TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Stuart M. Kaminsky
Total items found: 32

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Kaminsky, Stuart   Lieberman's Thief.   Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1995. Condition: Fine/NearFine. DJ has crease om back flap. Topic: Mysteries First Stated Binding: HB Blue/blue

Appr.: | AUD 10.17 CAD 10.39 EUR 7.86 GBP 6.65 JPY 942.73 MXN 115.22 ZAR 93.42 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000613I.
  
US$10.37
Contact Dealer
2.   KAMINSKY, Stuart, M.   Rostnikov's Corpse   Publisher: Macmillan 1981. 1st ed, fine in publishers price-clipped d/w.

Appr.: | AUD 318.63 CAD 325.65 EUR 246.21 GBP 208.33 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 2,927.93 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 2283.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Red Chameleon. An Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov Mystery.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1985. Fine in dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 209pp. Third in the Rostnikov series. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E333XH000A.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Not Quite Kosher.   Publisher: New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 0312874537 8vo. 254 pp. An Abe Lieberman Mystery. Illustrated front dj cover. Very light shelfwear to dj edges and very light rubbing to dj covers. Very light shelfwear to book edges and spine ends. Interior clean. Binding tight. Boards w/ Dustjacket Boards w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112394.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kaminsky, Stuart.   Catch a Falling Clown.   Publisher: New York: St Martin's Press, 1981.. First edition ISBN: 0312123779 182 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition. Scuffing to dj, bumping to spine ends and fore corners with light chipping, flap edges soiled. Faint staining along board edges and joints, most likely damp staining, bumping to spine ends, foxing to textblock and lightly to ep's. A Toby Peters Mystery. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135412.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Opening Shots.   Publisher: Eugene, OR: Mystery Scene Press, 1991.. ISBN: 156146015X 157 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Authors Choice Monthly # 3. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled. Creasing to spine. Light foxing to textblock and first/last page. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142357.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kaminsky, Stuart   MURDER ON THE YELLOW BRICK ROAD   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 664.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kaminsky, Stuart M. and Henderson, Adam (narrator)   The Big Silence ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Sound Library; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tail edge corner of case crushed inward. Head edge corner of case worn through to cardboard. Narrated by: Adam Henderson. 8 cassettes. 10 hrs. approx. runtime. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0792724429

Appr.: | AUD 9.95 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.51 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 91.44 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 98664WOR.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
9.   Stuart M Kaminsky   Buried Caesars   Publisher: Severn Ho. Publrs.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp., Severn Ho. Publrs., 1990, 450grams, ISBN:0727840266

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.47 EUR 3.38 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 49.56 ZAR 40.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 448545.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
10.   Kaminsky, Stuart   NEVER CROSS A VAMPIRE   Picture
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1984. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at edge ; Mass Market PB; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65398.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Murder on the Yellow Brick Road   Picture
Publisher: New York Penguin 1979-06-28. ISBN: 0140051244 197 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Someone has murdered a munchkin, and young starlet Judy Garland is in danger. M.G.M. hires private detective Toby Peters to protect her, solve the murder, and keep the studio free from scandal. And with the help of Clark Gable and Raymond Chandler, he manages to accomplish these tasks. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.59 EUR 1.20 GBP 1.02 JPY 144.55 MXN 17.67 ZAR 14.32 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018365.
  
US$1.59
Contact Dealer
12.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   He Done Her Wrong   Picture
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1984-05. ISBN: 0892960957 168 pages; spine and hinge creasing, cover hole-punched, some edge wear; As a private eye, Toby Peters has had some pretty impressive clients over the years, but none of them has been quite as memorable as his latest: a tough-as-nails, sharp-witted, damsel-in-distress named Mae West. Following the trail of Mae's scandalous memoirs soon leads Peters into the midst of a family feud of Herculean proportions, and a California sanitarium from which he must make a daring escape. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.89 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.57 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.02 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018368.
  
US$0.89
Contact Dealer
13.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   You Bet Your Life   Publisher: New York St. Martins Press 1978. ISBN: 0441949800 213 pages; cover has adhesion damage from another book (surface chipped, scuffed), edge wear, spine creasing; 1940s Hollywood private-eye Toby Peters returns--unfortunately, with an awful case of the flu. Peters is coughing and sniffling his way through the .. Show synopsis 1940s Hollywood private-eye Toby Peters returns--unfortunately, with an awful case of the flu. Peters is coughing and sniffling his way through the Chicago underworld in a desperate attempt to clear the name of Chico Marx, who is accused of owing $120, 000 to the mob. Mass Market Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018369.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
14.   Kaminsky, Stuart   THE HOWARD HUGHES AFFAIR   Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1979. Full-bound in brown, gilt titles; shallow indent top edge of signatures, mild wear at extremities with several nicks and shallow dings along board edges, dust jacket has minor wear and chipping at extremities, 1" closed tear bottom edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition. Dust jacket Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.39 CAD 30.04 EUR 22.71 GBP 19.22 JPY 2,725.45 MXN 333.11 ZAR 270.09 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1355.
  
