TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Wallace Stevens
Total items found: 64

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   Opus Posthumous. Edited, with an Introduction by Samuel French Morse.   Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1975.. xxxvii, 301 p.; dj; VG. Poems, plays, prose; completes the publication of Stevens's complete works; covers the entire span of his career. Stock #27053. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27053.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stevens, Wallace   Opus Posthumous   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition, 1989. Revised edition, enlarged, corrected and edited by Milton J. Bates. Originally published in 1957 and edited by the daughter Holly Stevens. Reissue of the large collection of poems and prose which was left unpublished at Stevens's death, also including two short playlets. Charcoal cloth over boards, bronze titling on spine and cover, in a tri-color jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. "Open in wonder this cask of doubloons." --James Merrill.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0376JH00AE.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stevens, Wallace   Collected Poetry & Prose   Publisher: Library Of America. First Edition, 1997. First printing. Blue linen cloth over soft boards, spine gilt titling on black field, in trade jacket, blue ribbon inside striped end tab. F/F. Finally an omnibus Stevens collecti on [1032 pp] that does him justice, gathering all of the poetry, including the uncollected pieces, much prose including The Necessary Angel, the plays, and generous selections from his Journals, Noteb ooks and Letters. Edited by Frank Kermode and Joan Richardson. One of the handsomest volumes yet issued by the Library Of America. Until further notice, the definitive Stevens.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0230JH00AC.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stevens, Wallace.   Souvenirs And Prophecies/The Young Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1977. Edited and annotated by, and with extensive notes and a Preface by, Holly Stevens [the poet's daughter]. Tan paper covered boards with turmeric colored cloth spine/gilt titling, in a price-clipped dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A collection of early poems, letters and journal entries, presented thematically, moving back and forth in time between the years before WWI and the compos ition of poems throughout his later career, showing how his ideas and preoccupations developed and solidified. Ms. Stevens also edited the earlier Collected Letters. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0231JH00AA.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stevens, Wallace.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: The Fortune Press. London.. First Edition Thus, [suppressed/unauthorized], 1952. Black alligator patterned boards, black cloth spine stamped in gilt, lacking the dustwrapper. Fine. This book was withdrawn at publication, but is more common than once supposed. Introduction by Dennis Williamson, with a note on war and poetry by Stevens at the end. 107pp. Many pages uncut.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2040JJ0BE0.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stevens, Wallace.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, 1953. Lavender cloth covered boards stamped in silver gilt at spine, in brown printed paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Slight offsetting from flap-folds, jacket slightly darken ed at spine with tiny nick to head. 143pp. A selection unique to Stevens's catalog.

Appr.: | AUD 628.42 CAD 615.63 EUR 386.68 GBP 348.27 JPY 52,272.73 MXN 7,467.53 ZAR 4,356.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1678JJ0A00.
  
US$575.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Palm At The End Of The Mind: Selected Poems And A Play.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1971. Edited by Holly Stevens [the late poet's daughter]. Heavy orange clay colored cloth stamed in gilt at spine with decorations, and blind stamped on front cover ["WC"], in glossy bl ack price-clipped dustjacket. About Fine--very minute curling at edge of jacket. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's promotional slip laid in. A selection of Stevens's poems, including some in final version s for the first time, and the play Bowl, Cat and Broomstick, selected by his daughter. With Notes and Indices. Fairly uncommon. 404pp.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2100JJ00B0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Necessary Angel. Essays On Reality & The Imagination.   Publisher: Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1960. Pastel blue cloth boards, gilt spine, in printed yellow dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped, not quite new. Very nice copy, fresh and unfaded. 176pp essays, by one of the century's indisputable great poets. Edelstein A17.a.2.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2573JJ0A00.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Collected Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1954. 1/2500 copies numbered on a special preliminary page in ink. Maroon brown cloth stamped in gold and silver at spine and cover, in the red dustjacket with Stevens's portrait on the front panel. Book is fine; the jacket is faded at spine, with nicks to points, and a couple tiny chips from top edge near spine-fold. Frontispiece portrait. 534pp, with Index. The dated elegance of t he Knopf typography and layout now seems inextricably associated with these poems, the first of which appeared in 1923 in Harmonium. A milestone of Modernist literature.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3787XX0ABE.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Man With The Blue Guitar And Other Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Second Edition, 1945. Edelstein A4.b. Maroon cloth boards, patterned Borzoi device endpapers, top edge stained maroon. Lacking a dustwrapper. About Fine. Top inking a little faded. 82pp.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5665XX00AB.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Stevens, Wallace.   Opus Posthumous.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1957. Edelstein A26.a.1. Chocolate brown cloth boards stamped in silver and gold, cover device, in green and grey dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Faint mellowing of extremities of jacket. Edited , with an Introduction, by Samuel French Morse. With Index. Subtitled "Poems, Plays, Prose." Published in uniform format with the Collected Poems [1954]. Includes Owl's Clover [Alcestis Press, 1936].

