TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Thomas Walsh
Total items found: 40

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Walsh, Thomas.   FOOTBALL FOR BEGINNERS.   Publisher: Wonder Books, Inc. [New York]. No date. (1957).. 64pp. 12mo. Colorfully illustrated wraps with a coach watching a young boy starting to pass a football. Illustrated instructions on how to play football. Illustrated by C. A. Murphy. A Wonder Book (No. 2540) in the Playbooks Series. Fine (No defects). NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $2.50. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 94-0511.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Walsh, Thomas   A Thief in the Night   Publisher: Award Books 1965. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05041763.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Walsh, Thomas   The Face of the Enemy   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1966. Remainder mark. Some scuffing to jacket. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0604087.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Walsh, Thomas   The Resurrection Man: An Inner Sanctum Mystery   Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York (1966). VG/VG-. DJ worn around spine lightly chipped and rubbed. First Edition Boards 223 pp. Octavo. Endpapers very slightly foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016372I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Walsh, Thomas; Hitchens, Dolores; White, Lionel   The Face of the Enemy; The Man Who Cried All the Way Home; The Crimshaw Memorandum   Publisher: Detective Book Club 1967. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307376.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Thomas Walsh   The Eye of the Needle   Publisher: Simon and Schuster Inc. New York 1961. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have shelfwear. Dust jacket in protective covering. Library card on inside front cover. Name of library on front cover. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 002512.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Walsh, B. Thomas   Economic Developmentand Population Control : A fifty-Year Projection for Jamaica   Publisher: Praeger Publishers New York 1971. Former college lib. volume. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. - - I own the books I list - live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal.- Dick Haynes Hardback - no DJ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 006106.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Saint (Leslie Charteris; Ben Hecht; E. Phillips Oppenheim; Helen Nielson; Thomas Walsh; Harry Widmer; George Harmon Coxe   THE SAINT Detective Magazine: October, Oct. 1954   Picture
Publisher: King-Size Publications NY. Vol. 2, No. 4. Includes "The Old Treasure Hunt" by Leslie Charteris; "The Cafe Sinister" by Ben Hecht; "The Devil's Wind" by E. Phillips Oppenheim; "The Murder Everybody Saw" by Helen Nielson; "In the Line of Duty" by Thomas Walsh; "Park Killer" by Harry Widmer; "Portrait of Murder" by George Harmon Coxe; "Force of Habit" by Alan Thomas; "The Burnt Cigarette" by Ben Ames Williams; "Tokyo Payoff" by Walt Sheldon; "Fatal Oversight" by Ray Cummings. Small dealer's mark. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.785.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
9.   Walsh, Thomas   GARDENS OVERSEAS AND OTHER POEMS   Publisher: John Lane New York NY 1917. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6777.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Ellery Queen; Agatha Christie; Thomas Walsh; Margery Sharp; Mignon G. Eberhart; Phyllis Bentley; T   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 26, no. 2. Cover by Soldvioff (sp. ?). Includes "Bride in Danger" by Ellery Queen; "Shadow in the Night' by Agatha Christie; "Callahan in Buttons" by Thomas Walsh; "London Night's Entertainment" by Margery Sharp; "No Cry of Murder" by Mignon G. Eberhart; "The Incongruous Action" by Phyllis Bentley; "This Will Do Nicely" by Thomas Flanagan; "A Ghost of the Sierras" by Bret Harte; "The Mysterious Mansion" by Honore de Balzac; "Stay Away from My Mother" by Joseph Whitehill; "The Man Who Got Away With Murder" by Armando Perretta; "Stay on the Sidewalks, Kid" by Saul Levinson; "La Specialite de M. Duclos" by Oliver La Farge; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Corner chipping at upper foredge corner; contents page has tears at hinge ends as do covers. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1219.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
