TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Tony Hillerman
Total items found: 336

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hillerman, Tony (editor).   The Mysterious West.   Publisher: New York HarperCollins [1994]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-06-017785-3. 392pp. Fine in Fine DJ. A collection of suspenseful stories.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2023.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Hillerman, Tony   Sacred Clowns   Publisher: HarperCollins [1993].. 'First Edition.' 305 p.; color pictorial dj illustration by Peter Thorpe; remainder mark; fine. 'Hillerman's long-awaited new novel… reunites Navajo Tribal Policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee in an effort to unravel a treacherous web of tribal politics and murder. …Chee and Leaphorn's search for the truth propels them into a realm where battles as old as humanity's foibles and as new as its high technology are fought to the death.' Stock# 26014x. Another copy, the same, corner bumped & small tear in dj, $12.50. American literature; American Southwest.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26014.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hillerman, Tony, editor. Minor, Wendell, illustrator.   The Best of the West: An Anthology of Classic Writing from the American West.   Publisher: HarperCollins [NY, 1991]. ‘First Edition'. ‘In this extraordinary treasury, Tony Hillerman… has gathered over 140 remarkable texts from and about the West. Though these selections vary widely in form— from diaries to news dispatches to travelogues to short stories to stone inscriptions— every one vividly evokes some aspect of the vast, rugged landscape west of the Mississippi and the unique souls who inhabit it.' xvi, 528 p.; color pictorial dj illustration by Wendell Minor; remainder mark; fine. 26013.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26013.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hillerman, Tony.   A Thief of Time. A Novel.   Publisher: Harper & Row [c1988]. 'First Edition.'. 209 p., endpaper map; color pictorial dj; near fine. 'Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn, investigating a report to the Navajo Tribal Police that the anthropologist has been stealing precious artifacts, discovers she has also been reported as missing. ...Officer Jim Chee... finds more than he expected near a similar dig. ...a bizarre and mystifying series of murders that seem to have only one thing in common-- the beautiful and very valuable Anasazi pots.' stock#28,286. Navajo Indians; 20th century American literature, mystery, fiction

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28286.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hillerman, Tony   Sacred Clowns   Publisher: Harper Collins. First Edition, 1993. Clay colored paper covered boards, white cloth spine, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 305pp. American Indian/mystery.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0862JH000A.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hillerman, Tony.   The Ghostway.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1984. Brown paper boards, blue cloth spine, glossy yellow dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 213pp mystery novel.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4251XX0AAC.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hillerman, Tony; Bulow, Ernie, Illustrated by: Franklin, Ernest   Talking Mysteries : A Conversation with Tony Hillerman   Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. 1991. Tiny tear t top of jacket's rear panel. Includes a Jim Chee mini-mystery, "The Witch, Yazzie, and the Nine of Clubs." First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01930.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hillerman, Tony   Talking God   Publisher: Harper 1991. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1197019.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Hillerman, Tony   A Thief of Time   Publisher: Sphere 1990. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102806.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hillerman, Tony   Coyote Waits   Publisher: Harper & Row 1990. 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304945.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hillerman, Tony   Sacred Clowns   Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1993,. 1st edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004112.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hillerman, Tony   Talking God   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1989,. 1st edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004113.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hillerman, Tony   The Fallen Man   Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1996,. First Edition, F/F condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005605.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Hillerman, Tony   THE FLY ON THE WALL   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ New York, NY 1971. xii, 212 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/dark blu-wht lettering w/dark blu publisher's device on front cover, blu-wht endpapers, correct number code in rear of book. Hieb - A2a. Political mystery set in the midwest. Ex-lib w/marking on spine, verso of title page, remnants of libr cards on FPD, RPD, and verso of front flyleaf, stamped on bottom edge, slight cocking to book. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 88.25 CAD 86.46 EUR 54.30 GBP 48.91 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 611.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033420.
  
US$80.75
Contact Dealer
15.   Hillerman, Tony   The First Eagle   Publisher: Harper Audio New York 2005. Copy has five CDs in a VG box. VG

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45626.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Hillerman, Tony.   A Thief of Time: A Novel (Harper Novel of Suspense).   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, [1988]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0060159383 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4704.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hillerman, Tony   FINDING MOON   Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1995. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. ix. 319 pp. Hardcover. Binding is Black cloth & Blue boards w/Copper printing on spine & illustration (from Jacket) embossed on cover also in copper. DJ illustration by Peter Thorpe. Endpapers are maps of SE Asia. A 3rd map (2pg) follows half-title page. ISBN 0060177721. --Epic adventure, romance, suspense takes place at the time of the Vietnamese conflict - 1975-- Great gift book choice. Condition: As New.

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 31.80 EUR 19.97 GBP 17.99 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 385.71 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 410.
  
US$29.70
Contact Dealer
18.   Hillerman, Tony   The Dark Wind   Publisher: HarperCollins 1990. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0499106.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hillerman, Tony   The Fallen Man   Publisher: HarperCollins New York (1996). Near Fine/Fine. Very slight wear to spine ends. First Edition Quarter Cloth 294 pp. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016869I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Hillerman, Tony   Hunting Badger   Publisher: HarperCollins New York (1999). Fine/Fine 4th printing Boards 275 pp. Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016226I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Bulow, Ernie w/foreword by Hillerman, Tony, Illustrated by: Franklin, Ernest   Navajo Taboos   Publisher: Buffalo Medicine Books Gallup, NM 1991. 216 pp, rust cloth boards w/gilt letters & gilt buffalo skull on front cover, dj wht-tan-brown-black w/color pictorial front & spine, slipcase brown w/gilt buffalo skull on front. A exquiste original color drawing by Ernest Franklin of a coyote yipping at the moon on the blank front free endpaper. SIGNED by Bulow, Hillerman & Franklin on the ffep w/the drawing. Also, includes a holiday card SIGNED by Bulow and Franklin. The book contains fifty illustrations by Ernest Franklin. The book covers the various taboos of the Navajos, such as Coyote the Trickster and others relating to nature & natural powers, Pionon nuts, lightning, wild animals, snakes, bears, domestic animals, personal behavior, sleep, pregnancy, babies, around the hogan, food and cooking, weaving, hunting, ceremonies, witchcraft and ghosts along with others. Signed By Author, Foreword Author, Illustrator First Edition Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 301.91 CAD 295.77 EUR 185.78 GBP 167.32 JPY 25,113.64 MXN 3,587.66 ZAR 2,092.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019119.
  
