|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
W S Merwin
Total items found:
75
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321 / Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Purgatorio / Dante Alighieri ; A New Verse Translation by W.S. Merwin
Publisher: New York : Knopf, 2001 c2000.. xxix, 359 p., 23.5 cm. Italian and English on facing pages. "At last the Purgatorio can be read in English as a work of art." Stock# 40,854. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40854.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Moving Target : Poems / by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: London, Hart-Davis, 1967. [viii], 99 p., 21 cm. First English edition of a collection first published by Atheneum in New York in 1963. Stock# 40,873. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40873.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Miner's Pale Children [by] W. S. Merwin.
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), b. 1927
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1970.. ix, 235 p. 25 cm. First edition. A collection of 87 very short prose fictions, almost parables. "The pieces teeter along the divides between parable, fable, prose poem, fragment and short story" Amy Gerstler.Stock# 42,687. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42687.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Houses and Travellers : [prose] / W. S. Merwin.
Publisher: New York : Atheneum, 1977.. viii, 213 p. ; 23 cm. First edition, published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Some of these 78 short pieces only amount to a paragraph--my description is almost as long as some of them. Stock# 42,688. Vg / paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42688.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1969, c1963
The Moving Target; Poems by W.S. Merwin
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1969 c1963. [ix], 97 p. 20.5 cm. "Fourth printing May 1969." Merwin's fifth book of verse dedicated to R,P. Blackmur. "Merwin essentially abandons punctuation, making the reader responsible for interpretation of syntax and, to a degree, abdicating control of his work and inviting the reader to construct his or her own images." Stock# 42,690. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42690.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Saint (Leslie Charteris; Edward W. Ludwig; John D. MacDonald; Sam Merwin, Jr.; Lawrence G. Blochman; Michael Innes; John
THE SAINT Detective Magazine: February, Feb. 1956
Publisher: King-Size Publications NY. Vol. 5, No. 2. Includes "The Benevolent Burglary" by Leslie Charteris; "The Seven Shapes of Solomon Bean" by Edward W. Ludwig; "Three's a Shroud" by John D. MacDonald; "Lower Level" by Sam Merwin, Jr.; "The Riviera Renegade" by Lawrence G. Blochman; "The Ragged Pedestrian" by Michael Innes; "The Black Cabinet" by John Dickson Carr; "Murder in the Hills" by T. S. Stribling; "Swampland Justice" by Joseph Faus; "Private War" by Cleve F. Adams; "What's New in Crime" by Hans Stefan Santesson. Rear cover and last several pages corner creased with two minor (less than 1/4") tears to rear cover at edges Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9787.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927- , ed.
Lament for the Makers : A Memorial Anthology
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Counterpoint, ©1996.. [6], 89, [1] p. : illus. ; 20 cm. Includes brief biographical information on the author on p. [3] of dust jacket (inside back flap). Includes poems by 23 poets including W. S. Merwin, Dylan Thomas, Wallace Stevens, Edwin Muir, Sylvia Plat, and others. Arranged by the death year of the 23 poets. Stock# 45,131. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45131.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
W. S. Merwin.
Finding the Islands.
Publisher: SF: North Point Press, 1982.. Signed 1st ed. Fine in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1833.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Merwin, W. S.
The Lost Upland.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1991.. Signed Uncorrected Proof. Yellow wraps with review blurbs attached. VG. Three narratives of small town life in southwestern France, where the author lived for many years. A splendid book. Soft Cover. ISBN: France; wine; Merwin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1834.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Merwin, W. S.
Travels.
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993.. Uncorrected Proof. Printed wraps. Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3247.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (editor).
