|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Susan Isaacs
Total items found:
47
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
AFTER ALL THESE YEARS
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Soon after her wealthy husband of twenty-five years leaves her for a younger woman, Rosie Meyers finds herself the prime suspect in his murder and goes underground in Manhattan to find the killer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4660.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
SHINING THROUGH
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Glue stains on inside front and back cover; The ordinary life of legal secretary Linda Voss explodes into passion with her handsome boss and into danger as an OSS spy caught in the heart of Nazi Germany.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5392.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
CLOSE RELATIONS
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1981. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; The best speechwriter in New York, Marcia Green seems to have it all, except for a husband and children, but she is not looking for commitment and is certainly not in search of a wealthy, Harvard-educated man who is every mother's dream--but the course of romance is extremely unpredictable. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6227.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
ALMOST PARADISE
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1985. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; This story of Jane and Nicholas Cobleigh, takes a look at the comedy and heartbreak of twenty years of marriage. ; Mass Market PB; 530 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12010.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
SHINING THROUGH
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1989. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The ordinary life of legal secretary Linda Voss explodes into passion with her handsome boss and into danger as an OSS spy caught in the heart of Nazi Germany. ; Mass Market PB; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24887.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
ALMOST PARADISE
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1985. Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, creases in covers, ; This story of Jane and Nicholas Cobleigh, takes a look at the comedy and heartbreak of twenty years of marriage. ; Mass Market PB; 530 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36754.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
RED, WHITE AND BLUE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1999. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; On a mission to infiltrate an armed, virulently anti-Semitic, white supremacist group, FBI agent Charlie Blair--who possesses a deeply buried Jewish heritage--meets journalist Lauren Miller, hired by the 'Jewish News' to investigate the group and seekinganswers to her own questions about her Jewish legacy.; Mass Market PB; 580 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38808.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
AFTER ALL THESE YEARS
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Soon after her wealthy husband of twenty-five years leaves her for a younger woman, Rosie Meyers finds herself the prime suspect in his murder and goes underground in Manhattan to find the killer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50052.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan and Kaye, Randye (reader)
Past Perfect: A Novel ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)
Publisher: Brilliance Audio; 2007;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs, storage case in good condition. Read by: Randye Kaye ; includes ALL 10 discs; 11 hours. TomFolio.com Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 1423338898
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.81 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 922.73 | MXN 112.78 | ZAR 101.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 146129WOR.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Susan Isaacs
Children and Parents: Their Problems and Difficulties
Publisher: Routledge. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 252pp., Routledge, 1968, 450grams, ISBN:0710063520
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 336883.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Susan Isaacs
Children and Parents: Their Problems and Difficulties
Publisher: Routledge. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Routledge, 1968, 350grams, ISBN:0710063520
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.38 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.91 | GBP 1.63 | JPY 223.64 | MXN 27.33 | ZAR 24.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2027635.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Susan Isaacs
The Psychological Aspects of Child Development
Publisher: Evans. This is a pamphlet. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Evans, 1935, 150grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.32 | CAD 65.77 | EUR 49.20 | GBP 42.12 | JPY 5,770.00 | MXN 705.22 | ZAR 634.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2793254.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Susan Isaacs
Children We Teach (Unibooks)
Publisher: Hodder Arnold H&S. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With almost no library markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Hodder Arnold H&S, 1974, 250grams, ISBN:0340119020
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.72 | JPY 235.45 | MXN 28.78 | ZAR 25.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2807484.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Shining Through
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1988. 1st printing. 402 p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 006129.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Shining Through
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1988. Book Club ed. 402 p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22284.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Close relations
Publisher: New York, Lippincott & Crowell, c1980. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 0690019408. 270pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32636.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Magic Hour
Publisher: New York, HarperCollins, c1991. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0060165731. 412p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37911.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Red, White and Blue
Publisher: New York HarperTorch 1999-08-04. ISBN: 0061093106 580 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; He's an FBI special agent from the mountains. She's a liberal New York journalist. Both are drawn together as they infiltrate a dangerous hate group. Complete opposites, these two are about to discover they have much more in common than either could possibly imagine. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021516.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Brave Dames and Wimpettes: What Women Are Really Doing on Page and Screen (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1999. ISBN: 0345422813 First Edition 0345422813 some light edge wear. In this look at the role of women on page and screen, Susan Isaacs argues that assertive, ethical women characters are losing ground to wounded, shallow sisters who are driven by what she calls the articles of wimpette philosophy. (''Article Six: A wimpette betrays other women, including her friends.'') Although female roles today include lawyers like Ally McBeal and CEOs like Ronnie of Veronica's Closet, they are wimpettes nonetheless. A brave dame, on the other hand, is a dignified, three-dimensional hero who may care about men, home, and hearth, but also cares - and acts - passionately about something in the world beyond. Brave dames' stories range from mundane (Mary Richards in The Mary Tyler Moore Show) to romantic (Katharine Hepburn in Adam's Rib) to fantastic (Lucy Lawless in Xena: Warrior Princess), but whatever they do, they care about justice and carry themselves with self-respect and decency. For a Really Brave Dame, think Frances McDormand as the tenacious, pregnant police chief in Fargo. Isaacs's unmistakable love of fiction and film shines through even her most scathing wimpette assessments. In the end, she urges us to become ''smarter consumers of art.'' Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.86 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: KB005046.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Almost Paradise
