TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Uri Shulevitz
Total items found: 31

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ransome, Arthur, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1991. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003411.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   The Fools of Chelm : and Their History   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1973. 57 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. The people of Chelm were content until Gronam Ox was touched by "civilization" and helped them see that a crisis existed in their town. All the ills of civilization then beset Chelm. Then Gronam Ox & his fellow sages, Shemndrick Numskull, Berel Pinhead, Shmerel Thickwit, and Shlemiel proceeded to make matters worse. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, dj spine sunned. First Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 78.96 CAD 77.36 EUR 48.59 GBP 43.76 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 938.31 ZAR 547.35 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031001.
  
US$72.25
Contact Dealer
3.   Shulevitz, Uri   Treasure, The   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1978. Inscribed by author on title-page: 'To the Young Readers of the Hutchinson Public Library...' Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Front free endpaper torn out. Pages are attached but threads are weak. Pages have moderate soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Signed by Author 1st Printing Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11248.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Shulevitz, Uri   One Monday Morning   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1967. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is generally soiled & has a small red inkmark on front cover; worn & frayed at spine ends & corners. Occasional pages have light to moderate soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11189.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   Rose, A Bridge, and A Wild Black Horse, A   Publisher: Cadmus Eau Claire, WI 1967. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & light soil; worn at corners & spine ends. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a small closed edge-tear at bottom edge. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10997.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Shulevitz, Uri   Treasure, The   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1978. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing & soil; worn at corners & spine ends. Front endpapers have faint staining. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a very small edge-tear at bottom edge. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15236.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Wahl, Jan , Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   Wonderful Kite, The   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; frayed lightly at spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small inkmark in the fore-edge margin. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12236.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Kennedy, Richard, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   Lost Kingdom of Karnica, The   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Pages have light soil & a few edge-tears, one of which is tape-repaired. Dust jacket, which is in a protector has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0684161648 First Edition Good Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16833.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Schwartz, Howard; Rush, Barbara, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   The Diamond Tree: Jewish Tales from Around the World   Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 120 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43253.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Rabbi Arthur Gilbert, Illustrated by: Ezekiel Schloss and Uri Shulevitz   The Passover Seder   Publisher: KTAV Publishing House New York 1970. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear and light stains. No Jacket Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Religious

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 002528.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Shulevitz, Uri   Snow   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux NY 1998. 1998, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, one page is torn and taped, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45280.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Schwartz Howard, Shulevitz Uri   Lilith's Cave: Jewish Tales of the Supernatural   Publisher: Harpercollins 08/01/1988. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0062507796. Hardcover 5776-CH - 904 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 9.07 CAD 8.89 EUR 5.58 GBP 5.03 JPY 754.55 MXN 107.79 ZAR 62.88 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS024599I.
  
US$8.30
Contact Dealer
13.   Shulevitz, Uri   Soldier and Tsar in the Forest   FSG 1972 1st Amer ed d/jcodn vg/good d/j with closed tears, some spotting; children's tale

Appr.: | AUD 12.30 CAD 12.04 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.81 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 146.10 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4258.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
14.   Shulevitz, Uri   The Secret Room   FSG 1993 1st ed d/j cond vg/good d/j with front cover mar; juvenile

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4454.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Ransome, Arthur : Illustrated by Shulevitz, Uri   The Fool Of The World And The Flying Ship   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 25th anniversary edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.35 CAD 16.02 EUR 10.06 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,360.00 MXN 194.29 ZAR 113.33 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17860.
  
US$14.96
Contact Dealer
16.   Shulevitz, Uri   Oh, What a Noise!   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there are two tiny closed tears along top edge, and edges are lightly scuffed. A beautiful, bright copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 12388.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Shulevitz , Uri ( An Adtaptation From The Yiddish Of L. L. Peretz   THE MAGICIAN : A YIDDISH FOLK TALE   Publisher: 1973. Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Uri Shulevitz Juv Folklore Hardcover A very nice copy of a school ex-lib with expected markings. Backing of dust jacket flaps has been rubber cemented to paste downs. Retold and illustrated by Uri Schulevitz. Children's Spring Festival, Chicago Tribune, 1973 Prize Winner. One of the many wonderful tales about the prophet Elijah, a favorite figure of Yiddish folk lore and literature. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4989.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
18.   : Illustrated by Uri Shulevitz   SOLDIER AND TSAR IN THE FOREST: A RUSSIAN TALE   Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux NY1972. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0374371261 Dust Jacket: Minor rubs, price clipped

