TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Victor Ambrus
Total items found: 61

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   AMBRUS, Victor G   A Country Wedding   Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Illus. by the author. 4to. Not paginated. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7188.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (Ambrus, Victor, illus.). Haywood, Carolyn   The King's Monster   Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1980. Small 4to. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7187.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   AMBRUS, Victor   Mishka   Publisher: New York: Frederick Warne, (1978). Illus. by the author. 4to. 24 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. Kate Greenaway Medal winner

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7189.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   AMBRUS, Victor   The Little Cockerel   Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace & Wld. 1968. lst Am.Ed. Color illlus by the author. Sm.4to. Cloth-bkd-boards . Fine in light soiled d/j, light wear heel spine. Old Hungarian folk tale retold of determined little cockerel who reclaims golden coin claimed by the Sultan for his beloved and very poor mistress

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25676.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   AMBRUS, Victor   The Little Cockerel   Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace & Wld. 1968. lst Am.Ed. Color illlus by the author. Sm.4to. Aqua cloth publisher's library binding . Fine in light soiled d/j,. Old Hungarian folk tale retold of determined little cockerel who reclaims golden coin claimed by the Sultan for his beloved and very poor mistress

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25677.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   AMBRUS, Victor   The Little Cockerel   Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace & Wld. 1968. lst Am.Ed. Color illlus by the author. Sm.4to. Cloth-bkd-boards . Fine in very light soiled d/j,. Old Hungarian folk tale retold of determined little cockerel who reclaims golden coin claimed by the Sultan for his beloved and very poor mistress

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25678.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   (Ambrus, Victor G., B/w illus. and color d/j). Cowper, John   The Diverting History of John Gilpin.   Publisher: London/NY:Abelard-Schuman, (1970). Advance Review copy - slip laid in Review copy from School and Library Department. 8vo. 32 p. Glossary of Words & Phrases. Pictorial cloth Library Edition . Fine in d/j light soiled rear.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28710.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   AMBRUS, Victor   Grandma Felix and Mustapha Biscuit   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, (1982). Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Unpaginated . First American Edition. Advance Color proof sheets, stapled in d/j. Neat notation on first leaf; else Fine in lightly soiled d/j. Felix is a black and white long-haried cat, who dreams and of getting the hampster, Mustapha Biscuit. Honored on both sides of the Atlantic for his gaily colored, witty drawings, Victor Ambrus is in top form in this moral tale, a caper that will coax giggles, grins, an guffaws from all but the most dour

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41880.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ambrus, Victor G.; Ambrus, Glenys   Santa Claus Takes Off   Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Edition Unstated Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301619.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Pilkington, F.M., Illustrated by: Ambrus, Victor G.   Three Sorrowful Tales of Erin, The   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc New York 1966. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing. Contents clean & tight. 232pp. First US Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10695.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Haywood, Carolyn, Illustrated by: Ambrus, Victor   How the Reindeer Saved Santa   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, blu-wht-blk boards & dj, w/color wraparound pictorial. Deciding that his sleigh is too old to use for delivering presents, Santa Claus gets a helicopter but finds after several mishaps that his sleigh & reindeer are still the most reliable transportation. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015810.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
12.   Collodi, Carlo and retold by Riordan, James, Illustrated by: Ambrus, Victor G.   Pinocchio   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1988. 91 pp, red bds w/gilt ltrs, dj tan-blu-red w/color pictorial front & back. The story of Pinocchio, the wooden puppet who becomes alive and runs off into a whole series of adventures. Jame Riordan has taken the original, serialized story & retold it in longer sections. prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Thus Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 22.71 EUR 14.26 GBP 12.85 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 160.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014100.
  
US$21.21
Contact Dealer
13.   Grossman, Ladislaw; Iris Urwin, transl. from Czech, Illustrated by: Ambrus, Victor   The Shop on Main Street   Publisher: Doubleday and Company Garden City, NY 1970. 123 pages, b/w illustrations by Victor Ambrus; 8vo, red cloth. Novel of award winning film. Near fine, remainder spray bottom edge; dust jacket very good-, spotted inside, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022888.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Miles, Bernard, Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor G.   Robin Hood: His Life and Legend   Publisher: London: Hamlyn (1979). ISBN: 0600376060 First Edition 8.5"x11" Green boards. 125pp with color illustrations by two-time Kate Greenaway Medal winner Victor Ambrus, endpaper maps. "Set against the background of England in the century after the Norman Conquest, the marvellous tale moves from the wilds of Yorkshire to Nottingham, including, of course, Sherwood Forest." The tale of Robin Hood is one of the immortals of English folklore. Near Fine. Dustjacket with a few closed edge tears.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006869.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Carlo Collodi, James Riordan, Victor G. Ambrus   PINOCCHIO (OXFORD ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)   Publisher: 1988. Oxford Univ; Fine Fairy Tales Paperback New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. The ever-popular story of Pinocchio retold by James Riordan. Color and B&W pictures.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24263.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
16.   Ambrus, Victor G.   Mishka   Publisher: Frederick Warne New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978. 1978, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 24 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44831.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Dickens, Charles, adapted by Betty Ren Wright, Illustrated by: Ambrus, Victor G.   A Christmas Carol Pop-Up Book   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago 1986. Unpaginated, color illustrations, paper engineering by Dick Dudley; 4to, pictorial boards. Fine, unused Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024383.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Braumann, Franz, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus, translated by Stella Humphries   MALIK AND AMINA   . Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill, c 1963 by Oxford Press, hardback, Very Good (lower board corners lightly bumped)/Very Good dust jacket (one inch tear at the lower fold edge with some wrinkling, edgewear), 224 pages, FICTION [dp 1206]; H2847

