TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Tony KUSHNER
Total items found: 19

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Kushner, Tony, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice   Brundibar : After the Opera By Hans Krása and Adolf Hoffmeister   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on front & gilt on spine, pink illustrated endpapers, dj brown-pink-yel-tan front & back panels w/yel spine w/black lettering, dj color illustrated front panel. Two children discover their mother sick one morning and go to town to earn money by singing to buy milk for her. They are befriended by three intelligent talking animals and three hundred helpful schoolkids. The book is based on a Czech opera of the same name. The opera was performed fifty-five times by the children' of Terezin, teh Nazi concentration camp. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.16 CAD 15.19 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.73 JPY 1,332.73 MXN 162.89 ZAR 146.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034182.
  
US$14.66
Contact Dealer
2.   Kushner, Tony, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice   Brundibar   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the front panel & gilt lettering on the spine, dj dark brown-tan-red-green w/color illustrated front panel pink-red color illustrated endpapers. A Micahel di Capua book. The book is after the Czech opera, Brundibár, by Hans Krása adn Adolf Hoffmeister. Brundibár is Czech slang for "Bumblebee." Two children discover their mother is sick and they rush to town to obtain milk to make her better. They are bullied by a Hurdy-Gurdy Grinder, but they are befriended by three talking animals and three hundred helpful school kids. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 15.64 EUR 11.70 GBP 10.01 JPY 1,371.82 MXN 167.67 ZAR 150.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040802.
  
US$15.09
Contact Dealer
3.   Kushner, Tony   The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present   Publisher: Harry N. Abrams 12/01/2003. Used - very good. ISBN: 0810944480. Hardcover 25967-555 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 33.81 CAD 36.26 EUR 27.12 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,180.91 MXN 388.78 ZAR 349.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS038529I.
  
US$34.99
Contact Dealer
4.   Kushner, Tony, retold by, Illustrator: Sendak, Maurice   Brundibar (SIGNED)   Picture
Publisher: [New York]: (Michael Di Capua Books, 2003). ISBN: 0786809043 Stated First Edition Oblong octavo. Brown decorated cloth. [56]pp with wonderful color illustrations throughout by Maurice Sendak. Brundibar (Bumblebee) is based on a Czech opera of the same name. It was completed in 1938 and performed fifty-five times by the children of the Terezin concentration camp. The story of two children who want to make their sick mother better and how they're befriended by three talking animals and three hundred helpful schoolkids. A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author to a noted film producer. Tony Kushner is a Pulitzer Prize winning playwright and winner of two Tony Awards and two Obies. He also received a cultural achievement award from the National Foundation for Jewish Culture. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007322.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sendak, Maurice Illustrator. Retold by Tony Kushner (Signed By Both).   Brundibar.   Picture
Publisher: MDC Books (Hyperion). 2003.. A First Edition in hardcover signed by both authors, the late Maurice Sendak and Tony Kushner. Each has signed underneath their names on the title page. Signed only - no other names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. A highly collectable book in remarkable condition. The book is based on a Czech opera of the same name ("Brundibar" is Czech slang for "Bumblebee"). Full color illustrations by the late Caldecott Medal winning story teller and illustrator Maurice Sendak. Pages are not numbered. Archival mylar protective cover on dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0786809043. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Hardcover. 11 in. x 8 3/4 in. Signed by authors.

Appr.: | AUD 240.58 CAD 258.03 EUR 193.02 GBP 165.23 JPY 22,636.36 MXN 2,766.67 ZAR 2,490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124514.
  
