TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Tove Jansson
Total items found: 9

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Jansson, Tove   Moominpappa at Sea   Picture
Publisher: London Ernest Benn (1966). First English Edition 5.25"x8" Blue-green boards. 192pp. Translated by Kingsley Hart with the author's illustrations. Moominpappa takes the family to live in a lighthouse on a lonely island. Boards lightly soiled, child's penciled name to ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket a little frayed and worn with two small rubbed spots to lower panel.

Appr.: | AUD 174.86 CAD 171.31 EUR 107.60 GBP 96.91 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 2,077.92 ZAR 1,212.12 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005248.
  
US$160.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (JANSSON, Tove)   Tove Jansson and the Moomins   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, n.d. ca. 1992. B/w illus by Tove Jansson. 11 X 5 1/2. Four-page folder printed on card stock . FINE. Publisher's promotional card which is printed in black and red. Contains bio, awards & publishing information on Jansson. Promotes the FSG editions of the Moomin books and announces that they will publish Moominpappa at Sea in fall 1993... All Moomin books are available in Sunburst Books paperback editions.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57907.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Jansson, Tove   Comet in Moominland   Picture
Publisher: London: Ernest Benn (1959). Second Impression 5.25"x8" Gilt decorated blue boards. 192pp. Translated by Elizabeth Portch. Illustrations by the author. More adventures in Moominland with Moomintroll, the Snork Maiden, Sniff and many others. Fine. Dustjacket lightly frayed and worn.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005252.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Jansson, Tove; translated by Elizabeth Portch : Illustrated by author   Finn Family Moomintroll [The Happy Moomins]   Picture
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover 1/4"chip ffep; DJ 1/4"tear, sl wr. Crisp. Translation of Trollkartens Hatt. Finding the Hobgoblin's Hat leads these make-believe creatures to many adventures. Author later won the Hans Christian Andersen Award for Writing in 1966. ; 170+4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 51.86 CAD 50.80 EUR 31.91 GBP 28.74 JPY 4,313.64 MXN 616.23 ZAR 359.47 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS001851I.
  
US$47.45
Contact Dealer
5.   Jansson, Tove   Tales From Moomin Valley   Publisher: London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; bottom page-edges and fore-edges are foxing slightly, and there is a sticker attached to front endpaper. Page 153 is lightly soiled. Jacket is in Very Good condition; there is a long crease at spine, and corners are lightly worn at tips. Edges are worn and have a few small tears. Whimsically illustrated by the author, and translated into English by Thomas Warburton. A tight, bright copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 175 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 14900.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Tove Jansson   MOOMINTROLLS AND FRIENDS   Publisher: 1996. 58pp small octavo. Illustrated card covers. New publication. Mint.

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 46643.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
7.   Tove Jansson   Finn Family Moomintroll (ISBN: 9780713628265)   Publisher: Folio Society, London 2007. NEW. Large 8vo. New. Delightful high quality issue of the entrancing Moomintrolls. Acid free paper, slipcased and still sealed, absolutely new and unread copy. * Sunny, heart-warming and occasionally profound, Jansson’s tales and drawings of the innocently happy Moomins are loved by generations of children around the world. In this book Moomintroll, the Snork Maiden, Sniff and Snufkin have a year of wonderful adventures under the indulgent eyes of Moominpappa and Moominmamma. Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. 161 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 59.02 CAD 57.82 EUR 36.31 GBP 32.71 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 701.30 ZAR 409.09 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 101221.
  
US$54.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Jansson, Tove   Moomin The Complete Tove Jansson Comic Strip - Book One   Publisher: Drawn and Quarterly Montreal 2006. Very Good+ with no dust jacket HC; First Printing Light rubbing to tips of bottom corners. A couple small spots on front board near fore-edge. Else binding very clean. Remainder markings on page fore-edges. Label on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Advertising wrap present on rear board. ; B&W Photographs; 12.25 x 8.75"; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38661.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Tove Jansson   Fair Play   Picture
Publisher: Sort of Books, 2007. ISBN: 0954899539. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Fine) B32628P

Appr.: | AUD 14.62 CAD 14.33 EUR 9.00 GBP 8.10 JPY 1,216.36 MXN 173.77 ZAR 101.36 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000049128.
  
US$13.38
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.