|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Van Wyck Brooks
Total items found:
136
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
From a Writer's Notebook
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons London 1958. Very Good++ in blue cloth boards, lacking dustjacket. 1st British Ed Cloth Bds 12mo, 182 pp., Line on copyright page blacked out by printer. Prev. owner's name and 1964 on ffep. Collection of essays and random writings on literature and authors by noted critic Van Wyck Brooks. Indexed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000422I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck, 1886-1963.
The Writer in America.
Publisher: Dutton, NY, 1953. 'First Edition'. 203 p., index; 20 cm. Chapters are: On Certain Critics; "Makers and Finders"; Beyond Adolescence; Transnationalism; The Silent Generation; A Prophet of Our Day; Writers and the Future. Grey cloth; spine a bit faded; VG. Stock#23505.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23505.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck, 1886-1963.
New England: Indian Summer, 1865-1915.
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, 1940. 557 p., index, marker ribbon. "This edition of New England: Indian Summer, 1865-1915 is limited to 997 numbered copies each signed by the author. [Van Wyck Brooks]. This is number [132]." "This book, a sequel of The Flowering of New England, is the second of a series in which I hope to sketch the history of American literature." Marbled paper-covered boards, linen spine, top edge gilt; a little edge wear; near fine in glassine dj and marbled-paper slipcase. Stock#24799.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24799.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck, 1886-1963. Irving, Washington.
The World of Washington Irving.
Publisher: Dutton, 1944. ‘This is the first volume of a series which I hope to finish on the literary history of the United States. It is intended to precede The Flowering of New England. I am now planning a volume on the period of Walt Whitman and Herman Melville.' Chapters include Philadelphia in 1800; William Dunlap and his Circle; Washington Irving in England; New York: Bryant; Charleston and the Southwest: Simms; Poe in the South; The West: 1830-1840; N. P. Willis; Into the Forties. 387 p., index; green cloth covers stamped in gold & black; 22 cm.; no dj; VG. Another copy, covers a bit soiled, bookplate; good+. 101142x. Another copy, Dutton, 1950 (Everyman's Library), 527 p., index, green cloth covers, 18 cm.; VG, 101143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101142.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Bradford, Gamaliel). Brooks, Van Wyck, ed.
The Journal of Gamaliel Bradford. 1883-1932.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933.. Frontis, xiii, 560 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Poet, biographer, dramatist, and long time resident of Wellesley, Mass., Bradford kept a journal that ran about 1,400,000 words of which this selection represents about one seventh. Perhaps most famous for his "pyschographs," or character sketches, of which those in Damaged Souls (1924) were his most popular. Very good with light rubbing to boards, otherwise crisp and clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11928.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BROOKS, Van Wyck
The Writer in America
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1953. 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1837.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck, et. al [Edits].
The American Caravan.
Publisher: The Macaulay Company. New York.. First Edition, 1927. Dark green textured cloth boards, in printed orange dustwrapper. About Fine. Gutter of title page starting, few small chips at spine-ends of jacket, which is slightly tanned at sp ine but otherwise unfaded. Decorative endpapers. Edted by Van Wyck Brooks, Lewis Mumford, Alfred Kreymborg and Paul Rosenfeld. 843pp anthology, which includes contributions by William Carlos Williams, Ernest Hemingway, Edmund Wilson, Witter Bynner, Robert Penn Warren, Hart Crane, John Dos Passos, Janet Lewis, Haniel Long, Archibald MacLeish, Eugene O'Neill, Carl Rakosi, Gertrude Stein. With Notes On Contributors at end. A fascinating compilation at a critical moment in American Literature, by four very famous and influential critic/writers. Very solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 180.33 | CAD 176.66 | EUR 110.96 | GBP 99.94 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 2,142.86 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2456JJ00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
OPINIONS OF OLIVER ALLSTON.
Publisher: N.Y.: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1941.. 1st ed. 8vo; 309 pp. 2 corners & top of rear cover lightly bumped, still a v.g.+ copy in lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket a bit frayed at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00819M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER 1865-1915.
Publisher: N.p.: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1940.. Later printing. 8vo; 557 pp. Fine copy in edge worn & torn, spine sunned d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05498L..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
THE TIMES OF MELVILLE AND WHITMAN.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1947.. Trade ed. 8vo; 489 pp. Near fine copy in edge worn d.j. which has 1/2" chip bottom of spine and 1-1/2" tear at bottom front joint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05639M..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
Howells: His Life and World.
