TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Theodore White
Total items found: 133

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Theodore H. White.   The Making of the President 1972. Narrative history of American politics in action: NixonÕs campaign vs. McGovern, Vietnam, Warergate, Chiba, etc. Wonderful coverage by this prize-winning author.   Publisher: Atheneum, N.Y.: 1973.. Green cloth, D.J. has light wear, index, 419 pp. fine. *PRICE INCLUDES FREE BOOKRATE POSTAGE IN U.S.*

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Cohasco, Inc.. Item number: 354.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
2.   White, Theodore H., 1915-1986.   The Making Of The President 1968.   Publisher: N.Y., Atheneum, 1969.. xii, 459 p. By the 1968 presidential campaign, White was an industry and scores of other journalists were imitating his technique. This campaign was marked by protest against the Vietnam War, the assassination of Robert Kennedy, and the Republican 'Southern Strategy' of turning racism to its favor. Stock #100,670. Vg/no dj. American History Elections Richard Nixon Hubert Humphrey

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100670.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   White, Theodore H., 1915-1986.   The Making of the President 1964.   Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1965.. xi, 431 p., index. Stock #20825b. Vg/vg. American history, political campaigns, culture, democracy, government.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20825-b.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   White, Theodore H., 1915-1986.   The Making of the President 1960.   Publisher: N.Y., Atheneum, 1969.. viii, 400 p. 18th printing. An astute, dramatic, reportorial 'narrative history of American politics in action.' It won the 1962 Pulitzer Prize. Stock #100,668x.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100668.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   White, Theodore H., 1915-1986.   The Making of the President 1964.   Publisher: N.Y., Atheneum, 1965.. xi, 431 p., 24.5 cm. After the enormous critical and commercial success of the volume on the 1960 election, White's second ”Making” book covers the death of Kennedy, the transition of Lyndon Johnson into the presidency, and the campaign against Barry Goldwater. Stock #100,669x. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100669.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   White, Theodore H. and Jacoby, Annalee.   Thunder Out of China.   Publisher: New York: William Sloane, 1946.. 331 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). BOMC edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16835.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   White, Theodore H., 1915-1986, and Annalee Jacoby   Thunder Out of China   Publisher: N.Y., William Sloan, 1946. xvi, 331 p. 21.5 cm. Map end-papers. "Theodore H.White and Annalee Jacoby constituted the Chungking Bureau for Time during the war years. Their message was "that the same revolutionary forces that miscarried in Japan are still operating everywhere else in Asia." That "the forces of change are working more critically and more explosively in China ." This was a message that Luce and most of America didn't want to hear and White was fired. Stock #29,744. Vg/ dj worn. Another copy good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29744.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   White, Theodore H.   The Making of the President 1972   Publisher: Bantam 1973. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102803.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   White, Theodore H.   The Stilwell Papers   Publisher: New York: Macfadden Books, 1962,. NF condition PB, WORLD WAR II, U.S. HISTORY, CHINA, VM13

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006314.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Theodore H. White   In Search of History   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013039.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   White, Theodore H.   America In Search Of Itself, The Making Of The President 1956-1980   Publisher: Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press,1982. Leatherbound. No dust jacket. Very Good. Slight rubbing on gilded lower face of pages. Gold on blue spine. Standard size. 472 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008976.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Good, John M.; Theodore H. White and Gilbert F. Stucker, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Dinosaur Quarry: Dinosaur National Monument Colorado, Utah   Publisher: U.S. Department of the Interior 1961. History of the National Monument and quarry. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0299216.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   White, Theodore H.   THE VIEW FROM THE FORTIETH FLOOR   Publisher: Sloane NY 1960. Quarter-bound in beige, gray decorated boards, deckle edges, top edge stain red, extremities bumped, dj has several small chips, multiple closed tears, and wrinkles along edges, dj in protective Mylar covers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.44 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.35 GBP 3.02 JPY 452.73 MXN 64.68 ZAR 37.73 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 135.
  
