|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Thomas Pynchon
Total items found:
39
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas, b. 1937
Slow Learner: Early Stories.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1984]. . 193 p.; 24 cm. Five stories of his early career, written 1958-1964, originally published in the Kenyon Review and other literary journals. Stock #28,951. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28951.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Vineland
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Co., 1990.. 1st edition, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003841.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
FACTOR, T.R. (Edited by) (Attrib. Thomas PYNCHON)
The Letters of Wanda Tinasky
Publisher: Vers Libre Press, 1996. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51250.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
PYNCHON, Thomas.
V.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1963.. 1st UK ed, a VG+ copy in original boards, corners bumped and ink price on f. e. p. the d/w stained along top margin head of spine sl. worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 1171.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Thomas Pynchon
The Crying of Lot 49
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia 1966. First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 020686.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas [About].
Thomas Pynchon.
Publisher: New York: Chelsea House Publishers.. First Edition, 1986. In the Modern Critical Views series, Edited and with an Introduction by Harold Bloom. 232pp, with Index. Fine/Fine. Includes essays by Bloom, Frank Kermode, Edward Mendelson, and several academics. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9712XB00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
Gravity's Rainbow.
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First Edition, 1973. Red cloth, in red sunburst glossy laminated dustjacket. Book is Fine, as new. Jacket is also Fine, price-clipped, with tiny creasing to heel of spine panel. 760pp. Novel which won the 1974 National Book Award. Post-Modern classic. A superb copy. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,205.88 | CAD 2,254.51 | EUR 1,704.55 | GBP 1,442.31 | JPY 204,545.45 | MXN 25,000.00 | ZAR 20,270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A268XC0F00.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
Vineland.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. First Edition, 1990. Very Fine copy in a Very Fine (unfaded) dustwrapper. 385pp novel, by the Author of V., and Gravity's Rainbow. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9212XB000D.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
V. [First Trade Edition together with Advance Copy].
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company.. First Edition, 1963. The First Trade Edition, bound in pale lilac cloth, stamped in silver at spine, in blind on front (a cluster of small V's), Fine, in a Fine copy of the pale lavender and caramel colored first issue dustwrapper (without reviews on back panel), price-clipped, with just a touch of rubbing to points. The Advance Reading Copy, bound in plain grey wrappers printed in black and white at spine and on front cover, About Fine, with spine a little creased, and with one shallow diagonal crease to the lower front cover. 492pp. The set is presented in an elegant custom marmalade silk slipcase with separate inner boards of grey linen, each with a large V stamped on its spine. Pynchon's First Book, one of a handful of crucial post-Modern narratives. Scarce in the first. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5,882.35 | CAD 6,012.02 | EUR 4,545.45 | GBP 3,846.15 | JPY 545,454.55 | MXN 66,666.67 | ZAR 54,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D975XGAAC0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
V.
Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. First Edition, 1966. First Modern Library Edition. The first trade edition was 1963 (Lippincott, Philadelphia). A wonderful fresh copy in green cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in blind on front, in a Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with no fading, no tears, and faint rubbing to front red and blue panel. Toledano 372.1* 492pp. The Modern Library edition is scarce in this condition. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E003XG00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Thomas Pynchon.
Gravity's Rainbow.
Publisher: NY: Viking Compass, 1973.. 1st ed. paperback. Published simutaneously with the hardcover edition. A few shallow scratches, barely noticable. VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6017.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Mason and Dixon
Publisher: New York Henry Holt and Company (1997). First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [viii], 773 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First edition first printing of Pynchon's acclaimed historical novel of British surveyors Charles Mason (1728-1786) and Jeremiah Dixon (1733-1779) and their famous boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland--the Mason-Dixon Line. Bound in dark blue paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, gilt-stamped spine lettering, sand-colored endpapers, blind-stamped author's initials on upper board. Regular dust jacket with titles printed on Mylar overlay sleeve as issued. A few touches of extremity wear. No prior ownership marks. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 8478.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
AGAINST THE DAY
Publisher: Penguin Books New York. Very Good, 2007, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9780143112563 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and edgewear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1085 pages; The inimitable Thomas Pynchon has done it again. Hailed as “a major work of art” by The Wall Street Journal, his first novel in almost ten years spans the era between the Chicago World’s Fair of 1893 and the years just after World War I and moves among locations across the globe (and to a few places not strictly speaking on the map at all). With a phantasmagoria of characters and a kaleidoscopic plot, AGAINST THE DAY confronts a world of impending disaster, unrestrained corporate greed, false religiosity, moronic fecklessness, and evil intent in high places and still manages to be hilarious, moving, profound, and so much more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8747.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
PYNCHON, Thomas
The Secret Integration
Publisher: London: Aloes Books, (1980). 8vo. Wraps. 47 p . 1st edition. One of 2500 copies. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81824.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
PYNCHON, Thomas
Vineland
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1990. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70236.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
VINELAND
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bottem edge has light water stain. ; 385 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31658.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
Mason & Dixon
