TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Upton Sinclair
Total items found: 261

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sinclair, Upton (Beall), 1878-1968, editor. London, Jack.   The Cry for Justice. An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest...   Publisher: Philadelphia, John C. Winston [1915]. The Writings of Philosophers, Poets, Novelists, Social Reformers and Others Who Have Voiced the Struggle against Social Injustice. Selected from Twenty-Five Languages Covering a Period of Five Thousand Years. With an Introduction by Jack London. Illustrated with Reproductions of Social Protest in Art. 891 p., indexes, plates; red cloth covers stamped in gold; minor wear to extremities; VG+. stock#20670.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20670.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sinclair, Upton, 1878-1968   Sylvia's Mariage: A Novel   Publisher: Published by the Author, Long Beach California, [1927] . 348 p., 18.5 cm. Cover gives imprint of Pasedena. First pub. 1914. "A novel of life in the Far South of the United States. it deals with an aspect of marriage usually barred from Women's knowledge." Sylvia chose the proper wealthy husband, but he has veneral disease and their child is born blind. Lists U.S.'s books through 1927. Ahouse, Sinclair Biblio., A21b. LdeP 001. Wrappers, well worn copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: LdeP 001.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Jungle   Publisher: New York: Vanguard Press, 1927. 12mo. 309 p . Inscription on end paper; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9027.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Profits of Religion: An Essay in Economic Interpretation   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1918). 315 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on e.p., clipping affixed to preliminary page; elseabout fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4194.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Flivver King: A Novel of Ford-America   Publisher: London: T. Werner Laurie, (1948). 236 p . 3rd impression. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8245.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
6.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Flivver King   Publisher: New York: Phaedra, 1969. 155 p . Fine in lightly rubbed d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8246.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
7.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Flivver King: A Story of Ford-America   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1937). 256 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8242.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
8.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Flivver King: A Story of Ford-America   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1937). Wraps. 119 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8243.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
9.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Flivver King: A Story of Ford-America   Publisher: Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1937). Wraps. 119 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8244.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
10.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Goslings   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1924). Frontis. & cover illus. by Art Young. x, 454 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A32a. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12290.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Bill Porter: A Drama of O. Henry in Prison   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1925). 58 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A37a.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13340.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Prince Hagen: A Phantasy   Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1910. Cover illus. by Ralph Chaplin. Pictorial cloth. 249 p . Chaplin's illustration first appears with this edition

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13344.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
13.   SINCLAIR, Upton   It Happened to Didymus   Publisher: New York: Sagamore Press Inc., (1958). 151 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 16549.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
14.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Mammonart: An Essay in Economic Interpretation   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1925). 12mo. vi, 390 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A36a. The blurbs and front & spine panels of the dust wrapper are affixed to rear end paper, light cover wear & soiling, spine lettering faint; else very good. Clement Wood's copy, with his pencilled marginal annotations. In 1914 when Wood was Upton Sinclair's secretary he wrote a sonnet about the Ludlow Massacre which Sinclair compares favorably to Milton's "On the Late Massacre in Piedmont." Wood, while occasionally critical of Sinclair's book (as when declaring of one passage that "I fear this is awful boshy dribble"), apparently is in accord with Sinclair about his own poetic abilities, noting on the front paste-down: "C. W.s technique superior to Milton's - p. 109, 110"

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 22706.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
15.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Wall Street: Román   Publisher: Praha: Druzstevní Práce, 1931. Prelozil Jaroslav E. S. Vojan. 16mo. 196 p . 1st Czech ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26051.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
16.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Nearest to My Heart   In "Writer's Digest". Vol. XIII, No. 6 (May, 1933) . Gottesman A1409. Name at top of cover; else fine. Also contains "The Sacred Grove" by Alexander Woollcott