11.   Ellery Queen Mystery (A. H. Z. Carr; Thomas Walsh; Roy Vickers; Miriam Allen deFord; Michael Arlen; Laurence Kirk; James   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: October, Oct. 1952   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 19, no. 107. Cover by Salter. Includes "Tyger! Tyger!" by A. H. Z. Carr; "Stranger in the Park" by Thomas Walsh; "The Twelve-Minute Grave" by Roy Vickers; "De Crimine" by Miriam Allen deFord; "The Bearded Golfer" by Michael Arlen; "Two of a Kind" by Laurence Kirk; "Dead Man" by James M. Cain; "Torrid Zone" by Fletcher Flora; "The Gold-Makers" by J. B. S. Haldane; "Nesselrode to Jeopardy" by S. J. Perelman; "You Got to Have Luck" by S. R. Ross; "Tom Sawyer, Detective: Conclusion" by Mark Twain; "The Case of the Arctic Explorers" by Austin Ripley; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Edges a bit foxed; minor spot on cover at mid-hinge. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1247.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
12.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Ellery Queen; Agatha Christie; Thomas Walsh; Margery Sharp; Mignon G. Eberhart; Phyllis Bentley; T   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 26, no. 2. Cover by Soldvioff (sp. ?). Includes "Bride in Danger" by Ellery Queen; "Shadow in the Night' by Agatha Christie; "Callahan in Buttons" by Thomas Walsh; "London Night's Entertainment" by Margery Sharp; "No Cry of Murder" by Mignon G. Eberhart; "The Incongruous Action" by Phyllis Bentley; "This Will Do Nicely" by Thomas Flanagan; "A Ghost of the Sierras" by Bret Harte; "The Mysterious Mansion" by Honore de Balzac; "Stay Away from My Mother" by Joseph Whitehill; "The Man Who Got Away With Murder" by Armando Perretta; "Stay on the Sidewalks, Kid" by Saul Levinson; "La Specialite de M. Duclos" by Oliver La Farge; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Cover bumped with assiociated small area of soiling. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1275.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
13.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Thomas Walsh; Fredric Brown; Michael Innes; Ellery Queen; Liam O'Flaherty; James M. Ullman; Robert   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: November, Nov. 1956   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 28, no. 5 (Whole No. 156). Cover by George Salter. Includes "Women - Pests or Poison" by Thomas Walsh; "Town Wanted" by Fredric Brown; "The Heritage Portrait" by Michael Innes; "My Queer Dean!" by Ellery Queen; "The Pedlar's Revenge" by Liam O'Flaherty; "Deputy Sheriff" by James M. Ullman; "Tiger in the Glass" by Robert Sherman Townes; "The Thousand Mile Shot" by John F. Suter; "The Incautious Burglar" by John Dickson Carr; "The Man Who Went to Taltavul's" by David Alexander; "The World's Second Detective" by Jacques Barzun; "Last Swamp" by Ray Chesson; "The Clementine Caper" by Larry Van Benthuysen. Rear cover tanned with small dealer's, or owner's mark at lower spine corner. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1278.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Thomas Kyd; Michael Gilbert; Lillian de la Torre; Thomas Walsh; Charlotte Armstrong; Steve Fisher;   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: October, Oct. 1953   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 22, no. 119. Cover Fred Kirberger. Includes "High Court" by Thomas Kyd; "Back in Five Years" by Michael Gilbert; "The Stroke of Thirteen" by Lillian de la Torre; "Before the Act" by Thomas Walsh; "Laugh It Off" by Charlotte Armstrong; "Day Never Came" by Steve Fisher; "Cry Silence" by Fredric Brown; "A Wish for a Cigar" by Will Scott; "Ms. in a Safe" by Frank Swinnerton; "Night of the Execution" by Faith Baldwin; "Helpless Victim" by C. G. Lumbard; "The World Series Murder" (novelette; Nero Wolfe series) by Rex Stout; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. 1" closed tear at lower front edge; mild tanning; corner crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1301.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Dime Detective (Carroll John Daly; Frederick C. Davis; Allan Vaughan Elston; Carl Clausen; Russ Meservey; Thomas Walsh;   DIME DETECTIVE Magazine: September, Sept. 1, 1934   Picture
