|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Thorstein Veblen
Total items found:
38
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
VEBLEN, Thorstein
Imperial Germany and the Industrial Revolution
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1915. viii, 324 p . 1st ed. Name on end paper, a bit of wear at extremities; else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26953.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thorstein Veblen
The Higher Learning in America
Publisher: Sagamore Press, Inc. New York 1957. Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 023624.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
VEBLEN, Thorstein
Essays in Our Changing Order
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1945. Ed. by Leon Ardzrooni. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 472 p . 2nd printing. About fine in d.w. with wear & staining at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 73253.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
VEBLEN, Thorstein
The Portable Veblen
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1948. Edited, with intro., by Max Lerner. 16mo. Cloth. vii, 632 p . Viking Portable No. 36. 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with faded spine and a couple of edge tears & tiny chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76801.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Higher Learning in America: A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities by Business Men
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1935.. 2nd ptg. 19 X 13½ cm. VG-/No dj. Note - Viking is the corporate successor of first edition publisher B. W. Huebsch. Green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, ix, 286 pp. Titles mostly rubbed off, top edge foxed & dusty, previous owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd & title page. Veblen argues that the organization of specialized schools & colleges into universities is counterproductive, as it interferes with the work of each school and imposes high overhead costs that would not otherwise exist. Contents: the place of the university in American life; governing boards; academic administration; academic prestige and the material equipment; academic personnel; the portion of the scientist; vocational training; summary & trial balance. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EDCL00004.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1945.. 3rd ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Rust cloth, black titles on spine and device on front board, top edge dyed black, [vii], 445 pp, footnotes. Spine ends bumped, some slight fading and soil to cloth, owner's name stamped on front paste-down and title page. This late work (Veblen's last book to be published in his lifetime) was first published in 1923 by B. W. Huebsch, which was merged in The Viking Press shortly after the latter's founding in 1925. In his introductory chapter, Veblen states by way of summary that "the absentee owners large and small have come to control the ways and means of prouction and distribution, at large and in detail, in what is to be done and what is to be left undone. And the business interests of these absentee owners no longer coincide in any passable degree with the material interests of the underlying population, whose livelihood is bound up with the due work of this industrial system.."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 41.75 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 26.82 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECTH00004.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
VEBLEN, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class
Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, (1934). Foreword by Stuart Chase. 16mo. Blue limp cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 404 p . 1st Modern Library edition. Toledano p. 70. Short tear at top of spine, faded spots at edges which correspond with chips in d.w.; else very good in d.w. with several chips at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81165.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
VEBLEN, Thorstein
Imperial Germany and the Industrial Revolution
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1939. First Thus Very good indeed in the original dark green cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69837.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein.
THE THEORY OF BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, brick red cloth, 400 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding and clean pages. Corners show very light wear, spine has very light rubbing.. otherwise an excellent copy overall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230648.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS An Economic Study of Institutions
Publisher: Mentor New York 1953. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by C. Wright Mills. The challenging analysis of social conduct that ironically probes misused wealth and conspicuous consumption. ; Mass Market PB; 261 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45227.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
PLACE OF SCIENCE IN MODERN CIVILISATION AND OTHER ESSAYS
Publisher: Viking New York 1942. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by C. Wright Mills. The challenging analysis of social conduct that ironically probes misused wealth and conspicuous consumption. ; 509 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54253.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS An Economic Study of Institutions
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1934. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Introduction by Stuart Chase. The challenging analysis of social conduct that ironically probes misused wealth and conspicuous consumption. ; Modern Library; Ex-Library; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66971.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class An Economic Study of Institutions
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1912. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Former owner's name on fep, spine slightly cocked, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean, with bright gilt on spine. NEAR FINE. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. viii, 404 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14758.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Thorstein Veblen
Essays, Reviews and Reports
Publisher: A. M. Kelley. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.No dust jacket. A. M. Kelley, 1978, 1050grams, ISBN:0678009600
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.51 | CAD 18.41 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.83 | JPY 1,623.64 | MXN 198.44 | ZAR 178.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3013195.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Thorstein Veblen
The Theory of Business Enterprise
Publisher: Unknown. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Unknown, 1958, 250grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.72 | CAD 27.04 | EUR 20.33 | GBP 17.37 | JPY 2,384.55 | MXN 291.44 | ZAR 262.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3221216.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
Imperial Germany and the Industrial Revolution
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1942,. hard bound, new edition with introduction by Dr. Joseph Dorfman, 343pp. Dust jacket mod.-heavily foxed and minutely chipped at extremities. Side edges foxed else Very good in very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10252.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Engineers and the Price System
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1947,. hardbound, 9th edition, 169pp. Very good in near Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11187.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Vested Interests and the Common Man
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1946,. hard bound, 4th edition, 183pp. Previous owner name & date modestly top of front free endpaper. Minor chips to head and heel of dust jacket spines else very good in very good jacket in archival mylar. Text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.31 | CAD 44.49 | EUR 33.46 | GBP 28.58 | JPY 3,923.64 | MXN 479.56 | ZAR 431.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15004.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1945,. hard bound, 3rd edition, 445pp. Previous owner name & date modestly top of front free endpaper. A few scattered, light pencil markings inside. Minor chips to head and heel of dust jacket spines else very good in very good jacket in archival mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.70 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15005.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
On the Nature and Uses of Sabotage
Publisher: NY: Oriole Chapbooks, n.d.,. stapled wraps, edition not stated, 26pp. Covers moderately creased else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.68 | CAD 30.15 | EUR 22.67 | GBP 19.37 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 325.00 | ZAR 292.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16405.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Place of Science in Modern Civilisation
Publisher: NY: Russell & Russell, 1961,. hard bound, brown cloth, 1st Russell edition, 509pp. Very good (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 44.07 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.31 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16406.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of Business Enterprise
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's, 1937. Hard bound, edition not stated, reddish-brown cloth, 400pp. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper. Faint pencil-scored text throughout and gilt title on spine dull (but title still discernable), yet still a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23985.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1979. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus; 1. Leather The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. ; Publisher's full burgundy leather accented in 22kt gold, three raised bands on spine, printed on archival paper, a.e.g., peach moire silk endpapers, satin ribbon marker bound in, Smythe sewn, concealed joints. ; The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xiii, 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16698.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class.
Publisher: London: Unwin 1971.. 264p paperback, index, very good copy but with a few neat marginalia in ink Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0043010245
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.88 | CAD 9.34 | EUR 7.02 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 823.64 | MXN 100.67 | ZAR 90.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 13508.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class.
Publisher: New York: Dover 1994. (Thrift Editions). 244p pb, fitted with transparent film, VG ex lib Price in UK Pounds £5.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0486280624
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.40 | EUR 6.32 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 740.91 | MXN 90.56 | ZAR 81.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 88913.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class.
Publisher: London: Unwin 1971. (Unwin Books). 264p paperback, index, nice fresh ex library copy, never used Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0043010245
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.88 | CAD 9.34 | EUR 7.02 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 823.64 | MXN 100.67 | ZAR 90.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 155625.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
The Theory of the Leisure Class. An Economic Study of Institutions.
Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin 1949.. 303p yellow cloth bright, minor library markings, a very fresh and clean hardback copy, never used Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.76 | CAD 18.68 | EUR 14.05 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,647.27 | MXN 201.33 | ZAR 181.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 155633.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|