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26053.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   SINCLAIR, Upton   I, Candidate for Governor and How I Got Licked   Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1935). 215, ix p . Pages browning; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26049.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Sylvia   Publisher: Philadelphia & Chicago: John C. Winston Company, (1913). 413 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A19a. Hanna 3245. Name stamps on end papers, light wear at extremities; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26043.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Upton Sinclair Anthology   Publisher: Culver City, Calif.: Murray & Gee, Inc., 1947. 352 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A79a. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26047.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sinclair, Upton.   The Jungle.   Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company. New York.. First Edition, Later Issue, 1906. Broken "1" in date on copyright page. Dark grey-green cloth boards stamped in white and black [design on front cover]. Near Fine copy. Spine panel rubbed, with white lettering mostly gone. 413pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6522XA000A.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   SINCLAIR, Upton   They Call Me Carpenter   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, 1922. 12mo. 225 p . Light cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 31056.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
22.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Sylvia's Marriage   Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. 12mo. 348 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 31055.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Sinclair, Upton.   THE PROFITS OF RELIGION: An Essay in Economic Interpretation.   Publisher: N.Y.: Vanguard Pr., (1918).. 1928 reprint. 12mo; 315 pp. + index. Owner's name & address f.p.d. Very light scuff mark to rear cover, still a near fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06270D..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Sinclair, Upton.   PRINCE HAGEN: A Phantasy.   Publisher: N.Y.: L.C. Page & Co., 1903.. 1st ed. 12mo; 249 pp. Small sticker removed top corner f.f.e. Very, very faint water marks to rear cover, still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04044B..
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
25.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Taide ja Mammona   Publisher: Helsinki: Kustannusosakeyhtiö Tammi, (1946). Suomentanut Johan Helo. Boards. 506 p . 1st Finnish edition. Gittesmann C370. Bookplate on paste-down; else about fine in lightly worn d. w. with a few edge tears.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28752.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
26.   SINCLAIR, Upton   What Can Be Done about America's Economic Troubles?   Publisher: New York & Pasadena: Self-published, (1939). Wraps. 22 p . 1st ed. Ahouse B26. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28753.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
27.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Hell: A Verse Drama and Photo-Play   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1923). Cover illus. by Art Young. 16mo. Wraps. 128 p . 1st ed, Ahouse A31a. About fine. A blurb from Michael Gold refers to this play as a "Gargantuan epic: Immense, interesting and stirring." According to Emanuel Haldeman-Julius it is an "amazingly brilliant 4-act drama, without equal in all literature; an original work that will create a vast sensation"

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28819.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
28.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Samuel the Seeker   Publisher: New York: B. W. Dodge & Company, 1910. Pictorial cloth. 315 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A15a. Hanna 3244. Rideout p. 293. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33341.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
29.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Singing Jailbirds: A Drama in Four Acts   Publisher: Long Beach: Self-published, (1924). 16mo. Wraps. 95 p . Miles 4956. Fine. Play about an IWW strike in San Pedro

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33335.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
30.   SINCLAIR, Upton   It Happened to Didymus   Publisher: New York: Sagamore Press Inc., (1958). 151 p . 1st ed. Name stamps on end paper & three leaves; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 34383.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Thorsen, W. B., editor. [Sinclair, Upton] [Bullwinkle, Benjamin B.] [Stuart, Jesse]   American Book Collector, Summer 1970. 20th Anniversary Issue, 1950-1970.   Publisher: Chicago, 1970. Includes Turner, Conversation with Upton Sinclair; Weygand, News and Reviews of Private Presses. The Twombly Press; LeMaster, Jesse Stuart: The Man and his Poetry; title-page & Index to Vol. XVI-XX (1965-70; viii p.); Leithead, Buffalo Bill: Multi-Storied Scout and Plainsman; West, London Again; White, Bibliographers' Right To Know; Western Book Roundup by the Old Bookaroos; reviews. 32 p., advertising, illus., 28 cm.; stapled; minor wear; VG. 33851.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33851.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Sinclair, Upton Beall, 1878-1968.   The Jungle.   Publisher: NY, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1906. 'Published February, 1906'. A political novel in which exposure of appalling and unsanitary conditions in the Chicago meat-packing industry at the turn of the century shows industrial capitalism's inhumane treatment of working men and women, arguing that socialism provides the only solution to the problem. 413 p., 20 cm.; pictorial olive-green cloth boards stamped in white & black; spine rubbed, corners & edges worn, stain on front, newsprint stain on p. 382/3; good. 33983.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33983.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
33.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Love's Pilgrimage   Publisher: New York: Mitchell Kennerley, (1911). 12mo. Cloth. 663 p . 1st ed. Ahouse A16a. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 36673.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
34.   SINCLAIR, Upton   Love's Pilgrimage   Publisher: Pasadena: Self-published, (1926). 12mo. Cloth. 663 p . 2nd ed. Ahouse A16b. Very good. Contains a "Note to the Second Edition"

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 36674.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   SINCLAIR, Upton   The Metropolis   Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. 12mo. Brown pictorial cloth, stamped in yellow. 376 p . Ahouse A11c. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 36676.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.