TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: W S Harris
Total items found: 178

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Harris, W. S. Rev.   SPARKS OF TRUTH OR LIVING TRUTH IN FULL FLAMES.   Publisher: The Minter Co. [Harrisburg, PA]. No date. (1909: Luther Minter) & (1903: J. L. Nichols & Co.).. SALESMAN'S SAMPLE. 8vo. Light blue cloth with an ornately embossed front cover illustrated in red & black with the title in dramatic letters & a large torch encircled by a ribbon the smoke from which encloses "Sparks". The right edge of the back cover illustrates the spine which includes the torch whose smoke encloses the full title in red letters, "Harris" in red across the torch & "Illustrated" below in black. Title page printed in red & black. 16 b/w plates on coated paper, 5 full-page drawings on text paper & many cuts by Paul Krafft (New York), J. R. Connor (Philadelphia), Harry E. Knouse (Harrisburg, PA) & others. The complete book contains 96 of Harris's religious parables, of which about 42 are given in the salesmen's sample. Partially completed subscription list in the back. William Shuler Harris (1865- ?) was a minister of the United Evangelical Church in Harrisburg, PA, a passionate Socialist & Prohibitionist, & the author of many similar moralistic books with striking covers & unusual illustrations. I have a limited amount of research material on Harris & would be glad to share it upon request. Covers mildly soiled, top edges of front & back endpapers very lightly dampstained o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 98-0015.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Harris, W. S. Rev.   LIFE IN A THOUSAND WORLDS.   Picture
Publisher: Columbia Book Co. [Atlanta, GA]. No date. (1905: G. Holzapfel).. 344pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with the front cover bordered with a dark blue ruling inside of which is pair of thinner dark blue rulings surround a small upper panel containing the title & a Saturn-like planet in gilt. The larger panel below is an illustration of 2 people in a landscape looking up at a sky with gilt stars & a comet. The top of the spine has the title in gilt enclosed by a pair of gilt rulings below which is a moon in gilt, then the author's name in gilt enclosed with rulings. Below that is large panel with a 5-pointed star with rays, then 2 pairs of gilt ruling. All edges lightly sprinkled red. Title page printed in red & black with "Sold By Subscription Only". Frontispiece of author + 18 b/w plates on glossy paper (unsigned). The author uses religious allegories using science fiction & space travel. William Shuler Harris (1865- ?) was a minister of the United Evangelical Church in Harrisburg, PA, a passionate Socialist & Prohibitionist, & the author of many similar moralistic books with striking covers & unusual illustrations. I have a limited amount of research material on Harris & would be glad to share it upon request. 1 1/2" section on the left edge of back cover & a 1/4" section on the right edge of the front cover heavily worn, spine slightly faded o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 97-0488.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Harris, W. S. Rev.   MODERN FABLES & PARABLES or MORAL TRUTH IN A NUTSHELL.   Picture
Publisher: The Middletown Journal [Middletown, PA]. No date. (1903: J. L. Nichols Co.).. 352pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with an ornately embossed front cover. The upper half of the cover has intertwined red ribbons & scrolls outlined & partly drawn in black with the 1st part of the title in blue lettering & the 2nd part in white. The lower half has a illustration of Aesop's "Fox & the Stork" fables in blue & white within a black oval with 2 scrolls extending into the oval. The entire cover is bordered with 2 black rulings. The spine is lettered partly in white & partly in red. Frontispiece + 13 other b/w plates on coated paper, 7 full-page drawings on text paper & many, many pictorial cuts illustrated by Paul Krafft, J. R. Connor, Harry E. Knouse & others. William Shuler Harris (1865- ?) was a minister of the United Evangelical Church in Harrisburg, PA, a passionate Socialist & Prohibitionist, & the author of many similar moralistic books with striking covers & unusual illustrations. I have a limited amount of research material on Harris & would be glad to share it upon request. Some wear to covers, spine & spine extremes; upper corners of the covers bumped, scattered foxing spots & some light soiling on some interior pages o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 01-0113.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
4.   HARRIS, Janet and Julius W. Hobson   Black Pride: A People's Struggle   Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, (1969). 160 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Hobson. Light foxing at edges; else fine in near fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28996.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Harris, W.Gregory:   Down Along O' We : West Country Sketches, Stories, & Verses   Publisher: Tiverton - Exeter, Gregory & Son - Drayton & Son, nd circa 1908.. 119pp with tissue-guarded frontispiece b/w photo illus and 7 other b/w illus. This undated collection of West Country Stories and Verses is bound in orange cloth covered card covers - a little grubby - with black cover lettering and decoration, internally a good tight copy with slight page browning, inscr fep for 21st January 1909. Good plus cond. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 30.08 CAD 29.46 EUR 18.51 GBP 16.00 JPY 2,501.82 MXN 357.40 ZAR 208.48 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2961.
  
