|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
T. S. Eliot
Total items found:
362
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888-1965)
The Confidential Clerk. A Play
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1954].. 159 p. 'First American edition.' ; dj clipped, spine faded, some red-pencil underlining; good. Stock#100,253. Modern English literature, poetry, verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100253.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bethell, S. L. (Samuel Leslie). Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns). [Shakespeare]
Shakespeare and the Popular Dramatic Tradition. With an Introduction by T. S. Eliot.
Publisher: London & New York, Staples Press, 1948. 164 p. T. S. Eliot wrote the 3-page Introduction for the first, 1944, edition. "The extent to which the past weighs upon us, and forces upon our attention problems which for the contemporary did not exist, has been brought home to me in attempting to cope with the difficulties of writing verse drama to-day.' stock#24967x. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24967.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888 - 1965)
The Idea of a Christian Society
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1940]. vii, 104 p.; pages a bit darkened, a few small chips in dj, else VG. Three lectures given March 1939 at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. My point of departure has been the suspicion that the current terms in which we discuss international affairs and political theory may only tend to conceal from us the real issues of contemporary civilisation. …what I am concerned with here is not spiritual institutions in their separated aspect, but the organisation of values, and a direction of religious thought which must inevitably proceed to a criticism of political and economic systems. stock#100254. Another copy in blue cloth covers, ex library with stamps, good+, Stock# 100255, Philosophy & thought; contemporary English literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100255.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888 -1965)
Four Quartets
Publisher: Harvest/ Harcourt, Brace & World, NY [1971]. 59 p.; paper; the glue a bit old, else VG. Burnt Norton, East Coker, The Dry Salvages, Little Gidding. '…the last major verse [Eliot] wrote and the culminating work in his distinguished career as a poet.' Stock# 100248. 20th-century American literature, poetry, verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100248.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1889-1965)
The Complete Poems and Plays, 1909-1950
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY [1958]. 392 p., index; dj; VG+. Contents include Prufrock (1917), Poems (1920), The Waste Land (1922), The Hollow Men (1925), Ash Wednesday (1930), Ariel Poems, Unfinished Poems, Minor Poems, Choruses from The Rock, Four Quartets, Old Possums Book of Practical Cats, Murder in the Cathedral, The Family Reunion, The Cocktail Party. stock#100,246. Contemporary English literature; theater; poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100246.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965. Gorey, Edward, 1925-2000, illus.
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. Drawings by Edward Gorey.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1982]. 56 p., illustrated throughout by Gorey, who has decorated the orange-and-white covers.Stock# 20,020. Good, the rear cover has suffered folding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20020.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888-1965)
The Letters of T. S. Eliot. Edited By Valerie Eliot. Volume I, 1898-1922
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1988]. xxxi, 639 p., index, plates. Covers the period from his childhood in St. Louis, through student years at Harvard, until the end of 1922, by which time he had settled permanently in England, married, and published 'The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock,' 'The Sacred Wood,' and 'Waste Land.' Stock #27040. Fine/dj near fine. Contemporary English literature; biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27040.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barnes, Djuna Chappell, 1892-1982. Eliot, T. S.
Nightwood. Introduction by T. S. Eliot.
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace [1949]. The New Classics series of New Directions. xvii, 170 p. "Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1937" but Eliot's "Note to Second Edition" (p. xvii) is dated 1949. Contains Bow Down; La Somnambule; Night Watch; 'The Squatter'; Watchman, What of the Night?; Where the Tree Falls; Go Down, Matthew; The Possessed. "Nightwood invades areas of experience and feeling which few writers have dared to explore, and its author's insight into the disintegration of personality is unique. But the real power of the book resides in Miss Barnes's writing itself. Rejecting realism, she builds her picture through a pattern of dramatic scenes that is almost abstract in character. She creates her own kind of reality in terms of poetic imagery." Dj worn, in mylar; small decorative label on flyleaf; VG. Stock#24745.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24745.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888 -1965)
The Confidential Clerk, A Play
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1954]. ‘first American edition.' 159 p.; black cloth covers, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, no dj, ex library with label, bookplate,, owner's blindstamp & label; withal good. stock#100252. Contemporary English literature, drama.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100252.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965.
The Complete Poems and Plays, 1909-1950.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY [1952]. 'first edition'. Includes Prufrock (1917), Poems (1920), The Waste Land (1922), The Hollow Men (1925), Ash Wednesday (1930), Ariel Poems, Unfinished Poems, Minor Poems, Choruses from 'The Rock,' Four Quartets, Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, Murder in the Cathedral, The Family Reunion, The Cocktail Party. 392 p., index; green cloth covers; no dj, ink owner's name; VG. 100247.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100247.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Buttle, Myra ( pseudonym of Victor Purcell), 1896-1965. [Eliot, T. S., 1888-1965]
The Sweeniad.
