TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Virginia Lee Burton
Total items found: 27

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Choo Choo the Runaway Engine   Publisher: Scholastic 1974. Some cover wear. 9th Printing Soft Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05041639.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Burton, Virginia Lee   THE LITTLE HOUSE Weekly Reader Children's Book Club   Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. WRCBC edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 40 pp, blu-wht-green pictorial papercovered boards w/color illustrated endpapers. Story about a little house that was way out in the country & over time the city grew up around the little house, then one day along came the great-great- granddaughter of the man who built the Little House. some wear to edges, worn at top & bottom of the spine & corners, prev owner marked on FPD w/crayon.

Appr.: | AUD 6.27 CAD 6.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.48 JPY 521.82 MXN 74.55 ZAR 43.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029886.
  
US$5.74
Contact Dealer
3.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Katy and the Big Snow   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1943. Binding is bowed, worn at corners, moderately rubbed & soiled. Occasional pages have very light soil. Weekly Reader Book Club No Jacket Pictorial Boards Good Oblong 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9475.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Malcolmson, Anne Burnett, 1910- , ed. Castagnetta, Grace, 1912- , arr. Burton, Virginia Lee, 1909-1968, illus.   Song of Robin Hood. Selected & Edited by Anne Malcolmson...   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1947 [Riverside Press, Cambridge]. 123 p., illus.; 28.5 cm. Music Arranged by Grace Castagnetta. Designed & Illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton. Eighteen ballads illustrated in the medieval style, "a work of art whose painstaking detail and exuberant sense of life merit comparison with the miniatures which adorn the great 'Books of Hours'." Color pictorial dj chipped, small pieces missing from corners & spine ends, an inch missing from center of dj spine; internally clean (no signatures, alas); VG. Gift quality, regardless of dj condition. stock#2081.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2081.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Burton, Virginia Lee   The Little House   HM BCE 1942 but later ed. ( 1960s ) No d/j cond vg, picorial covers

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5426.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Katy and the Big Snow   HM BCE 1943 reprint no d/j cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10431.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
7.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel   HM BCE circa 1960s no d/j cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10661.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel   HM 1939 early ed no d/jcond good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10674.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Choo Choo   HM 1937 no DJ cond good early ed

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10684.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Burton, Virginia Lee   THE LITTLE HOUSE   Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York (1942). Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: PB

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050878I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Burton, Virginia Lee Illustrator: Illustrated by Author   MIKE MULLIGAN Y SU MAQUINA MARAVILLOSA   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1997. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 44 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16665.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Malcolmson, Anne Burnett, 1910- ed. / Castagnetta, Grace, 1912- / Burton, Virginia Lee, 1909-1968   Song of Robin Hood Selected & Edited by Anne Malcolmson ; music arranged by Grace Castagnetta   Publisher: [ Boston], Houghton Mifflin, c1947. 123 p. : ill., music ; 28 cm. Title continues: "designed & illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton." Includes glossary. Illustrated lining papers. "The Song of Robin Hood was an adaptation of airs and ballads originally written in Early Modern English, put to music by Grace Castagnetta and illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton. The book was named a Caldecott honor book in 1947." Virginia Lee Burton's "swirling, stylized illustrations' almost overwhelm the book. Stock# 43,924. Vg/ djgood,tears ans soiled..

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43921.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Burton, Virginia Lee   The Little House   with no dust jacket; New book. Houghton Mifflin Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; ISBN: 039525938X

Appr.: | AUD 6.95 CAD 6.81 EUR 4.28 GBP 3.85 JPY 578.18 MXN 82.60 ZAR 48.18 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2769.
  
US$6.36
Contact Dealer
14.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Katy and the Big Snow   Publisher: Boston 1971. New Houghton and Mifflin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 36 pages; ISBN: 0395185629

Appr.: | AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1268.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
15.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Choo Choo: The Story of a Little Engine Who Ran Away   Publisher: Boston 1964. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Houghton and Mifflin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Choo Choo was a beautiful black engine with an engineer, brakeman, and conductor who all loved her. She worked hard at pulling the cars of passengers and baggage and mail from the country to the city and back again. One day she got tired of working so hard and decided she could go faster and easier by herself without pulling anything behind her. And then all the people who saw her would be impressed with how clever she was. So, when her engineer, brakeman, and conductor were drinking coffee in a restaurant, she had her chance! Off she went by herself, racing through the fields, ignoring lights and signals, and scaring everyone, including herself, to death. She barely made it across when the drawbridge was opening, and she was going so fast she couldn't stop without the brakeman. Of course, her people had heard her go and were after her in a moment. Eventually with the help of others, they find her and tow her back. She has learned her lesson and is now willing to do what engines were made to do. ; ISBN: 0395479428

Appr.: | AUD 5.86 CAD 5.74 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.25 JPY 487.27 MXN 69.61 ZAR 40.61 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2303.
  
