|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Thornton Wilder
Total items found:
165
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Harrison, Gilbert A. [Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975]
The Enthusiast: A Life of Thornton Wilder
Publisher: NY, Fromm International, 1986. xi, 403 p., index, plates; 23 cm. Biography of Thornton Wilder, 1897-1975, novelist, playwright, winner of three Pulitzer Prizes. Paper; good+. Stock#27048x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27048.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
The Eighth Day
Publisher: Harper & Row [1967]. Book club edition. . 435 p.; dj; BOMC pamphlet; good+. Novel. 'An old-fashioned saga about two families that is also a mystery story and an exploration of chance and human destiny.' stock#101314. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101314.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
The Woman of Andros
Publisher: MCMXXX [1930]-- Albert & Charles Boni-- New York. 'Third printing, March, 1930'. 162 p.; 21 cm. 'In the character of Chrysis the author created his archetype of the virtue of hope.' Good+ .tan cloth covers, front & spine stamped in gold; covers soiled, spine darkened, else good+. Historical novel. Stock# 101,309. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101309.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
Theophilus North
Publisher: Harper & Row [1973] 'First Edition.'. 374 p.; dj clipped, else fine. Novel. 'A comic account of the experiences of an unusual young man living in Newport, R. I., in 1929.' stock#101310. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101310.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
The Ides of March
Publisher: Harper & Bros. [1950]. 'First Edition.'. viii, 246 p.; black cloth covers, spine stamped in silver; pencil owner's initials; no dj; good+. Historical novel. The central character of Julius Caesar is a man who lives for his public responsibilities and corresponds with poets for his inner life. stock#101311. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101311.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
Our Town
Publisher: Bard/ Avon [1975].. 143 p.; paper; pages darkening; good+. Play. First published in 1938, it won the Pulitzer Prize in drama that year. stock#101313. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101313.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
The Ides of March
Publisher: Harper & Bros. [1948]. Book club edition.. viii, 246 p.; dj chipped, edges torn, rear edges darkened; good. Historical novel. The central character of Julius Caesar is shown as a man who lives for his public responsibilities and corresponds with poets for his inner life. stock#101312. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101312.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven, 1897-1975
The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1928. 'Ninth printing, January, 1928.'. 235 p., 10 plates; grey cloth covers stamped in green; corners bumped, spine faded, small tear in top of spine; pencil owner's name; withal good. Novel. 'A 235-page speculation on the meaning of a catastrophe.' stock#101315. American literature, fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101315.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton, 1897-1975.
The Woman Of Andros.
Publisher: New York, Albert & Charles Boni, MCMXXX. [1930].. 162 p., 21 cm. First edition of Wilder's third novel. "The first part of this novel is based upon the Andria, a comedy of Terence, who in turn based his work upon two Greek plays, now lost to us, by Menander." Vg/ dj poor+, spine quite sun-faded, spots, wear. NS 0046. American fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS 0046.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton
The Ides Of March
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. First Edition, 1948. Smooth dark blue cloth over boards, silver titling, in orange and blue paper jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+. Top edge dusty, jacket has minor edgewear and a couple minor abrasions t o spine. Cover is bright. Play on the death of Julius Caesar, by the two-time Pulitzer Prize winning playright and novelist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0774JH00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton
The Skin Of Our Teeth
Publisher: Harper. First Edition, 1942. Light brown linen covered boards, spine and cover pastedown tabs, no dustjacket. Near Fine, with some small spots to front cover, corners slightly abraded, and edges of spine tab rubbed. The first production of this work featured performaces by Tallulah Bankhead, E.G. Marshall, Frederic March and Montgomery Clift. An important work by the two-time Pulitzer Prize winner. 142pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0802JH000C.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
Three Plays: Our Town, The Skin Of Our Teeth, The Matchmaker.