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 4983.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Ransome, Arthur, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship : a Russian Tale   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/maroon cloth spine w/gilt letters, blind stamped deco on front cover, color illustrated endpapers, dj blu-blk spine w/color pictorial front & back, w/the caldecott medal sticker on the front, blurb on dj front flap states "Winner of the 1969 Caldecott Medal for The most distinguished American picture book for children." The fool of the world, a peasant, wins the hand of the Czar's daughter after overcoming enormous obstacles with the aid of an old wise man and seven supernaturally talented companions. Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.52 CAD 22.07 EUR 13.86 GBP 12.48 JPY 1,873.64 MXN 267.66 ZAR 156.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019687.
  
US$20.61
Contact Dealer
20.   Lourie, Richard, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   Soldier and Tsar in the Forest : a Russian Tale   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, pink cloth covered boards w/blind stamped illustration on the front cover, endpapers illustrated w/multi-colored pattern, djbrown w/color illustrated front panel w/yel spine w/black lettering. This is story #340 in the three-volume Alexander Afanasyev collection of Russian tales. It is the story of a simple soldier who saves the helpless Tsar. dj small tear at top & bottom of the spine, dj finish chipped on the rear panel. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.55 CAD 25.03 EUR 15.72 GBP 14.16 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 303.64 ZAR 177.12 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039271.
  
US$23.38
Contact Dealer
21.   Shulevitz, Uri   WRITING WITH PICTURES HOW TO WRITE AND ILLUSTRATE CHILDREN'S BOOKS   Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications New York 1985. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good USED copy;dj in mylar cover Topic: Picture Books for Children First Binding: HB Oversize dj 271 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063654I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lourie, Richard translated By, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   Soldier and Tsar in the Forest: a Russian Tale   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, light purple cloth boards w/gilt letters, color pattern illustrated endpapers. Story about the two sons of a peasant, the oldest went into the army & became a general, then the youngest was drafted & his older brother refused to acknowledge him. slight corner wear. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 9.76 CAD 9.56 EUR 6.01 GBP 5.41 JPY 811.82 MXN 115.97 ZAR 67.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019088.
  
US$8.93
Contact Dealer
23.   Schwartz, Howard Illustrated by: Illustrated by Shulevitz, Uri   LILITH'S CAVE - Jewish Tales of the Supernatural   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins United States 1987. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ has very small hole, slight aging stains, and minor soiling. Cover has slight corner wear. Pages are clean and tight. ; 6" x 9"; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.84 CAD 11.60 EUR 7.28 GBP 6.56 JPY 984.55 MXN 140.65 ZAR 82.05 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41220.
  
US$10.83
Contact Dealer
24.   Kennedy, Richard, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   Lost Kingdom of Karnica, The   Publisher: Sierra Club San Francisco 1979. Usual library identifiers. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has moderate soil. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. ISBN: 0684161648 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good Quarto. Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9213.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Shulevitz, Uri   ONE MONDAY MORNING   Publisher: Scribners 1967, C Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 29307.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Larson, Jean Russell; Shulevitz, Uri, Illustrator   The Silkspinners   Publisher: Scribners 1967 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 14269.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Larson, Jean Russell; Shulevitz, Uri, Illustrator   THE SILKSPINNERS   Publisher: Scribners 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 53478.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Larson, Jean Russell; Shulevitz, Uri, Illustrator   THE SILKSPINNERS   Publisher: Scribners 1967, C Printing 1969 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 59050.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Nathan, Dorothy; Shulevitz, Uri, Illustrator   THE MONTH BROTHERS   Publisher: Dutton 1967 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 59467.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Shulevitz, Uri   ONE MONDAY MORNING   Publisher: Scribners 7th Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.47 CAD 8.30 EUR 5.21 GBP 4.69 JPY 704.55 MXN 100.65 ZAR 58.71 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 102825.
  
US$7.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Aleichem, Sholem : Illustrated by: Uri Shulevitz   Hanukah Money   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1978. Good/Good Hard Cover Dust Jacket ex. lib. with usual marks in a price clipped dj; ISBN:0688841201

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 95518.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.