|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Virginia Sorensen
Total items found:
16
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
KINGDOM COME A Novel of Nineteenth Century Denmark
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 497 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23157.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
Kingdom Come
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1960 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. H Kingdom Come. By Virginia Sorensen. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1960. Hardcover. "Spring in Denmark, 18850, and a girl of sixteen, somewhat spoiled but wholly enchanting, falling headlong in love with a stalwart, redheaded, handsome youth--this is part of the special magic in the opening pages of Kingdom Come. Magic, indeed, shimmers all through the story of Hanne Dalsgaard, whose parents own a great Jutland farm, and Svend Madsen, one of her father's hired hands. Magic touches the other warm, robust, likable people who throng the pages of a sustained and substantial novel. This vivid evocation of nineteenth-century Denmark illuminates an unfamiliar, fascinating fragment of history. The Danish conflict with Prussia over Schleswig-Holstein; the social unrest and spiritual ferment of the period; the arrival in Scandinavia of Mormon missionaries preaching a faith that offers to humble folk not only eternal salvation but the prospect of a glorious new life here on earth---all these play a part in the destiny of Hanne and Svend, and of other Danes close and dear to them." Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some shelfwear; wear to spine of dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000541.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
A LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS
Publisher: Signature Books Salt Lake City, UT 1997. New Paperback Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; When A Little Lower than the Angels appeared in 1942, its author and recent Brigham Young University graduate Virginia Sorensen was overwhelmed by the positive national attention. Clifton Fadiman, writing for The New Yorker, noted how "convincingly [she] explores . The tragic, comic, and grotesque problems of plural marriage. " Set in Nauvoo, Illinois, she tells the story of a single family, a woman and her Mormon husband, loosely based on her in-laws' family history from the period and augmented by on-site research. The novel preceeded the first scholarly treatment of Nauvoo by three years. As an outsider, Sorensen's protagonist is puzzled by the city's mysteries. Gradually, however, she discovers that a neighbor's obsession with the LDS prophet is due to her polygamous marriage to him. Even so, Mercy Baker cannot foresee the complications that her own baptism will bring. ; Signature Mormon Classics Series No. 1 Series; 6" x 9"; 468 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.49 | EUR 10.20 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 121.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 26279.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
WHERE NOTHING IS LONG AGO - Memories of a Mormon Childhood
Publisher: Signature Books Salt Lake City, UT. New Paperback Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; The stories of Where Nothing Is Long Ago are a celebration of Sorensen's childhood. She wrote most of them in 1962 while she stayed eight months with her father in Springville, Utah, after her sister's death. (The title story and "The Face" had been published earlier in The New Yorker. ) The narrator of each story is an adult remembering her experiences as a child and narrating events from the child's perspective, so the stories are often about the child's attempt to understand the values of her community. Several stories center on the community's response to an individual who is in some way an outsider—a polygamous wife who has been left alone after the 1890 Manifesto ostensibly banned such marriages; a black family from Tennessee, directed to Manti by one of the town's missionaries; a woman whose husband has fallen away from the faith—and the child's observations of the behavior of town members towards this outsider. Why, for example, are members of the community more sympathetic to the man who killed Lena's husband than they are to Lena? Why do they so distrust "the Negro"? Why is "the darling lady" all alone in her little store? Why doesn't she have a family? Other stories are stories of initiation—sometimes into the pleasures and pains of growing up, but other times into the adult knowledge of death and loss and destructive human behavior. In her Newbery Award acceptance speech, Sorensen says, "[A] story has its own being and . If one tells it true, and to the very end, there is always death in it. "Some of these stories will be enthralling to children as well as to adult readers—"First Love, " "The White Horse, " "The Vision of Uncle Lars, " and "The Secret Summer. " But many depend on the reader's ability to recognize the ironic distance between the child's perception and the meaning of the incidents to the narrator or to the adult characters. Virginia Sorensen is a masterful storyteller. Her mother said that the first sentence she remembered Virginia saying was "Tell me a story, " and the second was, "I will tell you a story, " which Virginia proceeded to do. She spent a lifetime telling stories, many of which she offered to her Mormon community as their own. She once said, "I suppose I get more pleasure out of being noticed by the Mormons than by anybody else. "; Signature Mormon Classics Series No. 4 Series; 6" x 9"; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.49 | EUR 10.20 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 121.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 26350.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
The Evening and the Morning
Publisher: Signature Books 1999. New Paperback Brand new softcover book! ; Where polite society weighs heavily against extramarital dalliances, why do some people insist on acting against their own best interests? Ah, the complexity of the human heart! Virginia Sorensen seems to be saying in this dark novel about a 1940s Utah housewife, Kate, and a young violin maker, Peter, a man who elicits from her the first shock of overpowering attractions. Considering the circumstances of Kate's rural life, her marriage to an older man, and the trouble she has raising two stepchildren, readers may forgive her errant desires. Yet her husband has been good to her, and the new object of her eye has a devoted wife and a handicapped son. So, why should these two decent, if all-too-human, people be struck by this other side of human passion? Ultimately, Kate decides to abandon her Utah home and her adopted family rather than risk disruption to Peter's household. However, decades later she realizes her error and embarks on a pilgrimage back home to see her Peter once more, to determine finally what meaning this romantic interlude held for her. ; Signature Mormon Classics Series, No 5 Series; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.49 | EUR 10.20 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 121.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 46035.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia Illustrated by: Illustrated by Charles Geer
Plain Girl
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services 1955. Good+ Paperback Softcover book is in good condition, with some corner and edge wear and an American flag sticker on the back cover. No noticed markings, pages tight. ; 5" x 7.5"; 151 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 51004.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
Friends of the Road
Publisher: Atheneum 1978, First Edition 1978. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 3529.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
AROUND THE CORNER
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971, First Edition 1971. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0152040005 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 3739.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
Lotte's Locket
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1964, First Edition 1964. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 13704.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
FRIENDS OF THE ROAD
Publisher: Atheneum 1978, First Edition 1978. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689500939 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 36764.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
AROUND THE CORNER
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971, First Edition 1971. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 56242.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
FRIENDS OF THE ROAD
Publisher: McElderry 1978, First Edition 1978. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0689500939 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 8.27 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 91.67 | ZAR 74.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 67895.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
LOTTE'S LOCKET
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1964, E Printing 1966 1964. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library, never checked out
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.82 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 86.67 | ZAR 70.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 71804.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
AROUND THE CORNER
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanvich First Edition 1971. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 92253.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia
PLAIN GIRL
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World I Printing 1967 1955. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 101207.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sorensen, Virginia Eggertsen
Many Heavens - a New Mormon Novel
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York 1954. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; 6" x 8.5"; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 50666.
|
|
|
|
|