TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Thomas Perry
Total items found: 77

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Perry, Thomas.   Shadow Woman.   Publisher: New York Random House [1997]. Edition: 1st edition. 350pp. 0-679-45302-4. As New in As New DJ. A Jane Whitefield novel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1288.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Miller, Perry, 1905-1963, & Thomas H. Johnson. McCandish, George.   The Puritans. Volume II. Revised Edition. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish.   Publisher: Harper Torchbooks [1963]. The Academy Library TB 1094. ix, 379-831, [2] p., index; 20.5 cm. "A Sourcebook of their Writings." Chapters include Manners, Customs, & Behavior; Biographies & Letters; Poetry; Literary Theory; Education; Science. Paper; VG. Stock#21846. Volume two only.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21846.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Bonsall, Thomas E. and Zavitz, R. Perry.   Corvette. From Blue Flame Six to ZR1.   Publisher: New York: Gallery Books & Bookman Publishing, 1989.. 64 pp. 4to. Simulated red leather. 55 b/w and color photos and illus. The history of the famed Corvette from 1953 to 1989 by two automotive writers. Near fine with light, thin scratch to front board and short gift inscription in a near fine dj with a hint of edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10997.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Perry, Thomas Sergeant; ed. by Edwin Arlington Robinson.   SELECTIONS FROM THE LETTERS OF THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1929.. 1st printing. 8vo; 255 pp., front. One corner slightly bumped, light rubbing to extremities. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02566L..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Perry, Thomas   THE BUTCHER'S BOY   Publisher: Scribner's 1982. author's first book, edgar award winner for first mystery 1983. unclipped dj wear at top of dj spine and several nicks. interior clean and unmarked. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 5042.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Perry, Thomas   Sleeping Dogs   Publisher: Ivy 1993. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1002615.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Saint-Amand, Imbert De (Translated By Thomas Sergeant Perry)   Marie Louise And The Invasion Of 1814   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1891. Copy is bound in blue cloth with bumped and scuffed corners, bumped and lightly chipped endspines, the previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper, and a foxed title page. Hard Cover VG- 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 39451.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Perry, Thomas   Dance for the Dead   Publisher: Random House New York (1996). VG+/fine. slight wear to spine ends. wrinkle in front pastedown 1st Edition boards a Jane Whitefield novel. octavo. 324pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016255I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Perry, Thomas   Dance for the Dead   Publisher: Random House 1996. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0599029.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   de Saint-Amand, Imbert; Thomas Sergeant Perry, transl.   Citizeness Bonaparte   Publisher: Scribner New York 1891. Famous Women of the French Court series. (vi) 306 pages, frontis portrait with tissue guard, index, marble endpapers, 12mo, marbled boards, 3/4 tan leather, banded, gilt decorated spine. Spine ends rubbed, top worn, corners leather scuffed, stain along spine, top page corners slightly wavy, ligh water stain top last 75 pages, good, contents very good-; no dust jacket. Biography of Josephine Bonaparte from 1796 to the beginning of the empire. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Three-Quarter Leather

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020005.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
11.   If (Harlan Ellison; Perry A. Chapdelaine, Sr.; Burt K. Filer; Paul M. Moffett; Basil Wells; C. C. MacApp; John Thomas; W   IF Worlds of Science Fiction: July 1968 (Rogue Star)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 18, No. 7. Cover by Morrow for "The Sleeper with Still Hands" (novelette) by Harlan Ellison. Includes "Rogue Star" (pt. 2 of 3) by Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson; "We Fused Ones" (novelette) by Perry A. Chapdelaine; "The Muschine" (novelette) by Burt K. Filer; "Gone to the Graveyards, Everyone" by Paul M. Moffett; "The Soft Shells" by Basil Wells; "The Hides of Marrech" by C. C. MacApp; "In the Oligocene" by John Thomas; "The Cure-All" by Win Marks. Illustrated by Gaughan, Vaughan Bode, Wehrle, Roger Brand, and Brock. A couple of slight spots on rear. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1304.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
12.   If (Harlan Ellison; Perry A. Chapdelaine, Sr.; Burt K. Filer; Paul M. Moffett; Basil Wells; C. C. MacApp; John Thomas; W   IF Worlds of Science Fiction: July 1968   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 18, No. 7. Cover by Morrow for "The Sleeper with Still Hands" (novelette) by Harlan Ellison. Includes "Rogue Star" (pt. 2 of 3) by Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson; "We Fused Ones" (novelette) by Perry A. Chapdelaine; "The Muschine" (novelette) by Burt K. Filer; "Gone to the Graveyards, Everyone" by Paul M. Moffett; "The Soft Shells" by Basil Wells; "The Hides of Marrech" by C. C. MacApp; "In the Oligocene" by John Thomas; "The Cure-All" by Win Marks. Illustrated by Gaughan, Vaughan Bode, Wehrle, Roger Brand, and Brock. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.859.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Asimov's (Gerry Mooney; Lewis Thomas; Isaac Asimov; Martin Gardner; George Florance-Guthridge & Steve Perry; Peter Payac   ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1982   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 6, No. 10. Cover by David Wagner/ Photolake for "The Dim Rumble" by Isaac Asimov. Includes "Mooney's Module - Earth What a Planet" (cartoon) by Gerry Mooney; "Dr. Moreau's Momeaters" by Martin Gardner; "Johnny Beercans" by George Florance-Guthridge & Steve Perry; "The Moon & the Moth" by Peter Payack; "Wet Behind the Ears" by Jack C. Haldeman II; "The Coffin Rider" by John Brizzolara; "Shadows from a Small Template" by Sharon Webb; "Dr. Time" by Sharon Farber & Correspondants; "The Moon of Advanced Learning" by Robert F. Young; "The Pickup" by William Webb; "Time on My Hands" by Warren Saloman. Articles: "Editorial: Household Robots" by Isaac Asimov; "Why Johnny Doesn't Like Science" by Lewis Thomas. Illustrated by Richard Crist, Gary Freeman, John Pierard, Odbert, Janet Aulisio, and Val Lakey/ Artifact. Minor crease at lower edge of front cover. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.89 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.16 JPY 323.64 MXN 46.23 ZAR 26.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91390.
  
