TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Thorstein Veblen
Total items found: 37

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   VEBLEN, Thorstein   Imperial Germany and the Industrial Revolution   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1915. viii, 324 p . 1st ed. Name on end paper, a bit of wear at extremities; else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 173.41 CAD 161.29 EUR 109.89 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26953.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Thorstein Veblen   Theory of the Leisure Class   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979. NF,8vo,hb,293pp.One of the "100 Masterpieces of American Literature"; red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/16" thick, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, unmarked, backstrip slightly faded from sun, else fine.. Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 55.49 CAD 51.61 EUR 35.16 GBP 30.77 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 623.38 ZAR 369.23 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11619.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Vested Interests and the Common Man ("The Modern Point of View and the New Order")   Publisher: New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1964. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Ex-Library. Brown on tan spine. Standard Size. Reprint of a 1919 book. 182 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20376.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   VEBLEN, Thorstein   The Theory of the Leisure Class: An Economic Study of Institutions   Publisher: New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1913. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. viii, 404 p . "New Edition". Some cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 54919.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Veblen, Thorstein   Theory of the Leisure Class   Picture
Theory of the Leisure Class by Thorstein Veblen, Viking Press, paperback, 400 pages, 1967, intro by Robert Lekachman, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 2.69 EUR 1.83 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 19.23 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42539.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Instinct of Workmanship   Publisher: B.W. Huebsch New York 1914. Loose binding, Pencil markings . Hardback - no DJ Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 008339.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Veblen, Thorstein   THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS An Economic Study of Institutions   Picture
Publisher: Mentor New York 1953. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by C. Wright Mills. The challenging analysis of social conduct that ironically probes misused wealth and conspicuous consumption. ; Mass Market PB; 261 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45227.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Veblen, Thorstein   PLACE OF SCIENCE IN MODERN CIVILISATION AND OTHER ESSAYS   Publisher: Viking New York 1942. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by C. Wright Mills. The challenging analysis of social conduct that ironically probes misused wealth and conspicuous consumption. ; 509 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54253.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Instinct Of Workmanship ; And the State of the Industrial Arts   Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1943. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- 4th Printing Hardback - no DJ Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Former college library book.

Appr.: | AUD 12.72 CAD 11.83 EUR 8.06 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 84.62 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 008505.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Veblen, Thorstein.   THE THEORY OF BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, brick red cloth, 400 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding and clean pages. Corners show very light wear, spine has very light rubbing. . . otherwise an excellent copy overall.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 230648.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Veblen, Thorstein.   An Enquiry into the Nature of Peace and the Terms of its Perpetuation.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1917. First U.S. edition 2 p. l., vii-xiii p., 1 l., 367 p. 20 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 45.78 CAD 42.58 EUR 29.01 GBP 25.38 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 514.29 ZAR 304.62 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34622.
  
US$39.60
Contact Dealer
12.   Veblen, Thorstein   Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1945.. 3rd ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Rust cloth, black titles on spine and device on front board, top edge dyed black, [vii], 445 pp, footnotes. Spine ends bumped, some slight fading and soil to cloth, owner's name stamped on front paste-down and title page. This late work (Veblen's last book to be published in his lifetime) was first published in 1923 by B. W. Huebsch, which was merged in The Viking Press shortly after the latter's founding in 1925. In his introductory chapter, Veblen states by way of summary that "the absentee owners large and small have come to control the ways and means of prouction and distribution, at large and in detail, in what is to be done and what is to be left undone. And the business interests of these absentee owners no longer coincide in any passable degree with the material interests of the underlying population, whose livelihood is bound up with the due work of this industrial system...."

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 45.70 EUR 31.14 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 551.95 ZAR 326.92 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECTH00004.
  
