|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Thomas Mann
Total items found:
337
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
The Coming Victory of Democracy
Publisher: Knopf New York 1938. Very Good++ in black boards. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 70 pp., Slight edgewear to head of spine. Text of a lecture which Mann delivered on his coast-to-coast lecture tour from February to May, 1938. Translated from the German by Agnes E. Meyer. Mann had fled from Nazi Germany and settled in the United States.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000193.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955.
Nachlese Prosa [Supplemental Prose] 1951-1955.
Publisher: [Berlin], S. Fischer, 1956. Series: Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe Der Werke von Thomas Mann.. 243 p. A very good copy of the first edition except that, in the article 'Versuch ueber Schiller', there is underlining in red ink on pages 78-81 and 83; only a few words, but disfiguring. Stock #25312. German literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25312.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955
Stories of Three Decades Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1936.. ix, 567 p. First edition of this collection of short stories with a four page preface by Mann for this American edition. Stock #100,408. Tan linen boards printed in brown & green; ink owner's name, small dampstain in inner top margin throughout, another dampstain in outer lower corner of first twenty or so pages, else good+/no dj. German literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100408.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Heller, Erich, 1911- . [Mann, Thomas]
The Ironic German. A Study of Thomas Mann.
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown [1958]. 298 p. "This profound and brilliant study is a work of affection as well as of criticism, and the picture it gives of Mann-- ardent, skeptical, bitter, passionate and, finally, superbly comic-- is not the least of its values." Chapters include Pessimism and Sensibility; The Embarrassed Muse; The Conservative Imagination; Conversation on the Magic Mountain; The Theology of Irony; Parody, Tragic and Comic. Dj chipped, closed tear in rear, spine faded; VG. Copy of Elmer Blistein with his pencil notes on the enclosed review slip. Stock#22665.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22665.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955
Der Tod in Venedig und andere Erzählungen
Publisher: Fischer Bucherei [1956] (August, 1956). 241 p. Contains also Tristan; Die vertauschten köpfe; Gladius dei; Schwere stunde; Das gesetz. Stock #100,411. Good+/paper German literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100411.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955
The Thomas Mann Reader Selected, Arranged, and Edited by Joseph Warner Angell.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1960. xx, 754, [5] p. Book club ed. Translations by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Contains short stories, essays, and selections from the novels. Stock #100,414. Vg,ink owner's name/ dj worn along edges. German literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100414.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mann, Thomas, 1875-1955
Buddenbrooks Translated From the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter
Publisher: N.Y., Modern Library [1935]. ”First Modern Library Edition.” Two volumes in one: 389, 359 p. First American edition was, 1924. Stock #100,406. Good/ no dj. German literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100406.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mann, Thomas C. and Greene, Janet.
Sudden and Awful: American Epitaphs and the Finger of God.
Publisher: Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1968.. 99 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A collection of tombstone inscriptions from colonial, pioneer, and frontier American cemeteries. A very good+ copy with a gift inscription in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15803.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hesse,Herman & Thomas Mann
HESSE/MANN LETTERS
Publisher: Harper & Row 1975. tr by Ralph Mannheim. edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michaels....n\both are representative of a humanist tradition which was under attack in Germany at the time of their corresondence. First Edition Very Good Hardback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4173.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
Joseph Und Seine Bruder
Publisher: Fischer Verlag 1964. nice book, the complete Joseph and his brothers. Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4292.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MANN, Thomas
The Coming Victory of Democracy
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1938. Trans. by Agnes E. Meyer. 70 p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 3919. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 332. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27881.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
DOCTOR FAUSTUS: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf [New York]. (1948). Book Club edition.. 510pp. 8vo. Black cloth with the front cover blindstamped with the title & the author's initials in ornate script. Spine gilt-lettered with a decorative device in gilt. Uncut pages. Author's note, Bibliography of Mann's principle works & Colophon are unpaginated. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Corners bumped o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0067.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
Stories Of Three Decades.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Edition, 1936, First not stated. Heavy sailcloth canvas covered boards stamped in brown, with green rules at spine and front panel, in printed pink-brown dustwrapper. Near Fine. Jacket price-clipped, ink ownership signature on FFEP. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. 567pp. Includes Death In Venice, Tonio Kruger, the first version of Felix Krull, etc., with a Preface by Mann for this edition. Wonderful stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2349JJ000J.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
Last Essays.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1959. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston and Tania and James Stern. 211pp. Frontispiece photo of Mann. Essays on Schiller, Goethe, Nietzsche, Chekhov. Blac k cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in dustwrapper. Just About Fine, jacket price-clipped. Colors deep and unfaded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2811JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
Confessions Of Felix Krull, Confidence Man.
