TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Tracy Kidder
Total items found: 88

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kidder, Tracy.   Old Friends.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1993. Edition: 1st edition. 352pp. 0-395-59303-4. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's 5th book. Kidder won the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award in 1982 for "The Soul of a New Machine".

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1407.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Kidder, Tracy.   House.   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 3 p.l., 341 p.,23.5 cm. Includes a list of sources, endpaper plans. Tells, in narrative form, this reads like a novel, of the construction of Souweine House in Amherst, Mass., by Apple Corps, builders, and William Rawn Associates, architects. Stock# 33,124. Vg/ dj good+, price-clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33124.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kidder, Tracy.   HOUSE.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., (1985).. 2nd printing. 8vo; 341 pp. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01694L..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Buford, Bill, editor. Kidder, Tracy.   Granta 44, Summer 1993. The Last Place on Earth.   Publisher: Granta USA Ltd., 1993. Includes Mary Karr, Grandma Moore's Cancer; Charles Glass, The Bank Manager; T. Coraghessan Boyle, Little America; Nadine Gordimer, L,U,C,I,E; Thomas Kern, Pictures from the War; Amitav Ghosh, Dancing in Cambodia; Tobias Wolff, Memorial; Ivan Klima, A Childhood in Terezin; Paul Theroux, Chatwin Revisited; Bruce Chatwin, The Road to Ouidah; Paul Auster, the Red Notebook. 253, [3] p., illus., 21 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; minor wear; good+. 31925.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31925.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Kidder, Tracy   House   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1985. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102475.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kidder, Tracy   Among Schoolchildren   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1989. 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0303963.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kidder, Tracy   Among Schoolchildren   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1989. Price clipped from jacket. Wrinkle to jacket on back. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0205073.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Kidder, Tracy   Among Schoolchildren   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, a couple of pages have corner creasing, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, 340 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 34005.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kidder, Tracy   Among Schoolchildren   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston (1989). NF/f Slightly pinched @ spine ends; else fine. Bright. Tight. Quarter Cloth 340 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008604I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Kidder, Tracy   Among Schoolchildren   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1989. 340 pp., light stain on the upper corner of the front cover, dj has a couple small tear in the spine, book club - red, yellow, black - education/general ISBN: 0395475910 Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19524.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kidder, Tracy   The Soul of a New Machine   Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston 1981. 291 pp., pages have no marks of any kind, top and bottom edge of spine faded a little, dust jacket is just a little ragged at the top and bottom of the spine and spine faded some and tips of the corners are worn just a little, dj is in a protective plastic cover and looks very good - spine color (multicolor graphic) red, white - computer ISBN: 0-316-49170-5 5th Printing Good Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24536.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Kidder, Tracy.   The Soul of a New Machine [Subtitle]: Pressure Points in the Lives of Women   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston: 1981.. Later printing 3rd printing; Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light corner bumps; dust jacket chipped, small tear on bottom of front panel; clean pages; tight binding;

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 1829.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Kidder, Tracy   The Soul of a New Machine   Publisher: Little Brown/Atlantic Mnthly Boston 1981. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 293 pp. Blue/red paper-covered boards. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002481.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kidder, Tracy   House   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. 341 pp. House plan end papers, white cloth/boards. Bottom cover corner slightly bumped, near fine; priced dust jacket, near fine. Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002482.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kidder , Tracy   AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN   Publisher: NY 1989. Houghton And Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Education Hardcover; 1st Printing Very light wear to boards. Small closed tear in newly mylared dust jacket. Kidder's most emotionally powerful, most memorable work. ; 8vo; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.42 CAD 11.19 EUR 7.03 GBP 6.33 JPY 950.00 MXN 135.71 ZAR 79.17 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 3316.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
16.   Kidder Tracy   Old Friends   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 09/01/1993. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0395593034. Hardcover 10454-FR-51 Visit the Old Carraige Shop Bantam, CT books, maps, prints HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - DJ worn at edges - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027623I.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
17.   Kidder, Tracy   AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. NF/F; 340 pages including acknowledgments and sources; First edition, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over tan boards, tan endpapers, date written on front free endpaper; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002160.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Kidder, Tracy   HOME TOWN   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1999. F/F; 349 pages; First edition stated; Fine in pale blue titled in copper over copper boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A "biography" of Northampton, Mass. ISBN: 0679455884 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002750.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Kidder, Tracy   Among School Children   Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin NY 1989. Softcover ISBN: 0380710897