Publisher: Popular Publications Chicago. Vol. 13, no. 4. Cover by John Howitt for "Death on Delivery" (novelette; 'An Oke Oakley Story') by Frederick C. Davis. Includes "Red Friday" (novel) by Carroll John Daly; "The Seventh Cedar" (novelette) by Allan Vaughan Elston; "Automatic Alibi" by Carl Clausen; "Race Racket" by Russ Meservey; "Suicide Pact" by Thomas Walsh; "Indian Trick" by Maxwell Hawkins; "Gun Angles" by the Editor. Illustrations are uncredited. Short piece of tape at spine heel; dealer's, or previous owner's marks on front and spine (minor). Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1340.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Rufus King; Thomas Walsh; Cyril Hare; Melville Davisson Post; Bret Harte; Frederick Nebel; George   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis NY. Vol. 32, no. 2 (Whole No. 177). Cover by Emsh for "Terror in His Heart" by Thomas Walsh. Includes "Rendezvous With Death" (novelette) by Rufus King; "Sermons in Bags" by Cyril Hare; "The Witness in the Metal Box" by Melville Davisson Post; "What Happened at the Fonda" by Bret Harte; "Pity the Poor Underdog" by Frederick Nebel; "Two Minute Alibi" by George Harmon Coxe; "The Old Museum Keeper" by Edwin Samuel; "Summer Idyll" by Hal Ellson; "The Dummy Man" by William Sansom; "That Old Computer" by C. S. Forester; "The Motive" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ellery Queen; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Mild tanning; light hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1362.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
17.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Carter Dickson - aka John Dickson Carr; Thomas Walsh; Alan E. Nourse; Helen Mabry Ballard; Ellery   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis NY. Vol. 31, no. 4 (Whole No. 173). Cover by Barry Waldmen for "Death by Invisible Hands" by Carter Dickson (John Dickson Carr). Includes "A Chump to Hold the Bags" by Thomas Walsh; "Doors in the Mind" by Alan E. Nourse; "Wind in the Afternoon" by Helen Mabry Ballard; "Object Lesson" by Ellery Queen; "No Kid Stuff" by Frederick Nebel; "The Girl on the Beach" by William O'Farrell; "A Mouse Called Emily" by Charles Green; "The Barber and His Wife" by Dashiell Hammett; "Is Betsy Blake Still Alive?" by Robert Bloch; "Death in Morocco' by Victor Canning; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Slight cup ring; 2 small, but heavy bumps to front at upper edge; short tears at spine ehad. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1372.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
18.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Thomas Walsh; Roy Vickers; Stephen Leacock; Erle Stanley Gardner; Viola Brothers Shore; L. J. Bees   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: October, Oct. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 18, no. 95. 10th Anniversary Issue. Cover by Dirone Photography. Includes "Danger in the Shadows" by Thomas Walsh; "The Hair Shirt" by Roy Vickers; "Hanged by a Hair" by Stephen Leacock; "The Exact Opposite" by Erle Stanley Gardner; "'Bye, 'Bye, Bluebeard" by Viola Brothers Shore; "Volturio Investigates" by L. J. Beeston; "The Grave of Brimstone Billy" by George Bernard Shaw; "The MWA Murder" by Robert Arthur; "Additions to a Cornerstone Library" by Howard Haycrafte; "The Definitive Library of Mystery Fiction" by Howard Haycrafte & Ellery Queen; "Origin of the Detective Business" by Newton Newkirk; "Perchance to Dream" by Lisa Robineau. Tanning; minor flaws. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1375.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
19.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Roy Vickers; Rufus King; Agatha Christie; Ellery Queen; Thomas Walsh; Thomas Flanagan; Avram David   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: March, Mar. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 31, no. 3 (Whole No. 172). Cover by Salter for "Wife Missing" by Roy Vickers. Includes "Each Drop Guaranteed" by Rufus King; "Some Day They Will Get Me" by Agatha Christie; "No Place to Live" by Ellery Queen; "Dear Lady" by Thomas Walsh; "Suppose You Were on the Jury" by Thomas Flanagan; "Circle of Guilt" by Avram Davidson; "Don't Bet on Murder" by Cornell Woolrich; "And the Desert Shall Blossom" by Loren Good; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1395.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
