TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John UpDike
Total items found: 559

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Updike, D. B. (Daniel Berkeley), 1860-1941.   Printing Types: Their History, Forms and Use.   Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1937. 2 vols. xl, 292 p., 192 illus.; xix, 326 p., 367 illus., 24.5 cm. The great second edition (first: 1922) in which Updike's full vision was expressed. "Contains 16 pages of Supplementary Notes in Volume I and 20 pages in Volume II. In addition minor textual changes appear throughout." Smith, Merrymount Press, 819. Stock# 28,116. Spines darkened but a good copy/ no djs. I

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28116.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Updike, Daniel Berkeley, 1860-1941.   A Description of the Merrymount Press, 232 Summer Street, Boston.   Publisher: [Boston, Merrymount Press] 'Third Impression, revised, 1921'. 34 p., 6 photographs as plates. Caption title. Bookplate of Katherine De Pew Burlingame, a Merrymount author, with her note and a newspaper clipping of the January, 1949 closing of the press. Smith, Merrymount Biblioraphy, p. 209. stock#OB51. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB51.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Updike, John, 1932-2009 .   The Witches of Eastwick   Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1984.. 4 p.l., 307 p., 22 p. Novel set in Eastwick (i.e. Wickford) Rhode Island about three very modern witches and how the arrival of an alchemist causes turmoil. Stock #29,246x. VG; 1st trade ed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29246.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Updike, John, 1932-2009 .   S   Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1988. 4 p.l., 279 p.; 21 cm. Updike's thirteenth novel takes the form of letters and tapes. Concerns Sarah Worth, a latterday Hester Prynne. Stock #29,245x. Another copy is Book-of-the-Month Club. VG/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29245.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Updike, John, 1932-2009 .   Brazil.   Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1994. Book club edition. 260 p. "Spanning twenty-two years, from the mid-Sixties to the late Eighties, Brazil surprises and embraces the reader with its celebration of passion, loyalty, and New World innocence." Dj; Stock# 23,771. Fine / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23771.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Updike, John.   The Best American Short Stories.   Publisher: 1984.Bost. Houghton Mifflin. 1984.. Hardcover. Second Printing. Updike Guest Editor, With Shannon Ravenel. F+/VG. Book fresh-looking. D.j. , now mylar-protected, has rubbed spine extremities and corners, one with closed quarter-inch tear. Overall, nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#1499.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Updike, Wilkins, 1784-1867. Goodwin, Daniel, editor.   A History of the Episcopal Church in Narragansett, Rhode Island.   Publisher: Boston: Printed and Published by D. B. Updike, Merrymount Press, 1907. Volumes 1 & 2 of 3: xlvi, 622; 11 l., viii, 605 p., illus., facsims., ports.; 22.5 cm. Second edition (first was N.Y., 1847), newly edited, enlarged, and corrected by Daniel Goodwin. Updike’s great edition of the history of St. Paul’s Church in Wickford, R.I., of the Episcopal Church in Rhode Island, and of the great families of South County-- above all, the Updikes. Merrymount Press Bibliography 283. Good+ copy, some fraying to edges, foxing to the endpapers/ no djs. 101807.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101807.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   (John Updike and Norman Mailer).   Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 5. (May 1975).   Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, 1975.. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Part I of the Norman Mailer article "The Fight," (on Muhammad Ali) and John Updike "Australia and Canada." A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16829.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   UPDIKE, John, with Shannon Ravenel, eds   The Best American Short Stories 1984   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. xxii, 295 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17314.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Updike, John   Odd Jobs   Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1991. Sage green cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine and cover, in glossy pictorial dustjacket [shows author burning brush in his mother's yard]. Fine/Fine. Big, thick, 919 pp collection of reviews and occasional essays written during the later 1980's, mostly for The New Yorker. With a Preface and Index.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0825JH000J.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Updike, John.   The Witches Of Eastwick.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1984. Purple cloth covered boards, in glossy red dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Updike's 11th novel, set in New England and starring the devil, was made into a popular, first-run movie. With a Durer etching repro on the cover. 307pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0817JH000E.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Updike, John   Golf Dreams   Publisher: Knopf. 1st Edition, 1996. Goldenrod paper covered boards, cloth spine, in pictorial dustjacket. F/F. Nonfiction essays on the subject of golf. Caricature of Updike swinging a wood by Paul Szep on the DJ and title page. 201 pp. This title has gone through several printings already, finding an audience among the golf-crazed baby-boomer generation.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0092JH00A0.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Updike, John   The Coup   Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1978. Bright green cloth over boards, silver titling, bright green dustjacket. NF/NF. Front flap has one crease, else fine. Updike's "African" novel--another addition to his polymath va riety of subject matter--finally becoming collectible. 299 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0347JH000A.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Updike, John   The Coup.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1978. Day-glo green cloth over boards, in glossy green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Updike's 299pp novel set in Africa.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0816JH000E.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Updike, John   The Coup   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. First UK Edition, 1979. Textured brown paper covered boards, spine gilt, in bright yellow glossy dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Author on the FFEP. VF/VF. 299pp novel, with an African setting.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1013JH000H.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Updike, John   Facing Nature   Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1985. Cream colored cloth covered boards/spine gilt, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Updike's fifth collection of verse, 110pp. Light and serious verse. Sparkling wit and wide-rang ing topics.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0715JH000G.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Updike, John   Couples.   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. London.. First UK Edition, 1968. Textured green cloth covered boards, in glossy red dustwrapper. About Fine--some darkening of gilt at top edge of spine. From the American sheets. Updike's early novel was appa rently a bid to cash in on the permissive vicariousness of the late 1960's; his first wife reportedly commented it was irretrievably enmeshed in pubic hair. Nevertheless, effortlessly tactile and virt uosic as ever. 458pp.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1737JJ000F.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Updike, John.   Verse.   