|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Virginia Hamilton
Total items found:
86
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
A White Romance
Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l987). lst Impression. Near Fine in lt.worn d/j, 1" chip btm.frt. Award winning Ohio born black author. Color d/j illus by the Dillions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3869.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
A White Romance
Publisher: New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Wraps. 178 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3157.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
The All Jadhu Storybook
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991). Illus. by Barry Moser. 108 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. Children's book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3155.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Paul Robeson: The Life and Times of a Free Black Man
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1974). Illus. with photos. Pictorial cloth. xvi, 217 p . 1st ed. Name on end paper, title page; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24174.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia & Barry Moser, illustrator.
The All Jahdu Storybook.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY, 1991, 1st ed, hardcover, (VG+/VG+),. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY, 1991, 1st edition, 108 pages, color illustrations by Barry Moser, 8"x 10-1/4", hardcover, orange boards and black cloth spine with copper titles, very good+ dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean & tight, book very good+ {The definitive collection of Jadhu, the trickster, stories with four new stories.} (VG+/VG+) 2002 [SSho77CC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Paul Robeson: The Life and Times of a Free Black Man
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1974). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. xvi, 217 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Name stamp on end paper; else fine in lightly worn, price clipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39391.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
A White Romance
Publisher: New York: Philomel Books, (1987). Color d.w. illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 191 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with a tear at top edge. Award winning Ohio-born black author. Color d/j illus by the Dillions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46428.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
The Magical Adventures of Pretty Pearl
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1983). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 311 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45986.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Paul Robeson: The Life and Times of a Free Black Man
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1974). Illus. with photos. Narrow small 4to. Wraps.164 p . Uncorrected proofs. Two staple holes on front cover, some wear & a short tear at top edge of rear cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45987.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by Davis, Lambert
THE BELLS OF CHRISTMAS
Publisher: San Deigo, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. HB. 1st Edition. sm4to, 59, 12 yr-old describes the wonderful Christmas of 1890 that he & his family celebrate in their home in Springfield, Ohio. VG+/VG+, ex-lib, sm stamp mk title pg & rfep, no other markings, VG+ author has been awarded National Book Award, John Newbery Medal, Coretta Scott King Award (2), Boston Globe-Horn Book Award (3), and Ohioana Book Award (2).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 16.82 | EUR 12.72 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 151.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002106.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by Moser, Barry
THE ALL JAHDU STORYBOOK
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 104 pp, brown boards w/black cloth spine, tan-red dj w/color pictorial front & back. A collection of old & new adventures of Jahdu, the trickster. All of the previous Jahdu stories are here plus 4 new stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.25 | EUR 16.07 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 191.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002672.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by Moser, Barry
THE ALL JAHDU STORYBOOK
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. HB. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 104 pp, brown boards w/black cloth spine, tan-red dj w/color pictorial front & back. Collection of old & new adventures of Jahdu, the trickster. All of the previous Jahdu stories are here plus 4 new stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.29 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 14.14 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 207.33 | ZAR 168.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011707.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by Prather, Ray
TIME-AGO LOST: More Tales of Jahdu
Publisher: New York, Ny: The Macmillan Company, 1973. HB. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 85 pp, brown-blk cloth bds, dj lt brown-blk-orange w/illustrated front, dj price clipped, small chips on edges of dj, sticker remnants top of dj. Mama Luke learns that her building is to be torn down & she will have to move f/her little room in Harlem.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 28.75 | EUR 21.73 | GBP 18.39 | JPY 2,608.18 | MXN 318.78 | ZAR 258.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017743.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by Moser, Barry
THE ALL JAHDU STORYBOOK
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 104 pp, brown boards w/black cloth spine, tan-red dj w/color pictorial front & back. Collection of old & new adventures of Jahdu, the trickster. All of the previous Jahdu stories are here plus 4 new stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.29 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 14.14 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 207.33 | ZAR 168.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024276.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by Moser, Barry
A RING OF TRICKSTERS : Animal Tales from America, the West Indies, and Africa
Publisher: New York, NY: The Blue Sky Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 112 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/wht cloth covered spine, dj glossy black w/tan-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. Eleven trickster tales that show the migration of African culture to America via the West Indies. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, Virginia Hamilton America's most honored writer of books for children sticker on front dj panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030067.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Arilla Sun Down
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1976). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 248 p . 1st ed. About fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49089.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Junius over Far
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1985). Illus. by Ray Prather. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 277 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49090.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Paul Robeson: The Life and Times of a Free Black Man
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1974). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. xvi, 217 p . 1st ed. Some darkening on end papers where clippings were laid in; else fine in lightly worn d. w. with some chips & edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 50212.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Willie Bea and the Time the Martians Landed
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1983). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 208 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48717.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Arilla Sun Down
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1976). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 248 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48712.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Dustland
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1980). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 180 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48713.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Junius over Far
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1985). Illus. by Ray Prather. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 277 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48721.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Justice and Her Brothers
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1978). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 217 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48714.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
A Little Love
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1984). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 207 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48715.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Plain City
Publisher: New York: The Blue Sky Press, (1993). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 194 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48722.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush
Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 215 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48716.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Time-Ago Lost: More Tales of Jahdu
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1973). Illus. by Ray Prather. 8vo. Cloth. 85 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a tear at base of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48720.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
When Birds Could Talk & Bats Could Sing
Publisher: New York: The Blue Sky Press, (1996). Illus. by Barry Moser. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48982.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
The All Jadhu Storybook
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991). Illus. by Barry Moser. 108 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on end paper; else fine in d.w. Children's book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51003.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia
DRYLONGSO
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 54pp. +2. Frontispiece. Hardcover. [10-1/4 x 8-1/4"] Binding is gray cloth & steel gray boards with copper printing on spine & board. Wraparound color pictorial Dust Jacket. Full-page & double-page color artwork by Jerry Pinkney. ---As a great wall of dust moves across their drought-stricken farm, a family's distress is relieved by a young man called Drylongso, who literally blows into their lives with the storm. (CIP)--- ISBN 0152242414. DJ is in new protective clear cover. Grades 3-7. Beautiful choice for a gift. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 743.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Adair, Virginia Hamilton
LIVING ON FIRE
Publisher: Random House New York 2000. First Edition Hardcover Hardback book would be fine except for former owner name on front free end paper. Clean and bright. Dust jacket is unclipped, clean, bright. It has a look of a book that has been barely read and carefully owned. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.46 | CAD 14.78 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,340.91 | MXN 163.89 | ZAR 132.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3078.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
Paul Robeson: The Life and Times of a Free Black Man
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1974). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. xvi, 217 p . 1st ed. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56301.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia
The All Jahdu Storybook
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991...1969 San Diego. Fine; dust jacket small tear back, very good-. 4to. 110 pp. Color illustrations c. 1991 by Barry Moser, orange boards/navy cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008931.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
The Dark Way: Stories from the Spirit World
Publisher: San Diego & New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1990). Illus. by Lambert Davis. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. xiv, 154 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56808.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
HAMILTON, Virginia
The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales
Publisher: New York: Knopf, (1985). Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 178 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Virginia Hamilton. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the Dillons. Name & bookplate of the recipient of the inscription on the endpaper; else fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59472.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|