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5157XX00C0.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Stevens, Wallace.   Transport To Summer.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1947. Green paper boards, black cloth spine with label. Lacking the dustwrapper. Fine. Unfaded and unworn copy. Edelstein A11.a.1. 1/1750 copies. 148pp, Stevens's fifth full collection with Knopf. Includes "Notes Toward A Supreme Fiction."

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6064XX00EB.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Stevens, Wallace.   Opus Posthumous.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Revised, Enlarged, And Corrected Edition, 1990. Black linen cloth boards stamped in copper gilt at spine and front cover, in dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. Edited by Milton J. Bates. Expanded co llection the first issue of which was published in 1957. 334pp, with Index, Notes and a Preface by Bates.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6748XA000J.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Stevens, Wallace [Contributes].   Poetry: A Magazine Of Verse: Volume XLV, Number V.   Publisher: Chicago.. February, 1935 Issue. Dark orange lapped wrappers, as issued. Near Fine+. Edges of wrappers just a little worn. The lead contribution is 'Like Decorations In A Nigger Cemetary" by Wallace Stevens, pag es 239-249. The issue also contains work by Stanley Kunitz, and Louise Bogan.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7814XA000D.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Auroras Of Autumn.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1950. Navy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, blind device front cover, in pink paper dustjacket printed in dull blue. Fine/Fine--spine panel of jacket somewhat toned. Not pric e-clipped. Edelstein A14.a.1. 193pp. Stevens's sixth full collection.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7756XA0BBC.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Man With The Blue Guitar & Other Poems.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition,1937. Edelstein A4.a. Yellow V cloth stamped in black at spine, in a Second State yellow dustwrapper (with the word "conjuctions" corrected on the front flap text), printed in dark blue- green. A solid Near Fine+ copy, the gutters darkened from the organic glue in the binding, the jacket price-clipped and browned at spine. A sharp, clean copy. 82pp. Includes the title poem, as well as Owl's Clover.

Appr.: | AUD 1,038.25 CAD 1,017.13 EUR 638.87 GBP 575.41 JPY 86,363.64 MXN 12,337.66 ZAR 7,196.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7757XA0CBB.
  
US$950.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Stevens, Wallace.   Harmonium.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1923. Third State Binding, blue cloth, spine label printed in red. Lacking the dustwrapper. A Very Good copy, the inside and endpapers clean and sound, the blue cloth lightly soiled and darkened, the points minutely frayed. Label slightly darkened. Elegant baby-blue bookplate front pastedown. Stevens's First Book, a startlingly original (even today) collection of free verse lyrics, full of air and angels but also a dense jungle of tropical images and impressionistic shadings and hues. Perhaps one of the five most important books of poetry in the 20th Century. Connolly 100.

Appr.: | AUD 1,038.25 CAD 1,017.13 EUR 638.87 GBP 575.41 JPY 86,363.64 MXN 12,337.66 ZAR 7,196.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7962XA0XXX.
  
US$950.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Stevens, Wallace.   Transport To Summer.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, Second Printing, 1951. Black cloth boards, in cream paper dustwrapper printed in maroon. Fine/Very Good. Jacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, with a bit of edgewear and one quarter inch chip front top panel near spine. 148pp. Reissue of his fifth collection originally published in 1947. Outwardly conventional, Stevens was every bit the audacious, ornate bird in his poems. A true symbolist, sometimes his work sounds like a secretly coded philosophical grammar.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7267XA00AF.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Stevens, Wallace.   Letters Of Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1966. Edelstein A29.a.1. 1/4545 copies of the American edition. Sturdy light tan cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine with linked loop devices, in black red and white du stwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Selected and Edited by Holly Stevens [the poet's daughter]. 890pp, with XXXIXpp Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Now uncommon in the first.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7755XA00DH.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Stevens, Wallace.   Letters Of Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, Third Printing, 1972. Light tan buckram stamped in gilt on black panels at spine and front cover, in black scarlet and white dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Selected and Edited b y the Poet's daughter Holly Stevens. 890pp, with Index. Illustrated. The meticulous record of a deliciously refined and rhapsodic imagination in correspondence with a broad range of literary and non-l iterary contacts.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8409XB00AF.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Man With The Blue Guitar including Ideas Of Order.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1952. Edelstein A4c. Steel grey-blue cloth boards, gilt spine, blindstamped device front, in pale grey dustwrapper printed in scarlet. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket is browned at extremities and along spine panel, with a few stray tiny nicks around upper points. Not price-clipped. Though this is a reprint of two titles published earlier, and there is no new material, this issue is uncommo n. 188pp. The peacock images and decadent tone had already begun to seem a little strained.