US$29.98
Contact Dealer
15.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   John Huston : Maker of Magic   Picture
Publisher: Angus and Robertson 1978. 0207957312 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). D/w rubbed at edges, corners worn, 237 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.94 EUR 8.27 GBP 7.00 JPY 992.73 MXN 121.33 ZAR 98.38 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 028422.
  
US$10.92
Contact Dealer
16.   Kaminsky, Stuart   Don Siegel: Director [Curtis Books MM Paperback #02031]   Picture
Publisher: Curtis Books 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. White illustrated mass market paperback, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, faded covers, small chips to corners, edges, and spine ends, shelf wear, yellowing pages, heavy creases to spine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314152.

  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Kaminsky, Stuart M. and Henderson, Adam (narrator)   The Big Silence ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Sound Library; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, front of storage case has a library card pocket affixed to it. Narrated by: Adam Henderson. 8 cassettes. 10 hrs. approx. runtime. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0792724429

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 101017FS.

  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
18.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   EXERCISE IN TERROR   Publisher: St. Martin's Press 1985, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1985. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed, front hinge reinforced

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 39836.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Kaminsky, Stuart M. & Guidall, George (narrator)   A Fatal Glass of Beer : A Toby Peters Mystery ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books LLC; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, case in good condition. 6 cassettes; 8 hours 30 minutes; narrated by George Guidall. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788706500

Appr.: | AUD 9.95 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.51 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 91.44 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 67277WOR.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
20.   Thomas, Ross/ Kaminsky, Stuart M. (INT)   Cold War Swap   Publisher: St Martin's Press. ISBN: 0312315813. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $21.99

Appr.: | AUD 18.62 CAD 19.03 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,726.36 MXN 211.00 ZAR 171.08 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 550215.
  
US$18.99
Contact Dealer
21.   Kaminsky, Stuart M./ Lane, Christopher (NRT)   Devil Met a Lady : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1455124494. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 67.65 CAD 69.14 EUR 52.27 GBP 44.23 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 621.62 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 707840.
  
US$69.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kaminsky, Stuart M./ Lane, Christopher (NRT)   Devil Met a Lady : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1455124516. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 707841.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Kaminsky, Stuart M./ Lane, Christopher (NRT)   High Midnight : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1455121096. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 708107.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kaminsky, Stuart M./ Lane, Christopher (NRT)   High Midnight : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1455121118. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 708108.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
25.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Bullet for a Star   Publisher: New York The Mysterious Press - Warner Books 1977. Mass market paperback; 188 pages. Book is good: wear and creasing to covers and spine; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 68378.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Poor Butterfly   Publisher: New York The Mysterious Press - Warner Books 1990. Mass market paperback; 179 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; book store stamp inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no creasing; no other marks.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 68379.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kaminsky, Stuart M.   Think Fast, Mr. Peters   Publisher: New York The Mysterious Press - Warner Books 1987. Mass market paperback; 211 pages. Book is good: slightly cocked; light wear to extremities; creasing to spine; bookstore stamp to inside of front cover; front endpaper has been removed; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 68380.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kaminsky, Stuart   John Huston, Maker of Magic   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1978. 1st ptg vg+/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 237pp + 12pp glossy b/w photos; light soiling and one tiny tear to dust jacket ISBN:0395257166

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107255.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Kaminsky, Stuart M. & Jeffrey H. Mahan   American Television Genres   Publisher: Nelson-Hall Chicago 1985. VG Soft Cover Signed by Author SIGNED / INSCRIBED to Bill by the author on half title pg; text clean + tight; b/w photos; wear to edges of cover; ISBN:0882298283

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 123416.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
30.   Kaminsky, Stuart M. and Hammer, Mark (narrator)   The Dog Who Bit a Policeman ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc.; 1998;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case graphic insert has a stain to rear only (tapes not effected). Narrated by: Mark Hammer ; includes ALL 8 tapes; 11.5 hours. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788724835

Appr.: | AUD 20.89 CAD 21.35 EUR 16.14 GBP 13.66 JPY 1,937.27 MXN 236.78 ZAR 191.98 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 101878FS.

  
US$21.31
Contact Dealer
31.   Kaminsky, Stuart   Murder On The Yellow Brick Road   Picture
Publisher: , New York: St. Martin's Press, [1977]. . First Edition. Presentation signed by the author. Bound in publisher's original full blue textured paper boards. Minor wear at corners and head and heel of dust jacket, otherwise book is fine in a very good unclipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 71.57 CAD 73.15 EUR 55.30 GBP 46.79 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 657.66 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25894.
  
US$73.00
Contact Dealer
32.   KAMINSKY, STUART   NOT QUITE KOSHER   Picture
Publisher: Forge/ A Tom Doherty Associate, 12/01/2003. ISBN: 0812561902. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 3.42 CAD 3.50 EUR 2.64 GBP 2.24 JPY 317.27 MXN 38.78 ZAR 31.44 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 101189.
  
US$3.49
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.