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1984. Book Club 499 pages; corners bumped, edge wear to jacket and boards; Jane Cobleigh gave up her ambitions to nurture her husband's rise to stardom. His success brought them glamour and riches, but to her, loneliness, until she began her own career. But could any marriage stand the price of such success? Hardcover Good good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb008728.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Almost Paradise
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1984. Book Club 499 pages; edge wear to boards, bottom corners bumped, some foxing to top page ends; ane Cobleigh gave up her ambitions to nurture her husband's rise to stardom. His success brought them glamour and riches, but to her, loneliness, until she began her own career. But could any marriage stand the price of such success? Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb012544.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Compromising Positions
Publisher: New York Jove 1987-03-01. ISBN: 0515093025 347 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Long Island housewife Judith Singer is incredibly bored. So when a local dentist is found murdered and the police suspect her neighbor, that's all the excuse Judith needs to jump in and begin her own investigation. In between school runs and making dinner, she is drawn deeper into the case-and closer to the police detective in charge. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb015970.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Magic Hour
Publisher: New York Harpercollins 1995. ISBN: 0061099481 479 pp; spine creasing, cover creasing, edge wear; The bestselling author of Compromising Positions serves up a witty mixture of murder, satire, and romance set in the Hamptons. Called in to investigate the murder of a movie producer, Detective Steve Brady becomes obsessed with the victim's ex-wife and puts his career on the line for her--ignoring rules . and evidence. Advertising in People magazine Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb007338.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Klein, Melanie, Paula Heimann, Susan Isaacs and Joan Riviere
Developpements de la psychanalyse (4th ed.)
Publisher: Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1980,. hard bound, 4th edition, 343pp inc. index. ex-library. Very good+ in laminated boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10718.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Compromising Positions
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1979. B003TVZ9CQ 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) Book Club (BCE/BOMC). When some porographic photos turn up, Judith Singer, not bad herself, can't help but investigate. 313 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 6.20 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 59.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 012311.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
COMPROMISING POSITIONS
Publisher: New York Times NY 1978. Quarter-bound in black, maroon boards, silver titles; mild spine slant, shelf rub, dust jacket has minute wear at extremities, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition. Dust jacket Very Good+. Hard Cover Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.30 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1324.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Isaacs. Susan
Shining Through & Magic Hour
Publisher: London Diamond Books 1994. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning Omnibus Illustrated laminated board cover 800pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 8.75 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 767.27 | MXN 93.78 | ZAR 84.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbi032f.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Compromising Positions
Publisher: London Book Club Association 1979. VG : in Very Good condition with dust jacket Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 313pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbi032c.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Close Relations
Publisher: London Macdonald 1981. VG : in Very Good condition with dust jacket First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 270pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.06 | CAD 11.87 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,040.91 | MXN 127.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbi032b.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Almost Paradise
Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1984. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 671pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 8.75 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 767.27 | MXN 93.78 | ZAR 84.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbi032a.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
Almost Paradise
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1984. G : in Good condition with chipped dust jacket. Hinges weak. Ink inscription on fep First Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 483pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbi032.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ritchey, Wendy; Susan Isaacs
I Think I Can, I Know I Can!: Using Self-Talk to Help Raise Confident, Secure Kids
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312033656 Full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, small open tear at top of rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (ix), 198 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14454.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Susan Isaacs
The Educational Value of the Nursery School
Publisher: University of London P. by arrangement with the Nursery School Association of Great Britain. This book has board covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. , University of London P. by arrangement with the Nursery School Association of Great Britain, 1954, 200grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.68 | EUR 3.50 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 410.91 | MXN 50.22 | ZAR 45.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3290661.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Isaacs, Susan
MAGIC HOUR
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers New York, New York U. S. A. 1991. Very Good- First Edition Paperback Metallic blue and turquoise soft cover are slightly rubbed, shelf worn and bent. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Fictional mystery thriller novel! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 450 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.51 | CAD 2.69 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 26.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 19151.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|