TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Trina Schart Hyman
Total items found: 47

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hunter, Mollie, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   The Walking Stones   Publisher: Harper Trophy 1971. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003941.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Vangheli, Spiridon translated by Morton, Miriam, Illustrated by Hyman, Trina Schart   MEET GUGUZE   Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publ Co., Inc, 1977. HB. 2nd edition. 8vo, unpaginated, 7 stories about Guguze from wanting to go to school, building snowmen, celebrating New Year's Day at friend home. G+/no dj, impressions made on several of pages ow VG+, none

Appr.: | AUD 8.13 CAD 7.97 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.51 JPY 676.36 MXN 96.62 ZAR 56.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001939.
  
US$7.44
Contact Dealer
3.   Pyle, Howard and afterword by Glassman, Peter, Illustrated by Hyman, Trina Schart   BEARSKIN   Publisher: New York, NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1997. HB. Near Fine/Very Good+. 3rd Prtg. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, illustrated eps, red-tan bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & bk, color, A brave young man who has been raised by a bear with unusual powers rescues a princess from a menacing dragon and fulfills a long-ago prophecy that he would marry the king's daughter.

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016703.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
4.   Carter, Dorothy Sharp, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   Greedy Mariani and Other Folktales of the Antilles   Publisher: Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974. 1974, First Edition, HB, Fair, Library Binding, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label on spine, stained covers, B&W illustrations, 131 p. First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35194.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Meyers, Susan, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart   The Cabin on the Fjord   Picture
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday, 1968. First Edition 8vo Blue cloth.128pp with illustrations from black & white drawings. Story about a nine-year-old's summer vacation with her parents and older sister at their grandparents' cabin on a Norwegian fjord. Cloth slightly edge faded, fore-edge lightly spotted else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly frayed and worn.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000484.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Varney, Joyce, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   Magic Maker, The   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1966. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have very light soil. 176pp. First Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 4325.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   Fortune-Tellers, The   Publisher: Dutton New York 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing at corners. Front free endpaper is creased. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 0525448497 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Ex-Library Oblong 4to

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14743.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Moeri, Louise; Hyman, Trina Schart   Star Mother's Youngest Child   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975. 1975, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and creasing, d.j. lighty soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40063.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Tchana, Katrin, editor. Hyman, Trina Schart, illustrator.   The Serpent Slayer and Other Stories of Strong Women. Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman.   Publisher: Little, Brown [c2000]. 'First Edition'. [7], 113 p., color illus.; 31 cm. Eighteen traditional tales whose central character is a strong & resourceful woman: Serpent Slayer, Barber's Wife, Nesoowa & the Chenoo, Clever Marcela, Sister Lace, Rebel Princess, Beebyeebyee & the Water God, Kate Crackernuts, Old Woman & the Devil, Magic Lake, Grandmother's Skull, Three Whiskers from a Lion's Chin, Duffy the Lady, Sun-girl & Dragon-prince, Staver & Vassilissa, Tokoyo, Lord's Daughter & Blacksmith's Son, Marriage of Two Masters. Color pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#807.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 807.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
10.   (HYMAN, Trina Schart, b/w illus. & color illus. d/j). Stearns, Pamela   The Mechanical Doll   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1979). 8vo. Red pictorial cloth. 45 p . First Edition. Fine in lightly worn & soiled d/j, with a 1" tear at head of spine. Tariim, sturdy kitchenmaid fashioned of metal, with her merry smile and comical little dance, delighted the great king. Yet this gift was to bring mysterious change to the lives of all who dwelt in the palace. Subtle parable of art and reality

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10012.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   (HYMAN, Trina Schart, b/w illus. & color illus. d/j). Vangheli, Spiridon   Meet Guguze   Publisher: Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, (1977). Trans. by Miriam Morton. Square 8vo. Boards . First Edition ("A"). Very light fade line at top edge of front board; else Fine in near Fine d/j, with a 1/2" tear at head of spine. Adventures of a young Moldavian village boy as he enjoys his family and longs to go to school

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10015.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   (Hyman Trina Schart, color illus.). Bond, Gladys Baker   Boy in the Middle   Publisher: Lexington, Mass: Ginn, (1972). Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. 16 p . Reading 360 Magic Circle Books. First Edition. Ex-Lib. Name & name stamp on front endpaper, lightly worn at extremities, no external markings; else Very Good. There where three Dugan boys - Tim, Mick and Pat. Mick was the one in the middle

