TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Stuart Woods
Total items found: 138

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Woods, Stuart.   Dead in the Water: A Novel.   New York: HarperCollins, [1997]. 1st edition. 325pp. Fine in Fine DJ. A Stone Barrington novel. / Modern First Editions / Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 557.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Woods, Stuart   SANTA FE RULES   Publisher: HarperCollins New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992. HARDCOVER. First Edition SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. As New except for light foxing to top edge of text block. Dust Jacket is NEAR FINE. No previous ownership marks. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.20 CAD 28.61 EUR 17.97 GBP 16.18 JPY 2,429.09 MXN 347.01 ZAR 202.42 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8236.
  
US$26.72
Contact Dealer
3.   WOODS, STUART.   Dirt.   Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1996. ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition Corner crease to cover, very slight crease on cover at spine, some soiling on white paper cover. VERY GOOD Trade Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1420.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Woods, Stuart.   Dead in the Water.   Publisher: N.Y. Harper Collins. 1997.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Gripping, fast-moving adventure thriller. Stone Barrington, handsome ex-cop turned Manhattan attorney and investigator. arrives on a Caribbean isle for a boating vacation. He soon becomes involved in a case of a beautiful young woman who arrives in the harbor alone on a very large yacht, but who had first set sail across the Atlantic with her husband aboard. F+/VG+. Jacket, now mylar-protected has corner, edge rubs with unusual, curved, inch-long surface crease atop back panel.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2214.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Woods, Stuart.   Dirt.   Publisher: N.Y. Harper Collins. 1996.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Stone Barrington, handsome ex-cop turned Manhattan attorney and investigator, agrees to help a threatened gossip columnist in this fast-paced novel set in the murderous world of high-profile celebrity gossip. VF/F+. Jacket clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2215.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Woods, Stuart.   The Prince of Beverly Hills.   Publisher: N.Y. Putnam. 2004.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. New Woods' protagonist, Rick Barron, an ex-Beverly Hills police detective, takes a top security post at a hot Hollywood film studio of the golden age 1930s. NF/VF. Jacket is clear mylar-protected. Book has extremely slight, correctible slant. Overall, fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book #2252.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Woods, Stuart.   Two Dollar Bill. A Stone Barrington Novel.   Publisher: N.Y. Putnam. 2005.. First Edition. First Printing. VF/VF Hardcover. Barrington, the suave Manhattan cop turned lawyer, is back on his home turf, facing down a brilliant Southern flimflam man. VF/VF. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2318.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Woods, Stuart.   Orchid Blues.   Publisher: N.Y. Putnam. 2001.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. The author brings back small-town sheriff Holly Barker, a young woman Entertainment Weekly called "tough and tight-lipped .fun to watch," first introduced in Orchid Beach. Here, Holly, with her extraordinary Doberman, Daisy, track a very unusual band of thieves. Holly's steady beau, Jackson Oxenhandler, accompanies her to a celebration, when the festivities are shattered by a brutal crime. "a tightly plotted story.a punchy mystery." -- NY Times. NFV/NVF. Front flap of dustjacket, now Brodart clear mylar-protected, has two small, flattened creases at bottom, outside corner.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2335.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Woods, Stuart.   Blood Orchid.   Publisher: N.Y. Putnam. 2002.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Blood Orchid is the third adventure of small-town sheriff Holly Barker. Bullets crash into the home of a friend and a floater is found bobbing in the Intercoastal Waterway. Holly joins forces with an undercover FBI agent. VF/VF. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2336.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Woods, Stuart   Dead Eyes   Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1994. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001602I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
11.   Woods, Stuart   L. A. Times   Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1993. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 11.99 EUR 7.53 GBP 6.78 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 145.45 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001603I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
12.   Woods, Stuart   The Prince of Beverly Hills (signed)   Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 2004 1st ed.. SIGNED and dated by author on half-title p. 321pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A beautiful crisp new copy of quondan Georgian Stuart Woods's latest novel, signed by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9010.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Woods, Stuart   Swimming to Catalina (inscribed)   Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1998 1st ed.. INSCRIBED on ffep by author. 311pp. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [text is age browned; else nrF] A novel featuring Stone Barrington, Manhattan cop turned lawyer/investigator. The reasonably legible inscription is a nice counterpoint to the author's usual unintelligible signature.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10342.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Woods, Stuart   Blue Water, Green Skipper (signed)   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1977 book club ed.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 190pp. illus. aqua cloth sm 4to: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = some very tiny nicks or rubs @ spine ends and corners; couple of tiny nicks with crease @ tail edge of front cover panel; else nrF] A beautiful signed copy of thriller novelist Stuart Woods's first book, an account of his competing as a recently minted sailor in the 1976 Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race. This edition is the same quality publisher's first printing and binding (with $9.95 on the dust jacket) but with a tiny book club blind stamp at the tail of the back cover. It would have been purchased from the publisher from the same stock that went to bookstores and was not cheaply reproduced by whatever book club sold it.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9012.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Woods, Stuart w/illus. by Jennifer Miller Broadus   A Romantic's Guide to the Country Inns of Britain and Ireland (inscribed)   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1979 1st ed.. INSCRIBED on ffep by author. xxii, 266pp. illus. brown cloth 12mo: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = several extremely tiny nicks or rubs @ extremities; front fold is bottom corner clipped (but not price clipped); else nrF] Publisher's gold foil label with review blurbs from Susan Heath writing in Saturday Review and Craig Claiborne is affixed to front cover. A wonderful copy of popular novelist and quondam Georgian Stuart Woods's second book (after "Blue Water, Green Skipper") written, according to the author, on a whim. Following this book Woods went on to fortune and fame with "Chiefs," his first novel set in his native Georgia, and the many other thrillers to follow. This is a particularly nice copy of a scarce volume in that Woods's signature is legible because it had not yet degenerated into the successful author's doodle that now passes for Woods's signature. This is a great collectible copy for Woods completists. Mr. Woods himself says (on his personal website): "If you wish to buy a copy of my elderly guidebook, 'A Romantic's Guide to the Country Inns of Britain and Ireland,' you will have to go to a great many garage sales." Save yourself the mileage and the heartache and buy it here!

