TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: V S Naipaul
Total items found: 96

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Naipaul, V. S. (Vidiadhar Surajprasad)   Miguel Street. Introduction by Laban Erapu   Publisher: London, Heinemann [1986]. Caribbean Writers Series #14. 172 p.; color pictorial paper covers; some ink underlining, else good. 'V. S. Naipaul's first written, though third published novel, is more than merely a collection of short stories inter-linked by a common narrator… written in the form of individual character sketches, the setting gives unity and complexity to the community life that the book portrays. …The characters of Naipaul's novels are at once typically West Indian, and a reflection of the universal experience of alienation.' Stock# 26086. Caribbean literature, fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26086.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Naipaul, V. S. (Vidiadhar Surajprasad).   Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey.   Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1981. ”On the basis of his own intensive seven-month journey across the Asian continent-- an unprecedented revelation of the Islamic world today.” 25416. viii, 430 p. VG/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25416.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Naipaul, V. S. (Vidiadhar Surajprasad), 1932-   A Way in the World: A Novel / V.S. Naipaul   Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1994. viii, 380 p., 22 cm. A novel by a Trinidadian of Indian descent who lives and writes in London, contemplating his own roots and the history of imperialism. S.-B. Stock# 36,445. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36445.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   V. S. Naipaul, Illustrated by: Bart Forbes (frontispiece)   A Turn in the South   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1989. NF,8vo,hb,307pp.Dark brown full leather bds and ribbed spine,gilt and maroon decoration and lettering, 1-3/8" thick, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, previous owner's bookplate, else fine. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15065.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Naipaul, V S   A FLAG ON THE ISLAND   Publisher: MacMillan New York 1967. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover Tight, bright, clean hardback book. Would be fine except for hint of bump to top and bottom of spine. Unclipped dust jacket is equally bright and clean with a wrinkle at lower back panel corner. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2420.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Naipaul, V. S.   A Turn in the South   Publisher: Knopf NY 1989. Top cover corner slightly bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 307 pp. Navy cloth/boards. First Trade Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000949.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Naipaul, V. S.   A Way in the World   Publisher: Knopf NY 1994. Fine; dust jacket slip front flap fold/light wear, very good-. 8 vo. 385 pp. Color illustrated end papers, tan textured boards/cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006371.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Naipaul, V S   India: A Wounded Civilisation.   Picture
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1978. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine (price clipped) ISBN: 0233969365. How the Raj has both suppressed and altered India's indigenous cultural attitudes. Thirdn impression. Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 45.11 CAD 44.20 EUR 27.76 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,752.73 MXN 536.10 ZAR 312.73 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 523036.
  
US$41.28
Contact Dealer
9.   Naipaul, V. S.   The Middle Passage: Impressions of Five Societies, British, French and Dutch, in the West Indies and South America   Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1981 1st ed. thus.. 232pp. paperback: Good [bit of age browning; owner's round embosses; else a clean, complete & tight copy] The author's first travel book, originally published in 1962 and reissued here with a new introduction by the Nobel Prize Literature Laureate for 2001, Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul (b. 1932).

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12330.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
10.   Naipaul, V. S.   In A Free State   Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1980 reprint.. 246pp. paperback: Very Good [text is lightly age browned; back cover crease; else VG] A novel set in Africa by Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul (b. 1932), who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001.

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12524.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
11.   Naipaul, V. S.   The Loss of El Dorado : A History   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1970. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 020060.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Naipaul, V. S.   A TURN IN THE SOUTH   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Southern States 1st Trade Binding: Hb dj 307

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013403I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Naipaul, V. S.   AMONG The Believers an Islamic Journey   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1981. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-394-50969-2 DJ edges wrinkled, small tear base & small hole middle of back strip. Name & address stamped on front fly leaf. . . ; 430 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 485.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
14.   V S Naipaul   India - A Wounded Civilization   Publisher: Deutsch. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Deutsch, 1977, 450grams, ISBN:0233969365

Appr.: | AUD 3.39 CAD 3.32 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.88 JPY 281.82 MXN 40.26 ZAR 23.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1067069.
  
US$3.10
Contact Dealer
15.   Naipaul, V S   The Middle Passage   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. Impressions of Five Societies- British, French and Dutch- in the West Indies and South AmericaHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Andre Deutsch, London, 1963, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.22 CAD 1.20 EUR 0.75 GBP 0.68 JPY 101.82 MXN 14.55 ZAR 8.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1120605.
  
US$1.12
Contact Dealer
16.   Naipaul, V S   An Area of Darkness   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. An Experience of India. Andre Deutsch, 1965, 650grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.78 CAD 1.75 EUR 1.10 GBP 0.99 JPY 148.18 MXN 21.17 ZAR 12.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 604392.
  
US$1.63
Contact Dealer
17.   Naipaul, V S   The Suffrage of Elvira   Publisher: Penguin Books. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Penguin Books, 1969, 200grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.55 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.97 JPY 295.45 MXN 42.21 ZAR 24.62 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 816907.
  
US$3.25
Contact Dealer
18.   Naipaul, V S   An Area of Darkness   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Andre Deutsch, 1964, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 819698.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
19.   Naipaul, V S   A Flag on the Island   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Andre Deutsch, 1967, 450grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.75 CAD 0.74 EUR 0.46 GBP 0.42 JPY 62.73 MXN 8.96 ZAR 5.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 834175.
  
