TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Vann Woodward
Total items found: 45

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bleser, Carol K. Rothrock, editor. Scott, Anne Firor. Woodward, C. Vann.   In Joy and in Sorrow. Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1991. xxviii, 330 p., plates. Papers of the Fort Hill Conference on Southern Culture. Foreword by Anne Firor Scott; introduction by C. Vann Woodward. “…brings together some of the finest historians of the South in a sweeping exploration of the meaning of the family in this troubled region. …the authors explore the private lives of Senators, wealthy planters, and the belles of high society, along with the humblest slaves and sharecroppers, both white and black.' Contributors include Bardaglio, Burr, Clinton, Faust, Fox-Genovese, Genovese, Grubb, Heath, Jones, Johnson, Roark, Stevenson, Wates, Wiggins, Wyatt-Brown. Dj; fine. stock#20953.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20953.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Woodward, C. Vann. Stephenson, Wendell Holmes & E. Merton Coulter, editors.   A History of the South. Volume IX. Origins of the New South, 1877-1913.   Publisher: La. State UP/Littlefield Fund for Southern History of U. Texas [1967]. xi, [2], 542 p., index; 24 cm. Sixth printing. Contents include The Redeemers; The Forked Road to Reunion; The Legacy of Reconstruction; Procrustean Bedfellows; The Industrial Evolution; The Divided Mind of the New South; The Unredeemed Farmer; Mudsills and Bottom Rails; Southern Populism; Revolt against the East; The Colonial Economy; The Mississippi Plan as the American Way; The Atlanta Compromise; Progressivism-- for Whites Only; Philanthropy and the Forgotten Man; Bonds of Mind and Spirit; The Return of the South. Dj in mylar; ex library with stamps but little used; VG. Stock#21691h.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21691h.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Woodward, C. Vann.   The Future of the Past.   Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1989.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21249.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Woodward, C. Vann   The Battle for Leyte Gulf   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1947. Reddish-Brown Cloth Hardcover in Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. No previous owner names nor marks. An early printing of this important work covering the WWII Battle for Leyte Gulf in the Philippines. Map endpapers. 244 pages. Second Printing, July 1947 No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 4250.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Woodward, C. Vann.   THE BATTLE FOR LEYTE GULF.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1947.. 1st ed. 8vo; 244 pp., illus., maps. One corner slightly bumped, very light extremity rubbing. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07464M..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Woodward, C. Vann   Mary Chesnut's Civil War   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981,. 1st edition, BCE, no d/j, minor page chipping pp. 542-546, else VG condition, CIVIL WAR, U.S. HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005794.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Woodward, C. Vann (Comer), 1908-1999.   American Counterpoint; Slavery and Racism in the North-South dialogue, by C. Vann Woodward.   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1971]. [ix], 301 p., index, 21 cm. Ten essays on 19th century slavery and racism. "Woodward not only transformed scholarly understanding of crucial areas in American history, but he also transformed Americans' perception of who they were," Bibliographical footnotes. NEU119. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU119.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fitzhugh, George [edited by C. Vann Woodward]   Cannibals All! or Slaves Without Masters.   Publisher: Belknap Press Cambridge 1960. G+/NONE 1st Edition Bound in maroon, top edge of paper wavy, old dust on top edge, a few spots of foxing on endpapers; DJ with shelf wear.; Important work in the history of abolitionism.; 8vo; 264 pp

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4024.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Woodward, C. Vann (Ed. )   Mary Chesnuts's Civil War   Picture
Publisher: New York 1995. VG+ Book Club Edition Like new; The first full and reliable edition of the journals, the editor made use of surviving parts of four manuscript versions ; 8vo; 886 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7018.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Blair, Lewis H.; edited with introduction by C. Vann Woodward   A Southern Prophecy: The Prosperity of the South Dependent upon the Elevantion of the Negro   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1964. Very good; dust jacket light edgewear, very good-. (xlvi) 201 pp. Index, frontis. Originally published 1889. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006460.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Woodward, C. Vann.   REUNION AND REACTION: The Compromise of 1877 and the End of Reconstruction.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1951.. Appears to be a book club edition. 8vo; 263 pp., a few plates. Near fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket is nicked at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05802M..
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Woodward, C. Vann and Elisabeth Muhlenfeld   THE PRIVATE MARY CHESNUT THE UNPUBLISHED CIVIL WAR DIARIES   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1984. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Mary Chesnut Binding: PB 292 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS029766I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Woodward, C. Vann (editor)   THE COMPARATIVE APPROACH TO AMERICAN HISTORY   Publisher: Basic Books New York 1968. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: American History Binding: HB dj 370 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS039489I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Woodward, C. Vann (edited)   MARY CHESNUT'S CIVIL WAR   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1981. Condition: DJ torn on backside;VG book Topic: American Civil War Book Club Binding: HB dj 886 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS053825I.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Vann Woodward, C.   Thinking Back The Perils of Writing History   Louisiana State University, c. 1986, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 158pp. , F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42144.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Chesnut, Mary Boykin / C.Vann Woodward (ed.)   Mary Chesnuts Civil War   Yale University, c. 1981, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg. , 8vo. 886pp. , VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42174.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Chesnut, Mary Boykin / C.Vann Woodward (ed.)   Mary Chesnuts Civil War   Yale University, c. 1981, 10th. trade paperbk. prtg. , 8vo. 886pp. , creased covers, curled edges, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43712.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Woodward, C. Vann   The Burden of Southern History   Vintage paperbk. c. 1960, 205pp. , VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47674.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Woodward, C.Vann   The Battle for Leyte Gulf   Macmillan, NY 1947, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 244pp. , G $

