TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Susan Cooper
Total items found: 92

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   COOPER, Susan   Behind the Golden Curtain: A View of the U.S.A.   Publisher: London: Hodder Staughton. (1965). lst Ed.. 8vo. 256 p. Boards . Fine in d/j lt. wear extremities. Award winning English author presents an arresting view of the United States as a country astonishingly cut off from the influence and understanding of the outside world. Nonfiction account of introverted, half-known America, here documented in a highly personal and vivid way

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 14844.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   COOPER, Susan   Jethro and the Jumbie   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1979. First Edition. B/w illus. by Ashley Bryan. 8vo. 28 p. Rust cloth . Fine in Fine d/j. Drawn from author's observations while living on Great Camanoe, British Virgin Islands.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 27046.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   (COOPER, Susan Fenimore)   Mount Vernon: A Letter to the Children of America   Publisher: New York: D. Appleton, 1859. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind . 70 p. Name on end paper, some fading & spotting on cover, light wear at extremities; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44303.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Cooper, Susan   The Dark is Rising   Publisher: Scholastic 1989. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01021243.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cooper, Susan   The Boggart   Publisher: Aladdin 1995. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07021711.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   COOPER, Susan   Seaward   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1983. Small slim 4to. Light blue cloth. 167 p . First Edition. Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47335.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Cooper, Susan.   J.B. PRIESTLEY: PORTRAIT OF AN AUTHOR.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1970. First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jakcet

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 886.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cooper, Susan Rogers   Houston in the Rearview Mirror   Publisher: St. Martin 1990. EX-LIBRARY copy with portion of removed card pocket, library sticker, jacket taped to boards. First Edition Good Plus/Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0905241.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Cooper, J. David, John J. Pikulski, Kathryn H. Au, Margarita Calderon, Jacqueline C. Comas, Marjorie Y. Lipson, J. Sabrina Mims, Susan E. Page, Sheila W. Valencia and MaryEllen Vogt   HOUGHTON MIFFLIN FRIENDS   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston. c. 1999, HB, VG, Edgewear, Invitations To Literacy, Level 2.1, Color photos and illustrations, 303 p. Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 37913.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Cartwright, Susan; Cooper, Cary L.   Managing Workplace Stress   Publisher: Sage Publications, Thousand Oaks, Calif. 1997.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 185 p., illus. ISBN: 0761901922

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1051220.45.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Cooper, Susan   King of Shadows   Publisher: Simon and Schuster/McElderry Books 1999. First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0699092.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Cooper, Susan Fenimore   Rural Hours   Publisher: Syracuse University Press Syracuse, NY 1968. Intro by David Jones. Moderate spine-slant & bowing. Minor soil to fore-edge. DJ has light shelfwear & rubbing; one small edge-tear. 337pp. 1st Printing Good Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 877.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Cooper, Susan   The Dark is rising. Second book in the sequence.   Publisher: Atheneum, A51. 1973.. Condition: VG. Address label. Embossed stamp. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Binding: Trade PB.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002276I.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Cooper, Susan   The Grey King. Fourth book in the sequence.   Publisher: Atheneum A78. 1974.. Condition: VG. Address label. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Binding: Trade PB.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002277I.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Cooper, Susan   Silver on the Tree. Fifth book in the sequence.   Publisher: Atheneum A96. 1977.. Condition: VG. Address label. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Binding: Trade PB.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002278I.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Cooper, Susan   Greenwitch. Third book in the sequence.   Publisher: Atheneum A68. 1974.. Condition: VG. Address label. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Binding: Trade PB.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002279I.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Cooper, Susan   Dawn of Fear.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1970.. Condition: VG/VG. Ex-Lib. Pocket, stamps, tape residue, slt edge wear. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION 3rd print. Binding: HB Cloth. Code on spine. Int NF. DJ very slt soil. Demco'd.

Appr.: | AUD 11.05 CAD 10.82 EUR 6.80 GBP 6.12 JPY 919.09 MXN 131.30 ZAR 76.59 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002280I.
  