US$0.69
Contact Dealer
20.   V S Naipaul   Suffrage of Elvira   Publisher: Deutsch. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Deutsch, 1969, 450grams, ISBN:0233955585

Appr.: | AUD 27.03 CAD 26.48 EUR 16.63 GBP 14.98 JPY 2,248.18 MXN 321.17 ZAR 187.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 841054.
  
US$24.73
Contact Dealer
21.   V S Naipaul   Mimic Men   Publisher: Deutsch. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Deutsch, 1967, 550grams, ISBN:0233958843

Appr.: | AUD 6.26 CAD 6.13 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.47 JPY 520.91 MXN 74.42 ZAR 43.41 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 841056.
  
US$5.73
Contact Dealer
22.   V S Naipaul   Guerrillas   Publisher: Deutsch. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Deutsch, 1975, 500grams, ISBN:0233967028

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.88 EUR 2.43 GBP 2.19 JPY 329.09 MXN 47.01 ZAR 27.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 841058.
  
US$3.62
Contact Dealer
23.   V S Naipaul   Guerrillas   Publisher: Deutsch. . Hardcover, Privately Owned, in good all-round condition, 256pages. Deutsch, 1975, 500grams, ISBN:0233967028

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.71 EUR 1.08 GBP 0.97 JPY 145.45 MXN 20.78 ZAR 12.12 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 186600.
  
US$1.60
Contact Dealer
24.   V S Naipaul   Guerrillas   Publisher: Deutsch;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Deutsch, 1975, 500grams, ISBN:0233967028

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.88 EUR 2.43 GBP 2.19 JPY 329.09 MXN 47.01 ZAR 27.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 345338.
  
US$3.62
Contact Dealer
25.   Naipaul, V S   Mr Stone and the Knights Companion   Publisher: New English Library. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , New English Library, 1966, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.52 CAD 2.47 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.40 JPY 210.00 MXN 30.00 ZAR 17.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 489417.
  
US$2.31
Contact Dealer
26.   Naipaul, V S   Mr Stone and the Knights Companion   Publisher: New English Library. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , New English Library, 1966, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.52 CAD 2.47 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.40 JPY 210.00 MXN 30.00 ZAR 17.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 489418.
  
US$2.31
Contact Dealer
27.   Naipaul, V S   Mr Stone and the Knights Companion   Publisher: New English Library. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , New English Library, 1966, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.52 CAD 2.47 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.40 JPY 210.00 MXN 30.00 ZAR 17.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 489419.
  
US$2.31
Contact Dealer
28.   Naipaul, V S   Mr Stone and the Knights Companion   Publisher: New English Library. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. , New English Library, 1966, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.67 CAD 2.61 EUR 1.64 GBP 1.48 JPY 221.82 MXN 31.69 ZAR 18.48 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 509038.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
29.   Naipaul, V. S.   AMONG THE BELIEVERS: AN ISLAMIC JOURNEY.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped. 0394509692 1st trade edition, black cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 430 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 72649.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Naipaul, V. S.   A Way in the World: A Novel   Publisher: Vintage Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0679761667 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 002291.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Naipaul, V. S.   A Bend in the River ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR+ / DJ: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear;spine slant; Unabridged;

Hardcover. ISBN: 0783886160

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 10.93 EUR 6.87 GBP 6.18 JPY 928.18 MXN 132.60 ZAR 77.35 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 35721CM.

  
US$10.21
Contact Dealer
32.   Naipaul, V. S.   GUERRILLAS   Publisher: Penguin N. Y. : 1980. Reprint Paperback Light edgewear & some soiling, binding tight. Name on inside front cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 253 pages; Actual ISBN: 0140043233

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 7130.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Naipaul, V. S.   Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.. First US Trade Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/VG. Quarter black cloth, tan paper-covered boards, copper titles on spine & monogram on front board, viii, 430, [1] pp. Boards slightly faded near edges, small spot on top edge, front endpapers browned by clipping no longer present. DJ spine slightly faded, some edge wear, 2 small (1 cm) tears at head of spine, stains on reverse do not show through; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Naipaul explores the life, the culture, the current ferment inside the nations of Islam--in a book that combines the fascinations of the great works of travel literature with the insights of a uniquely sharp, original, and idiosyncratic political mind." Naipaul travels through Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRAS00001.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Naipaul, V. S.   India: A Million Mutinies Now   Publisher: New York: Viking, 1991.. First US Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth, black paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, [v], 521 pp. Some soiling to edges (mostly top edge), bottom edges of boards fading, one corner bumped. DJ has light edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As Naipaul travels east, west, north, and south, his carefully structured journey begins to read like a novel. Each character has his story, and each story reveals another facet of the totality which is India. There is the ferociously successful businessman with a shrine in his office, the old friend who has become a recluse and a saint, the Sikh farm visited hours after a massacre. Everywhere, among a multitude of discovered lives, there are mutinies--against the British, against the government, against the Brahmins. And everywhere a tradition of self-sacrifice quite alien and surprising to the West." Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TRIN00002.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Naipaul, V S   A House for Mr Biswas   Picture
Publisher: London Andre Deutsch 1961. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped and rubbed First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 531pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 523.27 CAD 512.62 EUR 321.98 GBP 290.00 JPY 43,526.36 MXN 6,218.05 ZAR 3,627.20 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: nai13.
  
US$478.79
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.