US$42.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Higher Learning in America: A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities by Business Men   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1935.. 2nd ptg. 19 X 13½ cm. VG-/No dj. Note - Viking is the corporate successor of first edition publisher B. W. Huebsch. Green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, ix, 286 pp. Titles mostly rubbed off, top edge foxed & dusty, previous owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd & title page. Veblen argues that the organization of specialized schools & colleges into universities is counterproductive, as it interferes with the work of each school and imposes high overhead costs that would not otherwise exist. Contents: the place of the university in American life; governing boards; academic administration; academic prestige and the material equipment; academic personnel; the portion of the scientist; vocational training; summary & trial balance. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 109.83 CAD 102.15 EUR 69.60 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 730.77 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: EDCL00004.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Veblen, Thorstein.   What Veblen Taught: Selected Writings of Thorstein Veblen, edited with an introduction by Wesley C. Mitchell.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1936.. First printing. xlix, 503 pages. First printing. Hardcover, bound in green cloth, in an edgeworn yet attractive jacket with uniform light soiling and a three-inch split along the front flap fold. The book's covers are sun-faded along the top edge, but its contents are clean and the binding is quite sound. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover Forty-three page introduction by Mitchell, a former student of Veblen and the first director of research at the National Bureau of Economic Research, known for his work on business cycles.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Hal Johnson Books. Item number: 1472.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Veblen, Thorstein.   Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America.   Publisher: New York: B. W. Huebsch, Inc., 1923.. First printing. 445 pages. First printing. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and rules on the spine. Some wear to head of the spine; top edge lightly dust-soiled; previous owner's name and date (Franklin P. Hall, 1930) on front pastedown. Contents are clean, and binding is sound. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Hal Johnson Books. Item number: 1473.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   thorstein Veblen (Bunde)   The Theory Of The Leisure Class : An Economic Study Of The Institutions   Paper Back. Condition: New . In the Theory of the Leisure Class, Thorstein Veblen challenges some of man's most cherished standards of behaviour and with devastating wit and satire exposes the hollowness of many of our canons of taste, education, dress and culture. Veblen uses the leisure class of his example because it is this class that sets the standards followed by every level of society. The sign of membership in the leisure class ins exemption from industrial toil and the mark of success is lavish expenditure-"conspicuous consumption" is the famous term he invented to describe spending which satisfies no real need but is a mark of prestige. ISBN:8187879300Yr. of Pub.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 4.80 EUR 3.27 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 34.31 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 64509.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
17.   Veblen, Thorstein.   ABSENTEE OWNERSHIP AND BUSINESS ENTERPRISE IN RECENT TIMES; THE CASE OF AMERICA.   Publisher: New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1923.. First Edition. In publisher's original green cloth. Minor shelf wear at extremities, else fine. Contents clean and bright.

Appr.: | AUD 309.71 CAD 288.06 EUR 196.26 GBP 171.73 JPY 24,354.55 MXN 3,479.22 ZAR 2,060.77 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 63.1.
  
US$267.90
Contact Dealer
18.   Veblen, Thorstein.   AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF PEACE AND THE TERMS OF ITS PERPETUATION.   Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1917... . First edition. Good condition but for some light soil and a loose front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 309.71 CAD 288.06 EUR 196.26 GBP 171.73 JPY 24,354.55 MXN 3,479.22 ZAR 2,060.77 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 8345.
  
US$267.90
Contact Dealer
19.   VEBLEN, Thorstein   The Place of Science in Modern Civilization and Other Essays   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1942, (© 1919). 12mo. Cloth. 509 p . 4th printing. Spine faded; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 71876.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Thorstein Veblen   The Theory of Business Enterprise   Publisher: Transaction Publishers. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Transaction Publishers, 1978, 650grams, ISBN:0878556990

Appr.: | AUD 32.36 CAD 30.10 EUR 20.51 GBP 17.94 JPY 2,544.55 MXN 363.51 ZAR 215.31 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1440080.
  
US$27.99
Contact Dealer
21.   Veblen, Thorstein   THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS An Economic Study of Institutions   Publisher: Very Good; The Modern Library New York 1934. in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Large tear in top of front cover; brown staining on DJ; light browning on side and bottom page edges ; 404 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.72 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 38.08 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 133050.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Thorstein Veblen   THE THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS   Publisher: Mentor, NY 19607. * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in near mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks

Appr.: | AUD 12.49 CAD 11.61 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 83.08 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 87921.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
23.   Veblen, Thorstein   Imperial Germany and the Industrial Revolution   Publisher: NY: Viking, 1942,. hard bound, new edition with introduction by Dr. Joseph Dorfman, 343pp. Dust jacket mod.-heavily foxed and minutely chipped at extremities. Side edges foxed else Very good in very good

Appr.: | AUD 27.46 CAD 25.54 EUR 17.40 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 182.69 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 10252.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Engineers and the Price System   Publisher: NY: Viking, 1947,. hardbound, 9th edition, 169pp. Very good in near Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.95 CAD 30.65 EUR 20.88 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 219.23 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 11187.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Vested Interests and the Common Man   Publisher: NY: Viking, 1946,. hard bound, 4th edition, 183pp. Previous owner name & date modestly top of front free endpaper. Minor chips to head and heel of dust jacket spines else very good in very good jacket in archival mylar. Text is clean.

