|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Thomas Cook
Total items found:
105
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Cook, Thomas D. et al., eds.
Evaluation Studies Review Annual, Volume 3, 1978.
Publisher: Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, Ca. 1978.. 1st printing. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Single ex-lib stamp/code on endpaper, spine label neatly removed, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly rubbed w/ shorts tears at spine ends. 783 p. ISBN: 0803910754
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040719.46.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
Taken
Publisher: Dell 2002. Light spine wear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 04031025.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
Evidence of Blood
Publisher: Bantam 1998. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603345.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
Taken
Publisher: Dell 2002. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11031279.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
Instruments of Night
Publisher: Bantam 1998. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0405744.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Thomas Cook Publishing Staff (editor)
European Rail Traveler's Phrasebook
Publisher: Passport Books Lincolnwood, IL 1996. 1996, MMPB, Good, Edgewear, sticker on rear cover, 288 p. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 23693.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
Instruments Of Night
Publisher: Bantam New York 1998. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing bumped upper corners. Copy is SIGNED by Cook on the title page. SIGNED First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 32996.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
Streets of Fire
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York (1989). near fine/near fine. book has miniscule wear to edges and tips. 1st edition boards DJ has very slight wear at tips, and slight yellowing to flaps. octavo. 319pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.25 | CAD 8.08 | EUR 5.08 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 686.36 | MXN 98.05 | ZAR 57.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS016074I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H
Instruments of Night
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1998. Book condition: Very Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Near Fine ISBN: 0575067918. Owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise immaculate. 1st Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 13.25 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 160.78 | ZAR 93.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 443003.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H
Red Leaves (UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.)
Publisher: Quercus 2006. Book condition: AS NEW UNREAD ISBN: 1905204132 Pre-publication softcover proof preceding hardback First Edition. Card Covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 577010.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cook, Thomas, and Son
Ceylon: Season 1926 - 27: Information for visitors to the Island.
Publisher: Colombo: Thos Cook 1926. Book condition: Good. Owners inscription on title page. Covers a little faded. Illustrated with mono photos and fold-out maps and town plans Staple bound card covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.17 | CAD 70.71 | EUR 44.41 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 6,003.64 | MXN 857.66 | ZAR 500.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 519001.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Analog (Charles L. Harness; Robert R. Chase; P. M. Fergusson; Michael F. Flynn; Bill Earls; Thomas Donaldson; Rick Cook)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: December, Dec. 1986
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 12. Cover by David Hardy for "Bearings" (novelette) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "The Picture of Dora Gray" (novella) by Charles L. Harness; "The Year the Indy Died" (noveletet) by P. M. Fergusson; "Ashes" by Michael F. Flynn; "Last Planet for Casey" by Bill Earls. Science Fact: "New Matters' by Donaldson. "Season of the Witch" (guest editorial) by Rick Cook. Illustrated by David Hardy, Janet Aulisio, Bob Eggleton, William R. Warren, Jr., and Judith Mitchell. Creasing; stress. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1304.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Asimov's (Stephanie A. Smith; Paul Cook; Lucius Shepard; Thomas Wylde; Martin Gardner; Jack McDevitt; Charles L. Grant;
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1984
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 8, No. 9. Cover by Michael Carroll. Includes "The Amber Frog" (novelette) by Stephanie A. Smith; "Report Upon the Descent of Commander Lentz" (novelette) by Paul Cook; "The Storming of Annie Kinsale" (novelette) by Lucius Shepard; "The Oncology of Hope" (novelette) by Thomas Wylde; "The Stripe on Barberpolia" by Martin Gardner; "Translations from the Colosian" by Jack McDevitt; "A Voice Not Heard" by Charles L. Grant; "Heat of Fusion" by John M. Ford; "Crow" by James Patrick Kelly. Articles: "Editorial: Opinion" by Isaac Asimov; "Viewpoint: Fermi's Paradox: A Real Howler" by Robert A. Freitas, Jr. Hinge creased. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.1391.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
Streets of Fire.
Publisher: Putnam Adult, 1989.. First edition ISBN: 0399134905. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are clean with a tiyuch of age tanning. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 1557.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Analog (Charles L. Harness; Robert R. Chase; P. M. Fergusson; Michael F. Flynn; Bill Earls; Thomas Donaldson; Rick Cook)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: December, Dec. 1986
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 12. Cover by David Hardy for "Bearings" (novelette) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "The Picture of Dora Gray" (novella) by Charles L. Harness; "The Year the Indy Died" (noveletet) by P. M. Fergusson; "Ashes" by Michael F. Flynn; "Last Planet for Casey" by Bill Earls. Science Fact: "New Matters' by Donaldson. "Season of the Witch" (guest editorial) by Rick Cook. Illustrated by David Hardy, Janet Aulisio, Bob Eggleton, William R. Warren, Jr., and Judith Mitchell. Tiny touch of corner wear. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2832.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
Sell Your Boat in 30 Days!
