TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Studs Terkel
Total items found: 83

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Terkel, Studs (b. 1912).   'The Good War': An Oral History of World War Two.   Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY [1984]. Pantheon Books, NY [1984]. 'First Edition.' 589 p. Based on interviews of partipants, mostly ordinary soldiers in the United States forces. Stock#25393. Dj clipped, a razor separation along front, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25393.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Terkel, Studs.   Talking To Myself. A Memoir of My Times.   Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1977.. 316 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). 3rd printing. Illus. endpapers. Very good or better with minor bumping in a very good dj with small tears at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10397.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Terkel, Studs.   Talking to Myself.   Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1977.. 316 pp. 8vo. 2nd printing. Very good in a very good dj with small tear.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10046.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Terkel, Studs   WORKING: People Talk About What They Do all Day & How They Feel About What They Do.   Publisher: Pantheon Books [New York]. (1974). Book Club Edition.. 589pp. Tall 8vo. Oatmeal (off-white with flecks of brown) cloth with dark blue lettering on front cover & spine. Uncut pages. Blue endpapers with job titles in white lettering. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (3/8" edge tear on the bottom of the front & a 1/4" edge tear on the bottom of the back, spine extremes worn with edge creases & tiny tears, & very faint coffee stain on the front bleeding through from the inside of the jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0173.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Terkel, Studs.   Talking to Myself: A Memoir of My Times.   Publisher: New York: The New Press. (1998).. 347 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22216.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Terkel,Studs   The Great Divide,Second Thoughts on the American Dream   Publisher: Pantheon,1988. 1st ed,nf/vg+,

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2080.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Terkel, Studs, 1912-   Hard Times; An Oral History of the Great Depression [by] Studs Terkel   Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books [1970]. xiii, 462 p. 24.5 cm. Terkel interviewed scores of people to get their experiences of the 1929 Depression in the United States. NS. Stock# 39,685. Vg/ dj vg

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39685.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Terkel, Studs   Talking to Myself: A memoir of my times   Publisher: Pantheon 1977. Jacket has wear, some scuffing and one small chip and one small tear. Photos on endplates. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 089772.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Terkel, Studs   Division Street: America   Publisher: New York: Avon Books, 1968,. some page darkening else GD condition PB, SOCIOLOGY, VM5

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006643.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Terkel, Studs   American Dreams: Lost and Found   Publisher: Ballantine 1981. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0299446.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Terkel, Studs   Talking To Myself (A Memoir Of My Times)   Publisher: Pantheon New York 1977. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the clipped DUST JACKET showing bumped, scuffed and lightly creased endspines, corners, and some extremities. SIGNED First Edition VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 37551.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Terkel, Studs   Chicago.   Publisher: Pantheon Books. NY. 1986.. Condition: F/VG. Very slt spine edge, corner wear. Antiquarian Bookmn Stds. First Stated. Binding: HB. Demco'd.

Appr.: | AUD 18.89 CAD 18.50 EUR 11.62 GBP 10.47 JPY 1,570.91 MXN 224.42 ZAR 130.91 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002291I.
  
US$17.28
Contact Dealer
13.   Terkel, Studs   COMING OF AGE The Story of Our Century by Those Who've Lived It   Publisher: The New Press New York, NY 1995. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Tight, bright, clean hardback book in equally bright and clean unclipped dust jacket. Gift conditon. A hint of wrinkle at the top of the spine, but without wear. Very clean end papers, pages, and edges. Gift condition. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2547.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Terkel, Studs   The Good War: An Oral History Of World War Two   Publisher: Pantheon New York 1984. G+/G+ 1st Edition (stated) Bound in blue, light wear to edges; DJ with light wear to edges ; An account of the lives of ordinary Americans at home and abroad, during World War II ; 8vo; 589 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5348.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Terkel, Studs   The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1984. 8 vo. 591 pp. Navy cloth. Gift note front end paper, very good+; dust jacket clipped, lightly curled, very good. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007472.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Terkel, Studs; Robert Coles, foreward   My American Century   Publisher: New Press New York 1997. (xxiii) 536 pages; black boards. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013512.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Royko, Mike w/intro. by Studs Terkel   Sez Who? Sez Me   Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1982 reprint.. 263pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [ink gift inscription ffep; hint of age browning; else VG; dj = p-c; else nrVG] Columns by the Pulitzer Prize winning Chicago newspaperman Royko (1932-97).