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 14957.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Brothers Grimm / Trina Schart Hyman, retold by   The Sleeping Beauty   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1977). ISBN: 0316387029 Stated First Edition 4to Gilt lettered brown cloth. [48]pp with Trina Schart Hyman's very lovely color illustrations throughout. One of her most beautiful books. Water stain to lower half of spine. Endpapers also stained at lower gutters. Hint of musty odor but crisp and clean throughout, with the noted exception. Good. Dustjacket with minor wear but a little rubbed along edges of lower half of spine. Water stain visible along spine on jacket's verso.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005573.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Dickens, Charles, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart   A Christmas Carol   Picture
Publisher: New York: Holiday House (1983). ISBN: 0823404862 Octavo. Cloth-backed green boards. 118pp with six full-page color plates by Trina Schart Hyman, plus occasional small drawings as chapter tailpieces. The text follows the 1843 first edition. Fore-edge spotted. Good+ in chipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004614.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Serwer, Blanche Lurla, retold by, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart   Let's Steal the Moon: Jewish Tales, Ancient and Recent   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1970). First Edition 8vo Beige boards gilt. 88pp with Trina Schart Hyman's many detailed full-page and smaller drawings enhanced with just a touch of color. Included are witches tales, tall tales and foolish tales - eleven tales in all. These are stories which come mainly from the Middle East of fifteen hundred years ago and Europe of one hundred and fifty years ago. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (lightly worn, small pen mark to upper panel).

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001874.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bulla, Clyde Robert, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart   The Moon Singer   Picture
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1969). First Edition Square octavo. Publisher's pictorial cloth library binding. [48]pp. The story of a boy who sings for a queen, but only in the forest at night when the moon is full and he can smell the leaves and grass and the sea beyond. This enchanting little story is illustrated in full color and with black & white drawings by Trina Schart Hyman. Quite an early title by her. Two pages with long corner creases not touching illustrations. Small red mark at upper edge of one page - possibly a result of the printing process. Near Very Good in dustjacket (frayed, price clipped).

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006974.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Penn, Malka, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart (jacket)   The Hanukkah Ghosts   Publisher: Holiday House NY 1995. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual stamps & stickers, brodart glued to inside boards, o/w VG 76 p.; 0.54" x 8.54" x 5.71". Juvenile reading level. First edition. Very Good Hard cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: Alibris.0000013.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
18.   Kimmel, Eric, illus:Trina Schart Hyman   HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLINS   First Edition. Hardcover Holiday House, c1985 & 1989, stated First Edition, blue-backed black boards NF/VG(edgewear, taped tear on front panel), CHILDREN JEWISH HOLIDAY; A4331

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 6325.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hyman, Trina Schart   THE SERPENT SLAYER AND OTHER STORIES OF STRONG WOMEN   Publisher: Little Brown and Co. Boston 2000. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Fairy Tales First Binding: HB Oversize dj 113 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS056230I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Twain, Mark; Trina Schart Hyman, illustrator, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court   Publisher: Books of Wonder/William Morrow New York 1988. Ex lib. (ix) 374 pages, color plates by Trina Schart Hyman, b/w illustrations; 8vo, brown cloth, gilt illustrated front cover. Slightky canted, light wear corner tips, pocket, label, a few library stamps; contnents fine; dust jacket very good-, light wear, no library marks Fourth Printing thus Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024921.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Vangheli, Spiridon, with illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman   Meet Guguze   Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc, 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light rubbing to bottom edge of boards. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are two 1" tears to bottom edge, and edges are lightly rubbed. Translated by Miriam Morton, with illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11968.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Alexander, Lloyd; illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   Fortunetellers (Signed)   Publisher: New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1992. Second printing Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated on half-title page by Lloyd Alexander. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear on rear and one short closed tear. Laid in is a bookmark from the publisher listing all of Alexander's works. In protective Mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 70089.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hyman, Trina Schart Illustrator: Illustrated by Author   SELF PORTRAIT   Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; An artist writes about her life and the events that guided her to choose art as a career--with full-color illustrations by the artist herself.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16910.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Rogasky, Barbara : Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   Winter Poems   Publisher: Scholastic 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 0590428721 Illustrated glossy boards. Cover and dust jacket edges have light rubbing wear. Soiled spot on jacket underside (not visible from outside). Price intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Oversized. Includes poems by William Shakespeare, Edgar Allen Poe, Wallace Stevens, and Edna St. Vincent Millay. ; Color Illustrations; 0. 5 x 10. 5 x 9. 5 Inches; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 4796.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Meyers, Susan, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   The Cabin On The Fjord   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremities & rear top corner bumped, rubbed. Boards are clean, bright with light surface rubbing. Slight spine twist. Previous owner's name written on front fly-leaf. End papers are slightly discolored near hinges. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25943.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Fritz, Jean, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?   Publisher: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996. Pictorial Boards Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE5323.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
27.   McGowen, Tom, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart   Dragon Stew   Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Follett (1969). Stated First Edition Square octavo. Orange decorated boards. 31pp with great color and black & white illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman. A humorous and inventive tale about a king who likes to eat - and a dragon who likes to cook! Tom McGowen and Trina Schart Hyman combined their efforts again the following year for the popular "Sir Machinery." Slightest fading to upper board edges, neat gift inscription ffep, one dog-eared leaf else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly faded at upper edges, small stains to upper panel, silverfish damage to lower panel. Quite an early title illustrated by Ms. Hyman.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006999.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Brothers Grimm / retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   Little Red Riding Hood (signed)   Picture
Publisher: New York: Holiday House (1983). ISBN: 0823404706 Stated First Edition Square octavo. Blind stamped red cloth. [32]pp with delightful color illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman, plus text pages with elaborate color borders and smaller images. In this retelling of the old tale, both Little Red and grandma are eaten. However, when the huntsman kills the wolf and cuts him open, both Little Red and grandma are still alive. A presentation copy with an inscription to an aunt, "With love from the original "Little Red Riding Hood" Trina." Trina Schart Hyman's favorite fairy tale as a child was Little Red Riding Hood. She spent a whole year wearing a red cape made for her by her mother. 1984 Caldecott Honor. Near Fine. Dustjacket lightly frayed with some offsetting from red cloth at spine heel (a few water spots), small chip at corner of lower flap fold.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007986.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Wallace, Daisy (ed), Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart   Witch Poems   Publisher: Holiday House New York 1976. Usual library distinctions. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Front free endpaper removed. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a corner crease. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. ISBN: 0823402819 1st Printing Hard Cover Reading Copy Octavo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9071.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Rogasky, Barbara; illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   The Golem   Publisher: Holiday House 1996. 96. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG ISBN: 0823409643