US$27.52
Contact Dealer
6.   GIFFORD EDWARD W. AND GWENDOLINE HARRIS BLOCK   CALIFORNIA INDIAN NIGHTS   Publisher: UNIV. OF NEBRASKA[1990]. REPRINTED WITH PERMISSION OF ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY,NEAR FINE PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WRAPS/NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006033.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wiggen, Henry W., and polished by Mark Harris.   A Ticket for a Seamstitch.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1957.. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Dj has three very small areas of old tape residue- two for reinforcement at the front flap corners, one to cover a very short closed tear; otherwise clean, and showing very little wear. 143 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030430.09.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Harris, Robert W.   Gypsying After 40   Publisher: John Muir Publications 1988. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0903454.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Harris, Burton w/intro by Lavender, David, Illustrated by: Illustrated   John Colter: His Years in the Rockies   Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1993. xxxvi, 180 pp, glossy light blu-wht-tan SC wraps w/color wraparound illustration. John Colter is known to history as probably the first man to discover the region that now includes the Yellowstone National Park. He was a crack hunter with the Lewis and Clark expedition before striking out on his own as a mountain man and fur trader. 5th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034598.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
10.   Harris, W. H.   NOVA SCOTIA'S POPS AND CROCKS: The Soda Water Industry 1836 - 1947.   Publisher: Self-published [No Place]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 80pp. Extra Small 4to. Green wraps illustrated in black with cloth-tape spine. Illustrated with photographs, drawings & reproductions of advertisements in b/w. Covers glass bottles & ginger beer crocks. A history of the carbonated beverage industry in Nova Scotia including historical sketches of bottlers, list of bottlers, etc. Fine (No defects).

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 06-0017.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Harris, W. H.   NOVA SCOTIA'S POPS AND CROCKS: The Soda Water Industry 1836 - 1947.   Publisher: Self-published [No Place]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 80pp. Extra Small 4to. Green wraps illustrated in black with cloth-tape spine. Illustrated with photographs, drawings & reproductions of advertisements in b/w. Covers glass bottles & ginger beer crocks. A history of the carbonated beverage industry in Nova Scotia including historical sketches of bottlers, list of bottlers, etc. The cloth-tape spine has split & is now bound by string through 3 holes punched through the pages; covers slightly soiled o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 06-0025.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   KIRBY, Edward M. and Jack W. Harris   Star-Spangled Radio   Publisher: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, (1948). Foreword by David Sarnoff. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 277 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with abrasion at top of spine, apparently from sticker removal. "Radio's part in World War II"