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47897.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Bleser, Carol (ed.) / C.Vann Woodward (intro.)   In Joy & Sorrow Women, Family & Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900   Oxford University Press, NY 1991, 1st. , 8vo. , hardcover, 330pp. , foxed foredges, bowed spine, G/G

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55865.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Vann Woodward, C   The Strange Career of Jim Crow   Publisher: Oxford University Press. No dust jacket. Pencil markings on some pages. Creased and torn ends of backstrip. Material coming away on front cover in one spot. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 2

Appr.: | AUD 1.22 CAD 1.20 EUR 0.75 GBP 0.68 JPY 101.82 MXN 14.55 ZAR 8.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1083347.
  
US$1.12
Contact Dealer
22.   Vann Woodward, C   American Counterpoint: Slavery and racism in the North-South Dialogue   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Little, Brown and Company, 1971, 400grams.

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.03 EUR 24.51 GBP 22.08 JPY 3,313.64 MXN 473.38 ZAR 276.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 451240.
  
US$36.45
Contact Dealer
23.   Woodward, C. Vann (Comer Vann).   American counterpoint; slavery and racism in the North-South dialogue, by..   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1971. 301 p. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29062.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
24.   Woodward, C. Vann   Tom Watson: Agrarian Rebel   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1972. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint ed. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [8], 518 p. Includes Portraits. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 487-501.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990007515.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Woodward, C. Vann, edited by   Mary Chestnut's Civil War   Publisher: Yale University press New Haven 1981. spine faded, covers slight worn, good to very good. photo's

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 20.00 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM003295I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Woodward, C. Vann   Reunion & Reaction   Picture
Reunion & Reaction by C. Vann Woodward, Doubelday Anchor Book, paperback, 1956, 297 pages, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44872.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
27.   C.Vann Woodward   The Burden of Southern History   Publisher: Louisiana State University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Louisiana State University Press, 1993, 600grams, ISBN:0807118915

Appr.: | AUD 5.38 CAD 5.27 EUR 3.31 GBP 2.98 JPY 447.27 MXN 63.90 ZAR 37.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1330304.
  
US$4.92
Contact Dealer
28.   Woodward, C. Vann   Strange Career of Jim Crow, 2nd revised edition   Publisher: Oxford 1969. 205. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 170789.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Woodward, C. Vann   American Counterpoint: Slavery and Racism in the North-South Dialogue   Publisher: Little, Brown 1971. 301. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 272536.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Woodward, C. Vann   Strange Career of Jim Crown. 3rd revised edition   Publisher: Oxford 1966. 233. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. ISBN: 0195018052

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 316974.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Woodward, C. Vann   Burden of Southern History   Picture
Burden of Southern History by C. Vann Woodward, Vintage Book, paperback, 1960, 205 pages, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45153.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
32.   Woodward, C. Vann (Ed)   Mary Chestnut's Civil War   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven And London 1981. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Book Club Edition. Some slight sun-fading around board edges and spine. Blindstamp on title page. Else binding and pages are clean. Very slight bumping to top front corner of DJ. Else DJ clean. ; 886 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38592.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Chesnut, Mary Boykin Miller edited by C. Vann Woodward   Mary Chesnut's Civil War   Publisher: New Haven: Yale Press, 1981 book club ed. (but quality publisher's ptg.). 886pp. illus. navy cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Very Good dj [dj = slightly torn @ spine head; else VG] This important re-edit of Confederate diarist Mary Boykin Chesnut's (1823-86) classic Civil War diaries by the American historian Woodward (1908-99) won the 1982 Pulitzer Prize in history. This copy is a publisher's printing that was sold for distribution through a book club.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15674.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
34.   C. Vann Woodward   Mary Chesnut's Civil War   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1981. Near Fine Paperback MP62

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 019598.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   WOODWARD, C VANN & MUHLENEELD, ELIZABETHE   PRIVATE MARY CHESTNUT   Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PRESS NY 1984. C-0000; BOX B-0419; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; INTRODUCTION; 292 PAGES; THE UNPUBLISHED CIVILL WAR DIARIESOF MARY CHESTNUT; XYZ ISBN: 0195035135 NOT SIGNED SECOND EDITION No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 30.55 CAD 29.93 EUR 18.80 GBP 16.93 JPY 2,540.91 MXN 362.99 ZAR 211.74 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 012313.
  
US$27.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.