US$5.36
Contact Dealer
16.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Maybelle the Cable Car   Publisher: New York 1980. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Houghton Mifflin Paperback Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 42 pages; ISBN: 0395840031

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2778.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
17.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Maybelle the Cable Car (signed)   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. First Edition Square octavo. Green decorated cloth. [48]pp with Virginia Lee Burton's marvelous color illustrations throughout. Maybelle's story is a celebration of the San Francisco cable cars, which Burton knew from early childhood and later rode to art school. Based on a true occurrence, when the city said the cable cars were old-fashioned and must be replaced by modern buses, the people of San Francisco resoundingly said "No!" Signed to the title page by Virginia Lee Burton, a Caldecott Award-winning illustrator whose signature is quite uncommon. Upper corners bumped, small scuff to upper corner of ffep. Very Good in dustjacket with several closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007335.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Choo Choo: The Runaway Engine   Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York 1972. The book is solid with lightly browned pages. A name is written on the inside of the front of the cover. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with a 1/2 inch tear at the lower front corner of the spine and a 1 1/2 inch X 3/4 inch X 1 1/4 inch triangle missing from the lower back corner. The lower front corner is feathered. No Jacket Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 007889.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Peck, Leigh, Illustrated by: Burton, Virginia Lee   Don Coyote   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1942. [2], 78 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/blu illustration and lettering, yel endpapers, dj green-yel-wht-brown-blu-purple w/color illustration of coyote on the front & rear panels. Collection of seventeen short stories about the Coyote. The coyote liked to take advantage of the stupidity of other animals, just for the fun of it. The stories are in six sections beginning with: Why Coyote is called Wise, When the world was very young, Coyote Tricks, Coyote as Judge, Coyote Giving, and Coyote uses his wits. bottom half inch of spine worn & chipped, dj chipped missing on all four corners and tear on the top edge in the middle, some foxing to the endpapers, prev owner's bookplate on the verso of the ffep. Good Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 27.87 CAD 27.30 EUR 17.15 GBP 15.45 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 331.17 ZAR 193.18 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039267.
  
US$25.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel   Picture
Publisher: Boston 1967. New Houghton and Mifflin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 44 pages; ISBN: 0395259398

Appr.: | AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1269.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
21.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel   Picture
Publisher: Boston 1974. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New book, price clipped. Houghton and Mifflin Later Printing Hardcover 8vo; 44 pages; When Mary Anne, a steam shovel, becomes obsolete with the advent of gas and diesel-motored competition, Mike, her faithful Irish operator, would not desert her. Since they were no longer wanted in the cities, Mike and Mary Anne moved to the country, where they once again had an opportunity to prove their usefulness when Mike tells the mayor of Popperville Mary Anne can dig the cellar of the new town hall in just one day. The only problem was that when Mary Anne and Mike finished, they had not left themselves a way to get out. A small boy comes up with the perfect solution for everyone.; ISBN: 0395169615

Appr.: | AUD 15.74 CAD 15.42 EUR 9.68 GBP 8.72 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 187.01 ZAR 109.09 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1956.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer
22.   Burton, Virginia Lee   CHOO CHOO THE RUNAWAY ENGINE (Original Title: Choo Choo, the Story of aLittle Engine Who Ran Away)   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1965. Very Good Reprint Softcover Upper corner of first few pages curled; one crease on front cover, small tears at bottom and top of stapled binding. No writing or discoloration. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 46 pages; 26766pta

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.88 EUR 5.57 GBP 5.02 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 62.80 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26766.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
23.   Burton, Virginia Lee   CALICO THE WONDER HORSE, OR THE SAGA OF STEWY STINKER   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York, Toronto, London, Auckland & Sydney 1968. Very Good- Paperback White paperback, orange and green lettering, illustration of horse in a desert. Cover is worn and rubbed, mostly at spine, has some tearing. Pages are tight and clean. Overall excellent condition! ; 9" x 7"; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.64 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.68 JPY 552.73 MXN 78.96 ZAR 46.06 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 33861.
  
US$6.08
Contact Dealer
24.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Katy and the Big Snow   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1943. Very Good Hardcover Corners and edges worn, and both covers soiled. Otherwise in good condition, inside clean and tight, some yellow crayon on a few pages. ; 9.5" x 8.5"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 46183.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   BURTON, Virginia Lee mike mulligan   MIKE MULLIGAN & HIS STEAM SHOVEL   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Pub Boston 1939 nd 1990s?. children VERY GOOD Condition Color Ilust Sandpiper Ed 9x8" Paper Covers 44pg Earth Movers. ISBN0395259398

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN022600I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
26.   Burton, Virginia Lee : Illustrated by: Virginia Lee Burton   Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1977. 1st Edition Re VG+ Soft Cover clean + tight; ISBN:0395259398

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 87840.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Burton, Virginia Lee   Life Story: A Play in Five Acts   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1962. Sandpiper ed good Soft Cover 35 full-color plates & other 2-color ils; 9" tall x 9.75"; corner soiled with s mall tear & creases; child's writing on first (white) page ISBN:039526071x

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 92732.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.