Publisher: N.Y., Sagamore, 1957 [i.e. 1958]. A burlesque of T. S. Eliot's Sweeny Agonistes (1932). ”Buttle” is ”a very ordinary girl” who ”wants to restore the great poets of the English language.” v, 66 p. 23 cm.; Vg/dj chipped. 100592.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100592.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Braybrooke, Neville, editor. Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns).
T. S. Eliot: A Symposium for his Seventieth Birthday.
Publisher: NY, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Includes Djuna Barnes, Fall-out Over Heaven; Rose Macaulay, The First Impact of 'The Waste Land'; Harold Nicolson, ‘My Words Echo'; Elizabeth Sewell, Lewis Carroll and T. S. Eliot as Nonsense Poets; E. Martin Browne, From The Rock to The Confidential Clerk; Robert Speaight, Interpreting Becket and Other Parts; Alison Leggatt, A Postscript from Mrs Chamberlayne and Mrs Guzzard; George Hoellering, Filming Murder in the Cathedral; Michael Barry, Televising 'The Cocktail Party'; Denis ApIvor, Setting 'The Hollow Men' to Music; Piers Croke, The Wedding of Daphnis; Diana Steward, A Contrast of Landscapes: ‘Virginia' and ‘Usk'; John Nicholson, Musical Form and Preludes; Stevie Smith, History or Poetic Drama?; John Betjeman, T. S. Eliot the Londoner; G. S. Fraser, W. B. Yeats and T. S. Eliot; many others. 221 p., index; dj spine darkened, edges a bit worn, ink owner's stamp inside both covers; good+. 100251
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100251.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965, & George Hoellering.
The Film of 'Murder in the Cathedral'.
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber [1952]. ”Contains the complete scenario, including, with a few minor cuts and alterations, the original text of the play, together with the new scenes written for the film.” 27046. 126, 40, [8] p., 6 plates & 48 p. of photos; VG; dj chipped, clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27046.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Eliot, T. S. Lawrence, D. H.
The Kenyon Review. Winter 1941, Vol. III No. 1.
Publisher: Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1941. Includes Yvor Winters, T. S. Eliot: The Illusion of Reaction (1. Autotelic Art; 2. The Theory of the Objective Correlative; 3. Thought & Emotion in Poetry; 4. Poetry & Belief; 5. Tradition); Louise MacNeice, poems (Picture Galleries; The Dowser); Ralph Linton, Primitive Art (4 plates); Calvin S. Brown, Jr., Triumphant Repetition in Music; R. P. Blackmur, poem Before Sentence Is Passed; W. C. Barrett, Reading and the Liberal Arts; Eliseo Vivas, [D. H.] Lawrence's Problems; Mexican Letter by Nicolas Dorantes. 135 p.; printed paper covers; VG+. 100399
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100399.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
The Cocktail Party.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18839.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Eliot, T. S..
THE FAMILY REUNION.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. [New York]. 1939. (1939).. 1st American edition. 131pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Endpapers have the personal bookplates of Alice P. Gannett on which "1939" is written in ink. Ms. Gannett was the longtime Director of the Goodrich Settlement House in Cleveland which was renamed the Goodrich-Gannett Neighborhood Center in 1965. A bump on each of the outer edges of the covers o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Top of the spine chipped & bottom worn, 1/2" edge tears on the top edge of the front cover & top of the right side of the spine, 2 smaller tears on the top edge of the front cover, 3/8" tear on the bottom of the back fold, & back slightly tanned).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 89-0932.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
The Confidential Clerk.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. A very good+ copy with owner's bookplate on front end paper, else clean, tight, and unmarked. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21235.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
THE ELDER STATESMAN
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy NY 1959. Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles; several very faint rub lines on boards, yellow line across mid-spine, po name/address ink stamped ffep, price sticker ghost upper corner ffep. Square, clean, tight. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1269.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965.
The Complete Poems and Plays 1909-1950.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, NY [1962]. vii, 392 p., 24 cm. Includes Prufrock (1917), Poems (1920), The Waste Land (1922), The Hollow Men (1925), Ash Wednesday (1930), Ariel Poems, Unfinished Poems, Minor Poems, Choruses from "The Rock", Four Quartets, Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, Murder in the Cathedral, The Family Reunion, The Cocktail Party, Index.Stock# 38,179x. Vg, green cloth stamped in blue & silver;/ no dj. Another copy: good, but ink markings inside & out, ink owner name ($6.50).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38179.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns).