US$276.25
Contact Dealer
22.   Hillerman, Tony, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations   The Great Taos Bank Robbery and other Indian Country Affairs   Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1973. 147 pp, grey boards w/black lettering, tan dj w/illustrated front panel & single illustration on the back panel w/a photo of the author on the inside flap of the back panel, endpapers light yellow-brown w/illustration. Collection of nine stories & essays from The Great Taos Bank Robbery, The very Heart of our Country, We all Fall Down, The conversion of Cletus Xywanda, The hunt for the lost American, Las Trampa s, Othello in Union County, Quijote in Rio Arriba County and Mr. Luna's Lazarus Act. 2-1/4" tear on front panel, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 274.04 CAD 268.47 EUR 168.63 GBP 151.88 JPY 22,795.45 MXN 3,256.49 ZAR 1,899.62 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009574.
  
US$250.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Hillerman, Tony   Coyote Waits.   Publisher: Harper & Row. NY. 1990.. Condition: FINE/FINE. Topic: Mysteries First Stated. Binding: HB Wine/orange

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.65 EUR 11.71 GBP 10.55 JPY 1,583.64 MXN 226.23 ZAR 131.97 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002120I.
  
US$17.42
Contact Dealer
24.   Hillerman, Tony   Sacred Clowns.   Publisher: Harper & Row. NY. 1993. Condition: FINE/FINE. Topic: Mysteries First Stated. Binding: HB Beige/rust.

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.65 EUR 11.71 GBP 10.55 JPY 1,583.64 MXN 226.23 ZAR 131.97 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002121I.
  
US$17.42
Contact Dealer
25.   Hillerman, Tony   Talking God   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1989. Condition: VG/VG. Slt crnr bump. DJ rubbed, short clsd cornr tear. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 CAD 6.66 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.77 JPY 565.45 MXN 80.78 ZAR 47.12 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001202I.
  
US$6.22
Contact Dealer
26.   Hillerman, Tony   The Best of the West   Publisher: Harper Perennial 1991. 528 pp., slight edge wear - light blue, brown - westerns ISBN: 0060923520 Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20848.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Hillerman, Tony   The Fallen Man   Publisher: HarperCollins 1996. 294 pp., book in near pristine condition, dust jacket has a small torn out piece near the bottom edge on the back otherwise in excellent condition, remainder mark at bottom of page block - spine color light brown, red and blue metalic text - HB fiction ISBN: 0-06-017773-X 1st Printing Very Good to Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25005.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Hillerman, Tony   The First Eagle   Publisher: HarperCollins 1998. 278 pp., book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, remainder mark at bottom of page block - spine color very light grey, metalic copper & light blue text - HB fiction ISBN: 0-06-017581-8 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24992.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Hillerman, Tony   The Wailing Wind   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers 2002. 232 pp., book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, remainder mark at bottom of page block - spine color metalic gold, white & metalic dark blue text - HB fiction ISBN: 0-06-019444-8 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24993.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Hillerman, Tony   The Dark Wind   Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1982. 214 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj blu spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The inscription reads "For my freind Rolando - who shares my enthusiasm for Joe Romero's efforts to improve the culture of Las Vegas - Tony Hillerman." Second book in the Jim Chees series, Navajo tribal policeman. The body of a murdered man defied identification. A burglar refused to behave as burglars are supposed to behave. A vandal repeatedly damaged the same windmill. dj slight wrinkle at top of front panel. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 301.91 CAD 295.77 EUR 185.78 GBP 167.32 JPY 25,113.64 MXN 3,587.66 ZAR 2,092.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028284.
  
US$276.25
Contact Dealer
31.   Hillerman, Tony.   Hunting Badger.   Publisher: HarperCollins, New York: 2000.. Book Club Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Black hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps; dust jacket has minor edge wear; clean pages; tight binding; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 366.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
32.   Hillerman, Tony.   Talking God.   Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: 1989.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, fine dj Light brown hardcover with copper decoration and black cloth spine with copper titles; clena pages; tight binding; 239 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10456.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Hillerman, Tony and Ernie Bulow, Illustrated by: Ernest Franklin   Talking Mysteries (A Conversation With Tony Hillerman)   Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1991. Copy is SIGNED by Hillerman, Bulow, and Franklin on the half-title page. Franklin has added a wonderful ink drawing with some coloration above the SIGNATURES. Very handsome! Signed by The Authors and Illustrator First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 43837.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Hillerman, Tony and Ernie Bulow   Sacred Clowns   Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1993. Copy is #259/500 SIGNED and NUMBERED by Hillerman. Copy comes housed in a handsomely illustrated SLIP-CASE. Signed and Numbered By the Author First Limited Edition Hard Cover NF 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 43840.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Tony Hillerman   A Thief of Time   Publisher: Harper Torchbooks New York 1988. MP22 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 017756.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.