Appr.: | AUD 52.66 CAD 48.98 EUR 33.37 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,140.91 MXN 591.56 ZAR 350.38 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 15004.
  
US$45.55
Contact Dealer
26.   Veblen, Thorstein   Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America   Publisher: NY: Viking, 1945,. hard bound, 3rd edition, 445pp. Previous owner name & date modestly top of front free endpaper. A few scattered, light pencil markings inside. Minor chips to head and heel of dust jacket spines else very good in very good jacket in archival mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 82.37 CAD 76.61 EUR 52.20 GBP 45.67 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 925.32 ZAR 548.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 15005.
  
US$71.25
Contact Dealer
27.   Veblen, Thorstein   On the Nature and Uses of Sabotage   Publisher: NY: Oriole Chapbooks, n.d.,. stapled wraps, edition not stated, 26pp. Covers moderately creased else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 35.70 CAD 33.20 EUR 22.62 GBP 19.79 JPY 2,807.27 MXN 401.04 ZAR 237.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 16405.
  
US$30.88
Contact Dealer
28.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Place of Science in Modern Civilisation   Publisher: NY: Russell & Russell, 1961,. hard bound, brown cloth, 1st Russell edition, 509pp. Very good (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 52.17 CAD 48.53 EUR 33.06 GBP 28.93 JPY 4,102.73 MXN 586.10 ZAR 347.15 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 16406.
  
US$45.13
Contact Dealer
29.   Veblen, Thorstein   Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times; The Case of America   Publisher: New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1964. Hard bound, first edition, 445pp. A very good/-- or better copy, without a dust jacket. 710 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 43.93 CAD 40.86 EUR 27.84 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 292.31 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 23984.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Theory of Business Enterprise   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's, 1937. Hard bound, edition not stated, reddish-brown cloth, 400pp. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper. Faint pencil-scored text throughout and gilt title on spine dull (but title still discernable), yet still a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 38.44 CAD 35.75 EUR 24.36 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 255.77 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 23985.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
31.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Theory of the Leisure Class.   Publisher: London: Unwin 1971.. 264p pb, index, VG with a few neat marginalia in ink Price in UK Pounds £7.2 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0043010245

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.08 EUR 8.23 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,020.91 MXN 145.84 ZAR 86.38 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 13508.
  
US$11.23
Contact Dealer
32.   [Veblen, Thorstein]; Riesman, David   Thorstein Veblen. A Critical Interpretation.   Publisher: New York: Scribner's 1960. (The Scribner Library). 221p paperback with blue patterned cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG Price in UK Pounds £10.8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 19.48 CAD 18.12 EUR 12.34 GBP 10.80 JPY 1,531.82 MXN 218.83 ZAR 129.62 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 68733.
  
US$16.85
Contact Dealer
33.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Theory of the Leisure Class.   Publisher: New York: Dover 1994. (Thrift Editions). 244p pb, fitted with transparent film, VG ex lib Price in UK Pounds £5.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0486280624

Appr.: | AUD 9.73 CAD 9.05 EUR 6.17 GBP 5.40 JPY 765.45 MXN 109.35 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 88913.
  
US$8.42
Contact Dealer
34.   Veblen, Thorstein   The Writings of Thorstein Veblen. The Theory of Business Enterprise.   Publisher: New York: Kelley 1973.. 400p hardback, ex-lib, reprint of 1904 edition, cover very good, minor bumps to extremities, one small stain, binding sound, text clear on bright pages, light pencil marginalia throughout (unfortunately), VG. Price in UK Pounds £18 NB all invoicing in U

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 30.19 EUR 20.57 GBP 18.00 JPY 2,552.73 MXN 364.68 ZAR 216.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 100486.
  
US$28.08
Contact Dealer
35.   Veblen, Thorstein   Theory of the Leisure Class, The: An Economic Study of Institutions   Publisher: Modern Library NY 1931. good-/-- Hard Cover Stuart Chase, foreword. ML #63. top of cv has been exposed to moisture and is faded; stain back cv

Appr.: | AUD 11.33 CAD 10.54 EUR 7.18 GBP 6.28 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 75977.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.