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52961.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Harris, W. Stuart   Dead Towns of Alabama   Publisher: University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1980. Cloth, with dist jacket. Fine/Very Good. Brown on ivory spine. Standard Size. 164 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20347.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Harris, Lement , Illustrated by: B&W Photos   FROM PEASANTRY TO POWER FARMING: The Story of Soviet Agriculture   Publisher: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship New York 1968. Photographic printed paper wraps. 63 pages with B&W photos. A history of USSR farming from Lenin to Kosygin. A close loook at collective farming. Faint soil and light wear to covers, all else clean and tight. First Edition Paperbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1766.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Neil, Marion Harris, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   The Story of Crisco: A Calendar of Dinners with 615 Recipes   Picture
Publisher: Proctor and Gamble Co. Cincinnati Ohio 1915. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and color illustrated paste-down; Crisco-figured endpapers. 231 pages of recipes for all kinds of dishes using Crisco. Cover has moderate handsoil and edgewear, a couple of small chips to paste-down. Remains of paper label and small hole in first free endppaer, otherwise internally very clean and tight. COOKBOOK 3843 Eighth Edition, Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cookbook

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3843.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Harris, Joseph , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   HARRIS ON THE PIG: breeding, Rearing, Managment and Improvement   Picture
Publisher: Orange Judd Company, New York 1881. Reddish-brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and gilt gilt on cover (sorry about the pun!), brown endpapers. 250 + (2) [ads] pages. Nicely illustrated with B&W engravings. Covers breeds, conformation, care, improvement of English breeds, modern English breeds, breeds of pigs in USA, feeding, manure, piggeries and pens, swill, feeding, breeding, marketing, management, etc. A wonderful look at the old-fashioned lardy hog. Moderate edgewear, corners rounded, front hinge started, newsprint clipping on pig raising adhered to front free endpaper, text block edges dulled. A good clean serviceable copy. LIVESTOCK 3686 Later Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Livestock

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3686.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Harris, Rebecca, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   Reading Books for Pay: TWO VOLUMES   Publisher: Clarendon House [National Data service] Santa Barbara California 1996. Large paperbound books with B&W photo illustrated covers and silver decoration. 272 + 211 pages, illustrated and with samples of letters and projects. All about using your love for reading to earn money as a reviewer, advance reader, copy editor, etc. Includes an extensive lists of publications to approach for work. Tiny wear at corners but in about as-new condition. REF 2884 Second Edition No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Near Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reference

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2884.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Harris, W. Stuart   Alabama Place-Names   Publisher: Huntsville, AL: Strode, 1982. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Silver on red spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 184 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20685.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Harris, W. L. (Ed. )   The Doctrines And Discipline Of The Methodist Episcopal Church. 1872. With an Appendix   Publisher: Nelson & Phillips New York 1872. G 1st Edition Bound in brown, wear to edges and small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine, small tear in front gutter, binding tight and text clean; all the wear to this book is on the outside edges, the size is such that it was probably meant to carried in your pocket; Interesting little book, includes brief church history, then arranged in 6 major parts, Part I - Origin, Doctrines & Rules; Part II - Government of the Church; Part II - Administration of Discipline; Part IV - Educational & Benevolent Institutions; Part V - Temporal Economy, and, Part VI - The Ritual. The Appendix includes infoirmation on the various church committees, recommended reading, etc. Gives an excellent view of the church in the middle of the 19th century; 32mo; 424 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6300.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Harris, Fred Red w/foreword by TX Lt Govenor Ben Barnes and intro by Ron Calhoun, Illustrated by: Harris, Fred Red   The Western Paintings of Fred Red Harris   Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Dallas, TX 1971. 96 pp, tan burlap cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Inscribed to Senator Jas. Wallace. The book contains 43 Paintings by Judge Harris. He served in Texas State Senate and served as a County Judge. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"

Appr.: | AUD 34.84 CAD 34.13 EUR 21.44 GBP 19.31 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 414.03 ZAR 241.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003646.
  
US$31.88
Contact Dealer
21.   Harris, Fred Red w/foreword by TX Lt Govenor Ben Barnes and intro by Ron Calhoun, Illustrated by: Harris, Fred Red   The Western Paintings of Fred Red Harris   Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Dallas, TX 1971. 96 pp, tan burlap covered boards w/dark brown lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. The book contains 43 Paintings by Judge Harris. He served in Texas State Senate and served as a County Judge. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"

Appr.: | AUD 34.84 CAD 34.13 EUR 21.44 GBP 19.31 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 414.03 ZAR 241.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030955.
  