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14863.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
20.   Kidder, Tracy   House   HMC 1999 tarde paeprbackc odn vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15185.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Kidder, Tracy   House   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. #67276 drawings NF/-- AE hb w/dj 341p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-395-36317-9

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007291I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kidder, Tracy   House   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. #34851 F/F 28 hb dj/pc 341p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-395-36317-9

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007393I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kidder, Tracy   Among Schoolchildren   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. #41318 F/F CH7 hb dj/pc 340p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-395-47591-0

Appr.: | AUD 37.90 CAD 37.13 EUR 23.32 GBP 21.01 JPY 3,152.73 MXN 450.39 ZAR 262.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007404I.
  
US$34.68
Contact Dealer
24.   Kidder, Tracy   AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Teaching 2nd imp Binding: HB dj 340

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS016198I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kidder, Tracy   HOUSE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. Condition: VG/VG Topic: House Construction Binding: HB dj 341 ISBN 0-395-36317-9

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS024498I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   JOHN UPDIKE - TRACY KIDDER - LORRIE MOORE   JOHN UPDIKE'S PERSONAL COPIES WITH OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE ON TWO [2] FINE UNCORRECTED PROOF COPIES: LIKE LIFE AND HOUSE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York NY 1984. This auction is for two uncorrected proofs in original wrappers, Like Life, by Lorrie Moore, and House, by Tracy Kidder. Both are John Updike's copies, with his ownership signature to the front covers. Laid into the proof by Kidder, who like Updike is a Pulitzer winner, is a publicity photo (of Kidder) and a typed letter to Updike signed by an editor at Houghton Mifflin (subtly) requesting a blurb for Kidder's book. Both proofs are in fine condition. The Lorrie Moore proof is an especially interesting association, in that Updike later included a story from this collection in his anthology Best American Short Stories of the Century. Soft Cover Very Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Proof

Appr.: | AUD 1,092.89 CAD 1,070.65 EUR 672.49 GBP 605.69 JPY 90,908.18 MXN 12,986.88 ZAR 7,575.68 

Purchase direct from: M. Benjamin Katz Fine Books & Manuscripts. Item number: 6:37:27 PM.
  
US$999.99
Contact Dealer
27.   Kidder, Tracy   OLD FRIENDS   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1993. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET ISBN: 0-395-59303-4 First Edition HARDBACK FINE COPY 1. 5 x 6. 2 x 9. 5 inches

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.41 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 544.55 MXN 77.79 ZAR 45.38 

Purchase direct from: Crestone Media. Item number: 001197.
  
US$5.99
Contact Dealer
28.   Kidder, Tracy   AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate inside; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kidder, Tracy   HOUSE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1985. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22503.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Kidder, Tracy   The Soul Of A New Machine   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston, 1981. ". . worthy lit of science + technology. . "-The New York Times, BEFORE Silicon Valley there was. . . Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 6th printing Good+ Red Boards Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 103410.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Kidder, Tracy   The Sound of a New Machine   Publisher: Penguin Books. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 254pages. Penguin Books, London, 1982, 500grams, ISBN:0713914823

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 130372.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
32.   Tracy Kidder   The Soul of a New Machine   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Viking, 1982, 500grams, ISBN:0713914823

Appr.: | AUD 2.27 CAD 2.23 EUR 1.40 GBP 1.26 JPY 189.09 MXN 27.01 ZAR 15.76 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 933461.
  
US$2.08
Contact Dealer
33.   Tracy Kidder   The Soul of a New Machine (Business Library)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1987, 250grams, ISBN:0140091343

Appr.: | AUD 2.92 CAD 2.86 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.62 JPY 242.73 MXN 34.68 ZAR 20.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1004108.
  
US$2.67
Contact Dealer
34.   Tracy Kidder   The Soul of a New Machine (Business Library)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1987, 300grams, ISBN:0140091343

Appr.: | AUD 2.92 CAD 2.86 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.62 JPY 242.73 MXN 34.68 ZAR 20.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1021153.
  
US$2.67
Contact Dealer
35.   Tracy Kidder   The Soul of a New Machine (Business Library)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1987, 300grams, ISBN:0140091343

Appr.: | AUD 2.92 CAD 2.86 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.62 JPY 242.73 MXN 34.68 ZAR 20.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1021154.
  
US$2.67
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.