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1959.. viii, 2963 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Rear endpaper removed, tape to front board which is creased, a good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23177.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BROOKS VAN WYCK
THE CONFIDENT YEARS 1885-1915
Publisher: N. Y.: E.P.DUTTON, 1952. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011345.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BROOKS VAN WYCK
NEW ENGLAND;INDIAN SUMMER
Publisher: N. Y.: DUTTON, 1940. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 10.39 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 125.97 | ZAR 73.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011457.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
The Writer in America
Publisher: Avon 1968. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401620.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
The Confident Years 1885-1915
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952,. 1st edition, wear and chipping of d/j else VG condition, LITERARY HISTORY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003614.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Van Wyck Brooks, Illustrated by: Jerry Pinkney
The Flowering of New England 1815-1865
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1979. NF, 8vo hb, 474pp illus, light red leatherbound boards, gilt decoration and lettering, ribbed spine, moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 000131.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
PILGRIMAGE OF HENRY JAMES, THE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1925. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Beautiful tan tooled leather binding. Marbled end pages. Light shelf wear at top and bottom edges, and at edges of spine, else near fine. Top edge gilt. Internally tight and clean, perhaps unread. ; 8vo; 170 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1959.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
The World Of Washington Irving
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1946. 387 pp., previous owner's name written neat and small at the top edge of the front endpaper, the dust jacket has a very small pieces missing at the top of the spine and at the lower corner of the front cover and a few little spots on the bottom edge of the dj and the bottom surface of the text block otherwise book and dj in very good condition - spine color cloth-like dark blue and grey pattern, dark blue, white - U.S. history / famous people Good Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 23825.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
The Times of Melville and Whitman
Publisher: Dutton NY 1947. Cover bottom edge slightly bumped, very good; dust jacket worn, fair. 8 vo. 489 pp. Rust/green cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001133.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
New England Indian Summer. 1865-1915
Publisher: Dutton NY 1940. Slight cover soil, aging paper, good+; dust jacket worn, fair. 8 vo. 557 pp. Index, white cloth/spine with red bands/red cloth. Doesn't say but would guess book club edition. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001348.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
The Journal of Gamaliel Bradford 1883-1932
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1933. (xiii) 560 pp. Index, black cloth-backed boards. Cover small snag bottom edge, light wear corners, rubbed, paper light tanning, good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005903.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
Days of the Phoenix: The Nineteen-Twenties I Remember
Publisher: Dutton NY 1957. 8 vo. 193 pp. Frontis, white boards/green cloth, title label spine. Front end paper tanning, name, very good; dust jacket light soil back, edgewear, very good-. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009782.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin; Richard Saunders; Norman Rockwell, illus.; Van Wyck Brooks, intro, Illustrated by: Rockwell, Norman
: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758 by Richard Saunders, Philom.
Publisher: Paddington Press New York 1976. 300 pages, color plates by Norman Rockwell, b/w illustrations, translations and notes, 4to, tan/brown boards. Fine; dust jacket very good+, curled edges, small tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 571.43 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020216.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck
The World of Washington Irving
Publisher: Readers Union / J M Dent 1947. Book condition: Very Good. Starring, apart from Irving himself, such American worthies as Thomas Jefferson, William Dunlap, Edgar Allen Poe and Audubon, and set in Philadelphia, New York, New England, The Southern states, England and the Wild West. Highly readable. Hardback without dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 21.21 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,800.91 | MXN 257.27 | ZAR 150.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 568086.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck & George Plimpton, editors.
Writers at Work. The Paris Review Interviews. Second Series. Introduced by Van Wyck Brooks.
Publisher: NY, Viking Press. 'Second Printing September 1963'. 368 p.; 22 cm. Fourteen interviews, each including a facsimile of a manuscript and a portrait sketch, with Robert Frost (Richard Poirier), Ezra Pound (Donald Hall), Marianne Moore (Hall), T. S. Eliot (Hall), Boris Pasternak (Olga Carlisle), Katherine Anne Porter (Barbara Thompson), Henry Miller (George Wickes), Aldous Huxley (Wickes & Ray Frazer), Ernest Hemingway (George Plimpton), S. J. Perelman (William Cole & Plimpton), Lawrence Durrell (Julian Mitchell & Gene Andrewski), Mary McCarthy (Elisabeth Niebuhr), Ralph Ellison (Alfred Chester & Vilma Howard), Robert Lowell (Frederick Seidel). Black cloth, spine stamped in gold & silver, front cover stamped in blue; ,inor wear, pencil owner name; some ink marginal markings at end; VG. stock#760.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.50 | CAD 23.02 | EUR 14.46 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 279.22 | ZAR 162.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 760.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
FROM THE SHADOW OF THE MOUNTAIN: My Post-meridian Years. (First Edn.)
Publisher: NY: Dutton, 1961. 202pp. Hardcover; dust jacket chipped; in plastic cover. Book: collector bookplate inside front cover; small label on front free endpaper. 3rd (& last) vol. of autobiography of Brooks (1886-1963), literary historian, biographer, critic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buday Books/Vintage Reading (TM).
Item number: 1643.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
A CHILMARK MISCELLANY.
Publisher: N.Y.: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1948.. 1st edition. 8vo; 315 pp. Near fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05326L..
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck and Otto Bettmann
OUR LITERARY HERITAGE: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WRITER IN AMERICA.
Publisher: 1956. E. P. Dutton; Very Good with no dust jacket Literary Biography Hardcover; 2nd Printing Light wear to black cloth quarter binding and blue print paper over boards. Corner boards exposed. Two brown large pinhead spots on front cover. Abridgement based on on the five volumes of...[the author's] Makers and finders: a history of the writer in America, 1800-1915. ; B & W picture on almost every page; 4to; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 2497.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|