|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
W. Kinsella
Total items found:
50
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
THE IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986. Condition: Ex-library;library markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Novel First Binding: HB dj 310 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS008522I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
BOX SOCIALS
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1992. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Novel 1st AM Binding: HB dj 225
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS017464I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Box Socials.
Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1992.. ISBN: 9780345377494 1st American edition, 1st printing. 225 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8191.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P
Shoeless Joe
Publisher: , Houghton Mifflin,,1982.. First edition ISBN: 039532047X. Gray hardcover with copper baseball player decoration and one quarter white cloth spine with copper titles, bottom corners lightly bumped; dust jacket, now in mylar, has small edge creases and wear, very small spot on top edge; bright and clean text pages with light edge soiling. This Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award winning novel was the basis for the successful film, Field of Dreams. Very Good. Jacket: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.20 | CAD 155.39 | EUR 115.35 | GBP 98.65 | JPY 14,995.00 | MXN 1,666.11 | ZAR 1,499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 839.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kinsella, W P
Shoeless Joe
Publisher: , Houghton Mifflin,1982. First printing ISBN: 9780395320471. Gray hardcover with gilt decoration and white cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; dj chipped and small piece missing from top edge of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.61 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.73 | GBP 26.28 | JPY 3,995.00 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 12241.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Red Wolf, Red Wolf
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Scarborough, ON, Canada 1987. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER, 182 PAGES BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035307.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Alligator Report
Coffe House Press 1985 SIGNED by author on ffp. Trade paperback cond vg ffp with wribkling; short stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7014.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Iowa Baseball Confederacy
Publisher: Ballantine Books 1996. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0345410246 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.54 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.88 | GBP 1.61 | JPY 244.00 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22165.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
BOX SOCIALS
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3221.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Box Socials
Publisher: New York, Ballentine Books, [1992]. 1st Am. ed. 225 p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004945.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1986. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0395389526. 310p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005475.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Box Socials
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1993. ISBN: 0345382536 225 pages; light edge wear; During the Great Depression, life in Alberta, Canada, is both grim and exhilarating. Narrated by a young baseball-mad boy--Jamie O'Day, the son of "downwardly mobile hillbillies"--this is the story of how Truckbox Al McClintock nearly tried out with the St. Louis Cardinals but instead wound up batting against Cleveland Indian pitcher Bob Feller, and facing a moment of truth at the plate. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb010950.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Moccasin Telegraph
Publisher: David R. Godine, Pub Boston 1984. First U.S. Edition Very Good - gift inscription on free EP In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB00496
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB00496.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Box Socials
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1992. First Edition Fine In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB00952
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB00952.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Red Wolf, Red Wolf
Publisher: Collins Publishers Toronto 1987. First Canadian Fine In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. Our code number = TB01341
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01341.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Red Wolf, Red Wolf
Publisher: Collins Publishers Toronto 1987. First Canadian Edition Fine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. Our code number = TB01342
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01342.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Alligator Report
Publisher: Coffee House Press Minneapoli 1985. First Edition Fine Without a dust jacket. This title was not issued in a hardbound format. Our code number = TB01386
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01386.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Box Socials
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1992. First Edition Fine in 1/4 light blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page with "Go the distance". Our code number = TB01906
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.07 | CAD 27.93 | EUR 20.73 | GBP 17.73 | JPY 2,695.00 | MXN 299.44 | ZAR 269.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01906.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Red Wolf, Red Wolf
Publisher: Collins Publishers Toronto 1987. First Canadian Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB02070
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.42 | CAD 20.31 | EUR 15.08 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1,960.00 | MXN 217.78 | ZAR 196.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02070.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Red Wolf, Red Wolf
Publisher: Collins Publishers Toronto 1987. First Canadian Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB02071
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02071.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986. First Amer. Edt. Fine, with a "Not for Resale" stamp on top edges. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, else fine. An advance review copy. Our code number = TB02137
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.07 | CAD 27.93 | EUR 20.73 | GBP 17.73 | JPY 2,695.00 | MXN 299.44 | ZAR 269.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02137.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Scars
Publisher: Oberon Press Canada 1978. First Edition Fine in wraps. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. Our code number = TB02146
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.31 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 4,200.00 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02146.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Scars
Publisher: Oberon Press Canada 1978. First Edition Fine in wraps. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. Our code number = TB02147
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.31 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 4,200.00 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02147.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Box Socials
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1992. First Edition Fine In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB02314
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.86 | CAD 17.77 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,715.00 | MXN 190.56 | ZAR 171.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02314.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Dance Me Outside
Publisher: David R. Godine, Pub Boston 1986. First U.S. Edition Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with slight rubbing to the front panel. Author's First Book which was orig. pub. in Canada in 1977 Our code number = TB02490
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.52 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.85 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02490.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Dixon Cornbelt League
Publisher: HarperCollins Pub New York 1995. First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB02522
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.76 | CAD 12.69 | EUR 9.42 | GBP 8.06 | JPY 1,225.00 | MXN 136.11 | ZAR 122.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02522.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Dance Me Outside
Publisher: Oberon Press Toronto 1977. First Edition Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps with modest soiling to the covers. Signed by the author on first free end paper. This is the author's first book which was originally published in both hardcover and paperback simultaneously in 1977. Our code number = TB02716
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.63 | CAD 30.47 | EUR 22.62 | GBP 19.34 | JPY 2,940.00 | MXN 326.67 | ZAR 294.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB02716.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986. First Amer. Edt. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with the ends of the spine area lightly wrinkled, else fine. Our code number = TB03155
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03155.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Moccasin Telegraph
Publisher: David R. Godine, Pub Boston 1984. First U.S. Edition Fine with owner's seal on TP. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB03902
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.31 | CAD 15.23 | EUR 11.31 | GBP 9.67 | JPY 1,470.00 | MXN 163.33 | ZAR 147.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03902.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Dixon Cornbelt League
Publisher: HarperCollins Pub New York 1995. First Edition Fine In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB03974
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03974.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Dixon Cornbelt League
Publisher: HarperCollins Pub New York 1995. First Edition Fine In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Our code number = TB03984
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03984.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
The Moccasin Telegraph
Publisher: David R. Godine, Pub Boston 1984. First U.S. Edition Fine in 1/4 yellow cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. The first US printing of the author's first book. Our code number = TB04122
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB04122.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Brother Frank's Gospel Hour
Publisher: SMU Press Dallas 1996. First Edition Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. A collection of short stories. Our code number = TB04135
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.31 | CAD 15.23 | EUR 11.31 | GBP 9.67 | JPY 1,470.00 | MXN 163.33 | ZAR 147.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB04135.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kinsella, W. P.
Two Spirits Soar
Publisher: Stoddart Pub. Co. Toronto 1990. First Canadian Edt. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a few wrinkles at the top edge. Kinsella's tribute to his friend and Canadian painter Allen Sapp. Our code number = TB04307
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.40 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.00 | GBP 29.93 | JPY 4,550.00 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB04307.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|