|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Vernor Vinge
Total items found:
59
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor (edited by James Frenkel, with Marvin Minsky, Richard Stallman, etc.)
True Names and the opening of the cyberspace frontier
Publisher: Tor, 2001.. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with just the barest trace of haze rubbing to the rear cover, otherwise new and unread. Vinge's groundbreaking proto-cyberpunk novella (second in influencing the shape of cyberspace only to Neuromancer) along with a collection of essays on the real cutting-edge of cyberspace by the likes of Marvin Minsky and Richard Stallman.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP930.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
True Names...and Other Dangers
Publisher: Baen, 1987.. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF with one spine crease, usual slight page yellowing, and a long, faint pencil doodle on blurb page, otherwise a nice copy. Though the novella "True Names" itself (a work who's influence on cyberpunk and the coming shape of cyberspace was second only to Neuromancer) had appeared twice before, this is the first edition of this collection, which also includes "Bookworm, Run!", "The Ungoverned," "Long Shot," and "The Peddler's Apprentice" (with Joan D. Vinge). A very important collection, and a fairly difficult book to find these days.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP988.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
Marooned in Realtime.
Publisher: Bluejay Books, 1986.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine Mylar-protected dj. Sequel to The Peace War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1101.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
A Fire Upon the Deep
Publisher: Tor 1993. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0306696.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
Tatja Grimm's World
Publisher: Tor, 2006. Trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread, with publisher's review material laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1307.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Analog (Poul Anderson; Vernor Vinge; Katherine MacLean; James Blish; Isaac Asimov; Verge Foray; Lawrence A. Perkins)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1968 (Satan's World)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXI Number 3. Cover by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "Satan's World" (pt. 1 of 4) by Poul Anderson; "Conquest by Default" by Vernor Vinge; "Fear Hound" by Katherine MacLean; "Skysign" by James Blish; "Exile to Hell" by Isaac Asimov; "His Master's Vice" by Verge Foray; "Project Island Bounce" by Lawrence A. Perkins. Tiny chip at lower end. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.864.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Analog (George R. R. Martin; Joe Allred; Miriam Allen deFord; Vernor Vinge; F. Paul Wilson; Clifford D. Simak)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: December, Dec. 1972 (Cemetary World)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XC, No. 4. Cover by Freas for "The Second Kind of Loneliness" by Martin. Includes "Cemetary World" by Simak (pt. 2 of 3); "When I Was in Your Mind" by Allred; "P.R.D. and the Antareans" by deFord; "Original Sin" by Vinge; "Pard" by Wilson. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.539.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Howard Waldrop, Vernor Vinge, Charles Stross, John Varley, Paul Di Filippo, etc.)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1335.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Analog (Jerry Pournelle; Hayford Peirce; Joan & Vernor Vinge; Roger Zelazny)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1975
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCV, No. 8. Cover by Andrei Sokolov for "Consort" by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Doorways in the Sand" (part 3 of 3) by Roger Zelazny; "The Peddler's Apprentice" (novelette) by the Joan & Vernor Vinge; "Doing Well While Doing Good" by Hayford Peirce. Special Features: "The Legacy of Apollo-Soyuz" by James E. Oberg; "Soviet Space Art" by F. C. Durant III. Science Fact: "Far Out Physics" by Dr. Robert L. Forward. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. Slight rubbing. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA485.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Spider Robinson; Harry Turtledove; Rob Chilson; Roger Allen McBride; Duncan Lunan; John Gribbon)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVI, No. 5. Cover by Tom Kidd for "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 1 of 4) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "The Mick of Time" (novella; Callahan's Bar series) by Spider Robinson; "The Iron Elephant" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Brain in a Pocket" by Bob Chilson; "Phreak Encounter" by Roger Allen McBride; "Probability Zero - The Royal Visit" by John Gribbon. Science Fact: "Fermi Paradox - The Final Solution?" by Duncan Lunan. Biolog: Duncan Lunan. Illustrated by Nick Jainschigg, Gavin Roberts, Art George, John Jinks, William R. Warren, Jr., and Dell Harris. Several pages are a little wavy. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1035.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Analog (Harry Turtledove; Vernor Vinge; Eric Vinicoff; James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino; Shelley Frier; Elizabeth Mo