Lament for the Makers.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996.. Signed 1st ed. A Memorial Anthology. Included are 23 poets who were important to him and died during his life. Merwin contributes "Lament for the Makers" which appears for the first time in book form. Damp stains to lower edge of boards. Surface tears, li Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4030.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Pupil. Poems by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 2002. 'First Paperback Edition October 2002'. ix, 91 p.; 23.5 cm. 78 poems "passionate and quietly profound". Pictorial paper covers; minor shelfwear; VG+. Small author photo on rear cover. ISBN 9780375709649. stock#46405.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46405.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. & J. Moussaieff Masson, translators
The Peacock's Egg. Love Poems from Ancient India. Translated by W. S. Merwin and J. Moussaieff Masson
Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1981. 204 p., index; 20 cm. "This volume was first published under the title Sanskrit Love Poetry by Columbia University Press, in 1977." Preface, Introduction, Poems [Sanskrit, with references & commentary, facing the English translation], Notes to Introduction (p. 177-192), Bibliography (p. 193-202), Index of Texts. Color pictorial dj; minor shelfwear; VG+. ISBN 0865470596. stock#46404.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46404.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Writings to an Unfinished Accompaniment [poems]
Publisher: Atheneum, NY. 'Third Printing June 1976'. ix, 112 p.; 23 cm. 96 poems "...developing toward: a quality of life which used to be called visionary, and which must be characterized by its negatives, by what it is not, for what it is cannot be spoken." (Richard Howard) Paper; slight darkening to top of rear cover; VG+, gift quality. stock#46403.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46403.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Carrier of Ladders. Poems by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1971. 'Second Printing May 1971'. ix, 138 p.; 23 cm. 92 poems. Paper; spine slightly faded; VG+, gift quality. stock#46402.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46402.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The First Four Books of Poems...
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1975. 'First Edition' [thus]. x, 261 p.; 23 cm. A Mask for Janus [29 poems], The Dancing Bears [20 poems], Green with Beasts [39 poems], The Drunk in the Furnace [41 poems]. "These poems... have not been revised, rearranged, or altered for better or worse." Author photograph on rear cover. Paper; light sunning to rear cover; VG+, gift quality. ISBN 0689106688. stock#46401.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46401.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Menéndez Pidal, Ramón, translator. Merwin, W. S., translator
Poema del Cid / Poem of the Cid. Texto español de Ramón Menéndez Pidal. English Verse Translation...
Publisher: New American Library [c1959]. A Mentor Classic / MT402. 'First Printing, January, 1962'. 301 p.; 18 cm. Title continues: and with an Introduction by W. S. Merwin. "The great heroic poem of Spain-- the immortal legend of a Spanish knight who vanquished the Moors with his fearless sword, and forged the feudal Spanish states into a great medieval nation." English & Spanish on facing pages. Color pictorial paper covers; edges worn, covers soiled; good. stock#46400.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46400.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927- , translator
Spanish Ballads. Translated with an Introduction by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday, NY, 1961. A253. 'First Edition in the United States of America'. 158 p.; 18 cm. "A hard-cover edition of this book is published by Abelard-Schuman, Limited under the title Some Spanish Ballads." Introduction; Romances from the epic cycles [13]; Single Romances [35]; Historical Romances [4]; Moorish Romances and Romances of Captives [11]; Late Lyric Romances [7]; A Wonder-Mongering Romance; Bibliography and Notes (p. 155-158). Color pictorial paper covers; minor wear, small ink owner name; VG. stock#46398.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46398.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
W. S. Merwin.
The Rain in the Trees.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1988.. Signed 1st ed. Signed on the second blank page and dated April 29, 2003. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5364.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
W. S. Merwin.
Opening the Hand.
Publisher: NY: Atheneum, 1983.. Signed 1st ed. Signed on the half-title page and dated April 29, 2003. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.51 | CAD 76.15 | EUR 57.58 | GBP 48.72 | JPY 6,909.09 | MXN 844.44 | ZAR 684.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5363.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
W. S. Merwin.
The Lost Upland.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1992.. Signed Uncorrected Proof. v, 307 pp. Signed on the title page, dated Apr 29 2003. Near fine in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5366.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
