TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: T. Boyle
Total items found: 69

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan.   The Road to Wellville.   Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books [1993]. 476 p. "Will Lightbody is a man with a stomach ailment whose only sin is loving his wife, Eleanor, too much. Eleanor is a health nut of the first stripe, and when in 1907 she journeys to Dr. John Harvey Kellogg’s infamous Battle Creek spa to live out the vegetarian ethos, poor Will goes too. So begins T. Coraghessan Boyle’s wickedly comic look at turn-of-the-century fanatics in search of the magic pill to prolong their lives-- or the profit to be had from manufacturing it. Brimming with a Dickensian cast of characters and laced with wildly wonderful plot twists." Paper; VG. stock#24808.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24808.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   The Road to Wellville   Publisher: New York: Viking, 1993,. NF condition PB,LITERATURE, VM100

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006341.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   World's End.   Publisher: Viking. NY. 1987.. Condition: VG/VG.Water stain front corners also backside of dj. Advance Copy. Binding: HB Brown/blue. Advance copy of trade edition, with notice and photo of author laid in. Stain not apparent under dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 22.12 EUR 16.73 GBP 14.15 JPY 2,007.27 MXN 245.33 ZAR 198.92 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001314I.
  
US$22.08
Contact Dealer
4.   Boyle, Harry J. w/foreword by Richardson, Burton T., Illustrated by Rayner, Gordon, Illustrated by: Rayner, Gordon   Mostly in Clover   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1964. x, 227 pp, light grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj light orange-black w/illustrated front & spine. The author's first book. Mostly in clover is a series of reminiscences of author's childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario, Canada. dj spine sunned, small chips top & bottom of dj spine. First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 16.18 EUR 12.23 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 145.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021011.
  
US$16.15
Contact Dealer
5.   Boyle, Harry J. w/foreword by Richardson, Burton T., Illustrated by Rayner, Gordon, Illustrated by: Rayner, Gordon   Mostly in Clover   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1964. x, 227 pp, light grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj light orange-black w/illustrated front & spine. The author's first book. Mostly in clover is a series of reminiscences of author's childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario, Canada. dj spine sunned, small chips top & bottom of dj spine. First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 16.18 EUR 12.23 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 145.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040062.
  