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 316940.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Brothers Grimm, & Trina Schart Hyman   The Sleeping Beauty from The Brothers Grimm. Retold and Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1977. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine, no dust jacket. slender, large 8vo. 48 pages, illustrated on every page with gorgeous color drawings by Hyman. brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 39.29 CAD 38.49 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.77 JPY 3,268.18 MXN 466.88 ZAR 272.35 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 72339.
  
US$35.95
Contact Dealer
32.   Twain, Mark., Illustrator: Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman.   A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court.   Picture
Publisher: New York. ©1988. William Morrow & Co.. hardback. very good in very good dust jacket; minor shelf wear ISBN: 0-688-06346-2 374 pp. sq8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 249245.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Vande Velde, Vivian Illustrated by Schart Hyman, Trina   A Hidden Magic - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York, NY, USA 1985. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by ILLUSTRATOR Trina Schart Hyman on the title page;

Once upon a time there was a very nice but very plain princess named Jennifer, who, following proper fairy-tale protocol, fell for a very handsome but very conceited prince named Alexander. When Alexander offends a powerful witch, it falls to Jennifer to save him. In the course of doing so, she meets a wizard and soon wonders if she’s such a proper fairy-tale princess after all--a good little princess would love Alexander, but does she?

Appr.: | AUD 240.44 CAD 235.55 EUR 147.95 GBP 133.25 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,857.14 ZAR 1,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 11541.
  
US$220.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Hodges, Margaret Illustrated by Schart Hyman, Trina   The Kitchen Knight - A Tale Of King Arthur - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic New York, NY, USA 1990. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by illustrator Trina Schart Hyman on the half title page;

The Arthurian legend of how Sir Gareth becomes a knight and rescues the lady imprisoned by the fearsome Red Knight of the Red Plain. Masterfully retold by Margaret Hodges and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman

Appr.: | AUD 371.58 CAD 364.03 EUR 228.65 GBP 205.94 JPY 30,909.09 MXN 4,415.58 ZAR 2,575.76 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 11545.
  
US$340.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Chaucer, Geoffrey; Barbara Cohen Illustrated by Schart Hyman, Trina   Canterbury Tales - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York, NY, USA 1988. As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in Very Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by illustrator Trina Schart Hyman on the half title page;

One of the greatest and most ambitious works in English literature, The Canterbury Tales depict a storytelling competition between pilgrims drawn from all ranks of society and gather twenty-nine characters in a vivid group portrait that captures the full spectrum of medieval society, from the exalted Knight to the humble plowman

Appr.: | AUD 426.23 CAD 417.56 EUR 262.27 GBP 236.22 JPY 35,454.55 MXN 5,064.94 ZAR 2,954.55 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 11546.
  
US$390.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.