TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Wallace Stevens
Total items found: 40

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Brazeau, Peter. [Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955]   Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. An Oral Biography by Peter Brazeau.   Picture
Publisher: North Point Press, 1985. xv, 330 p., index, plates (photos). "Brazeau spent more than five years talking with everyone he could find who had known Stevens... and from his tape-recorded interviews... augmented by extensive research into the Stevens archives, he has composed a multifaceted portrait of the artist in the words of those who knew him." Paper, VG. stock#101347.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101347.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   The Collected Poems Of Wallace Stevens.   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1977.. xvi, 534, v p., index of titles; ''The entire body of his creation may be described as the life of a man who has always regarded poetry itself as real and of enduring vitality.' Includes Harmonium, Ideas of Order, The Man with the Blue Guitar, Parts of a World, Transport to Summer, The Auroras of Autumn, The Rock.17th printing, Stock# 101.346, Good+, ink owner's name, some pencil notes, no dj;

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101346.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   Ideas of Order.   Picture
Publisher: New York, The Alcestis Press, 1935. 63 p., 1 L. 24 cm. The limited first edition of Stevens's second book of poetry, containing some of the greatest poems of the 20th century. "This first edition... is strictly limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Twenty copies, numbered I-XX, are printed on Duca di Modena, an Italian handmade paper, for presentation purposes; 135 copies, numbered 1-135 on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper, are for sale, and 10 copies, marked out of series, are for review." This copy, "Number V," is inscribed "To S.Foster Damon who combined kind deeds with kind words-- J.R.L. Latimer." Ronald Lane Latimer was publisher of the Alcestis Press. Edelstein A 2.a. OB552. Fine / the slipcase is worn and pipe-smoke-darkened but did its job well.

Appr.: | AUD 5,882.35 CAD 6,012.02 EUR 4,545.45 GBP 3,846.15 JPY 545,454.55 MXN 66,666.67 ZAR 54,054.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB552.
  