US$4.98
Contact Dealer
14.   White, Theodore H.   The Making of the President 1964.   Publisher: NY, Atheneum 1965. 'Seventh Printing August 1965'. 431 p., index. "All politics in 1964 would proceed from the new base of understanding that John F. Kennedy had established in the three short years of his leadership. The making of the President, 1964, was to take place in a new landscape of America. It was as if a starshell had soared into a dark sky and then burst, illuminating distances farther than one could ever see before. One remembers the light in the sky as a matter of romance; but one must examine the terrain below to understand how completely the [perspectives of action had been altered. For one cannot tell the story of what was to come, either in 1964 or the years that will follow, without measuring the architecture and achievement left behind by the 35th President as legacies to his people and party." Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold; no dj; VG. stock#20825.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20825.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Galaxy (Arthur C. Clarke; Ursula K. LeGuin; Ray Bradbury; Theodore Sturgeon; Harlan Ellison; James White)   GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1973 (Rendezvous with Rama; The Dream Millennium)   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 34, No. 1. 23rd Anniversary Issue. Cover by Brian Boyle for "Rendezvous with Rama" (pt. 2 of 2) by Arthur C. Clarke. Includes "The Dream Millennium" (pt. 1) by James White; "Agness, Accent and Access" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Cold Friend" by Harlan Ellison; "Field of Vision" by Ursula K. LeGuin; "Ode to Electric Ben" (poem) by Ray Bradbury. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.450.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
16.   White, Theodore H.   The Mountain Road   Picture
Publisher: William Sloane Associates New York 1958. VG/VG- Book Club Edition Light wear and rubbing on the DJ, nice copy; Gripping novel set in China in 1944 ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 347 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7291.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   White, Theodore H.   In Search Of History: A Personal Adventure   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978. VG+/VG 1st Edition; 1st Printing Name on ffep; DJ with light wear to edges; "The story of Theordore H. White's personal search for the connection between American power and American purpose. " ; 8vo; 561 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5900.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
18.   White, Theodore.   Ha-Derkh Le-Bet Ha-Lavan/ The Making of the President 1960.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Hotsaat Am Ha-Sefer. Royal octavo, faded black clotrh spine with gold lettering, white cloth covered boards, 367 pp., b/w photos Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 26856.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   White, Theodore.   Ha-Derkh Le-Bet Ha-Lavan/ The Making of the President 1960.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Hotsaat Am Ha-Sefer. Royal octavo in dust jacket, white cloth covered boards, 367 pp., b/w photos Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 27074.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
20.   White, Theodore H.   In Search of History: A Personal Adventure   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1978. Large 8 vo. 561 pp. index, brown cloth. Bottom cover edge slightly bumped, very good; dust jacket small tears, fair. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Seventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001412.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   WHITE THEODORE H.   IN SEARCH OF HISTORY   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1980. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BLUE LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030576.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Theodore H. White   America in Search of Itself; the Making of the President 1956-1980   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1986. F,8vo,hb,465pp indexed.Blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, 1-9/16'' thick, paper endpapers, silk marker ribbon, no sign of prior owner, all edges gilt. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 016998.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   White, Theodore H.   Breach of Faith: The Fall of Richard Nixon   Picture
Publisher: Readers Digest 1975. Book condition: Very Good plus. Wrapper: Worn ISBN: 0689106580. Wrapper has edge wear and creasing Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 11.73 CAD 11.49 EUR 7.22 GBP 6.50 JPY 975.45 MXN 139.35 ZAR 81.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 586078.
  