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1206.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Gordon, Erica, retold by, illustrated by Victor Ambrus   THE RABBI'S WISDOM A Jewish Folk Tale from Eastern Europe   First Edition. Hardcover Peter Bedrick Books, c1991, hardback, stated: First American Edition published in 1991 by Peter Bedrick Books, complete number line, pictorial boards about 8x10¼, Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, unpaginated, Folk Tales of the World series, CHILDREN; D0059

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10264.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Ambrus, Victor   NEVER LAUGH AT BEARS A Transylvanian Folk Tale   Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872264653 Peter Bedrick Books, c1992, hardback, stated: First American Edition published 1992 by Peter Bedrick Books, green pictorial boards about 8x10¼, Fine/Near Fine dust jacket (½ closed tear top edge of rear dj panel near the spine), unpaginated, Folk Tales of the World series, CHILDREN; D0058 C8c

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10263.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Ambrus, Victor and Glenys   SANTA CLAUS TAKES OFF!   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0192798782 Oxford University Press, c1990, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, glossy pictorial boards about 8¾x11¼, Fine/no dust jacket, unpaginated, ISBN 0192798782, CHILDREN; E2562

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 14500.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Peyton, K. M., Illustrated by: Victor G. Ambrus   Sea Fever   Publisher: Tempo New York 1965. 'His father had drowned and Beckett hadn't lifted a finger to help him. . ' First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 020822.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Ambrus, Victor   The Little Cockerel   HBC 1968 1st ed ex lib cond good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 12136.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Ambrus, Victor G.   Son of Dracula   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1986. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0200049.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Ambrus, Victor G.   Sultan's Bath, The   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1972. Usual library marks & attachments. Library binding has very light rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil. A few small closed edge-tears. ISBN: 0152824006 First US Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 6336.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Burton, Hester, Illustrated by: Victor G. Ambrus   Beyond the Weir Bridge (AKA 'Thomas')   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1970. Hardcover in blue illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. A very clean, bright former school library book with almost no visible use aside from normal library marks. Originally published in Great Britain under the title 'Thomas. ' Endpaper is marked 'discard' by the library. 221 pages. Second Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.36 CAD 6.23 EUR 3.91 GBP 3.53 JPY 529.09 MXN 75.58 ZAR 44.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11353.
  
US$5.82
Contact Dealer
27.   Burton, Hester, Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor G.   The Henchmans at Home   Picture
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1970). First Edition 8vo. Blue cloth. 182pp illustrated with black & white drawings by Victor Armbrus. Six interrelated short stories set in Victorian England which follow the three Henchmen children over the course of eleven years. Growing Point said of this book, "Here is family history at its best. " The author is a Carnegie Medal winner. Near Fine in dustjacket, spine slightly darkened.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000176.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Ames, Evelyn, Illustrated by: Victor Ambrus   A GLIMPSE OF EDEN   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1967. First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization." 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 05422.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Bartos-Hoppner, B. Illustrator: Illustrated by Victor Ambrus   SAVE THE KHAN   Picture
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York 1964. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated by Stella Humphries ; Ex-Library; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56203.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Finlay, Winifred, Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor   Folk Tales From the North   Picture
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts (1969). First American Edition 8vo Green cloth. 127pp with illustrations from line drawings by Victor Armbrus. Twelve folk tales from England and Scotland. Coth faded, short tear to rear fep else about Very Good in edge worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000818.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Bartos-Hoppner, Bell, Humphries [trans.];Ambrus, Victor [illus.]   Save the Khan   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1963. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Inscriptions and stamps to fep Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 188pp :: B/w illustrations throughout :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcb039.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
32.   Kalashnikoff, Nicholas (Ambrus, Victor G. (illus))   Jumper   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1974. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Orange hardback cloth cover 193pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbk004.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Burton, Hester (Ambrus, Victor G. (illustrator))   Time Of Trial   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1963. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. Cover marked. Slight lean to spine First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 216pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb757.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Carter, Peter; Ambrus, Victor G [illus.]   Madatan   Publisher: Oxford Oxford University Press 1987. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. With owner's inscription to fep Reprint Illustrated board cover 213pp :: Map frontis with b/w drawings throughout :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcc029.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
35.   Stefansson, Thorsteinn (Ambrus, Victor G (illus))   The Golden Future   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1974. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Yellow hardback cloth cover 165pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 22.27 EUR 13.99 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,890.91 MXN 270.13 ZAR 157.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs478.
  
US$20.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.