|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Tomi Ungerer
Total items found:
48
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
UNGERER, Tomi
A Story Book From Tomi Ungerer
Publisher: NY: Franklin Watts. 1974. lst Ed. Color illus. author. 4to. Color illus. paper-over-boards. 92p . Very small , light bump top edge frt.board, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6329.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tomi Ungerer
Zeralds's Ogre
Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1967. G/no DJ, folio, unpaginated, white pictorial boards and black cloth spine, bumped at corners, edges are rubbed, shaken
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 9897.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
UNGERER, Tomi
Christmas Eve at the Mellops'
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers. (1960). Color Illus. by the author. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Very lightly worn at extremities; else Very Good in price-clipped, lightly soiled d/j, which is faded at spine and a 3" strip of front panel. Fourth saga of the Mellops, a family of very resourceful pigs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43537.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cole, William & Ungerer, Tomi
Cat-Hater's Handbook
Publisher: Avenel 1981. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1002693.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Allumette
Publisher: Parents Magazine Press. Title page removed. Ffep torn. A solid reading copy. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Fair/ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003939.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
I AM PAPA SNAP AND THESE ARE MY FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES
Publisher: New York, Ny: Harper & Row, Publ, 1971. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, grn-blk cloth bds w/illustrated front, prev owner wrote on frt flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 15.70 | EUR 9.86 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 190.39 | ZAR 111.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017499.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
THE HAT
Publisher: New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1970. HB. Good+/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, brown boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Story about a black top hat that landed on the head of Benito Badoglio, a penniless veteran and the good luck that the hat brings him. some rubbing to boards, prev owner drew on front cover w/blu felt tip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.97 | CAD 6.83 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.86 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 82.86 | ZAR 48.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026543.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Rufus
Publisher: Ediciones Alfaguara Madrid 1980. Usual library stamps, markings, labels (incl. front cover obscuring title), tape & pocket. Spine is reinforced with clear library tape. Spine is cracking at a couple of places in textblock, nothing loose. Occasional pages have light soil or offset. Soft Cover Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.56 | CAD 58.35 | EUR 36.65 | GBP 33.01 | JPY 4,954.55 | MXN 707.79 | ZAR 412.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 11409.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Agee, James; drawings by Tomi Ungerer.
Agee on Film, Volume 1: Reviews and Comments
Publisher: Putnam, NY. 1983.. Reprint. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Volume 1 only. Vg condition. Cover edge shallowly curled, contents clean, binding firm. 432 pp. Orig. publ.: New York : McDowell, Obolensky, 1958-1960. ISBN: 0399508708
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1061115.10.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Christmas Eve at the Mellops'
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1960. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light wear & soil. Pages have edge-tears, usually small, though two are larger & tape-repaired (not affecting text or illustration); occasional light soil. No Jacket Hardcover. Library Binding Reading Copy Oblong 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17191.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Crictor
Publisher: Methuen London 1982. Near Fine Reprint Hardbound 4to(Small), 32 pp., Slight sunning on edges of boards. Text as New. Reprint of the 1959 book by noted children's author and illustrator Tomi Ungerer. Story of Crictor the snake who entertains and educates the local children and saves his owner from a burgler.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000817I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
ADELAIDE
Publisher: Harper, 1959; 40pp.. Pink-on-Blue Illustrated Hardcover in sturdy library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Corners of cover are worn. Text is snug in its binding but has some finger-smudges and other general wear, but no tears. Note that illustrations on the first few pages have been outlined with ballpoint pen. READING COPY Condition. Still a delightful story of Adelaide the Kangaroo whose highly unusual wings allow her to see the world and even rescue children from harm. Lively, whimsical illustrations in pink and blue. Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.50 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 16.31 | GBP 14.69 | JPY 2,204.55 | MXN 314.94 | ZAR 183.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9205.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ungerer , Tomi
The Joy of Frogs
Publisher: Souvenir Press 1985. Book condition: Good or better ISBN: 0285626426. Scarce book with cartoons of frogs doing rude things. Cover marked FOR ADULTS ONLY Long gift inscription on front pastedown - ffep missing; covers a bit rubbed. Illustrated in colour Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.13 | CAD 53.03 | EUR 33.31 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4,502.73 | MXN 643.25 | ZAR 375.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 454125.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
NEWMAN DAVID, Illustrated by: TOMI UNGERER
ESQUIRE'S BOOK OF GAMBLING
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW N.Y. 1962. 333 PAGES,JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 8.46 | EUR 5.31 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 718.18 | MXN 102.60 | ZAR 59.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030680.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
THE HAT
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York 1970. VG+/none; Unpaginated, but 30 pages; Very Good+ in illustrated cloth boards, front board with a light aqua streak down the edge, a bit worn at corners and backstrip ends; no dustjacket. This is the story of the travels and adventures of a tall black top hat, shiny as satin and belted with a magenta silk sash, a hat with a life of its own. Author/illustrator won the Hans Christian Andersen Medal in 1998 for the entire body of his work, from the International Board on Books for Young People. ISBN: 081930378X First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001352.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cole, William (ed.), Illustrated by: Tomi Ungerer
Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls
Publisher: Collins/World Cleveland 1975. VG+/none; 125 pages; 11th printing; Very Good+ in coated illustrated boards, primarily black, "P" stamped on the front free endpaper, corners and backstrip ends a little worn, some soiling; interior clean. Library binding noted on back board, but not ex-lib. Humorous poems about naughty children. Illustrator won the Hans Christian Andersen Medal in 1998 for the entire body of his work, from the International Board on Books for Young People. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 150.27 | CAD 147.22 | EUR 92.47 | GBP 83.28 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,785.71 | ZAR 1,041.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001456.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
I AM PAPA SNAP AND THESE ARE MY FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES
Publisher: Delacorte New York 1992. F/F; unpaginated; First edition thus, first printing; Fine in glossy pictorial boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Appears unopened, unread. Author/illustrator won the Hans Christian Andersen Medal in 1998 for the entire body of his work, from the International Board on Books for Young People. First Edition Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001813.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cole, William & Ungerer, Tomi
A Cat-Hater's Handbook
W. / H. Allen 1963 true first d/j cond vg/good d/j with smudging, ; cats, humor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7892.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
CRICTOR
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1958. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w good USED copy;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS049940I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
TORTONI TREMOLO THE CURSED MUSICIAN
Publisher: Tomico Boulder, CO 1998. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS053560I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Tomi Ungerer's Compromises
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are faintly sunned. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 10918.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Selsam, Millicent E., Illustrator: Ungerer, Tomi
Seeds and More Seeds
Publisher: (New York): Harper & Brothers (1959). First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 60pp with terrific color illustrations throughout by Tomi Ungerer. Answers the questions young children have about seeds through the vehicle of a story about Benny, who plants an amazing number of seeds in the course of the book. An I Can Read Science Book. Two children's names and date to upper paste down else Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly soiled and frayed with very small chip to spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 180.33 | CAD 176.66 | EUR 110.96 | GBP 99.94 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 2,142.86 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005339.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Compromises
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY c. 1970, 1st. 9x12, hardcover, unpagin. , cartoons, VG+/VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52206.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Crictor
Publisher: 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket; Open corners are bent. HarperCollins Later Printing Paperback Reading Rainbow Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; Crictor, a pet boa constrictor who lives with Madame Bodot, turns out to be very helpful when there are burglars in the neighborhood. A reading Rainbow book. ; ISBN: 0064430448
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5129.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi.
SNAIL, WHERE ARE YOU?
Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York: 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, black cloth spine w/ black illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Corners lightly worn, gift inscription.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 179493.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Horrible: An Account of the Sad Achievements of Progress
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1960. First Edition Small folio. Tan cloth. [104]pp. Ungerer combined drawings with bits of color and black & white photographs in this witty riff on the absurdities of the machine age. Spine slightly cocked with light wear to spine head, paper browning else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed, a little edge worn, with small scratch to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007257.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(UNGERER, Tomi, color illus.). John, Timothy and Peter Hankey, eds
The Great Song Book
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1978. Small 4to. Dark green boards, stamped in gilt. 112 p. Index of Titles . 1st American ed. Inscription on front free endpaper; else Fine in lightly soiled, near Fine d/j. "A Collection of the best loved songs in the English language." The songs are divided into eight main section: Songs of Dance and Play; Nursery Rhymes and Songs; Farmers' Songs; Morning Songs; Fireside Songs; Folk Songs; Christmas Songs; and Evening Songs and Lullabies. Charming Ungerer illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69604.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
MOON MAN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57774.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Trussell, Tait; Hencke, Paul; Von Braun, Dr. Wernher, Illustrated by: Tomi Ungerer
Dear Nasa: Please Send Me A Rocket
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1964. Copy has very lightly scuffed endspines and corners, and faintly smudged boards. A rarity! First Edition Hard Cover VG 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 60088.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tomi Ungerer
The Hat (Picturemacs)
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1986, 200grams, ISBN:0333415590
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.89 | CAD 35.16 | EUR 22.08 | GBP 19.89 | JPY 2,985.45 | MXN 426.49 | ZAR 248.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1299998.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
UNGERER TOMI
NO KISS FOR MOTHER
Publisher: HARPER NEW YORK 1973. ONE PAGE OF TEXT HAS A CORNER CREASE ON BOTTOM EDGE, LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035161.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hodeir, Andre and Tomi Ungerer.
Warwick's Three Bottles.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1966.. First edition 4to. unpaginated. Light wear to corners and spine ends, light soiling and staining. Former owner's name to title page. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 39082.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi.
A la guerre comme a la guerre: Dessins et souvenirs d'enfance.
Publisher: Strasbourg: La Nuee Bleue, 1991.. ISBN: 2716501246 4to. 120pp. Slight bumping to spine ends. "Ce livre pourrait paraitre un affront aux grands drames de la misere, de la violence et de la torture. Mais si je parle de cette epoque comme on parle de grandes vacances, c'est que gamin j'ai cru assister, avec le detachement de l'enfance, simplement a un spectacle, comme de nos jours mes enfants regardent la television." Illustrated. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 59692.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi.
The Joy of Frogs.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0394549228 Unpaginated, approx. 35 pgs. Oblong 8vo. In great condition. Minimal shelfwear to boards, faint yellowing to textblock and margins, binding very slightly shaken. Interior clean, pages crisp. Illustrated in color throughout. Stated first edition, first printing. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 120234.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|