Publisher: Longmans, Green And Company. London.. First UK Edition, 1958. Dark blue textured paper covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in blue dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Slight abrasion to bottom edge of front panel of jacket, else fine. 401p p. Wilder's popular dramatic works in the attractive British format.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.83 | CAD 102.15 | EUR 69.60 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1970JJ00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Ides Of March.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers.. First American Edition, 1948. Smooth deep blue cloth covered boards, stamped in silver at spine, in orange and blue dustjacket. Fine in jacket. 246pp novel on the death of Caesar, by the two-time P ulitzer Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1465JH0000.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
Conversations With Thornton Wilder.
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi.. First Edition, 1992. Sturdy black cloth covered boards, stamped at spine in metallic blue, in blue dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. In the Literary Conversations Series. Edited by Jackson R. Bryer, wit h Introduction, Chronology and Index. 130pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1615JJ000G.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
Lucrece.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1933. Finely woven bronze colored cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Gilt of spine faded. Jacket with moderate overall wear and rubbing. Adaptation of "Le Viol De Lucrece" by Andre Obey [from the French]. 90pp play.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.35 | CAD 40.32 | EUR 27.47 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 288.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2364JJ00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Woman Of Andros.
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni. New York.. First Edition, 1930. Light grey boards stamped in gilt and red at spine and front cover. Lacking the dustwrapper. Near Fine--faded at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2313JJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Angel That Troubled The Waters And Other Plays.
Publisher: Coward-McCann. New York.. First Edition, 1928. 1/750 numbered copies specially printed on hand-made paper and SIGNED by the Author in ink on prelim page. Deep blue paper covered boards, in like paper wrapper. Very Fine. Pages uncut. 149pp. Sixteen dramatic fragments, with a 4 page Preface. Spectacular copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 375.72 | CAD 349.46 | EUR 238.10 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2692JJ0AD0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Woman Of Andros.
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni. New York.. First Edition, 1930. Pale rose linen cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and on front cover, with red decoration, in printed off-white textured paper jacket. Fine/About Fine. Spine of jacket minutel y faded. 162pp novel based on classical models. A very nice copy indeed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3625JJ00EC.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey.
Publisher: Longman's, Green And Co. London.. First UK Illustrated Edition, 1929. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, blind-stamped rules front cover, in printed cream paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Spine of jacket s lightly mellowed, touch of wear. Woodcuts by Clare Leighton tipped in at Frontis and in text, sixteen in all. 140pp. Wilder's classic novel, 1928 Pulitzer winner, in an attractive format.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5220XX0ABE.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton Niven.
The Cabala.
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni. New York.. First Edition, Third Printing, 1926. Decorated purple cloth boards, green buckram cloth spine. Lacking a dustwrapper. X-library copy. Near Fine+ with ink stamping on title page, FFEP, and rear pastedo wn. A quite nice reading copy in the original binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5286XX000A.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Eighth Day.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Blue cloth boards, in glassine wrapper, one of an unspecified number of copies "Reserved For Friends Of The Author And The House." Fine. Glassine nicked at spine-ends, sightly mel lowed. 435pp novel, one of two long novels (the other being Theophilus North) which Wilder published towards the end of his life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.27 | CAD 91.40 | EUR 62.27 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 653.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5657XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Long Christmas Dinner And Other Plays In One Act.
Publisher: Yale University Press at New Haven/Coward-McCann, Inc., New York.. First Edition, 1931. 1/525 copies Numbered and SIGNED by Wilder in ink opposite the Copyright page, bound in flowered paper boards, white vellum spine stamped in gilt, without jacket as issued. About Fine--spine and top edge slightly toned. Fore- and lower edges untrimmed, pages uncut. 122pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.12 | CAD 241.94 | EUR 164.84 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6593XA0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
THE ANGEL THAT TROUBLED THE WATERS: And Other Plays.
Publisher: N.Y.: Coward-McCann, 1928.. 2nd printing, signed, dedicated copy by the author. 12mo; 149 pp. Front paste down has thread pasted under it which which has impressed across the front free endpaper and approximately half the pages (although in decreasing effect). Spine lettering somewhat rubbed, spine ends slightly rubbed. Except for the crease caused by a binder's error, a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06633B..