20.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Carter Dickson - aka John Dickson Carr; Thomas Walsh; Alan E. Nourse; Helen Mabry Ballard; Ellery   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis NY. Vol. 31, no. 4 (Whole No. 173). Cover by Barry Waldmen for "Death by Invisible Hands" by Carter Dickson (John Dickson Carr). Includes "A Chump to Hold the Bags" by Thomas Walsh; "Doors in the Mind" by Alan E. Nourse; "Wind in the Afternoon" by Helen Mabry Ballard; "Object Lesson" by Ellery Queen; "No Kid Stuff" by Frederick Nebel; "The Girl on the Beach" by William O'Farrell; "A Mouse Called Emily" by Charles Green; "The Barber and His Wife" by Dashiell Hammett; "Is Betsy Blake Still Alive?" by Robert Bloch; "Death in Morocco' by Victor Canning; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Mild tanning; slight lean. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1396.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
21.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Carter Dickson - aka John Dickson Carr; Thomas Walsh; Alan E. Nourse; Helen Mabry Ballard; Ellery   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis NY. Vol. 31, no. 4 (Whole No. 173). Non-pictorial cover. Includes "Death by Invisible Hands" by Carter Dickson (John Dickson Carr); "A Chump to Hold the Bags" by Thomas Walsh; "Doors in the Mind" by Alan E. Nourse; "Wind in the Afternoon" by Helen Mabry Ballard; "Object Lesson" by Ellery Queen; "No Kid Stuff" by Frederick Nebel; "The Girl on the Beach" by William O'Farrell; "A Mouse Called Emily" by Charles Green; "The Barber and His Wife" by Dashiell Hammett; "Is Betsy Blake Still Alive?" by Robert Bloch; "Death in Morocco' by Victor Canning; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Loose pages. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1397.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
22.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Thomas Walsh; Agatha Christie; Ed Lacy; Phyllis Bentley; Cecil Curtis; Robert Bloch; Gilbert Schec   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: November, Nov. 1957   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 30, no. 5. Cover is non-pictorial. Includes "Cop on the Prowl" by Thomas Walsh; "Once a Thief" by Agatha Christie; "The Real Sugar" by Ed Lacy; "Miss Phipps Goes to School" by Phyllis Bentley; "Third Degree" by Cecil Curtis; "Sock Finish" by Robert Bloch; "Where There's a Will" by Gilbert Schechtman; "Wages of Crime" by Dashiell Hammett; "Road Hog" by James M. Ullman; "Power of the Moon" by Arthur Gordon; "The Wrightsville Heirs" by Ellery Queen; "Stop Being a Sucker" by G. C. Edmondson; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Upper foredge bumped; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1482.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
23.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Hugh Pentecost; Cornell Woolrich; Thomas Walsh; Jacqueline Cutlip; Theodore Mathieson; John F. Byr   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: September, Sept. 1959   Picture
Publisher: Mellifont Press Ltd. London. Vol. 34, No. 3 (Whole No. 190). Non-pictorial cover. Includes "The Missing Miss Mayhew" by Hugh Pentecost; "Dead Roses" by Cornell Woolrich; "Always a Stranger" by Thomas Walsh; "The Black Cloud" by Jacqueline Cutlip; "Alexander the Great, Detective" by Theodore Mathieson; "The Mystery of the Third Moustache" by John F. Byrne; "The Invisible Loot" by Michael Gilbert; "Road Hog" by Harold R. Daniels; "Murder a la Hollywood" by Steve Allen; "Lost Face" by Jack London; "Mystery Paperbacks of the Month"; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Mild creasing; mid-spine bumped. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1494.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
24.   ALLOM, Thomas & WALSH, Robert   Constantinople and the Scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor, Illustrated in a Series of Srawings... With an Historical Account and a Description of the Plates   Publisher: Fisher Son & Co Ca.1840. First Edition. 2 vols, a good set in contemporary full brown diced calf, spines with raised band, blindstamped compartments, the spines faded and rubbed, hinges worn with short external split foot front hinge vol. 1, most of title label vol. 1 chipped and absent, the plates with marginal staining throughout vol. 1 and beginning vol 2, some light general foxing, text tight.