US$3.56
Contact Dealer
14.   Perry, Thomas.   Silence.   Publisher: Harcourt, 2007.. First edition ISBN: 015101289X. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2135.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Perry, Thomas   Vanishing Act   Publisher: Ivy Books 1996. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0908028.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Perry, Thomas   Blood Money & Death Benefits   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1999 & 2001. First editions. Both are fine in fine, clipped dust jackets. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 1707.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Perry, Thomas   Runner (A Jane Whitefield Novel) (Double Signed)   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009. 8vo. First printing. New and unread. SIGNED by the author on title page. Also SIGNED by publisher Otto Penzler on the title page. Advance reading copy. 441 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 4117.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Perry, Thomas Sergeant   LETTERS OF THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY Edited, with an Introduction by EdwardArlington Robinson   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight water stain at fore edge of pages. ; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35435.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Perry, Thomas   FACE-CHANGERS A Jane Whitefield Novel   Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1999. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine; Legendary for her beauty and her skill in martial arts, Jane Whitefield, a half-Native American shadow guide dedicated to protecting the innocent, battles her evil twin to save the life of a plastic surgeon. ; Mass Market PB; 421 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39449.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Perry, Thomas   DANCE FOR THE DEAD A Jane Whitefield Novel   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1996. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Native American guide Jane Whitefield takes on two clients--Timmy, the young heir to a fortune, whose adoptive family is murdered, and Mary Perkins, accused of stealing millions from S&L banks--whose cases become strangely intertwined. ; 324 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42202.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Perry, Thomas   Sleeping Dogs   Publisher: Random House New York, NY, 1992. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated Very Good White Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 104373.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Perry, Thomas   Shadow Woman   Publisher: Random House NY 1997. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 350

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 4289.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Perry, Thomas   Dead Aim (Signed) :   Publisher: New York: Random House , 2002. 366 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on a tipped in bookplate from the Rancho Santa Fe Literary Society. Book and jacket are As New. In protective Mylar. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 70606.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Thomas Perry   The Face-changers   Publisher: Macmillan. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Macmillan, 1999, 800grams, ISBN:0333711157

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 825301.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Thornton, Thomas Perry   The Third World in Soviet Perspective   Publisher: Princeton University Press. Studies by Soviet Writers on the Developing Areas. Hardback, ex-library with a few inoffensive library markings, cover slightly scuffed and marked through use otherwise book in good condition. No dust jacket. 355pp, Princeton University Press, Princeton,

Appr.: | AUD 1.36 CAD 1.33 EUR 0.83 GBP 0.75 JPY 112.73 MXN 16.10 ZAR 9.39 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 11548.
  
US$1.24
Contact Dealer
26.   Thomas D. Perry   Moral Reasoning and Truth: An Essay in Philosophy and Jurisprudence   Publisher: Oxford University Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Oxford University Press, 1976, 500grams, ISBN:0198245327

Appr.: | AUD 3.60 CAD 3.52 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.99 JPY 299.09 MXN 42.73 ZAR 24.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 494505.
  
US$3.29
Contact Dealer
27.   Thomas Perry Thornton   Anti-Americanism: Origins and Context (Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science)   Publisher: Sage Pubns. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Sage Pubns, 1988, 450grams, ISBN:0803931018

Appr.: | AUD 84.81 CAD 83.08 EUR 52.19 GBP 47.00 JPY 7,054.55 MXN 1,007.79 ZAR 587.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1155963.
  
US$77.60
Contact Dealer
28.   Perry, Thomas A.   A Bibliography of American Literature Translated into Romanian   Publisher: Philosophical Library New York 1984. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 331 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 331 pp. Hard cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 10479.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Perry, Troy D., Reverend & Swicegood, Thomas L. P.   Don't be Afraid Anymore   Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1990. Book is near fine in rose colored cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...355 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...SIGNED WITH PRESENTATION on dedication page--initialed presentation with date..."A big man, a big life, a big book! The odyssey of an impassioned and exciting man's formation of church-home for Christ's beloved outcasts from convention churchianity."--Malcolm Boyd, author of Gay Priest and Are You Running With Me, Jesus? This is an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 5 3/4" x 8 1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 003647.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Perry, Thomas   Metzger's Dog   Publisher: London Collins 1984. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 314pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 22.27 EUR 13.99 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,890.91 MXN 270.13 ZAR 157.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbp152.
  
US$20.80
Contact Dealer
31.   Ron Thomas, Andrew Perry   Into Books: 101 Literature Activities for the Classroom   Publisher: Oxford University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Oxford University Press, 1985, 450grams, ISBN:0195545451

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1242419.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Perry, Thomas   DANCE FOR THE DEAD   Publisher: 1996, Random. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Second Jane Whitefield mystery

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 35576.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Perry, Thomas   SLEEPING DOGS   Publisher: 1992, Random House. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 35577.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Perry, Thomas   THE FACE-CHANGERS   Publisher: 1998, Random. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF, Jane Whitefield series - DJ has a very small crinkle at top

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 35578.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Perry, Thomas   VANISHING ACT   Publisher: 1995, Random House. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 35579.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.