|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Walter D Edmonds
Total items found:
93
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
EDMONDS, Walter D
Mr. Benedict's Lion
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1950. Illus. by Doris Lee. 154 p . 1st ed. Some wear at extremities; else a very good copy in a d. w. with chipping and a couple of tears at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22111.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
Drums Along The Mohawk.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. First Edition, 1936. Blue linen cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in blind on front cover with gilt ruled box and device, in orange blue and green pictorial dustwrapper. Near Fine copy. Jacket, w hich is bright and unfaded, has tiny nicking at points, and the cloth is lightened at these extremities, and along top edges of boards. 592pp novel. This title went through many printings, but is quit e scarce in the first.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 409.84 | CAD 401.50 | EUR 252.19 | GBP 227.14 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,840.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7393XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
ROME HAUL
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1929. Full-bound black cloth, lavender titles, top edge stain lavender, map endpapers, SIGNED by author on half-title page; minute wear at extremities, small faint spot top edge, boards have areas of faint dulling the gloss finish, square, tight, clean throughout. Signed by Author Fourth Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2835.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1936. Full-bound blue cloth, orange titles and accents, top edge stain orange, map endpapers; minor wear and bumping at extremities, light shelf-rub, mild darkening to spine, small name and address on front free endpaper, "fiction" written under author's name on title page, square, tight, clean throughout. Twelfth Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 19.25 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.89 | JPY 1,634.55 | MXN 233.51 | ZAR 136.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2836.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
The Magnificent Wilders
Publisher: Popular Library 1958. Light spine wear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905531.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
EDMONDS, Walter D
The Matchlock Gun
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1941. B/w & color illus. by Paul Lantz. Small 4to. Beige cloth. x, 50 p . 2nd printing October,1941 (published September, 1941). Cover lightly soiled, small spot on rear cover, remnant of bookplate on blank page; else very good. Winner of the Newbery Medal for 1942
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52809.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
EDMONDS WALTER D.
CHAD HANNA
Publisher: BROWN BOSTON 1940. PRICE CLIPED.PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE.JACKET WORN BUT KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028002.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
Night Raider and Other Stories, The
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1980. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Remainder spray to bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns & flaps have been removed. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 102pp. 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10904.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Walter D. Edmonds
The Musket and the Cross
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1968. Very Good/Very Good Laminated Boards Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016861.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
EDMONDS, Walter D.
Time to Go House
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, (1969). B/w illus. by Joan Berg Victor. Small 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in brown. 137 p . First Edition. Fine in price clipped d/j, which is lightly soiled & sunned at spine. When winter comes and the people in the big house go away, that 's when the mice move in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57141.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
The Boyds Of Black River
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1953. VG+/VG+ Book Club Edition Slight wear to edges of DJ; Saga about a prosperous family on a sprawling farm in upstate New York at the turn of the 20th century; like most of his novels, set along the Mohawk River Valley; 8vo; 248 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6841.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
The Big Barn
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York. Originally published by little, Brown, 1930. 333 pages, 8vo; orange cloth. Good condition, wear spine ends, edge, corner tips cover; light cover soil; name, 1944 date front endpaper; endpapers tanned; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014468.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D
Young Ames
Publisher: Collins 1942. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Worn. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate) has considerable edge wear and chipping. First UK Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.07 | CAD 26.52 | EUR 16.66 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,251.82 | MXN 321.69 | ZAR 187.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 568053.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Walter D. Edmonds, Illustrated by: Paul Lantz
The Matchlock Gun
Publisher: Dodd Mead and Company New York 1941. For elementary aged children. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear. Has library card on inside front cover. Has Accelerated Reader and library sticker on spine. Has library sticker on back cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 000803.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D., Illustrated by: Paul Lantz
Tom Whipple
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. NY 1945. Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Later printing. Illustrated by Paul Lantz. 50 p. ; illus. ; No Jacket Hard cover Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.67 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.91 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 105.19 | ZAR 61.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: AIM_1700053220.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter Dumaux, Illustrated by: Victor, Joan Berg
Time to go house
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1969. Very good in good dust jacket. Good Hard cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.78 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 40.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: Alibris.0000362.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter
Drums Along the Mohawk
LB & C 1939 reprint cond good no d/j
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10146.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
IN THE HANDS OF THE SENECAS
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston 1947. Condition: Ex-library;G/G Topic: Indians 2nd prtg Binding: Hb dj 213
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS002159I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
THE SOUTH AFRICAN QUIRT
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1985. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Novel 2nd prtg Binding: HB dj 186 pgs ISBN 0-316-21153-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS032952I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
The Boyds of Black River: A Family Chronicle
Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1934. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0300192.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
THEY FOUGHT WITH WHAT THEY HAD
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1951. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover wear/fading;good USED copy Topic: World War Two 2nd prtg Binding: HB no dj 532 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062820I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
Drums Along the Mohawk
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1936. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library copy with ink stamps on title pae and page tops as only lib markings. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title. Lightening to extremeties of spine. Corners of boards lightly rubbed at tips. Faded blue topstain. Dj chipped in corners of spine and of flap folds. While portions of dj darkened. Creasing to spine edges and flap folds. Sticker scar near base of spine. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 12170.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
Mostly Canallers: Collected Stories
Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston 1934. Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Bumping, wear at spine extremities and corners. Some surafce rubbing. Spine a bit sun-darkened. Front hinge cracked. ; 467 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34898.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
They Fought with What They Had
Publisher: Center for Air Force History Washington, D.C. 1992. Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. Almost like new. Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 009342.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
EDMONDS, WALTER D
BOYDS OF BLACK RIVER
Publisher: DODD MEAD CO NY 1953. LC 53-5094FICTION; UPSTATE NEW YORK; FAMILY SAGA; COUNTRY GENTRY; FARMS; UPSTATE NEW YORK; HORSES; GROWING UP ON A FARM IN THE EARLY PART OF THE CENTURY Not Signed Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 002064.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D.
Drums Along the Mohawk.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1936.. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Lovely copy in blue cloth with gilt decoration, title stamped in blind. Top edge blue. Map endpapers. Just a touch of wear to spine bottom. Jacket has very minor but noticeable edge and extremity wear with spine top lightly pulled and wrinkled and a very small edge tear. Note that this has the wraparound jacket by Salter which is considered by most to be the second state jacket;the jacket with the Henry Pitz art is probably the first state, but cf. McBride, Points of Issue. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine/Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 3950.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D
Young Ames
Publisher: London Collins 1943. Worn reading copy without dustwrapper. Ink inscription on fep Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 318pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbe034bb.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D
Young Ames
Publisher: London Collins 1946. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. Ink inscription on fep Reprint Purple hardback cloth cover 382pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 990.91 | MXN 141.56 | ZAR 82.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbe034ba.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|