TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Tobias Wolff
Total items found: 49

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   New Yorker Magazine. King, Stephen. Wolff, Tobias. Rushdie, Salman. Ware, Chris. Silver, Marisa. Packer, ZZ. Sharma, A.   The New Yorker. June 19 & 26, 2000. Summer Fiction Issue.   Publisher: NY, 2000. 190 p., illus. incl. advertising & cartoons; label torn off front cover; VG+. Includes Stephen King, On Impact; Tobias Wolff, In the Hay; Salman Rushdie, A Dream of Glorious Return; Chris Ware, Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth; Marisa Silver, The Passenger; David Schickler, The Smoker; Akhil Sharma, Prosperity; ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere; criticism by Gopnik, Acocella, Lane; poetry by Les Murray & Seamus Heaney. stock#100827.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100827.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wolff, Tobias   The Night In Question   Publisher: Bloomsbury. First UK Edition, 1996. Textured black paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. 15 stories by the highly regarded hypermodern master. Striking cover design: Purple and blue brai ns on black background. 206pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0644JH000E.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wolff, Tobias & Katrina Kenison, editors.   The Best American Short Stories 1994. Selected from U.S. and Canadian Magazines...   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. by Tobias Wolff with Katrina Kenison. With an Introduction by Tobias Wolff. xviii, 364 p., 21 cm. Contributors include Alexie, Anshaw, Butler, Chang, Cummins, Dark, Dybek, Earley, Ferrell, Gardiner, Gates, Hannah, Jones, Keeble, Krusoe, Louis, Offutt, Robinson, Shepard, Tilghman, Wilson. Paper covers; minor wear; good+. 38641.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38641.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Wolff, Tobias   In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War   Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1994. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Sticker shadow to front panel of jacket. Tiny tear near head of spine. First U.K. Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02510.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   WOLFF, Tobias   In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of the Lost War   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1994. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 221 p . 1st ed. One corner bumped; else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 49403.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wolff, Tobias, 1945-   In Pharaoh's Army : Memories of the Lost War / Tobias Wolff.   Publisher: New York : Vintage, Distributed by Random House, 1995.. [16], 221 p. ; 20.5 cm. First pub. 1994."Traversing an arc that leads from paratroopers' jump school to the carnage of the Tet offensive, Wolf re-creates a war where survival depends less on skill than it does on luck." NEU031x. New softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU031.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Wolff, Tobias (ed)   The Picador Book of Contemporary American Stories.   Picture
Publisher: BCA / Book Club Associates 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good. A sampling of the strongest American writing of the 15 years to 1993. Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 17.14 CAD 16.79 EUR 10.54 GBP 9.50 JPY 1,425.45 MXN 203.64 ZAR 118.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 524041.
  
US$15.68
Contact Dealer
8.   Wolff, Tobias   In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of the Lost War   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1994 1st ed.. 221pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [small discolored spot on fore edge; else F] A beautifully written literary memoir of military service as a junior officer in Vietnam by the American writer and Stanford professor Wolff (b. 1945).

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12452.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Wolff, Tobias   Old School   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 2004. As New/As New; 195 pages; Eighth printing; As New grey backstrip titled in copper over pale taupe boards; in an As New dustjacket. Silver medallion on front of jacket notes that the book was a finalist for the Natiuonal Book Critics Circle Award. ISBN: 0375401466 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004164.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Wolff, Tobias   The Night in Question: Stories   Publisher: Vintage Books 1996. INSCRIBED by Tobias Wolf on the title page and dated 5/25/2000. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0608135.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wolff, Tobias.   In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of the Lost War.   Publisher: Knopf, 1994. 1994. 1st ed. 221p. Special Forces officer in Vietnam Delta. Fine/Fine Copy ISBN: 0679402179 First Edition Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 36-1026.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Tobias Wolff   The Night in Question   Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1996, 550grams, ISBN:0747528365

Appr.: | AUD 3.16 CAD 3.09 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.75 JPY 262.73 MXN 37.53 ZAR 21.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 861607.
  
US$2.89
Contact Dealer
13.   Wolff, Tobias (editor).   THE VINTAGE BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SHORT STORIES.   Publisher: Vintage Books, New York: 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 0679745130 2nd printing, yellow wraps, 558 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed by Richard Bausch, Allan Gurganus, & Richard Ford. Trade Paperback. Signed by Richard Bausch, Allan Gurganus, & Richard Ford.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 171755.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wolff, Tobias.   In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of the Lost War.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994. 1st edition 221 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 8044.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
15.   WOLFF, TOBIAS   THIS BOY'S LIFE   Publisher: HARPER & ROW NY 1990. 288 PAGES; A MEMOIR OF BOYHOOD IN THE 1950'S, THE AUTHOR BY TURNS TOUGH AND VULNERABLE, CRAFTY & BUMBLING AND ULTIMATELY, WINNING. CHILD OF A BROKEN MARRIAGE, HE IS CONSTANTLY ON THE RUN WITH HIS MOTHER;FIGHTING FOR IDENTITY AND SELF RESPECT AGAINST THE UNRELENTING HOSTILITY OF A NEW STEPFATHER, THIS AUTHOR AS HE GROWS UP IS AT ONCE POIGNANT AND COMICAL ISBN: 0060972777 Not Signed N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002442.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Wolff, Tobias   In Pharaoh's Army   Publisher: London Bloomsbury Classics [1994]. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Fep missing Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 209pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw318.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
17.   Wolff, Tobias   This Boy's Life A Memoir   Publisher: Grove Press 2000. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0802136680 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 23090.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Wolff, Tobias   The Night in Question   Publisher: Knopf NY 1996. Limited to 1500 promotional copies, marked NOT FOR SALE, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679402187 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. This is the title story only. Issued with wraparound dustjacket with original seal Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7806.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wolff, Tobias   Two Boys and A Girl   Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1996. Only book edition. A paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Published on the 10th anniversary of Bloomsbury publishing. 46 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j2044.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Anthology. with Tracy Kidder, Mary Kerr, Paul Auster, TC Boyle, Bruce Chatwin, Tobias Wolff and Nadine Gordimer   Granta 44 (The Last Place on Earth)   Publisher: Granta London 1993. First British edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine Edited by Bill Buford. The book condition is NF, light wear. Includes Excerpts from Kidder's 'Old Friends and other original work This copy signed by Tobias Wolff at his entry

