|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Theodore Roethke
Total items found:
30
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore, 1908-1963
Words for the Wind: Collected Verse
Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana UP, 1965.. 212 p.; 20 cm. Fourth paper printing. First pub. 1958 and was winner of the National Book Award. Stock # 29,456. Good +/ wrappers. Poetry, American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29456.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore
Dirty Dinky And Other Creatures/Poems For Children
Publisher: Doubleday. 1st Edition, 1973. Fine red cloth in bright red DJ. Illustrated with drawings by Julie Brinckloe. A selection of Roethke's light verse aimed at the juvenile audience. Not a commonly encountered title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0024JH00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
Words For The Wind.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1958. Black cloth stamped in gold at spine, in green paper dustjacket. National Book Award sticker affixed to front panel. Fine/Near Fine+. Trivial edgewear to jacket which is unfaded a nd fresh. 212pp. This award winning collection contains selections from all Roethke's collections including light verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2004JJ00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
The Far Field.
Publisher: Faber.. First UK Edition, 1965. Teal green cloth covered boards, in printed green dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. 95pp poems, Roethke's last separate collection, posthumous. Won the Nation al Book Award in 1964. Possibly Roethke's best book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1690JJ00BB.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
The Far Field.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1964. Black cloth boards, dark brown cloth spine stamped in gilt, in dustwrapper. About Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. Spine gilt slightly darkened. Posthumous collection. 95pp. Roeth ke had really hit his stride when his death in 1963 cut short his career.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2286JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
Open House.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1941. Grey-blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed tan paper dustjacket. Limited to 1000 copies numbered on a special preliminary page in ink. Fine/Fine. One tiny closed tear, rear top spinefold. A superb copy of Roethke's First Book. 70pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 874.32 | CAD 856.53 | EUR 538.00 | GBP 484.55 | JPY 72,727.27 | MXN 10,389.61 | ZAR 6,060.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4060XX0DE0.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
Collected Poems.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1966. Dark grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in blue dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine+. Minute edgewear to jacket as commonly. 274pp. Roethke won both the Pulitzer and National Book Award (twice) for poems in this collection. Never a formal innovator, Roethke achieved his ends through surprise and a Mozartian simplicity.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5267XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
Words For The Wind.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1958. Black cloth boards, in green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. An unusually nice copy of a book and jacket commonly found in poor shape. Just the merest trace of rubbing to spine panel. Brig ht, fresh, crisp unfaded example. 212pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6329XX00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
Open House.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1941. Grey-blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, blindstamped device front cover, in ash-blonde paper dustwrapper printed in dark blue. Fine in a Fine jacket (two tiny closed tear s head of spine). Not price-clipped. 1/1000 Numbered copies (on a preliminary page), INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Roethke on the FFEP to the poet Robert Hillyer "the first encourager, with sincere regard." Roethke's First Book, 70pp. Hillyer (1895-1961) was a minor American poet who won the Pulitzer Prize For Poetry in 1934. A book scarce in any condition, especially so in a nice jacket, this copy also sports a lively association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,202.19 | CAD 1,177.73 | EUR 739.74 | GBP 666.26 | JPY 100,000.00 | MXN 14,285.71 | ZAR 8,333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8270XA0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber.. First UK Paperback Edition, 1969. Stiff glossy white wrappers printed in black and lavender.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8087XA000B.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
The Lost Son And Other Poems.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1948. Fine, black cloth, in a Very Good dark greyish green dustjacket with some minor chipping at extremities. 64pp. Roethke's Second collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A115XC00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ROETHKE THEODORE
THE FAR FIELD LAST POEMS
Publisher: ANCHOR N.Y. 1971. Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020483.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Theodore Roethke
The Far Field
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 014756.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore, 1908-1963.
The Collected Poems.of Theodore Roethke
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1966.. xi, 279 p. 24 cm. "This volume contains all the poems from previous books by Theodore Roethke, except Party at the Zoo, which was written expressly for children. There are as well sixteen previously uncollected poems, selected from a considerable number of unpublished poems..." from Note by Beatrice Roethke. Stock# 42,602x. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42602.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore, 1908-1963.