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1986 (The Barbarian Princess)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 9. Cover by Bob Walters for "The Barbarian Princess" (novelette) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "Though the Heavens Fall" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Haiku for an Asteroid Scout" (novelette) by Eric Vinicoff; "Plagiartech" by Shelley Frier; "Sweet Dreams, Sweet Nothings" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Immortal Smyth" by Robert C. Murray. Science Fact: "Making Star Trek Real" by James R. Powell & Charles Pelligrino. Special Feature: "The Steam-Powered Word Processor" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, and others. Corner creases. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1301.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
If (Keith Laumer; Larry Niven; A. Bertram Chandler; Algis Budrys; James McKimmey; Bruce W. Ronald; Vernor Vinge; W. I. J
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1967 (The Road to the Rim)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 17, No. 4. Cover by Morrow for "The Road to the Rim" (pt. 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "Retief, War Criminal" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "The Ethics of Madness" (novelette) by Larry Niven; "The Iron Thorn" (pt. 4 of 4) by Algis Budrys; "The Fantasque" by James McKimmey; "It Takes All Kinds" by Bruce W. Ronald; "The Accomplice" by Vernor Vinge; "The Purpose of It All" by W. I. Johnstone. Feature: "It's New York in '67!" by Lin Carter. Illustrated by Morrow, Gaughan, and Castellon. Sticker pull to white area at upper front foredge corner; dealer's mark on first page. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1383.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
If (Keith Laumer; Larry Niven; A. Bertram Chandler; Algis Budrys; James McKimmey; Bruce W. Ronald; Vernor Vinge; W. I. J
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1967 (The Road to the Rim)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 17, No. 4. Cover by Morrow for "The Road to the Rim" (pt. 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "Retief, War Criminal" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "The Ethics of Madness" (novelette) by Larry Niven; "The Iron Thorn" (pt. 4 of 4) by Algis Budrys; "The Fantasque" by James McKimmey; "It Takes All Kinds" by Bruce W. Ronald; "The Accomplice" by Vernor Vinge; "The Purpose of It All" by W. I. Johnstone. Feature: "It's New York in '67!" by Lin Carter. Illustrated by Morrow, Gaughan, and Castellon. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6.467.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
THE PEACE WAR
Publisher: Bluejay Books NY 1984. 1st printing. 1985 Hugo nominee. Original owner's name is stamped to ffep; dj has extremity wear and a couple of tiny closed tears (less than 1/4"). Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ISBN: 0312943425 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC268.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Timothy Zahn; Christopher Anvil; Geoffrey A. Landis; W. R. Thompson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: June 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVI, No. 6. Cover by Doug Beekman for "The Evidence of Things Not Seen" (novella) by Timothy Zahn. Includes "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 2 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "Bugs" (novellette) by Christopher Anvil; "Stroboscope" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Rocking the Boat" by W. R. Thompson. Article:"Space: Our Once and Future Frontier" by Gordon R. Woodcock. Illustrated by Val Lakey-Lindahn, Doug Beekman, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, Jr., George Thompson, and Nick Jainschigg. Creasing; stress. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1298.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
THE PEACE WAR
Publisher: Bluejay Books NY 1984. 1st printing. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Review materials laid in. ISBN: 0312943425 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC292.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
Rainbows End
Publisher: Tor, 2006.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with just a tiny bit of curl at head and heel, otherwise new and unread. Winner of the 2007 Hugo Award for Best Novel, and deservedly so. An impressive postcyberpunk work set in the same universe as his (also Hugo winning) novella "Fast Times At Fairmont High."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1482.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler; David Brin; Allison Tellure; W. T. Quick; Ben Bova)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1984 (The Peace War)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CIV, No. 5. Cover by Vincent Di Fate for "The Peace War" (pt. 1 of 4) by Vernor Vinge. Inlcudes "Valentina" (novella) by Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler; "The Dealy Thing at 2.4 Kilo-Parsecs" (science fact) by David Brin; "Low Midnight" by Allison Tellure; "Death or Glory" by W. T. Quick; "Born AGain" by Ben Bova. Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, and Gary Freeman. Darkening. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P71110.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
GRIMM'S WORLD