US$6,000.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955] [Robert Fitzgerald, John Peale Bishop, Willard Maas, Herbert Read, S. Foster Damon]   Alcestis: A Poetry Quarterly. Vol. I, No. 1. October 1934.   Picture
Publisher: [New York: Alcestis Press, 1934]. [24] p., 25 cm. The first publication of Wallace Stevens's "The Idea of Order at Key West". Other poets are Robert Fitzgerald, John Peale Bishop, Willard Maas, Herbert Read, and S. Foster Damon. Alcestis began publication with vol. 1, no. 1 in Oct. 1934 and ceased with v. 1, no. 4 in July 1935. Inscribed "For Ernie from Foster." stock#OB553. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB553.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.   The Collected Poems Of Wallace Stevens.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1962. xvi, 534, v p., index of titles; 25 cm. ''The entire body of his creation may be described as the life of a man who has always regarded poetry itself as real and of enduring vitality.' Includes Harmonium, Ideas of Order, The Man with the Blue Guitar, Parts of a World, Transport to Summer, The Auroras of Autumn, The Rock. 5th printing, Stock# 42,604. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42604.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955 Stevens, Holly, ed.   The Palm at the End of the Mind; Selected Poems and a Play. Edited by Holly Stevens   Picture
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1971. xv, 404, xvi p. indices (first lines / titles), 24.5 cm. "A collection that all the major long poems and sequences, and every shorter poem of lasting value in Stevens' career. It includes some poems not printed in his earlier Collected Works" and a previously unpublished play Bowl, Cat and Broomstick. Stock# 43,789. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43789.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   STEVENS, Wallace   Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens   Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1971. 4th Printing A near fine/vg++ copy (ink name and address fep) in a vg++ d. w. , light wear to extremities, internal tape stains with light showthrough.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54709.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Stevens, Wallace edited by Holly Stevens   The Palm at the End of the Mind: Selected Poems and a Play   Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1972.. 404pp. + xvi index pp. & ads. paperback: good reading copy [text is age browned; some ink underlining & annotations in text; else a complete & tight copy] Harold Bloom said that this "will be the definitive text for students and readers of Wallace Stevens (1879-1955) for several decades." Includes all major long poems & sequences and every shorter poem of lasting value.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14972.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Wallace Stevens   The Collected Poems   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1987. MP72 Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020490.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Man With The Blue Guitar including Ideas Of Order.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition Thus, 1952. Edelstein A4.c, "Third Edition"--first was 1937. Dull grey-blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front in blind, top edge stained pale blue, in pale grey paper printed in scarlet. Fine in a Near Fine jacket, price-clipped, slightly toned at spine. 188pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 275.55 EUR 208.33 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,477.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A087XC0AGE.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Stevens, Wallace.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, Third Printing, 1960. First printing was 1953. Purple cloth, in tan, black and scarlet dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. This issue remains the most attractive edition of Stevens's selected poems. A fine reading copy. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A996XC00AE.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Stevens, Wallace.   The Necessary Angel: Essays On Reality And The Imagination.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Editioin, 1951. Green cloth, in orange-red and black dustjacket. Book is Very Good Plus, with moderate toning to the spine; jacket is Very Good, with overall light toning, somewhat more so to the rear panel. Not price-clipped. Stevens's only collection of prose, crucial to an understanding of his preoccupations and the fulcrums of his imagination. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B006XC00D0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Stevens, Wallace.   Ideas Of Order.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1936. Bound in first issue vertically striped cloth with spine label, in pale gray dustwrapper printed in rose magenta. Book is Near Fine with light wear to points, in a Very Good dustwrapper, not price-clipped, toned along spine panel, minutely nicked at points with small one chip from crown of spine affecting the letter "I" in ideas. 61pp. The trade edition of Stevens's second book. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 1,225.49 CAD 1,252.51 EUR 946.97 GBP 801.28 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 11,261.26 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B563XD0XXX.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Stevens, Wallace.   Harmonium.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition Thus, Second Edition, 1931. First published in 1923, this reissue contains poems not included in the original edition. Alternate light tan linen cloth binding, spine label, in pale grey dustwrapper printed in maroon. Book is Fine, with offset from a newspaper clipping on front endpapers. Jacket is Very Good, somewhat spine-faded, by virtue of its having been thermofaxed at some point. 151pp. This heroic collection, brimming with lush, playful imagery and philosophically adroit turns of phrase and thought, is a landmark of American Modernism, and one of the great first books of all time. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 450.90 EUR 340.91 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C661XE0000.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Stevens, Wallace.   Vassar Viewed Veraciously. 16 Pencil Sketches by Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: Iowa City: The Windhover Press.. First Edition, 1995. With an Introduction & Notes by D.H. Woodward. Very Fine, 1/350 copies printed letterpress and bound in decorative rose brown paper covers, label. Sketches made during 1931. Unpaginated. 16 leaves of drawings, printed on rectos only. Fairly lightweight content. 1st Edition

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E065XG00XX.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stevens, Wallace.   Transport to Summer.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1947. A Fine copy in green paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in a Near Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with just a bit of fading to extremities, and trace of rubbing to crown of spine. 148pp. Poet's fifth separate collection of poems. Includes the poem "Notes Toward a Supreme Fiction." Scarce in this condition. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 661.76 CAD 676.35 EUR 511.36 GBP 432.69 JPY 61,363.64 MXN 7,500.00 ZAR 6,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E201XH0DEE.
  
