|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
W. H. Auden
Total items found:
203
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973.
Selected Poetry of W. H. Auden. Chosen for this edition by the author.
Publisher: Modern Library, NY. 180 p., indexes; 18.5 cm. Chronologically arranged, 1927-1954; includes Bucolics and Horae Canonicae. Dj worn; VG+. Copy of Albert Cook, poet/ critic/ translator, with his stamp & pencil notes. stock#23471.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23471.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Malraux, Andre. Adams, Henry. Auden, W. H. Thomas, Dylan
The Kenyon Review. Winter 1940. Vol. II No. 1.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940. Includes R. P. Blackmuir, Henry Adams: Three Late Moments (I. Richard's Prison Song; 2. Henry Adams; Henry James: The War; 3. Here Is My Portrait); W. H. Auden, For Sigmund Freud (poem); Haakon M. Chevalier, Andre Malraux: The Return of the Hero; The Paradox in the Circle, poems by Theodore Spencer (Escapist's Song, The Fascists, Practical Advice); Henry Woodward, The Changing Ethos of Contemporary Music; Julian Symons, Obscurity and Dylan Thomas; Wallace Stevens, Variations on a Summer Day (poem); Ransom, The Pragmatics of Art; Milton Hindus, Emily's Prose: A Note. 128 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100807
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100807.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 & Christopher Isherwood, 1904-1986
Plays and Other Dramatic Writings 1928-1938
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1988.. Isherwood, 1904-1986. xxxiii, 680 p. The Complete Works of Auden edited by Edward Mendelson. Fine copy/ fine dj. Stock #101,261.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101261.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh, 1907-1973).
The Age of Anxiety. A Baroque Eclogue.
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1946, c1947]. "Twelfth Printing." . 138 p.; 19 cm. "When the historical process breaks down and armies organize with their embossed debates the ensuing void which they can never consecrate, when necessity is associated with horror and freedom with boredom, then it looks good to the bar business. "Stock# 30,426. Vg/ dj vg. 20th century literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30426.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Auden, W. H., ed.
The Oxford Book of Light Verse.
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1938.. 553 pp. 8vo. Gilt decorated blue cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good+ copy with bumped spine. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20650.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
Homage to Clio.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1960.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good+ copy with sunned spine. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17659.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
City Without Walls.
Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1969. Black cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, printed cream paper dustwrapper. About Fine in a Fine jacket. Late collection by Auden, who by this time had settled comfor tably into the role of quirky elder statesman. 124pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1891JJ00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Auden, W. H. : Isherwood, Christopher:
On The Frontier : a melodrama in three acts
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber Ltd., October 1938. (1st Edition). 123pp. Bound in red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine : internally a good tight copy, light foxing spots to endpapers only, personal bookplate for Galen Strawson - the book is probably worth purchase just for this alone !! Good plus cond : regret no dustwrapper. 9 x 5 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.04 | CAD 14.73 | EUR 9.25 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,250.91 | MXN 178.70 | ZAR 104.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3596.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hammarskjöld, Dag. Auden, W. H. Sjöberg, Leif, translator.
Markings. Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjöberg & W. H. Auden. With a Foreword by W. H. Auden.
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. "Sixth Printing, November 1964". Secretary-General of the United Nations. 222 p., 21.5 cm.; cream printed dj chipped, a bit soiled, clipped; good+.35214 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35214.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Auden, W. H., Chester Kallman, Ruth Martin, Thomas Martin, John Bloch, translators. Broder, N.
The Great Operas of Mozart. Complete Librettos in the Original Language...