W. S. Merwin.
The Lost Upland. Stories of Southwest France.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1992.. Signed 1st ed. vii, 307 pp. Signed on the title page, dated Apr 29 2003. Near fine in like dustjacket in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5365.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Writings to an Unfinished Accompaniment [poems]
Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1973. 'First Edition'. ix, 112 p.; 23 cm. 96 poems "developing toward: a quality of life which used to be called visionary, and which must be characterized by its negatives, by what it is not, for what it is cannot be spoken." (Richard Howard). Paper; VG+, gift quality. stock#46411.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46411.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Finding the Islands
Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1982. 71 p.; 20.5 cm. Feathers from the Hill (10 poems); Turning to You (13 poems). ISBN 0865470898. Paper with dj; fine, gift quality. stock#46409.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46409.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Lice. Poems by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1969. 'Third Printing February 1969'. 80 p.; 22 cm. 63 poems. Paper; minor wear, bookseller label on front flyleaf; VG. stock#46408.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46408.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
(Asian Figures). W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1973. 'First Edition'. [9], 99 p.; 23 cm. "Working for the most part from literal renderings, ideogram by ideogram, Merwin has reconstructed in sometimes daring English, stripped to the bone, a group of proverbs, short poems, riddles from many Asian cultures: Korean, Japanese, Chinese, Burmese, Philippine, Malayan and Laotian." Paper; Japanese Figures (1) & (2) have neat pencil annotations in Japanese; fine, gift quality. stock#46407.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46407.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Compass Flower. Poems by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1977. 'Second printing September 1977'. 94 p.; 23 cm. 71 poems in four sections. ISBN 0689107684. Paper; covers slightly curled; VG, gift quality. stock#46406.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46406.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Drunk in the Furnace
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1960 [Windmill Press Ltd., Kingswood, Surrey]. 64 p.; 22.5 cm. 41 poems. Blue covers, blue dj, and bottom edge lightly foxed; VG. stock#46420.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46420.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Vixen. Poems by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1996. 'First Edition'. viii, 70 p.; 24 cm. 64 poems. ISBN 0679444777. Color pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#46419.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46419.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Shadow of Sirius
Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Wash. [c2008]. 'First Printing'. xii, 117 p.; 23.5 cm. In three sections: I, 26 poems; II, 11 poems; III, 54 poems. Gray cloth, gray dj spine slightly sunned; fine, gift quality. stock#46418.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46418.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
The Rain in the Trees. Poems by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 'First Edition'. 78 p.; 24 cm. "The poems in this new book are concerned with intimacy and wholeness, and are made of the relations withpeople, with places, past and present, and with history and how the world endures it." 64 poems; follows Opening the Hand. ISBN 0394570391. Green cloth; color pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#46417.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46417.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Follain, Jean, 1903-1971. Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927- , translator
Transparence of the World. Poems by Jean Follain. Selected and Translated by W. S. Merwin
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1969. 'First Edition' (thus). xi, 127 p.; 22.5 cm. 63 poems in French and English on facing pages, with a biographical Foreword by the translator. Navy cloth; grey dj has small repaired tear in bottom edge; fine, gift quality. stock#46416.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46416.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Selected Translations, 1948-1968
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1968. 'First Edition'. xiv, 176 p.; 24 cm. "In this outstanding and unique book, Merwin has gathered together a generous selection of translations of individual poems, or small groups of poems, ranging from an anonymous Egyptian work of the 20th century B.C. to Iosip Brodsky, a Russian poet born in 1940; in between there are poets as well known as Baudelaire, Lorca, and Pablo Neruda, and poets as unfamiliar to an English audience as León Felipe, Jean Follain, and Osip Mandelstam. One of the most fascinating aspects of the book is the generous selection of primitive poetry; there are translations of poems originally from Kabylia, Dahomey, Eskimo, Peruvian Indian, and Amazon, among others." Paper; minor wear & spotting to covers; a few neat, scholarly pencil notes; VG. stock#46415.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46415.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Moore, A. D. Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927-
Signs
Publisher: The Stone Wall Press, Iowa City, 1971 [Urbana, Ill., KKM]. Oblong, unpaginated, 26 leaves; 12 x 23.5 cm. "With nine line-block reproductions (one used twice) of graphic signs by A. D. Moore" (Private Press Books, 1971, p. 68). Signed on colophon by Merwin and A. D. Moore; one of 200 copies. Black cloth stamped in black; fine, gift quality. stock#46414.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46414.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Porchia, Antonio, 1885-1968. Merwin, W. S. (William Stanley), 1927- , translator
Voices [Voces]. Aphorisms by Antonio Porchia. A Revised and Enlarged Selection...
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1988. 'First Edition'. xiv, 44 p.; 20.5 cm. Translated by W. S. Merwin. "Merwin's translations from Porchia's Voces, first published in 1969, is a book of aphorisms, subtle and unsettling... For this revised edition Merwin has made many changes in his original text, and has translated many new aphorisms. He has also greatly expanded his original introduction to tell us more of the enigmatic Porchia, an Italian from Calabria, who moved to Buenos Aires, spent most of his life there working in a printing house..." ISBN 0394758846. Paper; fine, gift quality. stock#46413.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46413.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|