US$675.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Wallace Stevens   Wallace Stevens: The Collected Poems   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1982. PBX Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 024711.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Wallace Stevens.   The Palm at the End of the Mind. Selected Poems and a Play.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1971.. 1st ed. Very light damp stain at bottom of spine, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5504.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Stevens, Wallace.   Opus Posthumous.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957.. xxxvii, 300 pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver titles and gilt ornamentation, top edge purple. First edition. Edelstein A26.a.1. One of 4800 copies printed. Contains "On Poetic Truth" written by H.D. Lewis but mistakenly attributed to Stevens. Faint bump to rear corner else a near fine crisp copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor edge-wear and a small tear to rear wrapper. A nice copy of this significant work.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25644.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Stevens, Wallace.   Thirteen Ways of Looking at Wallace Stevens.   Publisher: Los Angeles: The Huntington Library, 1975.. 4to. Unpaginated. Slight sunning to bottom edge of front cover. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Pages are very clean, binding is nice and tight. "A special exhibition in the spring of 1975 marked the acquisition of the Wallace Stevens' archive. The exhibition was organized according to the following catagories: A reading and writing son, student, peripatetic philosopher, family man, practicing poet, Peter Quince among the Actuaries, Bibliophile, Patron of Fine Printing, Geneologist, Letter Writer, Commentator, Poet of the act of the mind, Distinguished American Poet." Pamphlet Pamphlet Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 57509.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Wallace Stevens   Poems   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1959. UB2 Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 026667.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
22.   STEVENS WALLACE   PITTSBURGH SERIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY   Publisher: UNIVERITY OF PITTSBURGH, 1973. DECORATIVE. NOT ISSUED WITH DUST JACKET. 1 ST. AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008451.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
23.   STEVENS WALLACE   THE PALM AT THE END OF THE MIND SELECTED POEMS AND A PLAY   Publisher: N. Y.: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1971. First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 105.79 CAD 108.13 EUR 81.75 GBP 69.17 JPY 9,810.00 MXN 1,199.00 ZAR 972.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011650.
  
US$107.91
Contact Dealer
24.   Stevens, Wallace   The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens   Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited London 1959. Gray cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles.534 + v pages. An amazing compendium of work by one of the 20th century's premier American poets. Book is in very good condition with minor edge rugs, from the library of a well-published poet with his name and prior address on the front paste-down. The jacket is present but in pieces and tattered. Laid in for possible restoraton. POETRY 5427 Second Edition Poor Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5427.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   STEVENS WALLACE   THE COLLECTED POEMS OF WALLACE STEVENS   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1982. "THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE" PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL ADMINISTRATION, A LIMITED EDITION, LEATHER COVERED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH MATCHING SILK RIBBON, 467 PAGES LEATHER HARD COVER Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 110.29 CAD 112.73 EUR 85.23 GBP 72.12 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,013.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030425.
  
US$112.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Stevens, Wallace et al.   THE FORTUNE ANTHOLOGY: STORIES, CRITICISM AND POEMS.   Publisher: Fortune Press, London: no date. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. black cloth, 79 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 35.78 CAD 36.57 EUR 27.65 GBP 23.40 JPY 3,318.18 MXN 405.56 ZAR 328.83 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 224256.
  
US$36.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Stevens, Wallace.   THE NECESSARY ANGEL. ESSAYS ON REALITY AND THE IMAGINATION.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 1976 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and bright, with a tight and square binding; gilt on spine bright but not sharp, some foxing to right textblock. Dust jacket is very good, bright and attractive (though spine is darkened a bit), light wear to corners.. jacket now protected in mylar cover. Volume has a faint odor of cigarette smoke, nothing offensive, but might offend an overly-sensitive nose. Volume has a faint odor of cigarette smoke, nothing offensive, but might offend an overly-sensitive nose.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233987.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955. Serio, John N., 1943- , editor   Selected Poems by Wallace Stevens. Edited by John N. Serio   Picture
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. xxii, 327 p.; 24 cm. Contents: Introduction / John N. Serio; from Harmonium (1923, 1931); from Ideas of Order (1936); from The Man with the Blue Guitar & Other Poems (1937); from Parts of a World (1942); from Transport to Summer (1947); from The Auroras of Autumn (1950); from "Three Academic Pieces" in The Necessary Angel (1951); from The Rock in The Collected Poems (1954); from Opus Posthumous (1957, 1989). ISBN (10): 0307280470. List price is $30. Stock#47204x. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47204.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   HOCKNEY, David / STEVENS, Wallace   The Blue Guitar, The Man with the Blue Guitar   Publisher: Petersburg Press, 1977. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly scarred d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71917.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Morse Samuel French and Stevens Wallace   Opus Posthumous   Publisher: Vintage Books USA. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy., Vintage Books USA, 1982, 400grams, ISBN:0394711785

Appr.: | AUD 5.06 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.91 GBP 3.31 JPY 469.09 MXN 57.33 ZAR 46.49 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2778697.
  
