TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Vernon Parrington
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Parrington, Vernon Louis, 1871-1929.   Main Currents in American Thought. Volume 1. The Colonial Mind, 1620 to 1800.   Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1927. 413 p., index; 22.5 cm. Contents include Liberalism and Puritanism (The Puritan Heritage, 1620-1660; The Twilight of the Oligarchy, 1660-1720); The Colonial Mind (The Mind in the Making, 1720-1763; The Awakening of the American Mind, 1763-1783); Liberalism and the Constitution (The Agrarian Defeat, 1783-1787; Political Democracy Gets Under Way, 1787-1800); Bibliography, pp. 399-404. Navy cloth; VG. Copy of Lawrence E. Bliss with his dated ink signature & some ink underlining. stock#22098.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22098.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Parrington, Vernon Louis, 1871-1929.   Main Currents in American Thought. Volume 2. The Romantic Revolution in America, 1800-1860.   Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1927. 493 p., index; 22.5 cm. "An Interpretation of American Literature from the Beginnings to 1920." Contents include The Mind of the South (The Virginia Renaissance; The Renaissance of Slavery; The Romance of the West); The Mind of the Middle East (Philadelphia & New York); The Mind of New England (The Twilight of Federalism; The Rise of Liberalism; The Transcendental Mind; Other Aspects of the New England Mind); Bibliography, pp. 475-482. Navy cloth; VG. Copy of Lawrence E. Bliss with his dated ink signature & some ink underlining. Stock#22099.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22099.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Parrington, Vernon L. (Louis), 1871-1929.   Main Currents in American Thought.   Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace [c1930]. Three volumes in one: xvii, 413; xxii, 493; xxxix, 429 p. Vol. I, 1620-1800, The Colonial Mind; 2, 1800-1860, Romantic Revolution; 3, 1860-1920, Beginnings of Critical Realism. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in History, this classic had reached 1900 when the author died. Vg/dj good+, frayed, some tears. 101550.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101550.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Parrington, Vernon L.   The Colonial Mind 1620-1800   New York: Harvest Books, NF condition PB, U.S. CULTURAL HISTORY, VM2

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003237.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Parrington, Vernon L.   The Romantic Revolution in America 1800-1860   Publisher: New York: Harvest Books, 1959,. NF condition PB, U.S. CULTURAL HISTORY, VM2

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003260.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Vernon Parrington   The Beginnings of Critical Reading in America: 1860-1920   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1960. MP31 Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 018284.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Parrington, Vernon L.   THE ROMANTIC REVOLUTION IN AMERICA 1800-1860 VOL. 2   Publisher: 1927. Harcourt, Brace World; Reprint; Good+ Paperback Light edgewear w/ foxing on closed page edges. Damp stains on bottom corner which does not affect text. Inked name on ep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28753.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
8.   Parrington, Vernon Louis   Romantic Revolution in America 1800-1860   Picture
Romantic Revolution in America 1800-1860 by Vernon Louis Parrington, Harcourt, Brace & Co. , hard cover, no dj, 1927, 493 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43285.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Parrington, Vernon L.   Romantic Revolution in America 1800-1860 volume two   Picture
Romantic Revolution in America 1800-1860 volume two by Vernon L. Parrington, Harvest Books, paperback, 486pp, 1927, 1954 edn, main currents in American thought

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 35345.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Parrington, Vernon Louis   COLONIAL MIND 1620-1800   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; 413 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32667.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Vernon Lewis Parrington   Main Currents in American Thought   Publisher: Harcourt Brace;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 420pp. , Harcourt Brace, 1955, 450grams, ISBN:0156551357

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.37 EUR 1.49 GBP 1.34 JPY 200.91 MXN 28.70 ZAR 16.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 377966.
  
US$2.21
Contact Dealer
12.   Parrington, Vernon L.   The Beginnings Of Critical Realism in America 1860 - 1920 : Volume Three of Main Currents in American Thought   Publisher: Harcourt,Brace & World Inc. New York 1958. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010117.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Parrington, Vernon Louis   Main Currents in American Thought: An Interpretation of American Literature from the Beginnings to 1920   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947.. 8th ptg. 22 X 15½ cm. G/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, 3 volumes bound as one, each with its own footnotes, bibliography and index, xvii, 413 pp, xxii, 493 pp, xxxix, 429 pp. Corners & board edges bumped & rubbed, titles dulled.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIHI00005.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Parrington, Vernon L.   Main Currents in American Thought Volume 3 The Beginnings of Critical Realism in America 1860-1920   1930, Harvest paperbk. c.1958, 429pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57634.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Parrington, Vernon L.   THE COLONIAL MIND 1620-1800, Volume One   Picture
Publisher: Harvest Books N.D.. Good+ Paperback Covers rubbed, edgeworn. ; Main Currents in American Thought Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 420 pages; 14911j.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 4.73 EUR 2.97 GBP 2.68 JPY 401.82 MXN 57.40 ZAR 33.48 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14911.
  
US$4.42
Contact Dealer
16.   Parrington, Vernon Louis   Main Currents in American Thought: An Interpretation of American Literature from the Beginnings to 1920   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, & Co. 1930. 429. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 288543.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Vernon Louis Parrington   MAIN CURRENTS IN AMERICAN THOUGHT VOLUME TWO, 1800-1860 THE ROMANTIC REVOLUTION IN AMERICA   Publisher: 1927. Two 420 - 510pp volumes. Illustrated card covers. Library cancel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 54852.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Vernon Louis Parrington   MAIN CURRENTS IN AMERICAN THOUGHT VOLUME TWO, 1800-1860 THE ROMANTIC REVOLUTION IN AMERICA   Publisher: 1927. Two 420 - 510pp volumes. Illustrated card covers. Library cancel.

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 56392.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Vernon Louis Parrington   Main Currents in American Thought: Colonial Mind, 1620-1800 v. 1 (Main Currents in American Thought Vol. 1)   Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, 600grams, ISBN:0806120800

Appr.: | AUD 49.80 CAD 48.79 EUR 30.65 GBP 27.60 JPY 4,142.73 MXN 591.82 ZAR 345.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1336335.
  
US$45.57
Contact Dealer
20.   Parrington, Vernon Louis   Main Currents in American Thought: An Interpretation of American Literature from the Beginnings to 1920   Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1930. Hardback, 429 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, faded lettering on spine, tender hinges with gauze showing on inside after front end papers, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.76 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.39 JPY 659.09 MXN 94.16 ZAR 54.92 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 72257.
  
US$7.25
Contact Dealer
21.   Parrington, Vernon Louis   Main Currents in American Thought : The Colonial Mind, 1620-1800   Publisher: Univ Oklahoma Press. ISBN: 0806120800. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 31.64 CAD 31.00 EUR 19.47 GBP 17.53 JPY 2,631.82 MXN 375.97 ZAR 219.32 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 401644.
  
US$28.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Parrington, Vernon L.   Romantic Revolution in America 1800-1860, The   Publisher: Harvest Books NY 1954. Very Good Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 7696.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Parrington, Vernon   Beginnings of Critical Realism in America 1860-1920, The   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1930. VG- Soft Cover Main Currents in American Thought, Vol. 3. x. lib. with usual marks

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 58209.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.