The Far Field.Last Poems
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1971.. 95 p. 21 cm. Poems. First published, 1964. Winner of the 1965 National Book Award. "In this book Roethke achieved the mature perception of a great poet..."Stock# 42,605. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42605.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore, 1908-1963.
Straw for the fire : from the notebooks of Theodore Roethke, 1943-63 / selected and arr. by David Wagoner.
Publisher: Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1980,. 262 p., [4] leaves of plates, illus., 20.5 cm. Reprint of the 1974 ed. published by Anchor Press, Garden City, N.Y.Stock# 42,606. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42606.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore, 1908-1963.
Words for the Wind : the collected verse of Theodore Roethke.
Publisher: Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1968.. 212, [1] p. ; 20 cm. Series: Indiana University poetry series ; 21. First published by Doubleday, 1961. There are pencil ticks marking titles in the table of contents. Stock# 42,607 Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42607.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore
I AM! SAYS THE LAMB
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City, NY (1961). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Poetry Binding: hb dj 71 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS058447I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore; selected and arranged by David Wagoner
Straw for the Fire: From the Notebooks of Theodore Roethke 1943-63
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, [1968]. First paperback printing (1974). Fine condition. 262 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2109.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore
FAR FIELD
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43450.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore
Words for the Wind
Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket, Secker & Warburg, 1957, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.25 | CAD 3.18 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.80 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 38.57 | ZAR 22.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 659134.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore; Muriel Spark, Robert Musil, Octavio Paz
Botteghe Oscure XVIII (18) Autumn 1956
8vo in stiff cards, with partial dj, G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.26 | CAD 15.93 | EUR 10.01 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 112.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 23031.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Olson, Charles; Robert Frost, Robert Duncan, Stanley Kunitz, Theodore Roethke, William Carlos Williams, Wilbert Snow, Ri
Festival, Spring Poetry Festival At Wesleyan Spring 1960
Publisher: Wesleyan Univ. 1960. 12mo in wraps, 1st ed., VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.33 | CAD 19.91 | EUR 12.51 | GBP 11.27 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 241.56 | ZAR 140.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28370.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Theodore Roethke
The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Garden City 1925. Near Fine Paperback MP63
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 019631.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
OPEN HOUSE.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Blue cloth, 70 pages. Very good shape overall; cloth a little dulled, spine ends & corners a little worn, endpapers very lightly foxed, but overall very nice, interior clean & bright. NO Dust Jacket. 1st ed, limited to 1000 copies. 1st ed, limited to 1000 copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.91 | CAD 80.25 | EUR 50.40 | GBP 45.40 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 973.38 | ZAR 567.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236088.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore, edited by Ralph J. Mills, Jr.
Selected Letters of Theodore Roethke
Publisher: Seattle University of Washington Press 1968. Hardback with dust jacket, 273 pages, three indexes. Ex-Library with normal faults, but text is clean with no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 64914.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Roethke, Theodore.
SELECTED LETTERS OF THEODORE ROETHKE.
Publisher: Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968.. First Edition. Edited with an introduction by Ralph J. Mills, Jr. With a brief chronology and index. Hard Cover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.29 | CAD 28.69 | EUR 18.02 | GBP 16.23 | JPY 2,436.36 | MXN 348.05 | ZAR 203.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9003391.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
ROETHKE, Theodore
COLLECTED VERSE of THEODORE ROETHKE,WORDS FOR THE WIND
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1961,1971. Poetry-Play VERY GOOD Condition, NAME COVER GREEN WISPS COVER DESIGN 1ST ED THUS 10th ptg 5x7" Paper Covers 212ps FIRST POETRY PAPERBACK EDITION" ISBN0253299217
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.75 | JPY 712.73 | MXN 101.82 | ZAR 59.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN036574I.
|
|
|
|
|