Old Possum's Book Of Practical Cats.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, (1952).. Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. 51 pp. 8vo. Illustrated cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with color plates and b/w drawings. Who would have thought in 1952 that the author of the Wasteland would spawn the Broadway hit, Cats. Endpapers foxed else a very good crisp copy in a good dust jacket with small chips to the edges and spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25743.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
To Criticize the Critics and Other Writings
Publisher: Octagon Books, NY. 1980.. Reprint of the 1965 ed. publ. by Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 188 pp. ISBN: 0374925310
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050820.06.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965
The Cocktail Party, A Comedy
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace [1950]. 190, [2] p. music. 22 cm. Play in verse. "First American edition"--Gallup. First printing. "In all but 'about ten copies (at most)' of the impression pages 35-36 are printed on a cancel leaf which corrects an error in the attribution of the last two speeches on page 35"--Gallup Reissue, with cancel leaf for pages 35-36 (1st impression only). "One-Eyed Riley" (words with melody): p. [192]. Gallup, D.C. T.S. Eliot (1969 ed.), A55b. Stock# 44,560. Good+, bound in black cloth over boards, spine lettered in gold; without dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44560.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
Murder in the Cathedral.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1935).. 86 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. A good solid copy with wear to extremities, a spot on the front board, owner's name on endpaper, and some light marginalia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26723.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
[T. S. Eliot] Levy, William Turner And Victor Scherle
Affectionately, T. S. Eliot
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia (1968). vg+/vg+. ink city/date on edge of front fly. 1st edition Quarter Cloth The story of Levy's association with T. S. Eliot.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS013351I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888-1965)
The Letters of T. S. Eliot. Edited By Valerie Eliot. Volume I, 1898-1922
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1988].. xxxi, 639 p., index, plates. Covers the period from his childhood in St. Louis, through student years at Harvard, until the end of 1922, by which time he had settled permanently in England, married, and published 'The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock,' 'The Sacred Wood,' and 'Waste Land.' Stock #42,200 Vg/ no dj. Contemporary English literature; biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42200.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
THE COCKTAIL PARTY A Comedy
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And Company New York 1950. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover Tight, clean, hardback with former owner name on front pasted down end paper under jacket flap. Hint of fraying at top of spine, slight bump to one corner. Unclipped dust jacket has chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners. White background on back of jacket has overall spotting. First Eliot drama. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1982.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
The Letters of T. S. Eliot: Volume I, 1898-1922
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1988. Remainder mark top edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. (xxxi) 639 pp. Index, b/w photo plates, gray boards/black cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004487.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965.
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats.
Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1939, 1965].. 46 p., .22.5 cm. "Designs by Robert Josephy" "These verses, originally composed to amuse Eliot’s intimate friends, have proven irresistible to cat lovers, lovers of nonsense, and admirers of Eliot throughout the English-speaking world. “Enough ferocious fancy and parody to knock the spots off most cat books and most...verses” Stock# 42,529. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42529.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Eliot, T. S.
Collected Poems, 1909-1962.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1963]. Reprint. Hardcover Very Good book (ink inscription to front free endpaper, endpaper discolored from laid-in newspaper article; no markings to text) / Good dust jacket (several tears and small chips to edges, dj spine faded).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5509.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Pound, Ezra, 1885-1972 / Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965, ed.
Selected Poems, edited with an introduction by T. S. Eliot. by T. S. Eliot.
Publisher: London, Faber and Faber [1959]. 199p. 19.6 cm. "Faber paper covered editions." Contents: Personæ of Ezra Pound (1908-1910)--Ripostes (1912)--Lustra.--Cathy.--Poems from Lustra (1915)--Hugh Selwyn Mauberley (Life and contacts)--Early poems rejected by the author and omited from his collected edition. The Eliot selection was first published by Faber in 1928. Gallup A30 note. Stock# 42,653. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42653.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965.
Collected Poems, 1909-1935.
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1945 c1936]. 220 p. 24 cm. At head of title: T.S. Eliot. Printing: I.6.45. Groups: Prufrock (1917).--Poems (1920).--The waste land (1922).--The hollow men (1925).--Ash Wednesday (1930).--Arie poems.--Unfinished poems.--Sweeney agonistes.--Coriolan.--Minor poems.--Choruses from "The rock."--Burnt Norton. Stock# 42,675. Vg / no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42675.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965.
Collected Poems, 1909-1935.
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1943 c1936]. 220 p. 22 cm. Printing of f.4.43. At head of title: T.S. Eliot. Groups: Prufrock (1917).--Poems (1920).--The waste land (1922).--The hollow men (1925).--Ash Wednesday (1930).--Ariel poems.--Unfinished poems.--Sweeney agonistes.--Coriolan.--Minor poems.--Choruses from "The rock."--Burnt Norton. Stock# 42,676. Poor ("property of U.S. Navy [WWII] extensive markings and comments / dj poor, torn spine separated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42676.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965.
Poems Written in Early Youth / by T.S. Eliot.
Publisher: New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1967.. x, 38 p. ; 22 cm. "First American Printing." Preceded only by a privately printed edition, published in 1950, iIntroductory note signed: V.E. "Collected by John Hayward"--P. v. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 33-38). Stock# 42,680. Vg / dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42680.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns, 1888 -1965)
The Confidential Clerk, A Play
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace, [1965 c1954].. 159, [1] p. 20.5 cm. "Like all Eliot's plays, The Confidential Clerk is about who we are under the facade meant for public consumption, when successive layers of pretence and secrets from our past." Stock# 42,681. Vg/ softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42681.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
|