US$16.15
Contact Dealer
6.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan.   Descent of Man. Stories.   Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1980. Very Fine in sepia dustwrapper, with cover by Leonardo da Vinci. Author's First Book, a collection of stories. 219pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D096XE0000.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   The Road To Wellville.   Publisher: London: Granta Books.. First UK Edition, 1993. Black paper boards, in colorful glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 476pp novel. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 7971XA00AA.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan.   Water Music.   Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown.. First Edition, 1981. Pale cream and dark blue paper covered boards, in pale cream dustwrapper. A Fine/Fine copy, just the suggestion of toning to the spine panel. 437pp. A profane romp of an historical novel. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9892XB00H0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan.   Greasy Lake And Other Stories.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press.. First Edition, 1985. Pale blue paper boards, black cloth spine, in blue and pink dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (tiny wear to heel of spine panel). SIGNED by Boyle under his name on the title page. 229pp. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 3402JJ00AD.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan.   Budding Propects: A Pastoral.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press.. First Edition, 1984. Pale tan paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in glossy black, yellow and red dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Boyle on the title page. 326pp. Novel. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 2724JJ00DD.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan.   Water Music.   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown.. First Edition, 1981. Pale tan paper boards, blue textured paper spine, in cream tan dustwrapper letter in dark grey-green. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). SIGNED by Boyle on the title page. Author's First Novel, and second book. Set in Africa. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 6534XA00CF.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
12.   T. Coraghessan Boyle.   T. C. Boyle Stories.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1998.. 1st ed. 691+ pp. VG+ in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5783.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
13.   T. Coraghessan Boyle   World's End.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1987.. 1st ed. Remainder stripe on bottom edge of text block, otherwise VG in like price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5782.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
14.   T. Coraghessan Boyle   World's End.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1987.. 1st ed. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5781.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Boyle, T. C   The Human Fly and Other Stories   Publisher: , Speak,2005. Advance Uncorrected Proof ISBN: 0142403636. Pictorial paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 179 pages. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11752.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Boyle, T. C.   Budding Prospects [Signed]   Publisher: New York The Viking Press 1984. First edition A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, tiny corner rubs, two small marks to front board), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE on the title page; T. C. Boyle's third book (and second novel). The book itself is surprisingly uncommon, and signed copies are more so. A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE. SCARCE. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002649.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Bloch, Ricardo; Calender, Don; Carver, Raymond; Booth, George; Boyle, T. C.; Codrescu, Andrei; Creeley, Robert; Dillard,   Mortal Remains [Signed]   Publisher: New York and Minneapolis, MN O. K. Harris Gallery & Intermedia Arts Minnesota 1996. First edition A Fine copy of the first trade edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original white wrappers (only a touch of soil and tiny corner bumping to the wrappers), SIGNED BY RICARDO BLOCH and SIGNED BY DON CALENDER on the title page, and SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE at his contribution. A book dedicated to Raymond Carver presenting the responses from approximately 400 creative people who were asked where they wanted their remains to spend eternity, whether or not they would have a grave monument and, if if they would, what it would say, as well as what they would like to wear during their motionless days. A rather uncommon book and especially difficult to find signed. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY RICHARD BLOCH, DON CALENDER, and T. C. BOYLE. Wrappers Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002401.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Boyle, T. C.   Tooth and Claw [Signed & Contemporarily Dated]   Publisher: New York Viking 2005. First edition A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine tail pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (tiny push at the top of the front panel), SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE on the title page and there dated by him "9/25/05"; a collection of 14 short stories. A Fine copy, SIGNED AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY T. C. BOYLE. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002480.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   East is East   Penguin 1990 trade paperback cond vg.

Appr.: | AUD 2.39 CAD 2.44 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.56 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 21.98 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6158.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
20.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   Greasy Lake & Other Stories   Penguin 1985 trade paperback some cover wear cond vg; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 2.39 CAD 2.44 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.56 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 21.98 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14902.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
21.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   East is East [Scarce Signed Review Copy]   Publisher: New York Viking 1990. First printing A Fine copy (some lean), in a Fine dust jacket, of the first edition, first printing SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page; a REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's Newsletter, Review Copy notice, and Author Publicity Photograph loosely laid in. The forth novel by this prize-winning writer, a story about a half-American, half-Japanese sailor who is persecuted for his ancestry in Japan and seeks a happier life. This tautologically-titled novel is at once both farce and social satire. A Fine copy of an UNCOMMON REVIEW COPY WITH THE PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE MATERIALS, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE. SCARCE Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002616.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan [Boyle, T. C.]   Water Music   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown and Company [Atlantic Monthly Press] 1981. First edition A Very Good or better copy of the first edition, first printing (lower corners lightly bumped, tiny pushes at base of each board), in a Very Good dust jacket (small stray mark to upper spine, bare touch of toning to the spine panel, light bit of soiling at upper edge of rear panel and tiny scratch and hole to rear panel's text); T. C. Boyle's second book and debut novel, a fictional recounting of Scottish explorer Mungo Park's travels in West Africa. Altogether a Very Good + copy. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: near fine

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 48.60 EUR 36.74 GBP 31.09 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 436.94 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003093.
  
US$48.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   EAST IS EAST   Picture
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1991. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A young Japanese seaman, trained in the way of the samurai but inspired by America, jumps ship off the Georgia coast and ends up in a writer's colony, in a dark comedy of clashing manners, mistaken identity, and love. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7067.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   IF THE RIVER WAS WHISKEY   Publisher: Viking New York NY 1989. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7068.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Boyle, K & Hadden, T   Ireland   Publisher: Penguin Books. A Positive Proposal.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1985, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 45.88 CAD 46.89 EUR 35.45 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,254.55 MXN 520.00 ZAR 421.62 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1315657.
  
