TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Theodor Mommsen
Total items found: 13

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   MOMMSEN, Theodor E   Petrarch and the Story of the Choice of Hercules   Publisher: No place: Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, 1953. Small 4to. Wraps. 178-192 p . INSCRIBED: "Homagium Autori. " Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69045.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Mommsen, Theodor E.; edited by Eugene F. Rice Jr.   Medieval and Renaissance Studies   Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY 1966. Reprint Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Light rubbing at spine extremities and tips of corners. A bit of light surface rubbing. Spine very slightly sunned. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 353 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 40819.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Mommsen, Theodor.   THE PROVINCES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE: VOL. I + VOL. II. Translated with the author's sanction and additions by William Dickson. 2 vols.   Publisher: Richard Bentley & Son, London: 1886. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Red cloth, 367 + 366 pages. Spine bindings rubbed & sun- faded, spine ends fraying, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name & blindstamps, endpapers lightly foxed, margins of text lightly tanned; Vol. I hinges started. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 229366.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Mommsen, Theodor   The History of Rome An Account of Events & Persons from the Conquest of Carthage to the End of the Republic   a new edition by Dero Saunders & John Collins. Greenwich Eds. c.1958, 1st.prtg.this ed., 8vo. cloth, 600pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47852.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Mommsen, Theodor   Romische Geschichte Funfte Auflage. Vol.II Von Der Schlacht von Pydna Bis Auf Sullas Tod. Vol.III Von Sullas Tode bis zur Schlacht von Thapsus.   Wiedmannsche Bushhandlung, Berlin 1869, vols. 2 & 3 bound together. smaller 8vo. (470, 694)pp. leather spine, cloth boards. scuffed edges, yellowed paper, G $

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47893.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mommsen, Theodor / Eduard Norden (Nachwort)   Das Weltreich der Casaren   Phaidon, Germany c.1959, 8vo. cloth, 820pp., NF in VG dj $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51662.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Theodor E. Mommsen; Translator Karl F. Morrison; Editor Robert Benson;   Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century   Publisher: Columbia University Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Columbia University Press, 1967, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.09 CAD 2.24 EUR 1.67 GBP 1.43 JPY 196.36 MXN 24.00 ZAR 21.60 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2878256.
  
US$2.16
Contact Dealer
8.   Mommsen, Theodor.   A History of Rome under the Emperors.   Publisher: London and New York: Routledge, 1999.. ISBN: 0415206472 642 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Minor shelfwear, upper corner of front cover and beginning few pgs sl. bumped/creased. Otherwise crisp and clean, binding tight. English translation by Clare Krojzl. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146762.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Mommsen, Theodor.   Divre yeme Roma/ Römishe Geshichte. In Four Volumes.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Hotsaat Avrham Yosef Shtibl. Small octavos, green cloth spines with gold lettering, green paper covered boards, frontispiece drawing, 287 pp., b/w photos + 287 pp., b/w phoptos + 257 pp., a few b/w photos + 291 pp., b/w photos Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 27129.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mommsen, Theodor.   Divre yeme Roma. In Four Volumes.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Hotsa'at A.Y. Shtibel. Small octavos, black cloth with gold lettering, frontispiece portrait, 287 pp., b/w illustrations + 287 pp., b/w illustrations + 259 pp., b/w illustrations + 291 pp., b/w illustrations Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 55398.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Mommsen, Theodor   The Provinces of the Roman Empire (Two Volumes in One)   Picture
Publisher: New York, Barnes & Noble, 1996. ISBN: 0760701458 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011654.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Mommsen, Theodor   Römische Geschichte.   Publisher: Berlin: Weidmann 1921.. 4 Vols in half cloth, paper yellowing, volumes numbered 1, 2, 3, and 5, pencil note: "Vol 4 not published" Price in UK Pounds £46 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 66.98 CAD 71.83 EUR 53.74 GBP 46.00 JPY 6,301.82 MXN 770.22 ZAR 693.20 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 153153.
  
US$69.32
Contact Dealer
13.   Mommsen, Theodor   The History of Rome. Second Edition.   Publisher: London: Bentley 1864.. 4 vols in plain original brown cloth, spine hinges worn and tearing, text clean, ex college library, Volume 3 published 1877 ("Popular Edition") with minor difference in binding style, spine would benefit from some attention Price in UK Pounds £48 NB al

Appr.: | AUD 69.89 CAD 74.96 EUR 56.08 GBP 48.00 JPY 6,576.36 MXN 803.78 ZAR 723.40 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 160299.
  
US$72.34
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.