|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Tomi Ungerer
Total items found:
28
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
UNGERER, Tomi
Christmas Eve at the Mellops'
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers. (1960). Color Illus. by the author. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Very lightly worn at extremities; else Very Good in price-clipped, lightly soiled d/j, which is faded at spine and a 3" strip of front panel. Fourth saga of the Mellops, a family of very resourceful pigs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43537.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
I AM PAPA SNAP AND THESE ARE MY FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES
Publisher: New York, Ny: Harper & Row, Publ, 1971. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, grn-blk cloth bds w/illustrated front, prev owner wrote on frt flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.37 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.11 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 132.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017499.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
THE HAT
Publisher: New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1970. HB. Good+/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, brown boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Story about a black top hat that landed on the head of Benito Badoglio, a penniless veteran and the good luck that the hat brings him. some rubbing to boards, prev owner drew on front cover w/blu felt tip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.39 | EUR 4.83 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 70.89 | ZAR 57.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026543.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cole, William, compiler. Ungerer, Tomi, illustrator.
Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls. Poems Collected by William Cole. Drawings by Tomi Ungerer.
Publisher: World [c1964]. 125 p., line drawings; 24 cm. A gathering of humorous verse about ill-behaved children: Put Some Mustard in Your Shoe (12 poems); Wriggling, Giggling, Noise, and Tattling (11); They Spill Their Broth on the Tablecloth (11); The Naughtiest Children I Know (11); Never Stew Your Sister (13); And Beat Him When He Sneezes (10). Pictorial dj clipped, chipped; VG. stock#44925.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44925.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Spyri, Johanna, Illustrated by: Tomi Ungerer
Tomi Ungerer's Heidi
Publisher: Delacorte New York, 1978. Green paper over boards with green quarter-bnding, in lavender color-illustrated jacket, 9" x 7 1/4". 311pp. Full-page color and incidental b/w illustrations throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new, bright, tight, sharp and seemingly unread. Jacket has light edgewear to corners and spine ends, patch of faint wrinkling (fine creases but no sign of staining or damage) along lower edge rear panel. Central figures and titles of panels bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0385302444 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003259.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Crictor
Publisher: 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket; Open corners are bent. HarperCollins Later Printing Paperback Reading Rainbow Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; Crictor, a pet boa constrictor who lives with Madame Bodot, turns out to be very helpful when there are burglars in the neighborhood. A reading Rainbow book.; ISBN: 0064430448
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5129.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Crictor
Publisher: Methuen London 1982. Near Fine Reprint Hardbound 4to(Small), 32 pp., Slight sunning on edges of boards. Text as New. Reprint of the 1959 book by noted children's author and illustrator Tomi Ungerer. Story of Crictor the snake who entertains and educates the local children and saves his owner from a burgler.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000817I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi.
A Storybook.
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1974.. First edition ISBN: 0531027422 92 pp, 4to. Pictorial boards. First edition. Faint sunning to spine and boards, small closed tear to foot of front board, small sticker adhesive to rear board. Light foxing to textblock and endpapers, slight browning to margins. Front hinge amateurishly repaired with tape, now yellowed with age; small chip to ffep. Illustrated in color throughout. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 128182.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Spyri, Johanna, illustrated by Tomi Ungerer, Illustrated by: Tomi Ungerer
Tomi Ungerer's Heidi
Publisher: Delacorte 1990. Fine, tiny bump bottom cover edge; priced dust jacket. top corner slightly bumped, near fine., 8vo, 7 x 9 1/4. (vii) 311 pp. Color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, translated by Helen B. Dole, emendations & revisions John Githens, green boards/cloth. Illustrations copyrighted 1978 Diogenes Verlag, Zurich. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003454.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
UNGERER TOMI
THE UNDERGROUND SKETCHBOOK
Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1964. WITH THE SPINE PANEL MISSING, AND ONLY FRAGMENTS OF A DUSTWRAPPER LEFT Hard Cover Good OBLONG 8VO
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022643.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
NEWMAN DAVID, Illustrated by: TOMI UNGERER
ESQUIRE'S BOOK OF GAMBLING
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW N.Y. 1962. 333 PAGES, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030680.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
COLE WILLIAM, Illustrated by: TOMI UNGERER
OH,HOW SILLY!