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12842.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
18.   Terkel, Studs   THE GREAT DIVIDE : SECOND THOUGHTS ON THE AMERICAN DREAM   Publisher: 1988. Pantheon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Sociology Hardcover Minor wear to boards & DJ. Name blind stamped on ep. Terkel's fine oral histories, ordinary people reflect on the issues of the 1980sReaganism , greed, farming, race relations, education, and religion. ; Remainder; 8vo; 439 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 5717.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
19.   Terkel, Studs   MY AMERICAN CENTURY   Publisher: 1997. New Press; Near Fine Authors And Writers Paperback; 3rd Printing New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. A collection of Terkel's most memorable interviews from all eight of his classic books. The details that remain unchanging are the insecurities endured by working men and women. ; 8vo; 532 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20510.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
20.   Terkel, Studs   RACE: HOW BLACKS AND WHITES THINK AND FEEL ABOUT THE AMERICAN OBSESSION   Publisher: 1992. New Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Racism Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . a wide range of Americans, black and white, to speak their minds about race with remarkable frankness, as well as about their perceptions of the Washington leadership. ; 8vo; 403/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21491.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
21.   Terkel, Studs   Talking to Myself   Pantheon 1977 d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11668.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Terkel, Studs   Giants Of Jazz   Publisher: The New Press NY 2002. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Not First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1565847695 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.15 CAD 7.99 EUR 5.02 GBP 4.52 JPY 678.18 MXN 96.88 ZAR 56.52 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18082.
  
US$7.46
Contact Dealer
23.   Terkel, Studs   Coming of Age: The Story of Our Century by Those Who've Lived It   Publisher: New Press New York 1995. #58859 F/NF CH7 hb w/dj 468p flaps creased, fine copy, clean & tight, gift insc. ISBN 1-56584-284-7

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020878I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Terkel, Studs   Talking to Myself: A Memoir of My Times   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1977. #22683 NF/VG YN hb w/dj 316p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, bump to edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-394-41102-1

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 18.31 EUR 11.50 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 129.55 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010157I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
25.   Terkel, Studs   AMERICAN DREAMS: LOST AND FOUND   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1980. Condition: Some dj wear o/w VG/VG Topic: American People Book Club Binding: HB dj 475

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS019689I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Terkel, Studs   TALKING TO MYSELF   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1977. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Studs Terkel Book Club Binding: HB dj 316 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031804I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Terkel, Studs   American Dreams Lost and Found   Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. 8vo. Special Reader's Edition. Review material laid in. Book is in VG+ condition; covers are browning and lightly soiled, and edges are lightly rubbed. 507 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11496.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Terkel, Studs   TALKING TO MYSELF   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 327.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Terkel, Studs   AMERICAN DREAMS Lost and Found   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Interviews with people and their version of the American dream; 470 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 957.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Terkel, Studs   COMING OF AGE The Story of Our Century by Those Who've Lived It   Publisher: New Press New York NY 1995. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6737.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Terkel, Studs   TALKING TO MYSELF   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23636.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Terkel, Studs   AMERICAN DREAMS Lost and Found   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Interviews with people and their version of the American dream; 470 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26695.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Terkel, Studs   TALKING TO MYSELF   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33274.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Terkel, Studs   TALKING TO MYSELF   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Book Club Edition; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53161.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Terkel, Studs   TALKING TO MYSELF   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54479.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.