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
Theophilus North.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. Limited Edition, 1973. 1/275 copies specially printed, bound in blue buckram, acetate jacket, in pale blue paper slipcase with side label, Numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on a special prelimi nary page. Very Fine/Fine. Slipcase not quite new. 374pp novel, a late fiction by the Pulitzer Prize winning dramatist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 462.43 | CAD 430.11 | EUR 293.04 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,076.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7518XA0AB0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Eighth Day.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1967. 1/500 specially printed copies, bound in dark blue canvas, spine label, acetate dustwrapper, in blue slipcase with side-label, Numbered, and SIGNED by Wilder on a preliminary Colo phon page. Fine Copy. Acetate slightly toned and wrinkled along spine, else as new. Wilder saved some of his best work for the last, publishing two long novels--Eighth Day and Theophilus North--near t he end of his life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.12 | CAD 241.94 | EUR 164.84 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7400XA00G0.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton.
The Long Christmas Dinner & Other Plays In One Act.
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., and New Haven: Yale University Press.. First Edition, 1931. Chocolate brown linen cloth boards, in silver black and red dustjacket. Fine in a Very Good jacket that has several small closed tears and moderate chipping along the top of the b ack panel. Also there is toning to the spine panel. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilder on the title page, dated 1946, Pound Ridge. 122pp. Six short plays.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 138.73 | CAD 129.03 | EUR 87.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 923.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8565XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton N. (Niven), 1897-1975. Hicks, Granville. Charlot, Jean, illustrator.
The Bridge of San Luis Rey.
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [c1962]. with an introduction by Granville Hicks. Illustrated with lithographs in color by Jean Charlot. xix, 137 p., 14 color illus. incl. plates, 28 cm.; tan & blue cloth boards stamped in black & gold; edges speckled blue; spine spotted, faded; good in scuffed cardboard slipcase, with Sandglass. Stock# 33706x. Another copy. NS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33706.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton
THE EIGHTH DAY
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1967. F/NF Blue quarter-bound, blue cl bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, minute chip dj frnt crnr, in protective mylar cvrs. BOMC Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 354.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thornton Wilder, Illustrated by: Alan E. Cober
OurTown/The Skin of Our Teeth
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1983. F,8vo,hb,261pp.Jade green full leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering,1" thick, ribbon marker, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, no sign of prior ownership
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.21 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 19.78 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 207.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11111.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
WILDER, THORNTON.
Eight Day, The.
Publisher: NY Harper & Row 1967. FIRST EDITION Ex-Libris. Moderatly shelf worn bottom, three withdrawn stamps, remnants of DJ & card pocket on EP's, DustJacket has several tears at edges but front looks good. 435ppg, 15cm x 22cm, Blue cloth. GOOD / FAIR All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.29 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 8.42 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 88.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1108.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton, 1897-1975.
The Ides of March.
Publisher: New York, Harper [1948]. viii, 246 p. 21 cm. Title page vignette (publisher's torch device). First edition, so stated. A novel about Julius Caesar told in letters between him and fascinating contemporaries. Stock# 40,143. Vg/ dj good +, in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40143.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
WILDER THORNTON
THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY
Publisher: LONGMAN BROWN,GREEN N.Y. 1927. 140 PAGE,8V0,BLUE CLOTH,SLIGHT ROLL TO SPINE,PREVIOUS BOOKSTORES SMALL STICKER ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.23 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 10.92 | GBP 9.55 | JPY 1,354.55 | MXN 193.51 | ZAR 114.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024921.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton
The Ides of March
Publisher: Signet 1963. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0203278.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wilder, Thornton, Illustrated by: Maffia, Daniel
The Alcestiad
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1977. Book is fine in green grained leather boards with gilt design and lettering...yellow silk ribbon bookmark sewn in...decorative spine with raised bands...moire endpapers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...former owner's library stamp with name on front free endpaper...all edges gilt...170 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition for the collector or library. Limited First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.51 | CAD 53.49 | EUR 36.45 | GBP 31.89 | JPY 4,522.73 | MXN 646.10 | ZAR 382.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008828.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|