Publisher: Schirmer, NY [c1962]. English Versions by W. H. Auden and Chester Kallman, Ruth and Thomas Martin, John Bloch. Essays on W. A. Mozart and each opera by Nathan Broder. Contents: Mozart and the Opera; The Abduction from the Seraglio; The Marriage of Figaro; Don Giovanni; Così fan tutte; and The Magic Flute, each with introduction, pictures, cast of characters, the plot, and libretto. Libretto text with English translation on facing pages. 423 p., portrait front., illus. incl. facsimiles, 27 cm.; dj chipped, worn; VG+. 35670.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35670.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832 [Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973]
Italian Journey [1786-1788] / J.W. Goethe; translated by W.H. Auden and Elizabeth Mayer
Publisher: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, [1985, c1970]. 508 p., index, 18 cm. Series: Penguin classics. This translation of Italienische Reise by W.H. Auden and Elizabeth Mayer first published: London: Collins, 1962.PA. Stock# 37,106. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37106.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Auden, W H
AGE OF ANXIETY
Publisher: Random House 1947. subtitle:a baroque ecologue, nice haby little vol, "adopts a natural setting which is contrasted w/ an artifical style of diction" setting is first a bar on 3rd ave,NYC, later an apartment on the west side,the time is an all souls'night during the late war. the characters are 3 men a woman-2 in uniform,speak in alliterative verse. DJ is rubbed but color is still bright, book is very bright. a wonderful adition to your modern literature section. Auden is amazing Very Good Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 5134.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Auden, W H
THE ENCHAFED FLOOD
Publisher: Random House 1950. discusses pre-suppositions of romantic and 19th century writers, their conceptions of God,and the heoric individual through the analysis of their treatment of a single theme, the sea. Subtitle of book isromantic iconography of the sea. '3critical essays on the romantic spirit'. writers discussed are Coleridge, Lewis Carroll, Gerard Manlaey Hopkins,Jules Verne, poems of Rimbaud, Baudelaire and novels of Herman Melville. a wonderful addition to you collection of modern works. pub jointly with University of Virginia and the rector First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 3136.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Goethe, J. W. (Johann Wolfgang), 1749-1832. Auden, W. H., 1907-1973, translator. Mayer, Elizabeth, 1884- , translator.
Italian Journey [1786-1788]. Translated by W. H. Auden and Elizabeth Mayer.
Publisher: Penguin Books [c1985]. 508, [3] p., index; 20 cm. "Goethe did not go to Italy as a journalist in search of newsworthy stories, but some of the best passages in 'Italian Journey' owe as much to journalistic good luck as they do to literary talent. While sketching a ruined fort in Malcesine he is nearly arrested as an Austrian spy; Vesuvius obliges with a major eruption during his stay in Naples; sailing back from Sicily, the boat he has taken is kind enough to get itself nearly shipwrecked on Capri; eccentric and comic characters cross his path, like the Neapolitan Princess with the outrageous tongue, the choleric Governor of Messina, or Miss Hart, the future Lady Hamilton, who seems-- God forgive her!-- to have invented the Modern Dance; a chance remark overheard leads to his meeting with the humble relatives of Cagliostro, the most famous international swindler of the time. Goethe is not usually thought of as a funny man, but his descriptions of such events reveal a real comic gift and, even more surprisingly, perhaps, they show how ready he was to see himself in a comic light." From Carlsbad to the Brenner to Verona to Venice (Sept. & Oct. 1786); Ferrara to Rome, Oct. 1786-Feb. 1787; Naples & Sicily, Feb. - June 1787; Rome, June 1787-April 1788. Color pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#40838.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40838.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973, comp.
A Certain World; A Commonplace Book [selected by] W. H. Auden.