Publisher: Sheridan House, Incorporated Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A. 2004. ISBN: 1574091867 Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: SHP111.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
PLACES IN THE DARK
Publisher: Bantam New York 2000. F/NF; 245 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black backstrip titled in silver, over gray boards, author's facsimile signature in blind on the front board; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, two invisible closed cuts crossways on the spine. ISBN: 0553105639 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002276.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
Sacrificial Grounds
Putnam 1988 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg; mystery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3714.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
Streets of Fire
Putnams 1989 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg; mystery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3720.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
Night Secrets
Putnam 1990 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6330.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
The Chatham School Affair
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1997. #48159 F/-- #0J mass paper 303p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-57193-1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.42 | CAD 4.33 | EUR 2.72 | GBP 2.45 | JPY 367.27 | MXN 52.47 | ZAR 30.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC005759I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
Streets of Fire
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1989. 40199 F/F 3L hb w/dj 319p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-399-13490-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017135I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cook, Thomas H.
The Chatham School Affair
Publisher: Bantam Books 1996. #57625 F/F 3S hb w/dj 292p fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-553-09652-4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC020253I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cook, Thomas
INTERNATIONAL TOP 50 SKI RESORTS
Publisher: Webb & Bower Great Britain 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover; Topic: Skiing First Binding: HB Oversize dj 200 pgs ISBN 0-86350-248-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034493I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Thomas H. Cook
The Orchids
Publisher: New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1982. First edition, first printing. Normal slight shelf-wear (abrasion, a 3/4 inch tear and tiny tears) to corners and edges of dust jacket; otherwise, a crisp, clean copy. Author's first hardcover novel. First edition, first printing. F/VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.88 | CAD 33.19 | EUR 20.85 | GBP 18.78 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 402.60 | ZAR 234.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 4748.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cook Thomas
Cook's Practical Guide to Algeria and Tunisia
Publisher: Thos. Cook & Son 01/01/1908. Used-Good. ISBN: B000NNT8N4. Hardcover 17816-gr-ct-br- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - some fading along spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS033273I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cook, Elizabeth Adell; Sue Thomas & Clyde Wilcox (eds.)
The Year of the Woman Myths & Realities
Westview Press, Boulder c. 1994, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. , 282pp. , highlighting, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47625.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Analog (Charles L. Harness; Robert R. Chase; P. M. Fergusson; Michael F. Flynn; Bill Earls; Thomas Donaldson; Rick Cook)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: December, Dec. 1986
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 12. Cover by David Hardy for "Bearings" (novelette) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "The Picture of Dora Gray" (novella) by Charles L. Harness; "The Year the Indy Died" (noveletet) by P. M. Fergusson; "Ashes" by Michael F. Flynn; "Last Planet for Casey" by Bill Earls. Science Fact: "New Matters' by Donaldson. "Season of the Witch" (guest editorial) by Rick Cook. Illustrated by David Hardy, Janet Aulisio, Bob Eggleton, William R. Warren, Jr. , and Judith Mitchell. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7995.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Thomas H. Cook
The Interrogation
Publisher: Orion;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp. Orion;, 2002, 650grams, ISBN:0752856421
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.04 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.26 | GBP 1.13 | JPY 170.00 | MXN 24.29 | ZAR 14.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 552522.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Thomas H. Cook
The Interrogation
Publisher: Orion. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Orion, 2002, 650grams, ISBN:0752856421
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 825655.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
James G. Cook, Thomas Alva Foundation Edison
The Thomas Edison Book of Easy and Incredible Experiments
Publisher: Dodd Mead. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Dodd Mead, 1988, 650grams, ISBN:0396089852
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.92 | CAD 74.38 | EUR 46.72 | GBP 42.08 | JPY 6,315.45 | MXN 902.21 | ZAR 526.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 859784.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Thomas M. Cook, Robert A. Russell
Contemporary Operations Management
Publisher: Prentice Hall;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 560pp. , Prentice Hall, 1983, 1050grams, ISBN:0131704494
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 93.90 | ZAR 54.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 330486.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Francis King, Thomas Cook
Benefit Plans in Higher Education
Publisher: Columbia University Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 385pp. , Columbia University Press, 1980, 1050grams, ISBN:0231049145
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.91 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.65 | JPY 247.27 | MXN 35.32 | ZAR 20.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 327002.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Thomas H. Cook
Places In The Dark
Publisher: Orion. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Orion, 2000, 650grams, ISBN:0575071257
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.99 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.45 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 331.82 | MXN 47.40 | ZAR 27.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 892924.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|