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. London.. First UK Edition, 1955. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. Green cloth stamped in gilt, in yellow black and red dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket minutely chipped at spine ends and ends o f flapfolds, but is quite bright and unfaded. 408pp. Expanded from a fragment Mann wrote 40 years earlier. Quite uncommon in the UK edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5221XX00EE.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
The Letters Of Thomas Mann [2 vols.].
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. London.. First UK Edition, 1970. Smooth peacock green buckram cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panels at spines, in greenish black paper dustwrappers printed in white and yellow. Both volumes Fine. Volume 1: 1889-1942. Volume 2: 1943-1955. 410pp/411-690pp. Selected and Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Introduction by Richard Winston. Index in Volume 2. Mann's towering reputatio n as a novelist casts a spell over his work; these letters are steady, dignified, worldly and passionate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6392XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
The Magic Mountain.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1944. "Reset and Printed from New Plates, February, 1944." Black cloth, spine gilt, in cobalt blue decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Clean, unworn copy. Originally published in Ame rican in 1927. 716pp, with ads at end. Jacket design by F. Kuttner. Monumental 20th Century novel by the 1929 Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6434XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
THE BELOVED RETURNS: Lotte in Weimer.
Publisher: N.Y.: Knopf, 1940.. 1st Am. ed. Front cover partially dulled, slight bit of minor spotting to rear cover, V.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 7.90 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,068.18 | MXN 152.60 | ZAR 89.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00428S..
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
THE HOLY SINNER.
Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951.. 1st Am. ed. Trans. by H.T. Lowe-Porter. 12mo; 336 pp. Former owners' names f.p.d.. Fine copy in lightly edge worn, edge torn, v.g. d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05777M..
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
The Story Of A Novel.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1961. Subtitled "The Genesis Of Doctor Faustus". Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Red paper boards, black cloth spine, in blue dustjacket [by Salter]. F ine/Near Fine+ (price-clipped with just a bit of wear to head of spine. Bright and unfaded.) 242pp, with Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7223XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
The Thomas Mann Reader.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1950. Smooth ribbed black cloth boards, in reddish brown and green dustjacket. Fine copy. Price-clipped. Selected, Arranged, and Edited by Joseph Warner Angell. 754pp. Selections from t he major novels, with some stories and essays. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7337XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mann, Thomas.
The Beloved Returns: Lotte In Weimar.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1940. Trade edition. Finely woven black cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in blind on front cover, in pale azure, pink and black dustjacket. Fine in a Fine jacket. Price-clipped. 435pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A228XC00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
Joseph the Provider
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1944. Black cloth boards with embossed title on front and gilt lettering on spine fine condition; minor wear to gilt detail on top & bottom of spine, small bump to top edge of back cover; inside is clean, bright and binding is tight. A lovely copy of this collectible book (without the dj). First American Edition No Jacket Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PanaceaBooks.
Item number: 000371.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
MANN THOMAS
THE BELOVED RETURNS LOTTE IN WEIMER
Publisher: N.Y,: KNOPF, 1940. NEAR FIINE. 1 ST. Near fine copy in chiped dust wrapper and lightly soiled slipcase one of 350 signed copies HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011281.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
MANN,THOMAS
THE HOLY SINNER
Publisher: NEW YORK: KNOPF, 1951. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. First Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015993.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
MANN THOMAS
LETTERS TO PAUL A MANN 1915-1952
Publisher: WESELEYAN UNIVERSITY MIDDLETOWN CT. 1960. 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018968.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Publisher: Knopf NY 1964. Full-bound wine cloth, silver foil lettering, te stain red; light spotting te, minute wear at extremities, po name fpd, dj worn and chipped at extremities w/ 1/2" ct te front panel, 1" ct te rear flap-fold, in protective mylar cvrs. Appended w/author's article "The Making Of 'The Magic Mountain.'" Fourteenth Printing of Reset Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 951.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
THE HOLY SINNER
Publisher: Knopf NY 1951. VG+/VG+ Blk cl, gilt lettering, deckle edge, extremities mildly bumped, a few transparent smudges on bds, dj chipped at extremities, four 1/8th to1/4" ct frnt/rear panel edges. Very bright, attractive copy, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 92.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mann, Thomas
THE HOLY SINNER
Publisher: Knopf NY 1951. VG+/VG+ Full-bound black cloth, gilt lettering, deckle edge; one crnr bumped, dj minor chipping and wear at extremities, sml rub lower front ledge. Very attractive copy, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. BCE Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 93.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
MANN, Thomas
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1940. Trans. by H. T. Lowe-Porter. 12mo. x, 453 p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 3890. Fine in d.w. with minor chipping at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 40344.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|