US$46.80
Contact Dealer
26.   Greig, W R, . Boyle, I T., Boyle, J A   Diagnosis of Thyroid Disorders using Radioactive Iodine   Publisher: The Radiochemical Centre. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., The Radiochemical Centre, 1967, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 48.94 CAD 50.02 EUR 37.82 GBP 32.00 JPY 4,538.18 MXN 554.67 ZAR 449.73 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2869039.
  
US$49.92
Contact Dealer
27.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan   The Tortilla Curtain   Publisher: Viking 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Price-clipped DJ. Gift note. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 355 pages; 19130

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19130.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Boyle, T. C.   The Human Fly and Other Stories [Signed]   Publisher: New York Viking 2005. First edition ISBN: 0-670-06054-2 A Fine, unread, copy of the first edition, first printing (quite light pushing at the spine ends), in a Near Fine dust jacket (tiny rub and spot to the lower spine panel, slight surface wrinkle to front panel), SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE on the title page: a collection of 13 short stories gathered here for the first time. Published simultaneously in both paperback and hardcover, with hardcover copies being by far the scarcer of the two. Signed copies, whether in paperback or hardcover are remarkably scarce, and signed hardcover copies, as offered here, are exceedingly difficult to find. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE. SCARCE. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003210.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Boyle, T. C.   A Friend of the Earth   Picture
Publisher: New York The Viking Press 2000-09-11. ISBN: 0670891770 First Edition 271 pages; some light edge wear to jacket and boards, previous owner's inscription on front pastedown; Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.50 EUR 3.40 GBP 2.88 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 40.45 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb014399.
  
US$4.49
Contact Dealer
30.   Boyle, T. C.   Riven Rock   Picture
Publisher: New York The Viking Press 1998-02-01. ISBN: 0670878812 466 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to jacket and boards; In his most fully realized and compassionate novel to date, T.C. Boyle transforms two characters straight out of history into rich, mythic creations whose tortured love and epic story is intimate enough to break our hearts. Wed to Stanley McCormick, a schizophrenic sexual maniac, Katherine Dexter struggles to cure him while he is locked up in his Santa Barbara mansion and forbidden the mere sight of a woman--above all, his wife. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb015962.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
31.   Boyle, T. Coraghessan [Boyle, T. C.]   Water Music [Signed]   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown and Company [Atlantic Monthly Press] 1981. First edition ISBN: 0-316-10467-1 A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, pages 15 - 48 show some wrinkling the upper outside corner of the page), in a Very Good + dust jacket (minor soiling, modest pushing to the spine panel's head, tiny closed tear to upper rear panel adjacent to flap fold), SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page and there inscribed by him: "Marjorie / Con Amistad / T. Coraghessan Boyle"; T. C. Boyle's second book and debut novel, a fictional recounting of Scottish explorer Mungo Park's travels in West Africa. Altogether a Very Good copy, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: near fine

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00003352.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Boyle, T. C.   Riven Rock   Publisher: Viking Press, 1998. First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 466 pp. ISBN: 0670878812 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6150.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Boyle, T. C.   The Inner Circle   Publisher: Viking Press, 2004. Signed on second leaf, tipped-in. Unread, as new in like DJ. 418 pp. ISBN: 0670033448 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6319.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Boyle, T. C.   The Inner Circle   Publisher: Viking Press, 2004. First printing. Signed on second leaf. Unread, as new in like DJ.418 pp. ISBN: 0670033448 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8313.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Boyle, T. C.   The Inner Circle   Publisher: Viking Press, 2004. First printing. Signed on second leaf, tipped in. Set in the 1940s with protagonist who takes a job with Dr. Alfred Kinsey. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Signed" sticker to front. 418 pp. ISBN: 0670033448 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10837.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.