US$31.88
Contact Dealer
22.   Grady, Henry W., Joel Chandler Harris & Frank L. Stanton   A Message From Atlanta's Immortals   Publisher: Atlanta: Atlanta Chamber of Commerce, 1921.. 20pp. 16mo pamphlet rebound in library buckram: ex lib. copy; lib. marks; else a VG copy. A nicely preserved small Chamber of Commerce pamphlet with some brief excerpts from the writings of Henry W. Grady, Joel Chandler Harris and Frank L. Stanton.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 769.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Balzac, Honore de selected & translated by Jacques Leclercq w/wood-engravings by Derrick Harris   Honore de Balzac: Epigrams on Men, Women, and Love   Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, 1959.. 61pp. pictorial hardback 12mo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [small ink inscrip. ffep; else nrF; dj = p-c; else nrF] A handsome little Peter Pauper Press specialty title drawing from the works of the great French realist Balzac (1799-1850).

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 903.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Harris, Joel Chandler w/illus. by Oliver Herford   Aaron in the Wildwoods   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898 (1897).. 270pp. illus. decorated cloth 8vo: about Good [gilt cover titles are bright; spine strip is darkened; light shelf wear; hinges are cracked but firm; small oval personal library stamp on several pp.; couple of edge tears on pages; spot of foxing here and there; else a complete & tight copy] According to Bruce Bickley, writing in the New Georgia Encyclopedia, Joel Chandler Harris was born in 1845, not 1848 as noted in most biographic sources. His mentor, literary plantation owner Joseph Addison Turner, who published the newspaper The Countryman from his Turnwold Plantation near Eatonton, Georgia, managed to get Harris a deferment from service in the Confederate army, something of an historical question mark/sore point in Harris life. He is most famous for his Uncle Remus stories, which made him second only to his friend Mark Twain in popularity as an American writer at the turn of the 20th century. Harris died in 1908, a couple of years before Twain. This book of children s stories features 24 imarvelous llustrations by the Anglo-American artist Oliver Herford (1863-1935).

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 176.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Argosy (Thomas W. Duncan; Foster-Harris; Jack Byrne; Richard Wormser; William Byron Mowery; Borden Chase; Stookie Allen;   ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 6, 1940 (The Devil's Doubloons)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 298, No. 2. Cover by Rudolph Belarski for "When the Wind Blows" (novelet) by Thomas W. Duncan; "Justice Plays Too Rough" by Foster-Harris; "$1,000 Every Thursday" (pt. 3 of 5) by Jack Byrne; "Detour, Mr. Darwin" by Richard Wormser; "Butcher Bird" by William Byron Mowery; "The Sun Sets at 5" (pt. 6 of 7) by Borden Chase; "Men of Daring: Frederick Wallace - Underwater Detective" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Devil's Doubloons" (pt. 4 of 4) by Johnston McCulley. Features: "Microscopic Optic" by Captain John V. Bogle; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations are uncredited. 2 small pieces out of mid-front foeredge, the larger just shy of quarter-sized, but has an associated 1" closed tear. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.643.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
26.   MacLay, William; George W. Harris, ed.   Sketches of Debate in the First Senate of the United States in 1789-90-91   Publisher: Lane S. Hart, printer Harrisburg, PA 1880. Ex lib. 357 pages, frontis/tissue guard, appendix, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Since the early senate sessions were held behind closed doors, Maclay, senator from Pennsylvania, took extensiv notes. Very good, number spine, bookplate Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Library inside front cover, a few library numbers; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023533.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Harris, W, Stuart   Alabama Place-Names   Publisher: Huntsville, AL: Strode, 1982. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Moderate wear to exterior. Silver on red spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 182 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21234.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Graham, Frank L. & Harris, Ford W.   Patents, Trademarks and Copyrights Second Edition   Publisher: Graham & Harris 1921. EX-LIBRARY copy with library stamps. Withdrawn stamps over the library stamps. 2nd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good/Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1107303.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Argosy (Thomas W. Duncan; Foster-Harris; Jack Byrne; Richard Wormser; William Byron Mowery; Borden Chase; Stookie Allen;   ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 6, 1940 (The Devil's Doubloons)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 298, No. 2. Cover by Rudolph Belarski for "When the Wind Blows" (novelet) by Thomas W. Duncan; "Justice Plays Too Rough" by Foster-Harris; "$1,000 Every Thursday" (pt. 3 of 5) by Jack Byrne; "Detour, Mr. Darwin" by Richard Wormser; "Butcher Bird" by William Byron Mowery; "The Sun Sets at 5" (pt. 6 of 7) by Borden Chase; "Men of Daring: Frederick Wallace - Underwater Detective" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Devil's Doubloons" (pt. 4 of 4) by Johnston McCulley. Features: "Microscopic Optic" by Captain John V. Bogle; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations are uncredited. Foredge chipping. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1202.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
30.   W. T. Harris, editor In Chief; F. Sturges Allen, General editor   WEBSTER'S NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE   Publisher: 1931. G. And C. Merriam; Good+ Dictionaries Hardcover Wear and fraying at extremities but very sound and tight. Frontispiece. Portrait of N. Webster; Drawings. Color plates of flags, seals. "based on the international dictionary of 1890 and 1900. Now completely revised in all departments including a dictionary of geography and biography, being the latest authentic quarto edition of the Merriam series with a reference history of the world. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2620 pages

