|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Wallace Stegner
Total items found:
206
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace Earle (b. 1909)
Crossing to Safety
Publisher: NY, Random House [1987].. 277 p.; 23.5 cm. A novel about growing old and the different ways people face age. Told in the first person. Stock# 33,933. Vg/ paper. Modern American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33933.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
STEGNER, Wallace
Pattern for Demagogues
In "The Pacific Spectator". Vol. II, No. 4 (Autumn, 1948) . Some wear around the edges of cover; else very good. Stegner's take on Father Coughlin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26463.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
A Shooting Star
Publisher: Viking. First Edition, 1961. Marbed dark blue paper covered boards, midnight blue cloth spine/gilt titling, in decorative dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Top edge blue inking slightly faded, title page smoot hed crease, jacket slightly darkened at extremities. A lovely copy. 433pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0723JH00GC.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
All The Little Live Things
Publisher: Viking. First Edition, 1967. Blue paper covered boards, white spine cloth/blue ink titling, in dustjacket. Good/Good. Book has oil stain rear lower cover, and two small spots. Jacket has minor rubbing and a s mall soil mark lower front corner. Still a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0293JH00CA.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
The Collected Stories
Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1990. Maroon paper covered boards, maroon cloth spine/gilt, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 525pp. Stegner's stories, collected from earlier books and novels. He won the O'H enry Prize three times. A big rich feast of a book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1318JH00CH.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
The Big Rock Candy Mountain.
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. New York.. First Edition, Second Impression, 1943. Smooth blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, lacking a dustjacket. Fine. 515pp novel, Stegner's most ambitious fiction. A scarce book in any condition; lo vely reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2307JJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
Recapitulation.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1979. Blue paper boards, black cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Trace of edgewear to fragile jacket. SIGNED by Stegner on the half-title in blue marker. 278pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2385JJ0AAC.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
The Sound Of Mountain Water.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City.. First Edition, 1969. Light green and dark green cloth boards, dustwrapper. About Fine/Near Fine+. Slightly cocked, jacket lightly edgeworn at extremities. 286pp. Subtitled "The Changing American West, " a collection 16 essays on various subjects touching on Western Americana. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3608JJ00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
Recapitulation.
Publisher: The Franklin Library. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania.. First Edition, 1979. Brown leather boards stamped in gilt with devices at spine and covers, moire endpapers, all edges gilt, brown placekeeper, without jacket as issued. Very Fine. A "First Edition So ciety" number. 335pp. With 2 page Note to Subscribers by Stegner. Fine late novel by this admired teacher and writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3884XX00BF.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
The Big Rock Candy Mountain.
Publisher: Frankling Library. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania.. First Edition Thus, 1978. Subscription edition, limitation not stated. Bound in full brown leather stamped in gilt on all panels, all edges gilt, copper placekeeper, issued without dustwrapper. Very F ine. SIGNED by Stegner on a preliminary page in blue marker. Illustrated by Charles Reid. An unread copy. 733pp novel, Stegner's most ambitious fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4057XX0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
The Spectator Bird.
Publisher: The Franklin Library. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania.. First Edition, 1976. Green leather boards stamped in gilt with designs at spine and covers, all edges gilt, green moire endpapers, green placekeeper, without jacket as issued. Very Fine. As new. "Firs t Edition Society" number, illustrated by John Collier. Late novel by the celebrated Western novelist and historian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3883XX00CF.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
One Way To Spell Man.
Publisher: Doubleday. Garden City.. First Edition, 1982. Subtitled "Essays With A Western Bias." Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 177pp, with Foreword. Occasional pieces.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4806XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
A Shooting Star.
Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, Second Printing Before Publication, 1961. Dark blue marbled paper boards, black cloth spine, in black dustjacket lettered in yellow and green. Near Fine copy. One bump affecting lower b ottom board and bottom of textblock; minor edgewear to spine-ends of jacket. This copy SIGNED by Stegner in ballpoint pen on the front endpaper. 433pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6893XA00GF.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
One Nation.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1945. [Houghton's date on title page.] Tan cloth boards stamped in black on red panels at spine and front cover, in decorative red and rose dustjacket [photo of Stegner on the rear pane l looking as if he could be 19]. Near Fine/Good. Cloth abraded lightly at lower tips of boards; jacket has short tears at extremities and is chipped at spine-ends and flapfolds, nevertheless is still quite present and the front panel is bright. Authorship states "By Wallace Stegner And The Editors Of Look/A Life-in-America Prize Book." Basicly a book of photographs with accompanying captions and s ections of text (presumably by Stegner) about each ethnic subgroup featured: Mexicans, Negroes, Japanese [note this was during the WWII encampment period], Jews, and so on. 340pp, with Index of photog raphers at end (includes Sprague Talbott, Frank Bauman, James Wong Howe, Bob Leavitt, Gordon Parks, among others, and has the farm administration feeling throughout). Interestingly, Stegner was conduc ting the same sort of "multicultural" survey and making the same kinds of points as the other artists of the period, such as Steinbeck, Lang, Strand, etc. This book is neither "politically correct" no r particularly self-conscious; fifty years ago we could talk about integration honestly without all the touchiness and special pleading--what happened to change that?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6525XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
A Shooting Star.
Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1961. Dark blue marbled paper boards, black cloth spine, in black dustjacket lettered in yellow and green. Fine Copy. Faint crease one corner of title leaf. 433pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6892XA00GC.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
Recapitulation.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City.. First Edition, 1979. Blue paper boards, black cloth spine, in black dustjacket. Fine Copy. SIGNED and Dated by Stegner on the half-title in the year of publication. 278pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6658XA0BAB.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
Angle Of Repose.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1971. Greyish green cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in pale grey and white dustwrapper. Fine, in a Very Good Plus jacket, price-clipped with tiny nicks at points and mild rubbing, a quite clean, neat copy. 569pp novel, 1972 winner of the Pulitzer Prize. An ambitious fiction, spanning several decades, with affinities to his earlier The Big Rock Candy Mountain. Very difficult to find in decent condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A001XB0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace [Interviewed].
Conversations With Wallace Stegner On Western History And Literature.
Publisher: Salt Lake City: University Of Utah Press.. First Edition, 1983. Interviews by Richard W. Etulain. Sturdy brown cloth, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 207pp. Index and photos. A number of literary issues are addressed here, as well as environment and history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9621XB000J.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace.
Angle Of Repose.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1971. Pale green cloth, dustjacket. Very Good copy, cocked, but clean, in a Good dustwrapper, edgeworn, creased, with Pulitzer Prize sticker, small stain to heel of spine-panel, not price-clipped. 569pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A002XB0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
STEGNER WALLACE
THE GATHERING OF ZION THE STORY OF THE MORMON TRAIL
Publisher: N. Y.: AMERICAN TRAIL SERIES MCGRAW HILL, 1964. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. FOURTH PRITINTING. P.O.S. ON EDGE OF FFEP,AND BOTTOME EDGE OF SPINE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014758.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
WOLF WILLOW
Publisher: Viking Press NY 1962. Brown cloth hardcover with gold spine lettering, in dust jacket. Book is in Very Good, clean, snug condition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket is chipped along top edge in two places (primarily at top of dj spine) and has several small tears. Only light edgewar along bottom edge. This is Stegner's acclaimed personal memoir of his unusual childhood in the developing Canadian plains country. First Edition Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 159.02 | CAD 155.78 | EUR 97.85 | GBP 88.13 | JPY 13,227.27 | MXN 1,889.61 | ZAR 1,102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 7196.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
STEGNER, Wallace
Balance His, Swing Yours
In "Rocky Mountain Review". Vol. 10, No. 1 (Autumn, 1945) . About fine. Short story. This issue also contains material by Bernard De Voto, Witter Bynner, Vardis Fisher, Brewster Ghiselin, Alfred Morang, Jack Conroy, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43478.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
STEGNER, Wallace
Cairo: 1950
In "The Pacific Spectator". Vol. V, No. 1 (Winter, 1951) . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43765.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
STEGNER, Wallace
Meeting Crisis with Understanding: UNESCO
In "The Pacific Spectator". Vol. II, No. 3 (Summer, 1948) . Some wear around the edges of cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43766.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
STEGNER, Wallace
A Problem in Fiction
In "The Pacific Spectator". Vol. III, No. 4 (Winter, 1949) . Very good. This issue also contains "Time of Year: Three Poems of Autumn" by William Everson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43773.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
The Sound of Mountain Water Part 1
Publisher: Comstock 1972. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10011005.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
The Gathering of Zion, The Story of the Mormon Trail
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1964,. First Edition, F/Vg condition, d/j shows light soiling and small perforations at back edge, U.S. HISTORY, WEST
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001704.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
Angle of Repose
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1971,. First Edition, no d/j else VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003860.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace
The Uneasy Chair: A Biography of Bernard De Voto
Publisher: Garden City : Doubleday & Co., 1974,. 1st Edition, ex-library else VG/GD condition, U.S. HISTORY, WEST, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008158.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stegner, Wallace and Etulain, Richard W.
Conversations with Wallace Stegner on Western History and Literature
Publisher: University of Utah Press Salt Lake City 1983. Hardback Very Good. Cover looks like cloth but no fibers can be seen, Dust Jacket Standard size, 215 pages, Inscription by Etulain to friend. Personal library seal Dust jacket has some discoloration a t the bottom of spine. Cover has a discoloration at the bottom of spine and lower left front cover, top right,and lower rear center. Altogether about two square inches of discoloration on cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000158.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Porter, Eliot; Wallace Stegner and Page Stegner
American Places
Publisher: Greenwich House/Crown New York 1983. NF/f Boards Large 4to, 224 pp. 89 full-color photographs by Eliot Porter.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS013536I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|