Appr.: | AUD 540.98 CAD 529.98 EUR 332.89 GBP 299.82 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 6,428.57 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8841.
  
US$495.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Woods, Stuart.   Worst Fears Realized.   Publisher: Harpercollins, 1999.. First edition ISBN: 0060191821. Stated First Edition. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Near Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1330.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Woods, Stuart.   L.A. Dead.   Publisher: Putnam Adult, 2000.. First edition ISBN: 0399146644. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1921.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Woods, Stuart.   Dirty Work.   Publisher: Putnam Adult, 2003.. First edition ISBN: 0399149821. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1931.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Woods, Stuart.   Orchid Blues (Holly Barker Novels) (Holly Barker Novels).   Publisher: Putnam Adult, 2001.. First edition ISBN: 0399147772. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1925.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Woods, Stuart.   The Prince of Beverly Hills.   Publisher: Putnam Adult, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 0399152202. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2067.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
21.   Woods, Stuart   Blue Water, Green Skipper : The Singlehanded Transatlantic Race from Square One   Publisher: Stanford Maritime London 1977. The true first edition of author's first book. Minor watermark to lower edge of book jacket, unnoticable. ISBN: 0-540-07168-4 First UK Edition Very Good Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 024476.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Woods, Stuart   Blue Water, Green Skipper : The Singlehanded Transatlantic Race from Square One   Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1977. Minor pencil editing corrections by the reader, publisher at the time of the Slocum Society's 'Spray'. ISBN: 0393032035 First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 024601.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Woods, Stuart Read By Jonathan Marosz   AUDIO BOOK : DEAD IN THE WATER : UNABRIDGED   Publisher: Books on Tape Newport Beach 1997. Seven tapes of 1 1/2 hr each. Audio Boxed As New

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 031152.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Woods, Stuart   DIRT   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1996. As New272 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in black cloth over gray boards, in an As New dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000791.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Woods, Stuart   L.A. TIMES   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1993. NF/F; 329 pages; First edition, stated, first printing; near Fine in black cloth over purple boards, owner's first name and date written neatly on the front free endpaper, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000696.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Woods, Stuart   ORCHID BEACH   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1998. F/F; 325 pages; First edition, stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth over black boards, titled in silver, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000740.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Woods, Stuart   L.A. TIMES   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1993. F/F; 329 pages; First edition, stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth over purple boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000784.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Woods, Stuart   WORST FEARS REALIZED   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1999. F/F; 332 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over red boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Featuring the continuing character Stone Barrington. ISBN: 0060191821 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001374.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Woods, Stuart   DEAD IN THE WATER   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1997. VG+/VG+; 325 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good+ in pale aqua boards decorated and titled in aqua foil, top corners bumped; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, top corners bumped and two short flattened creases on the back flap. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001611.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Woods, Stuart   WORST FEARS REALIZED   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1999. NF/F; 329 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver over red boards, owner's name on front pastedown, under dustjacket flap; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060191821 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002314.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Woods, Stuart   SANTA FE RULES   Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1992. VG/NF; 302 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good in taupe cloth titled in brown over brick red boards, pale yellow endpapers, mildly cocked; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at front corners and top of spine. ISBN: 0060179635 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001537.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Woods, Stuart   New York Dead   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1991. #21640 NF/-- DD softcover 332p tiny smudge on edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-099251-4

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006938I.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Woods, Stuart   Dead Eyes   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994. #32293 F/F 0G hb dj/pc 303p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-017715-2

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016880I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Woods, Stuart   Imperfect Strangers   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1995. #38563 F/F 5U hb w/dj 271p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-017775-6

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017300I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Woods, Stuart   Fresh Disasters   Publisher: G.P. Putnams Sons NY 2007. 2007, hard cover, slight edgewear, sticker on front of d. j. , 279 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47923.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.