Publisher: Fawcett/Crest. Greenwich, Connecticut.. First Edition Thus, 1965. About Fine in glossy wraps, as issued. Collects A Carpentered Hen and Telephone Poles into one volume, with a special verse "Forward" for this edition printed on the first le af. 175pp. Light verse at its best. Updike's original venue into publication, via The New Yorker, where these trifles first appeared.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2124JJ000B.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Updike, John.   Couples.   Publisher: Knopf.. First American Edition, 1968. Blue cloth over boards, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 458pp. Novel--Updike's big lusty sexy 'Sixties book, which his first wife characterized as having "p*b*c hair on every page"--it also unsettled reviewers who had come to expect less pillow-talk from this highbrow New Yorker stylist. Unaccountably scarce in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1521JH00BH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Updike, John   The Centaur   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition, 4th Impression, 1963. Off-white paper covered boards, black cloth spine/gilt, in glossy black and white dustjacket. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket has a couple closed edgetears, minor soiling. An excellent reading copy of Updike's highly regarded third novel. 302pp. Classic mythological nararative about Updike's Father.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1222JH000C.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Updike, John.   A Month Of Sundays.   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. London.. First UK Edition, 1975. Textured blue paper covered boards, in blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 228pp novel, somewhat uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2871JJ00AJ.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Updike, John.   Pigeon Feathers And Other Stories.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, Fourth Impression, 1962. Blue-grey paper boards, reddish cloth spine, dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. Top edge lightly faded, jacket darkened at spine. Updike's fifth book, and secon d book of short stories, all but two of which appeared first in The New Yorker. 279pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3444JJ000A.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Updike, John.   Assorted Prose.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Bright pastel yellow cloth boards. Fine in dustjacket. One tiny closed tear rear bottom panel. 327pp. Updike's first collection of non-fiction prose. Includes parodies, reviews, a nd several pieces first appearing in The New Yorker "Talk Of The Town" section. Scarce thus.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3712XX00DE.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Updike, John.   Couples.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1968. Blue cloth boards, in glossy blue dustjacket [from design by William Blake]. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book lightly soiled at extremities, jacket with a few short closed tears at extr emities, though unfaded and bright. 458pp novel, Updike's big sexy book from the 'Sixties.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3872XX000X.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Updike, John.   The Poorhouse Fair. Rabbit, Run.   Publisher: Modern Library. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Black cloth boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear rear lower flapfold). 435pp, with ads at rear. Reprints Updike's then two most celebrated novels in the s mall ML uniform format.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4144XX000G.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Updike, John.   Bech At Bay.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1998. Red cloth boards, glossy dustjacket [illustration Arnold Roth]. VF/VF. As new. The third in the Bech series, subtitled "A Quasi-Novel." 241pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3533JJ000G.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Updike, John.   Midpoint And Other Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Tan linen cloth boards stamped at spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 99pp poems, including the long 41 page title poem. Aside from his first published book A Carpentered Hen, his ce ntral verse collection.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3798XX00AF.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Updike, John.   Of The Farm.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Green paper boards, dark green cloth spine, in decorative green pastoral dustjacket. About Fine--tiny closed tear top edge of spine of jacket. 174pp novel, Updike's fourth.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3957XX00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Updike, John.   Hoping For A Hoopoe.   Publisher: Victor Gollancz. London.. First UK Edition, 1959. Black cloth boards, in printed tan paper dustwrapper. Very Fine (price-clipped). The English edition of Updike's first book in America--The Carpentered Hen. 82pp. Updike's prog ress from aspiring cartoonist to light versifier a la White/Nash/McGinley, to short story writer, to novelist, to major American Novelist, did not result in his disdaining his earlier preoccupations. In the note to his collected poems he says that writing poetry has always provided his greatest satisfaction.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4559XX00XX.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Updike, John.   Telephone Poles And Other Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Pale grey paper boards, tan cloth spine, in brown paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Updike in ink on the half-title page. His seventh book, and second collection of light ve rse (after The Carpentered Hen, his first book). 84pp. Sacrilege--but Updike's verse may outlive all his novels, unless Anthony Trollope has anything to say about it.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4879XX0AB0.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Updike, John.   Midpoint And Other Poems.   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. London.. First UK Edition, 1969. Pale lavender grey paper boards, in purple dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Updike's third collection of light verse, 99pp, including the title poem of some 41 pages. Less common than th e American edition.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4833XX00D0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Updike, John.   The Witches Of Eastwick.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1984. Purple cloth boards, in scarlet glossy dustjacket [Durer etching]. Fine/Fine. 307pp novel about a contemporary coven of witches in New England. Moviesource, in a production which starred Jack Nicholson. Updike, who so frequently has seemed to choose his subjects almost at random, struck gold in this Hawthorne-like narrative.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5028XX000F.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Updike, John.   Hugging The Shore.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1983. Pale blue cloth boards, glossy grey and blue pictorial jacket. Fine/Fine. 919pp essays, with Index. Updike's third book of essays after Picked-Up Pieces and Assorted Prose. Most o f this material appeared in The New Yorker.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4298XX00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Updike, John.   Self-Consciousness.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1989. Magenta cloth boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Subtitled: "Memoirs." 257pp. Much of this material originally appeared in The New Yorker.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4316XX000J.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Updike, John.   Assorted Prose.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Bright yellow cloth boards, in cream dustwrapper printed in black brown and dull orange. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. 327pp, Updike's earliest reviews, parodies, essays and "casuals" from The New Yorker and elsewhere. Uncommon in nice condition.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5995XX00C0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.