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2638.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Wolff, Tobias, editor   Brothers   Publisher: Hyperion NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0786865202 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Includes original book appearances of work by Mr. Wolff, Richard Ford, David Sedaris, James Allen McPherson, Larry King et al.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2324.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Wolff, Tobias   Back in The World   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0395354161 The book condition is NF, light ink mark on front free end papers. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear. Author's second book Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 6081.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Wolff, Tobias   Back in The World   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0395354161 The book condition is NF, previous owner's name on front free end papers. The dust jacket is NF, very light edge wear. Author's second book

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t5805.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Anthology. with Brian Aldiss, Beryl Bainbridge, Nadine Gordimer, Edna O'Brien, William Trevor and Tobias Wolff   Winter's Tales 26   Publisher: St Martin's Press NY 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Edited by A D Maclean. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear. Original stories

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 2624.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Wolff, Tobias, editor   Brothers   Publisher: Hyperion NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0786865202 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF-, small closed tears and creasing to spine ends. Includes original book appearances of work by Mr. Wolff, Richard Ford, David Sedaris, James Allen McPherson, Larry King et al.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2953.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Wolff, Tobias, editor   Brothers   Publisher: Hyperion NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0786865202 The book condition is NF, bumping to top corners. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Includes original book appearances of work by Mr. Wolff, Richard Ford, David Sedaris, James Allen McPherson, Larry King et al.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2955.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Wolff, Tobias, editor   Brothers   Publisher: Hyperion NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0786865202 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, minor creasing to top of spine. Includes original book appearances of work by Mr. Wolff, Richard Ford, David Sedaris, James Allen McPherson, Larry King et al.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2954.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Wolff, Tobias, editor   Brothers   Publisher: Hyperion NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0786865202 The book condition is NF, bumping to top corners. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Includes original book appearances of work by Mr. Wolff, Richard Ford, David Sedaris, James Allen McPherson, Larry King et al.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2952.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Wolff, Tobias   Back in The World   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0395354161 The book condition is NF, minor bumping to top of spine. The dust jacket is NF, light rubbing. Author's second book Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 125.68 CAD 123.13 EUR 77.34 GBP 69.65 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,493.51 ZAR 871.21 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3335.
  
US$115.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Anthology. with Tracy Kidder, Mary Kerr, Paul Auster, TC Boyle, Bruce Chatwin, Tobias Wolff and Nadine Gordimer   Granta 44 (The Last Place on Earth)   Publisher: Granta NY 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine ISBN: 0140140638 Edited by Bill Buford. The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine ends. Includes Excerpts from Kidder's 'Old Friends and other original work

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6909.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Anthology. with Tracy Kidder, Mary Kerr, Paul Auster, TC Boyle, Bruce Chatwin, Tobias Wolff and Nadine Gordimer   Granta 44 (The Last Place on Earth)   Publisher: Granta NY 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine Edited by Bill Buford. The book condition is NF, light wear. Includes Excerpts from Kidder's 'Old Friends and other original work

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2638A.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Anthology. with Bruce Chatwin, Anthony Cavendish, Philip Roth, Tobias Wolff, Peter Carey, E. L. Doctorow, Mona Simpson,   Granta 24 (Inside Intelligence)   Publisher: Granta NY 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Very Good ISBN: 0140086064 The book condition is VG, creases on front cover and spine folds. Original contributions

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6926.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Wolff, Tobias   Our Story Begins   Publisher: Knopf NY 2008. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9781400044597 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3540.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Wolff, Tobias   Back in the World: Stories (ISBN: 0224023438 / 0-224-02343-8)   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1986. AS NEW in protected dj.. Hardback in a mint, unclipped dust jacket. The ten stories in this collection include: Coming Attractions, The Missing Person, Say Yes, The Poor Are Always with Us, Sister, Soldier's Joy, Desert Breakdown, 1968, Our Story Begins, Leviathan, and The Rich Brother. Catalog Silver First Printing of the First Uk Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 98608.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Wolff, Tobias   IN PHARAOH'S ARMY: MEMORIES OF A LOST WAR   Publisher: Knopf NY 1994. VG+ in VG+ dj 1st ed Hardback Black cl spine/brown boards. Author's war experiences in Vietnam

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 13.22 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.48 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 93.56 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS007875I.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.