US$5.16
Contact Dealer
31.   Stevens, Wallace   HARMONIUM   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; New York, 1923. Good+ with no dust jacket, First Edition Hardcover In third state binding, blue cloth with paper label. Exterior quite worn, rubbed, very light dime sized stain to rear board, corners bumped, spine lightly faded. Paper label on spine very light and quite chipped. Interior page generally just a bit browned, early previous owners name on flyleaf. Hinges tender but holding on. Not a perfect copy, but a decent one. Scarce. ; 8vo; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 10700.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Monroe, Harriet, (ed.) (Wallace Stevens, Carl Sandburg, William Carlos Williams, Robert Penn Warren et al)   Poetry, A Magazine of Verse, Vol. 51, No. 6 or No. 1 October 1937   Publisher: Poetry 1937. 8vo, pictorial wraps, 1st ed., first signature detached and in VG cond. Printing typo on front cover stating Number 6, while title page states Number 1, both state October 1937 Twenty-fifth Anniversary Number. VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 27.35 CAD 27.96 EUR 21.14 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 310.00 ZAR 251.35 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31034.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
33.   Stevens, Wallace   The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens (19th Printing, 1978)   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1978. Note: This is the 19th edition, December 1978. Hardcover in black cloth with bronze and white titles and figures to spine and front, in blue and white jacket with b/w photo of Stevens to front, large 8vo. xvi+534pp. + v (index) + colophon. Near Fine to Fine/VG. Mildest of rubbing to cloth at upper spine end, minute touches of surface loss to tips of lower corners of boards, slight bend -- hardly bump -- to upper rear corner with no damage. Mild shelving soil upper page edges with possible suggestion of faint foxing just beginning. Binding tight and square, pages very bright and unmarked. jacket is sunned with titles still present (though white titles faint against sunned background). Mild rubbing and soil to rear panel and along upper front hinge, 3'4" tear with no associated loss off lower rear corner. Central colors, titles and figure of Stevens strong, clear and very handsome. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0394403304 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011302.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
34.   (Stevens, Wallace) Morse, Samuel French (ed.)   Poems by Wallace Stevens   Publisher: NY: Vintage, 1959,. paperback, 173pp, moderate creasing down spine else Very good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3881.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955   Ideas of Order By Wallace Stevens.   Picture
Publisher: New York, The Alcestis Press, 1935. 63 p., 1 leaf, 24 cm. "This first edition ... is strictly limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Twenty copies, numbered I-XX are printed on Duca di Modena, an Italian handmade paper, for presentation purposes; 135 copies, numbered 1-135 on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper, are for sale, and 10 copies, marked out of series, are for review." Edelstein A2.a: quotes a Stevens letter to Latimer "The book has just arrived and gives me the greatest possible pleasure. It must have taken no end of time and put you and Mr. [Willard] Maas to no end of trouble. But here it is, and it strikes me, quite regardless of its contents, as being a very good job. Too bad that I can't read it. Of course if I were to read any of these things again I should jump out of my skin. "Let me say this: you have been generous in sending me ten copies, and while that seems to have been our agreement, I had forgotten it until Mr. Ney reminded me of it. The chances are that you cannot possibly come out whole, even if you sold the whole edition without difficulty and received the full price for each copy. If I am right about this, and my guess is that I am, don't think of sending me any money. The book is a handsome piece of work, and as it probably will be your first book I should be very glad to go along with you without any royalties or anything of the sort. In fact, it would jolt me to think of royalties under the circumstances.Also includes Alcestis: a poetry quarterly. N.Y. 1934. Volume 1, number 1 (the quarterly only four survived numbers) in which eight Stevens' poems, including The Idea of Order at Key West, were first published. Edelstein B88. (The Table of Contents says seven). The Ideas of Order is Roman numeral V. Stevens' sigbature is a calligraphic nightmare and I took it to be "Lanac^ Drumm" one of his "ghostlier demarcations". Inscribed on the second front blank "To S. Foster Damon / who combined kind / deeds with kind / words / J R L Latimer. Stock# OB987. Vg, The two are kept together in a clam shell slip case by Jim Dimarcantonio of the Hope Bindery.

Appr.: | AUD 9,803.92 CAD 10,020.04 EUR 7,575.76 GBP 6,410.26 JPY 909,090.91 MXN 111,111.11 ZAR 90,090.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB987.
  
US$10,000.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.