US$10.11
Contact Dealer
18.   COOPER, Susan   The Boggart   Publisher: New York: Macmillan/McElderry Books, 1993. 8vo. Black cloth-backed boards. 196 p . First Edition. Fine in Fine d/j. After visiting the castle in Scotland which her family has inherited and teturning home to Canada, twelve-year old Emily finds that she has accidentially brought back with her a boggart, an invisible and mischievous spirit with a fondness for practical jokes

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55324.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Cooper, Susan   J B Priestley: Portrait of an Author   Picture
Publisher: Heinemann 1970. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Very Good. 240pp including bibliography. Mono frontispiece portrait of Priestley. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 507006.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
20.   Cooper, Susan Rogers   The Boggart and the Monster   Publisher: Margaret K McElderry New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 185 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44917.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Cooper, Susan   THE GREY KING [ large print ]   . Hardcover Windrush, c1975, hardback, stated: Published in Large Print in 1988 by Clio Press, glossy pictorial boards, Fine/no dust jacket, 227 pages, FICTION LARGE PRINT; B0990

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 9893.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Museum Cooper-Hewitt, Yelavich Susan, Doyle Stephen   Design for Life: Our Daily Lives, the Spaces We Shape, and the Ways We Communicate, As Seen Through the Collections of the Coope   Publisher: Cooper Hewitt Museum 06/01/1997. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0910503648. Paperback 4930 -3888-CHIM3 Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop Litchfield CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- -- -- - SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers - -

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.26 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.41 JPY 361.82 MXN 51.69 ZAR 30.15 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS023454I.
  
US$3.98
Contact Dealer
23.   Cooper, Susan   SILVER ON THE TREE   Picture
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1977. VG+/NF; 269 pages; First edition; Very Good+ in olive green cloth, titled in black, boards sunned along the top and bottom edges, bottom of backstrip curled, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, just the slightest wear at the bottom of the spine and the front corners First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 90.16 CAD 88.33 EUR 55.48 GBP 49.97 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 1,071.43 ZAR 625.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000741.
  
US$82.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Cooper, Susan   The Grey King   Atheneum 19776 d/j ex lib cond g/g

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9077.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Cooper, Susan   Silver On The Tree The Dark Rising Sequence   Publisher: Aladdin NY 2000. Very Good; Price clipped dust jacket ISBN: 0689840330 Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 19290.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Cooper, Susan   The Boggart   Publisher: Aladin Paperbacks New York 1993. #52026 F/-- 07 trade paper 196p minor scuff on edges, clean & tight. ISBN 0-689-80173-4

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004306I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
27.   Cooper, Susan Fenmore   Missionary Life in Valle Crucis   1889, Valle Crucis NC c. 1992, small 8vo. , cloth, 141pp. memoir of William West Skiles written by daughter of James Fenmore Cooper, published by the diocese for the sesquicentennial of the founding of Valle Crucis. , F $

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54830.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Stephan Haggard, Richard N. Cooper, Susan M. Collins, Choongsoo Kim, Sung-Tae Ro   Macroeconomic Policy and Adjustment in Korea, 1970-90 (Harvard Studies in International Development)   Publisher: Harvard University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Harvard University Press, 1994, 700grams, ISBN:0674540859

Appr.: | AUD 61.23 CAD 59.99 EUR 37.68 GBP 33.94 JPY 5,093.64 MXN 727.66 ZAR 424.47 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 804015.
  
US$56.03
Contact Dealer
29.   Cooper, Helen M.; Munich, Adrienne Auslander; Squier, Susan Merrill (Editors).   ARMS AND THE WOMAN. War, Gender and Literary Representation   Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 0807842567 1st paperback edition, Light green wraps, 348 pages. Paperback Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 154608.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Cooper, Susan.   J. B. Priestley: Portrait of an Author.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row c1970. 1st Am. ed. 240p., frontis. . Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005956.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Cooper, Susan Rogers   Romanced to Death   Publisher: Severn House 2008. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 9780727866325 Unmarked text, light bumping to edges, secure binding and pages. ; E.J. Pugh Mystery; 1 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 5444.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Cooper, Susan   The Grey King   Publisher: Collier 1986. 12th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0700410.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
33.   COOPER, Susan   King of Shadows   Publisher: New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, (1999). 8vo. Boards. 186 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. Time travel fantasy set in Elizabethan England

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69642.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Cooper, Susan   King of Shadows ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Listening Library; 2000;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, set case has a bumped corner, some edgewear. Read by: Jim Dale; includes ALL 3 cassettes. 4 hours 49 min.

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A young actor falls ill and wakes to find that he has traveled back in time to 1599, and is scheduled to act at the original Globe Theater in London. His costar is William Shakespeare - no longer a vague historical figure, but a quirky, warm-hearted writer/actor whose friendship changes Nat forever.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0807283878

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 37890CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
35.   Cooper, Susan L. , & Ellen S. Glazer   BEYOND INFERTILITY The New Paths to Parenthood   Publisher: Lexington Books N. Y. : 1994. Reprint Hardcover Light wear to book & jacket. Binding tight. ; Glossary, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 8197.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.