US$249.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kushner, Tony and Solomon, Alisa, edited and with an Introduction by.   Wrestling With Zion: Progressive Jewish-American Responses to the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict.   Publisher: New York Grove Press. . ISBN: 0-8021-4015-7 Octavo, paper ocvers, xii, 379 pp. Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 29643.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Kushner, Tony, retold by. Pictures by Maurice Sendak.   Brundibar. After the Opera by Hans Krasa and Adolf Hoffmeister.   Publisher: New York Hyperion Books. . ISBN: 0-7868-0904-3 Oblong royla octavo in dust jacket, 52 pp., illustrated in color throughout Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 41679.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Endelman, Todd M. and Kushner, Tony, edited by.   Disraeli's Jewishness.   Publisher: London Vallentine Mitchell. . ISBN: 0-85303-366-8 Octavo in dust jacket, xiv, 265 pp., b/w illustrations, notes, index Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 55230.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Jones, Sian; Kushner, Tony and Pearce, Sarah, edited by.   Cultures of Ambivalence and Contempt: Studies in Jewish-Non-Jewish Relations. Essasy in Honour of the Centenary of the Birth of James Parkes.   Publisher: London Vallentine Mitchell. . ISBN: 085303325-0 Small octavo, paper covers with minor wear at the corners and with some creasing to the spine, frontispiee photo, xii, 321 pp., selected bibliography, index Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 59655.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kushner, Tony, edited by.   The Jewish Heritage in British History: Englishness & Jewishness.   Publisher: London Frank Cass. . ISBN: 0-7146-4086-7 Octavo, paper covers, xii, 234 pp., notes, b/w photos, Directory of Jewish Historical and Jewish Heritage Resources in the United Kingdom, index Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 60244.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kushner, Tony and Ewence, Hannah, edited by.   Whatever Happened to British Jewish Studies?   Publisher: London Vallentine Mitchell. . ISBN: 978-0-85303-954-9 Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 404 pp., tables, abstracts, index Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 50.24 CAD 53.89 EUR 40.31 GBP 34.51 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 63148.
  
US$52.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Saul, John Ralston; Lethem, Jonathan; Wolff, Melora; Fermor, Patrick Leigh; Martin, Valerie; Kushner, Tony; Berger, John   Brick A Literary Journal   Picture
Publisher: Cypress Avenue, Inc. Toronto, 2012. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Journal Brick; Vol. 88; 8.25"x8.75"; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 50006.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kushner, Tony; Shawn, Wallace; Beattie, Ann; Lipsyte, Sam; Ashbery, John; Ford, Walton; McGinley, Ryan; & More   The Paris Review No. 201   Picture
Publisher: The Paris Review Foundation, Inc. New York, 2012. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Periodical The Paris Review; Vol. 54; 9.25"x6.25"; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 50009.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kushner, Tony   The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present   Picture
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 2003. ISBN: 0810944480. Covers many aspects of Sendak's work: illustrations, storyboards, character studies. Full color throughout with many tiny illustrations along the page margins. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009553.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kushner, Tony   Anglo-Jewry Since 1066 : Place, Locality and Memory   Publisher: Palgrave-Macmillan. ISBN: 0719076544. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $94

Appr.: | AUD 79.22 CAD 84.96 EUR 63.56 GBP 54.41 JPY 7,453.64 MXN 911.00 ZAR 819.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 582867.
  
US$81.99
Contact Dealer
16.   Bloxham, Donald/ Kushner, Tony   Holocaust : Critical Historical Approaches   Publisher: Palgrave-Macmillan. ISBN: 0719037794. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $28

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 24.86 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.92 JPY 2,180.91 MXN 266.56 ZAR 239.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 585574.
  
US$23.99
Contact Dealer
17.   Kushner, Tony   Angels in America : A Gay Fantasia on National Themes : Millennium Approaches/Perestroika   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 1559362316. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16.95

Appr.: | AUD 13.52 CAD 14.50 EUR 10.84 GBP 9.28 JPY 1,271.82 MXN 155.44 ZAR 139.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 743747.
  
US$13.99
Contact Dealer
18.   Kushner, Tony   Death & Taxes : Hydriotaphia and Other Plays   Publisher: Consortium. ISBN: 1559361565. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16.95

Appr.: | AUD 13.52 CAD 14.50 EUR 10.84 GBP 9.28 JPY 1,271.82 MXN 155.44 ZAR 139.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 743967.
  
US$13.99
Contact Dealer
19.   Miller, Arthur/ Kushner, Tony (EDT)   Arthur Miller : Collected Plays, 1964-1982   Publisher: Penguin. ISBN: 1598531476. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are protected in New Mylar Jacket Covers. Publisher List Price= $40

Appr.: | AUD 32.84 CAD 35.22 EUR 26.35 GBP 22.55 JPY 3,090.00 MXN 377.67 ZAR 339.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 747077.
  
US$33.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.