Appr.: | AUD 93.44 CAD 91.54 EUR 57.50 GBP 51.79 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 1,110.39 ZAR 647.73 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 29670.
  
US$85.50
Contact Dealer
31.   F&SF (Edward Wellen; D. K. Findlay; Larry M. Harris & Donald E. Westlake; Calvin W. Demmon; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Br   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1963   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 24, No. 3. Cover by Emsh for "Hunter, Come Home" (novelet) by Richard McKenna. Includes "Seven Day's Wonder" by Edward Wellen; "The Day After Saturation" D. K. by Findlay; "The Sky of Space" (verse) by Karen Anderson; "The Question" by Larry M. Harris & Donald E. Westlake; "The Importance of Being Important" by Calvin W. Demmon; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LX" by Grendel Briarton(Reginald Bretnor ); "The Journey of Ten Thousand Miles" by Will Mohler; "Captain Horatio Harpplayer, R. N." by Harry Harrison; "Game for Motel Room" by Fritz Leiber; "Zack With His Scar" by Sydney Van Scyoc. Darkening; else Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1549.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
32.   Stern, John A; introduction by Wallace W Kirkland : Illustrated by Harris Barber + W W Kirkland   To Hudson's Bay : By Paddle and Portage   Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed [Chicago] 1934. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover stains, scribble fl, lt tone. Solid. INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. Manitoba white water canoe trip. Illustrated from photographs made by Wallace W. Kirkland and Harris Barber. Map endpapers. ; 54 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 207.60 CAD 203.37 EUR 127.74 GBP 115.05 JPY 17,268.18 MXN 2,466.88 ZAR 1,439.02 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS000860I.
  
US$189.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Harris, Martha Anstice; Chapman, Harvey W.; Dodd, Loring Holmes   Word-Indices to Old English Non-Poetic Texts   Publisher: Archon Books Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1974. ISBN: 0208013881 First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 031689G.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Harris, A.C., Illustrated by: B & W Illust.   Alask and the Klondike Goldfields   Publisher: Coles Toronto 1972. Facsimile edition of original published in 1897. No Jacket Hard Cover Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 033148G.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Harris, John, Illustrated by: B & W Photos   Without a Trace   Publisher: Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981. Review copy. ISBN: 0-689-11120-7 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 038133W.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.