Appr.: | AUD 1,092.90 CAD 1,070.66 EUR 672.49 GBP 605.69 JPY 90,909.09 MXN 12,987.01 ZAR 7,575.76 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 32510.
  
US$1,000.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Walsh, B.Thomas   Economic Development and Population Control   Publisher: Praeger Publishers. A fifty Year projection for Jamaica. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 134pages. Praeger Publishers, New York, 1970, 500grams.

Appr.: | AUD 4.52 CAD 4.43 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.51 JPY 376.36 MXN 53.77 ZAR 31.36 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 122155.
  
US$4.14
Contact Dealer
26.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Charlotte Armstrong; Thomas Walsh; A. A. Milne; W. A. Darlington; Ellery Queen; Rafael Sabatini; F   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: May 1951   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 17, no. 90. Cover by Salter. Includes "The Enemy" by Charlotte Armstrong; "Woman Expert" by Thomas Walsh; "It Could Have Happened That Way" by A. A. Milne; "The Affair at the Hotel Splendide" by W. A. Darlington; "As Simple as ABC" by Ellery Queen; "The Lord of Time" by Rafael Sabatini; "Murder with Music" by Frederic A. Birmingham; "Because of Soney" by Stewart C. Bailey; "What a Life!" by J. B. Priestley; "The Voice of Justice" by Mark Rondy; "The Under Dog" (pt. 1 of 2; Hercule Poirot series) by Agatha Christie. Minor flaws. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC07.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
27.   Walsh, William Thomas   OUR LADY OF FATIMA   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948 (First Edition). 228pp octavo. Green buckram, gilt. Frontis . Library cancels.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 79258.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
28.   George Stepney; William Walsh; Thomas Tickell; Bishop Sprat   Works of Celebrated Authors: Volume the Second.   Publisher: Tonson & Draper, London 1750.. 420pp small 8vo containing all the reamaining works by George Stepney; William Walsh; Thomas Tickell; Bishop Sprat. Original calf gilt. Slight wear & cracking to joints. Internally fine.

Appr.: | AUD 118.03 CAD 115.63 EUR 72.63 GBP 65.41 JPY 9,818.18 MXN 1,402.60 ZAR 818.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 85399.
  
US$108.00
Contact Dealer
29.   WALSH, Thomas   Nightmare in Manhattan   Publisher: Bantam #895 1951. First printing paperback First printing. Fine cond.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 010244.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Walsh, Thomas   The Eye of the Needle   Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1961. F First Edition J Very Good Very Good Very good + first edition in a very good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E1766.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   WALSH, Thomas   Nightmare in Manhattan   Publisher: MacFadden 1964. F First Printing Near Fine condition. MacFadden #50-202.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 019151.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Walsh, William Thomas   Saint Peter the Apostle   Publisher: Garden City, NY Image Books - Doubleday & Company 1959. Trade paperback; complete and unabridged; notes; 317 pages. Book is good: reading crease to spine; crease to lower front corner; small ding to rear; light wear; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 57402.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Walsh, William Thomas   Characters of the Inquisition   Publisher: Rockford, IL TAN Books and Publishers 1987. Trade paperback; frontispiece; 301 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; spine slightly faded; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 98764.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Walsh, Thomas.   Selected Poems of Thomas Walsh.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1931. The Dial Press.. green cloth. very good with very good dust jacket; faded spine and pages uncut. 256 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 261419.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Walsh, Colin ; Thomas, Neil   Still Crazy ... About Sport.   Publisher: Cambridge: Granta 1982.. [80]p landscape pb, illus, VG Price in UK Pounds £5.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.55 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.40 JPY 810.91 MXN 115.84 ZAR 67.58 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 35196.
  
US$8.92
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.