Publisher: Berkley NY 1969. 1st printing, Oct. 1969; #X1750. Paperback original. Author's 1st book. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L30109.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Timothy Zahn; Christopher Anvil; Geoffrey A. Landis; W. R. Thompson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: June 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVI, No. 6. Cover by Doug Beekman for "The Evidence of Things Not Seen" (novella) by Timothy Zahn. Includes "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 2 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "Bugs" (novellette) by Christopher Anvil; "Stroboscope" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Rocking the Boat" by W. R. Thompson. Article:"Space: Our Once and Future Frontier" by Gordon R. Woodcock. Illustrated by Val Lakey-Lindahn, Doug Beekman, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, Jr., George Thompson, and Nick Jainschigg. Rear cover corner crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA2143.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Charles L. Harness; Margaret L. Silbar; Gary McDonald; Rick Conley; Edward A. Byers; G. Harry Stin
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: June 1984 (The Peace War)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CIV, No. 6. Cover by Val Lindadn for "Summer Solstice" (novella) by Charles L. Harness. Includes "The Peace War" (pt. 2 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "Born-Again Ideas" (article) by Margaret L. Silbar; "A Breach of Security" by Gary McDonald; "The Man Crouching in the Corner" by Rick Conley; "Dead Man Switch" by Edward A. Byers; "The Alternate View: Change: The New Factor" by G. Harry Stine; "Jay Kay Klein's Biolog: Vernor Vinge". Illustrated by Val Lindahn, Janet Aulisio, H. R. Van Dongen, and Doug Beekman. Minor creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P81300.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
Tatja Grimm's World
Publisher: Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987. ISBN: 0671653369 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.47 | CAD 8.30 | EUR 5.21 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 100.65 | ZAR 58.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: sf0964.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wollheim, Donald A. & Saha, Arthur W. (editors)(Fritz Leiber; Joan D. Vinge & Vernor Vinge; Barrington J. Bayley; Lisa T
THE 1976 ANNUAL WORLD'S BEST SF
Publisher: DAW NY 1978. Includes Catch That Zepplin" by Leiber; "The Peddler's Apprentice" by Vinge and Vinge; "The Bees of Knowledge" by Bayley; "The Storms of Windhaven" by Tuttle and Martin; "The Engineer and the Executioner" by Stableford; "Allegiances" by Bishop; "Child of All Ages" by Plaujer; "Helbent 4" by Robinett; "The Protocols of the Elders of Britain" by Brunner; "The Custodians" by Cowper. Dj shows a little rubbing and wear at edges, particularly spine ends, with a few minor nicks or tears. About Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NOC04.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
A Deepness in the Sky
Publisher: Tor, 1998 (date is correct).. Advanced Uncorrected Bound Manuscript of the first edition hardback (which did not come out until 1999) bound by Tor in red covers (just like a proof), a Fine- copy with slight wear at the corners and a couple of pinhead spots of abrasion, but otherwise obviously unread. A huge 990 page long monster, copied directly from Vinge's original manuscript, including his e-mail address, page count, and word count (266, 000!) crossed out on title page of manuscript. Amazing shape considering how large this is. His Hugo-winning prequel to the (also Hugo-winning) A Fire Upon the Deep, and a great book in it's own right. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1564.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
A Deepness in the Sky
Publisher: Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. ISBN: 0812536355 Reprint Mass Market Paperback As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: sf0909.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Spider Robinson; Harry Turtledove; Rob Chilson; Roger Allen McBride; Duncan Lunan; John Gribbon)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 5. Cover by Tom Kidd for "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 1 of 4) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "The Mick of Time" (novella; Callahan's Bar series) by Spider Robinson; "The Iron Elephant" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Brain in a Pocket" by Bob Chilson; "Phreak Encounter" by Roger Allen McBride; "Probability Zero - The Royal Visit" by John Gribbon. Science Fact: "Fermi Paradox - The Final Solution?" by Duncan Lunan. Biolog: Duncan Lunan. Illustrated by Nick Jainschigg, Gavin Roberts, Art George, John Jinks, William R. Warren, Jr. , and Dell Harris. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5183.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; J. Brian Clarke; Elizabeth N. Moon; L. A. Taylor; W. R. Thompson; Jack Wodhams; James E. Oberg)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 8. Cover by Bob Walters for "Intent of Mercy" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 4 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "ABCs in Zero-G" (novelette; 1st story) by Elizabeth Moon; "Cultural Exchange" by L. A. Taylor; "Hooked on Clips" by W. R. Thompson; "Station 2152" by Jack Wodhams. Science Fact: "Shuttle Down: Fiction to Fact" by James E. Oberg. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Dell Harris, Art George, Laura Lakey, Nick Jainschigg, and Hank Jankus. Darkening at edges. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.961.