US$10.73
Contact Dealer
24.   Argosy (Murray Leinster; Tom Curry; Ared White; Stookie Allen; Charles Haven; F. V. W. Mason; Fred MacIsaac; Theodore Ro   ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 29, 1934   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 252, No. 3. Cover by Paul Stahr for "Captian Long Knife": (pt. 1 of 6) by F. V. W. Mason. Includes "The Rollers" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Sacred Sword" (novelette) by Tom Curry; "The Emperor's Agent" by Ared White; "Men of Daring: Capt. Arthur La Roe, war-time surgeon" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Hounding Minstrel" by Charles Haven; "Masquerade" (pt. 2 of 5) by Fred MacIsaac; "A Grave Must Be Deep!" (pt. 5 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe. Other Features: "Stranger Than Fiction" by John S. Stuart; "Claiming the Sea' by J. W. Holden; "Plant Racketeers" by Delos White; "Sea-Going Skeletons" by G. R. Johnston; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Tom Curry"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; rear cover glued at hinge; some soiling and spine fading. Pulp Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1057.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
25.   White, Theodore H.   THE MAKING OF THE PRESIDENT 1964 : A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF AMERICAN POLITICS IN ACTION   Publisher: 1965. Atheneum Politics Hardcover Stated 1st ed. HB Very good. Very good price clipped DJ covered in plastic. Slight tape residue on binding, DJ Photos 8vo. , 431pp. , index. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22646.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
26.   Galaxy (Arthur C. Clarke; Ursula K. LeGuin; Ray Bradbury; Theodore Sturgeon; Harlan Ellison; James White)   GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1973 (Rendezvous with Rama; The Dream Millennium)   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 34, No. 1. 23rd Anniversary Issue. Cover by Brian Boyle for "Rendezvous with Rama" (pt. 2 of 2) by Arthur C. Clarke. Includes "The Dream Millennium" (pt. 1) by James White; "Agness, Accent and Access" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Cold Friend" by Harlan Ellison; "Field of Vision" by Ursula K. LeGuin; "Ode to Electric Ben" (poem) by Ray Bradbury. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Corner creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1630.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
27.   White, Theodore H.   In Search Of History   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1980. Copy is bound in four band FULL LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt fore-edge and text block, and silk endpapers. Copy is SIGNED by White. Signed Limited Edition Full Leather NF 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 55573.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
28.   White, Theodore   In Search of History   Publisher: Franklin library 1990. fine First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 569 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. First edition limited edition SIGNED with NO inscription. Fine condition, leather with gilt page edges and decorations. Beautiful edition.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000851I.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
29.   White, Theodore H.   In Search of a Story   Publisher: Franklin Library 1980. Fine 1st ed thus. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 569 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in full, gilt stamped, light brown leather, all edges gilt. This limited edition is autographed by the author and includes a new introductory note.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS006982I.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
30.   White, Theodore   FIRE IN THE ASHES : EUROPE IN MID-CENTURY   Publisher: 1953. Sloane; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket European History Hardcover Faded spine on blue boards. Otherwise a quite acceptable copy. Index. This is the story of a new Europe rising from the ashes of despair and of America's great adventure as leader of the Western world. ; 8vo; 405 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 8215.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
31.   White, Theodore   In Search of History   Warner Books 1978 trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5822.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
32.   White, Theodore H. & Annalee Jacoby   Thunder out of China   Publisher: William Sloane Assoc. New York 1946. #63475 maps F/NF 0Y hb w/dj 331p light shelf wear, chips, closed tear, clean & tight, owner's name.

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 15.77 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 111.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC000615I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
33.   White, Theodore H.   The Making of the President 1964   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1965. #29277 G/fair XG hb w/dj 460p shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & firm inside.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 9.41 EUR 5.91 GBP 5.32 JPY 799.09 MXN 114.16 ZAR 66.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC002538I.
  
US$8.79
Contact Dealer
34.   White, Theodore H.   Fire in the Ashes: Europe in Mid-Century   Publisher: George J. McLeod Toronto 1953. #2752 G/fair TP hb w/dj 405p dj. torn, pieces missing, book is clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 9.87 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.47 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 68.41 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC005547I.
  
US$9.03
Contact Dealer
35.   White, Theodore H.   Breach of Faith: The Fall of Richard Nixon   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1975. #21281 NF/NF XD hb w/dj 373p light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-689-10658-0

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 15.77 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 111.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006385I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.