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1997-01-01. 022405001X 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. 773 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.66 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.24 | JPY 1,451.82 | MXN 177.44 | ZAR 143.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075525.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Vineland
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1990. 2nd printing. Publisher isbn: 0316724440. 385pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35201.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Vineland
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1990. . Publisher isbn: 0316724440. 385pp. 24 cm. Paperback Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35876.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
PYNCHON, Thomas
Gravity's Rainbow
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1973. F First U K Edition A near fine copy (some very light non-penetrating marks to lower fore- edge, light marginal stain to rear-endpaper, else a clean tight seemingly unread copy) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., not price-clipped, hint of wear to spine ends, light internal stain to foot rear panel and rear flap. An attractive example of this cornerstone of 20th Century fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 980.39 | CAD 1,002.00 | EUR 757.58 | GBP 641.03 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 9,009.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68136.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Mason & Dixon A Novel
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., 1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, First Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 9780805037586 Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ in nice condition. ; 9.50 X 6.70 X 2.40 inches; 784 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 36576.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Thomas Pynchon
Against the Day
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Jonathan Cape, 2006, 1600grams, ISBN:9780224080958
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.96 | CAD 14.27 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,294.55 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 128.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3288890.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Vineland: A Novel
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Green cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamped on front board, stated first edition. Unread and near fine in like DJ with a few faint spots to top edge. 385 pp. ISBN: 0316724440 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3571.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Slow Learner: Five Stories
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First UK edition. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Five stories written between 1958 and 1964. In an entertaining lengthy intro, the author outlines his motives and influences in these early fictions. Unread, as new in like DJ with two wrinkles to lamination at spine and some rubbing to back panel. 193 pp. ISBN: 0224022830 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3751.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Mason & Dixon
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1997. VG : in very good condition with torn dust jacket First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 773pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp335aa.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
MASON & DIXON
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; This story is an updated 18th century novel featuring Native Americans and frontier folk, ripped bodices, navel warfare, conspiraces erotic and political, and major caffiene abuse. ; 6.5" x 9.5"; 773 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 1996.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Against the Day
Publisher: Penguin. . BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are protected in New Mylar Jacket Covers. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.40 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.72 | GBP 19.22 | JPY 2,726.36 | MXN 333.22 | ZAR 270.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 748619.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Gravity's Rainbow
Publisher: Penguin 2000. near fine. very thick 8vo. 778pp. a little creasing to top rear cover. two tiny indentations in spine. Published ISBN: 0140283382. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 79309.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Low-lands
Publisher: [London], [Aloes], [1978]. Second Edition ISBN: 0856520349. One of 1, 500 copies. Bound in the publisher's original llustrated wrapper. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7288.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
Mason & Dixon.
Publisher: , New York, Henry Holt, [1997].. . Wrappers. Advance reading copy. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.14 | CAD 146.29 | EUR 110.61 | GBP 93.59 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8489.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
The Small Rain
Publisher: London, Aloes Books, [1983]. First Edition ISBN: 0856520551. One of 2000 copies. Bound in the publisher's original color pictorial wraps with the title stamped in black on the front cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8742.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
Mortality And Mercy In Vienna.
Publisher: , [London]. [Aloes Books], [c.1976].. . First edition, presumed second printing without the crosses on front cover. Wrappers. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8745.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas.
The Secret Integration.
Publisher: , [London], [Aloes Press], [1980].. First Edition. First edition, presumed first printing. One of 2, 500 copies. Wrappers. Fine condition. Wraps. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8746.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Pynchon, Thomas
Mason & Dixon
Publisher: , New York: Henry Holt, [1997]. First Edition. First edition. Bound in original quarter navy cloth and navy paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine and the author's initials blind-stamped on the front. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket with the original printed mylar wrapper. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25451.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
[Pynchon, Thomas]. Poirier, Richard (editor)
Prize Stories 1962; The O. Henry Awards
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. . First Edition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. This is Pynchon's first book appearance featuring his short story UNDER THE ROSE. Bound in publisher's original full green cloth with the title in red on the spine. Very minor wear at corners and head and heel of dust jacket with one short closed tear, otherwise book is fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 160.78 | CAD 164.33 | EUR 124.24 | GBP 105.13 | JPY 14,909.09 | MXN 1,822.22 | ZAR 1,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25652.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|