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8013XA0XXX.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Stevens, Wallace.   Parts Of A World.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, Third Printing, 1951. Maroon cloth boards, gilt spine, blind device on front cover, in pale dull yellow paper dustwrapper printed in green. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket minutely chipped at sp ine ends. 183pp. Stevens's fourth trade collection.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7966XA000D.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Man With The Blue Guitar including Ideas Of Order.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition Thus, 1952. Edelstein A4.c, "Third Edition"--first was 1937. Dull grey-blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front in blind, top edge stained pale blue, in pale grey paper printed in scarlet. Fine in a Near Fine jacket, price-clipped, slightly toned at spine. 188pp.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A087XC0AGE.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
24.   STEVENS WALLACE   PITTSBURGH SERIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY   Publisher: UNIVERITY OF PITTSBURGH, 1973. DECORATIVE. NOT ISSUED WITH DUST JACKET. 1 ST. AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008451.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
25.   STEVENS WALLACE   THE PALM AT THE END OF THE MIND SELECTED POEMS AND A PLAY   Publisher: N. Y.: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1971. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011650.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
26.   STEVENS WALLACE   LETTERS OF WALLACE STEVENS   Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELY 1981. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020678.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Brazeau, Peter. [Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955]   Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. An Oral Biography by Peter Brazeau.   Publisher: North Point Press, 1985. xv, 330 p., index, plates (photos). "Brazeau spent more than five years talking with everyone he could find who had known Stevens... and from his tape-recorded interviews... augmented by extensive research into the Stevens archives, he has composed a multifaceted portrait of the artist in the words of those who knew him." Paper, VG. stock#101347.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101347.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Stevens, Wallace.   Opus Posthumous.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957.. xxxvii, 300 pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver titles and gilt ornamentation, top edge purple (hardback). First edition. Edelstein A26.a.1. One of 4800 copies printed. Contains "On Poetic Truth" written by H.D. Lewis but mistakenly attributed to Stevens. Faint bump to rear corner else a near fine crisp copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor edge-wear and a small tear to rear wrapper. A nice copy of this significant work.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25644.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Doggett, Frank [on Wallace Stevens]   this invented word: Stevens' Notes toward a Supreme Fiction [Wallace Stevens]   Publisher: nd. g+/no dj. staple rusty. self wrappers reprint of pp283-299 of journal of english literary history

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS022542I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
30.   Doggett, Frank [on Wallace Stevens]   Abstraction And Wallace Stevens   Publisher: nd. good/no dj. staple rusty. small piece lost from cover corner self wrappers Reprint Of Pp23-37 Of Journal Of English Literary History Vol II, No. 1, WInter 1960.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS022543I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   The Collected Poems Of Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1977.. xvi, 534, v p., index of titles; ''The entire body of his creation may be described as the life of a man who has always regarded poetry itself as real and of enduring vitality.' Includes Harmonium, Ideas of Order, The Man with the Blue Guitar, Parts of a World, Transport to Summer, The Auroras of Autumn, The Rock.17th printing, Stock# 101.346, Good+, ink owner's name, some pencil notes, no dj;

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101346.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   Ideas of Order.   Picture
Publisher: New York, The Alcestis Press, 1935. 63 p., 1 L. 24 cm. The limited first edition of Stevens's second book of poetry, containing some of the greatest poems of the 20th century. "This first edition... is strictly limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Twenty copies, numbered I-XX, are printed on Duca di Modena, an Italian handmade paper, for presentation purposes; 135 copies, numbered 1-135 on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper, are for sale, and 10 copies, marked out of series, are for review." This copy, "Number V," is inscribed "To S.Foster Damon who combined kind deeds with kind words-- J.R.L. Latimer." Ronald Lane Latimer was publisher of the Alcestis Press. Edelstein A 2.a. OB552. Fine / the slipcase is worn and pipe-smoke-darkened but did its job well.

Appr.: | AUD 6,557.38 CAD 6,423.98 EUR 4,034.97 GBP 3,634.16 JPY 545,454.55 MXN 77,922.08 ZAR 45,454.55 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB552.
  
US$6,000.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955] [Robert Fitzgerald, John Peale Bishop, Willard Maas, Herbert Read, S. Foster Damon]   Alcestis: A Poetry Quarterly. Vol. I, No. 1. October 1934.   Publisher: [New York: Alcestis Press, 1934]. [24] p., 25 cm. The first publication of Wallace Stevens's "The Idea of Order at Key West". Other poets are Robert Fitzgerald, John Peale Bishop, Willard Maas, Herbert Read, and S. Foster Damon. Alcestis began publication with vol. 1, no. 1 in Oct. 1934 and ceased with v. 1, no. 4 in July 1935. Inscribed "For Ernie from Foster." stock#OB553. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB553.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   The Collected Poems Of Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1962. xvi, 534, v p., index of titles; 25 cm. ''The entire body of his creation may be described as the life of a man who has always regarded poetry itself as real and of enduring vitality.' Includes Harmonium, Ideas of Order, The Man with the Blue Guitar, Parts of a World, Transport to Summer, The Auroras of Autumn, The Rock. 5th printing, Stock# 42,604. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42604.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Stevens, Wallace ( edited by Smauel French Morse)   OPUS POSTHUMOUS BY WALLACE STEVENS   Publisher: 1957. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket Poetry Hardcover A sturdy , rebound in attractive green geometric print cloth , ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 301 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites.

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16311.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.