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Timothy Zahn; Christopher Anvil; Geoffrey A. Landis; W. R. Thompson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: June 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 6. Cover by Doug Beekman for "The Evidence of Things Not Seen" (novella) by Timothy Zahn. Includes "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 2 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "Bugs" (novellette) by Christopher Anvil; "Stroboscope" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Rocking the Boat" by W. R. Thompson. Article:"Space: Our Once and Future Frontier" by Gordon R. Woodcock. Illustrated by Val Lakey-Lindahn, Doug Beekman, Hank Jankus, William R. Warren, Jr. , George Thompson, and Nick Jainschigg. Very Slight wear and tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8.640.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Bob Buckley; Harry Turtledove; Jerry Oltion; D. C. Poyer; Rob Chilson & William F. Wu)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: July 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 7. Cover by Vincent Di Fate for "Red Wolf" (novelette) by Bob Buckley. Includes "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 3 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "Second Survey" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Deja View" by Jerry Oltion; "Into the Sunset" by D. C. Poyer; "Be Ashamed to Die" by Rob Chilson & William F. Wu. Article: "The Long Stern Case: A Speculative Excercise" by Rick Cook. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, Dell Harris, Nicholas Jainschigg, Gary Freeman, Arthur George, and William R. Warren. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P81069.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Analog (Gordon R. Dickson; Gary Alan Ruse; Jack Wodhams; Wade Curtis - aka Jerry Pournelle; Joseph Green; Vernor Vinge;
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1972 (The Pritcher Mass)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXIX, No. 6. Cover by Freas for "The Pritcher Mass" by Gordon R. Dickson (pt. 1 of 3). Includes "Nanda" (novelette) by Gary Alan Ruse; "Budnip" by Jack Wodhams; "Power to the People" by Wade Curtis (Jerry Pournelle); "Three-Tour Man" by Joseph Green; "Long Shot" by Vernor Vinge; "The Computer Was A Fish" (article) by George R. R. Martin. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Shuyler Miller"; "Brass Tacks. " Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, John Schoenherr, and Jack Gaughan. Light rub. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.465.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Analog (Keith Laumer; Robert Chilson; Vernor Vinge; Jackson Burrows; Gordon R. Dickson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1970
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXVI, No. 3. Cover by Freas for "The Plague" (novelette) by Keith Laumer. Includes "The Tactics of Mistake" (pt. 2 of 4) by Gordon R. Dickson; "In the Wabe" (novelette) by Robert Chilson; "The Busted Troubador" by Jackson Burrows; "Bomb Scare" by Vernor Vinge; "Life As We Don't Know It" (article) by Rick Cook. Illustrated by David Cook, Vincent di Fate, and Kelly Freas. Hinge creased; tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9626.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Analog (Jerry Pournelle; Hayford Peirce; Joan & Vernor Vinge; Roger Zelazny)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1975
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCV, No. 8. Cover by Andrei Sokolov for "Consort" by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Doorways in the Sand" (part 3 of 3) by Roger Zelazny; "The Peddler's Apprentice" (novelette) by the Joan & Vernor Vinge; "Doing Well While Doing Good" by Hayford Peirce. Special Features: "The Legacy of Apollo-Soyuz" by James E. Oberg; "Soviet Space Art" by F. C. Durant III. Science Fact: "Far Out Physics" by Dr. Robert L. Forward. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. Mild spotting of cover, else Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 40.13 | ZAR 23.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1288.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Spider Robinson; Harry Turtledove; Rob Chilson; Roger Allen McBride; Duncan Lunan; John Gribbon)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 5. Cover by Tom Kidd for "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 1 of 4) by Vernor Vinge. Includes "The Mick of Time" (novella; Callahan's Bar series) by Spider Robinson; "The Iron Elephant" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Brain in a Pocket" by Bob Chilson; "Phreak Encounter" by Roger Allen McBride; "Probability Zero - The Royal Visit" by John Gribbon. Science Fact: "Fermi Paradox - The Final Solution?" by Duncan Lunan. Biolog: Duncan Lunan. Illustrated by Nick Jainschigg, Gavin Roberts, Art George, John Jinks, William R. Warren, Jr. , and Dell Harris. Edgwear with some corner bumps, mild corner creases, and a nick or two. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1297.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Analog (Vernor Vinge; Bob Buckley; Harry Turtledove; Jerry Oltion; D. C. Poyer; Rob Chilson & William F. Wu)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: July 1986 (Marooned in Realtime)
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 7. Cover by Vincent Di Fate for "Red Wolf" (novelette) by Bob Buckley. Includes "Marooned in Realtime" (pt. 3 of 4) by Vernor Vinge; "Second Survey" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "Deja View" by Jerry Oltion; "Into the Sunset" by D. C. Poyer; "Be Ashamed to Die" by Rob Chilson & William F. Wu. Article: "The Long Stern Case: A Speculative Excercise" by Rick Cook. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, Dell Harris, Nicholas Jainschigg, Gary Freeman, Arthur George, and William R. Warren. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1299.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|