Publisher: VIKING NEW YORK 1970. JACKET IS ADHERED TO BOARDS WITH TAPE Booksellers since 1976. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035623.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
UNGERER TOMI, Illustrated by: TomI UNGERER
DEPRESSION
Publisher: GEIGY PHARMACEUTICALS ARDSLEY NEW YORK 1972. UNIQUE TOMI UNGERER ILLUSTRATIONS OF DIFFERNT FORMS OF DEPRESSION DEPICTED IN HUMOROUS ILLUSTRATIONS, DISTRIBUTED TO PSYCHRIATRISTS TO PROMOTE THE TOFARANIL BRAND OF IMIPRAMING HYDROCHLORIDE.ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOR, 16 PAGES IN CARD STOCK COVERS Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 864.62 | CAD 883.68 | EUR 668.11 | GBP 565.33 | JPY 80,173.64 | MXN 9,799.00 | ZAR 7,945.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039425.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cole, William & Ungerer, Tomi
A Cat-Hater's Handbook
W. / H. Allen 1963 true first d/j cond vg/good d/j with smudging, ; cats, humor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7892.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Selsam, Millicent E., Illustrator: Ungerer, Tomi
Seeds and More Seeds
Publisher: (New York): Harper & Brothers (1959). First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. All points present. 60pp with terrific color illustrations throughout by Tomi Ungerer. Answers the questions young children have about seeds through the vehicle of a story about Benny, who plants an amazing number of seeds in the course of the book. An I Can Read Science Book. Two children's names and date to upper paste down else Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly soiled and frayed with very small chip to spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005339.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
The Three Robbers
Publisher: (New York): Atheneum (1962). Stated First Edition 8.5"x11.5" Red decorated cloth. [40]pp. The story of three frightening carriage robbers who finally find something wonderful to do with all their loot. Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer with marvelously dark mysterious pictures in bold color. A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Gift inscription ffep else Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket with closed tear to upper panel, light soil to lower panel, light wear at spine and corner tips, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006274.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi.
Moon Man.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1975).. 39 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Reprint. Illus. with color drawings. The reprinted edition changed the size, not the content, of the original edition published in 1967. A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with a dampstain along the top edge of front wrapper, light foxing on top edge of rear wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 39389.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rennert, Jack, ed., Tomi Ungerer
The Poster Art of Tomi Ungerer
Publisher: Darien House New York 1971. 208 pages, bibliogfraphy, essay, brief article on political posters of Ungerer, rest b/w and color illustrations; folio, blue cloth. Very good, slight wear spine end/corner tip, small label remnant front endpaper corner; contents fine; priced dust jacket good, worn with light loss Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028145.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
The Underground Sketchbook of Tomi Ungerer
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, 1972. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0486205363 Publisher's card wraps. Illustrated with 151 B&W drawings. Preface by Jonathan Miller. Front cover rubbed and worn, rip at one corner, rear cover slightly sunned, else near fine. GOOD. B&W Illustrations. Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14307.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Compromises
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY c.1970, 1st. 9"x12", hardcover, unpagin., cartoons, VG+/VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52206.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Compromises
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY c.1970, 1st. 9"x12", cloth, unpagin., cartoons, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 62835.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hodeir, Andre and Tomi Ungerer.
Warwick's Three Bottles.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1966.. First edition 4to. unpaginated. Light wear to corners and spine ends, light soiling and staining. Former owner's name to title page. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 39082.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
UNGERER, Tomi
The Underground Sketchbook
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1964). Preface by Jonathan Miller. Oblong 8vo. Decorative boards. Unpaginated . 1st edition. Some foxing at top edge, tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap); else fine in near fine d.w. with a few short edge tears & tiny chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 83988.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
UNGERER, Tomi
Toni Ungereer's Compromises
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1970). 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated . 1st edition. Some foxing at top edge, tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap); else fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 83989.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
Tomi Ungerer's Compromises
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1970. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, silver lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Cover quite sunned with shadow of former dust jacket, interior clean and bright, unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD. B&W Drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10127.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Diekmann, Anne [ed.]; Ungerer, Tomi [illus.]
Das Grobe Liederbuch
Publisher: London Diogenes 1975. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 240pp :: 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: With music and lavish colour illustrations. In German
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.82 | CAD 43.77 | EUR 33.09 | GBP 28.00 | JPY 3,970.91 | MXN 485.33 | ZAR 393.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j1234.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ungerer, Tomi
The Underground Sketchbook of Tomi Ungerer
Publisher: Toronto General Publishing Company 1972. Oblong trade paperback, dover reprint. Condition is good. Wear to extremities, top of spine is pealing, creasing on back cover, back cover is discolored.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.99 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 89.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 33450.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Webb, Charles : Illustrated by: Tomi Ungerer (dust jacket &
Love, Roger
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1969. book club ed vg+/good Hard Cover Dust Jacket small chip in spine of dust jacket & corresponding smaller puncture in spine of book; back of dust jacket is rippled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 107581.
|
|
|
|
|