Publisher: New York, Viking Press [1970]. viii, 438 p. 23 cm. "It is not just an anthology; the compiler reacts to the passages he has chosen, or tells what the passages have led him to think about." Stock# 40,856. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40856.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hammarskjold, Dag and translated by Sjoberg, Leif & Auden, W.H. w/foreword by Auden, W.H., Illustrated by frontispiece
MARKINGS
Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. HB. 2nd prtg. sm4to, 217 pp, & gilt ltrs, red-blu-blk-wht slipcase w/sl wear extremi, prev owner wrote on one of rfep. VG+/no dj/vg- slipcase, blu bds w/blk cl spine & red title block, Slipcase Writings of Dag Hammarskjold, some of which are poems, others essays. He was Secretary General of the United Nations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.45 | CAD 10.24 | EUR 6.43 | GBP 5.79 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 124.16 | ZAR 72.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013110.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Van Gogh)
Van Gogh a Self Portrait
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Greenwich, CT 1961. A very good copy of this book with a nearly very good dustjacket. First Ed Near Very Good Hard Back Very Good Lg 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 34318.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Auden, W. H. and Kronenberger, Louis
THE VIKING BOOK OF APHORISMS
Publisher: Dorset Press 1981. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover This is a Dorset Press hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition; clean, bright, tight with no marks or writing, but with a hint of a pencil price erasure. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. Selected by two ' literary masters'; Auden and Kronenberger. Gift condition. ; 8vo; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4438.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kierkegaard; Auden, W. H., Presenter
THE LIVING THOUGHTS OF KIERKEGAARD
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1971. Quality paperbound book in printed black wraps. 225 pages with a lenthy introduction by W.H. Auden. The noted existentialist writes on aesthetic, ethics, religion, sin, etc. Light edgewear corner crease, a couple of small stains on back cover. MET1785 Third Printing Paperbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1785.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
The Dyer's Hand: And Other Essays
Publisher: Random House 1962...1948 NY. 8 vo. (xii) 528 pp. Blue-green cloth. Name front inside of cover, very good +; dustjacket spine & edges tanned, very light soil, good+. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009712.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Auden, W H (ed)
The Oxford Book of Light Verse
Publisher: Geoffrey Cumberledge Oxford University Press 1952. Book condition: Good to Very Good. slight fading to boards and spine. Eps foxed. Hardback without dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 13.25 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 160.78 | ZAR 93.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 198484.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973.
The Enchafèd Flood; or, The Romantic Iconography of the Sea
Publisher: New York, Random House [1950]. [ix], 154 p. 19.5 cm. Series: Virginia. University. Page-Barbour Foundation.Lectures, 1949. The sea and the desert.--The stone and theshell.--Ishmael, Don Quixote. Stock# 42,682. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42682.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Auden, W. H. & Louis Kronenberger
The Viking Book of Aphorisms: A Personal Selection
Publisher: Dorset Press, reissue of c1981 ed.. 431pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are age darkened; else VG+] Words of widsom from almost 500 writers selected by the literary masters Auden (1907-73) & Kronenberger (1904-80).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13394.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
MacDonald, George w/afterword by Auden, W.H., Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
The Golden Key
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York, NY 1967. 86 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt deco & lettering, dj gry-blk w/pictorial front. Story tells of a boy and a girl, their mysterious life together and their travels. dj slight soiling. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.48 | CAD 57.29 | EUR 35.99 | GBP 32.41 | JPY 4,864.55 | MXN 694.94 | ZAR 405.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014424.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gogh, Vincent van, and Auden, W. H.
Van Gogh: a Self-Portrait: Letters Revealing His Life as a Painter
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Greenwich, Conn. 1961. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Rear dj darkening. Hard cover 398 p. Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Selected condensation. . . of The complete letters of Vincent van Gogh, published in 1958.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005903.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
NONES
Publisher: Random House New York 1951. Condition: No dj;Ex-library;cover wear;Good Topic: Poetry First Binding: HB no dj 81
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS002579I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
HOMAGE TO CLIO
Publisher: Random House New York 1960. Condition: Ex-libary;library markings;VG/VG Topic: Poetry First Binding: Hb dj 91
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS002883I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
SELECTED POETRY OF W. H. AUDEN
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1958. Condition: VG/VG;sl dj wear Topic: Poetry Binding: HB dj 180
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS008345I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (Letters revealing his life as a painted selected by)
VAN GOGH A SELF-PORTRAIT
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1963. Condition: Paperback;some cover soil o/w VG Topic: Van Gogh Binding: PB 398 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS027273I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER
Publisher: Ecco Press Hopewell, NJ 1981. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Aphorisms 1st Trade Ed. Binding: HB dj 101 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS048241I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
The Prolific and the Devourer
Publisher: The Ecco Press Hopewell, NJ 1980. Decorated wraps. Book is as new but has been read. "Displays his attitudes at a moment of transition between his vocal Marxism of the 1930s and his committed Christianity in the 1940s and after. " Introduction by Edward Mendelson. First Ecco Paperback Edition. 101 pages. First Thus Trade Paperback V+++
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 3663.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cavafy, C. P. translated by Rae Dalven w/intro. by W. H. Auden
The Collected Poems of Cavafy Expanded Edition
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1976 reprint.. 311pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A collection of Greek poet Constantine P. Cavafy's (1863-1933) poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14469.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|