TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Tom Feelings
Total items found: 11

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Feelings, Muriel , Illustrated by: Feelings, Tom   Jambo Means Hello : Swahili Alphabet Book   Publisher: Dial Press New York 1974. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate edgewear at bottom edges. Hinges starting & threads are visible, but nothing loose. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0803743467 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 4to

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13960.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Angelou, Maya, Illustrated by: Feelings, Tom   Now Sheba Sings the Song   Publisher: Plume New York 1994. VG,4to pb,154pp.Lt wear arond edges and tips.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 7563.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Feelings, Muriel L., Illustrator: Feelings, Tom   Zamani Goes to Market   Picture
Publisher: New York: Seabury Press, 1970. ISBN: First Edition 8vo Red cloth. [44]pp with beautiful two-color illustrations by award-winning artist Tom Feelings. Story and art capture the values and life-style of a modern East African family. Very Good in chipped and worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000452.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Feelings, Tom   Black Pilgrimage   Picture
Publisher: New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1972. ISBN: 0688416306 First Edition 4to Cloth-backed boards. 72pp. Magnificently illustrated by the author in color and black & white. ''...a deeply felt book that provides a rare insight into the evolution of Black conciousness.'' Lower corners slightly bumped else Very Good in dustjacket. Review slip laid in.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000425.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sharp, Saundra, illustrated by: Kinshasha Conwill, Tom Feelings, Dadisi Mjenzi (Donald Fuller), Mark Greenfield, Varnett   SOFT SONG a collection of new sounds by Saundra Sharp   . Softcover Poets Pay Rent Too / Togetherness Productions (Los Angeles), c October 1978, white pictorial paperback about 7x9", no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine but for a few light foxing spots on the covers, 62 pages, POETRY AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE; G2101

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 17226.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Feelings, Tom   TOMMY TRAVELER IN THE WORLD OF BLACK HISTORY   Publisher: Black Butterfly Children's New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: Hb dj

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS054943I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lester, Julius Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Feelings   To Be a Slave   Picture
Publisher: New York 1968. New with no dust jacket; Appears to be a trade paperbound book rebound into hard boards for better wear, though there is no Perma-bound marking on it. Ideal for student use. May have very light damage to bottom edge of board -- so light I didn't even notice it until my finger felt it. Dial Books Later Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages; Lester shares narratives of those who were slaves, told to members of the American Anti-Slavery Society and other abolitionist groups during the first half of the 19th century. Lester has edited these stories to make them easier to read today.

Appr.: | AUD 6.48 CAD 6.35 EUR 3.99 GBP 3.59 JPY 539.09 MXN 77.01 ZAR 44.92 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4873.
  
US$5.93
Contact Dealer
8.   McGown, Rod, Illustrated by: Feelings, Tom   The Congo: River of Mystery   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1968. 144 pages, b/w illustrations by Tom Feelings, select bibliography, index; 8vo, orange cloth, small b/w drawing front cover. Near fine, dust jacket very good-, piece missing rear, short tears Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026199.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Feelings, Muriel (Tom Feelings Illus)   Jamp Means Hello Swahili Alphabet Book   Publisher: Dial Press 1974 Second Printing 1974. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 13135.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bond, Ruskin; Feelings, Tom, Illustrator   PANTHER'S MOON   Publisher: Random House 1969 1969. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 40829.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Lester, Julius : Illustrated by: Tom Feelings   To Be a Slave   Publisher: Scholastic NY 1968. VG- Soft Cover clean + tight; Newbery Honor Book; lt wear to wraps; ISBN:0590424602

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 61494.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.