|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
T. S. Stribling
Total items found:
35
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
STRIBLING, T. S.
The Cruise of the Dry Dock
Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., (1917). Illus. by Herbert Morton Stoops. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 345 p . 1st ed. Cover rubbed in a few places; else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42511.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Stribling, Mary Lou
Crafts from North American Indian Arts: Techniques, Designs, and Contemporary Applications
Publisher: Crown NY 1975. Very good+; dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, good. Small 4to. (xi) 308 pp. Appendices, index, 347 photos, 375 drawings, 27 color plates, blue paper-covered boards/green cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007913.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
S.M. Stribling & David Drake
The Hammer
Publisher: Baen New York 1992. MP16 Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017411.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adventure (Gordon Young; Harry Kemp; T. S. Stribling; Arthur D. Howden Smith; Sidney H. Small; Gil Strick & Allen LeMay;
ADVENTURE: April, Apr. 15, 1932
Publisher: Butterick Publishing NY. Vol. LXXXII, No. 3. Cover by Gerard C. Delano. Includes "The Devil's Passport" (pt. 1 of 6) by Gordon Young; "Waiting for a Freight" (poem) by Harry Kemp; "The Resurrection of Chin Lee" by T. S. Stribling; "The Golden Cockerel" by Arthur D. Howden Smith; "The River of the Sky" Sidney Herschel Small; "The Raw Bronc" by Gil Strick & Allen LeMay; "Hot Trail" (novelette) by Charles L. Clifford; "Shashlyk" by Boris N. Kamyshansky; "Walls" by James Mitchell Clark; "Venezuelan Border Days" by General Rafael De Nogales; "Black Prince" by Francis Beverly Kelley; "Hunting Whales off Kamchatka" by Charles Peden; "Dover Crossing" by Gordon Carroll; "Dark Trails" (pt. 2 of 2) by Arthur O. Friel. Features: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "Trial Ahead." Illustrated by Neil O'Keeffe. Short tear at lower rear hinge has been glue-repaired. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.37 | CAD 22.89 | EUR 14.38 | GBP 12.95 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 277.66 | ZAR 161.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1197.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adventure (Donald Barr Chidsey; Seymour G. Link; T. S. Stribling; William Edward Hayes; James W. Bennett; William MacLeo
ADVENTURE: November, Nov. 1, 1932
Publisher: Butterick Publishing NY. Vol. LXXXIV, No. 4. Cover by Gerard C. Delano. Includes "The Softening Influence" by Donald Barr Chidsey; "Salt" (poem) by Seymour G. Link; "The Cablegram" by T. S. Stribling; 'White River Bridge" by William Edward Hayes; "Loyalties" (article) by James W. Bennett; "The Broad Arrow" (pt. V) by William MacLeod Raine; "The Up and Up" by Thomson Burtis; "Notes from a Niger Trading Station" (article) by T. Samson Miller; "Bagged on the Barrens" by Stephen Allen Reynolds; "The Ghost Riders" (pt. III) by W. C. Tuttle. Features: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "Trial Ahead." Illustrated by Harry Townsend. Small, neat marks on contents page; edgewear; mild tanning. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1195.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
C.K. STRIBLING, CIVIL WAR NAVAL OFFICER
HANDWRITTEN MANUSCRIPT AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE OF C.K. STRIBLING, CIVIL WAR NAVAL OFFICER BORN IN PENDLETON SOUTH CAROLINA
Publisher: USA 1880. Autograph signature, clipped and mounted of C. K. STRIBLING - naval officer, born in Pendleton, South Carolina, 22 September, 1796; died in Martinsburg, West Virginia, 17 January, 1880. He entered the navy as a midshipman, 18 June, 1812, and served in the frigate "Mohawk" on Lake Ontario in 1815, where he participated in the blockade of Kingston. He was commissioned lieutenant, 1 April, 1818. cruised on the Brazil station in 1819-20, and then in the West Indies suppressing piracy. He commanded the sloop " Peacock" in the East Indies in 1835-37, and was on leave for two years after his return. He was commissioned commander, 24 January, 1840, and in 1842-44 had the sloop "Cyane" and frigate " United States" successively on the Pacific station. For the next two years he had command of the receiving-ship at Norfolk, and he then went out as fleet-captain in command of the ship-of-the-line " Ohio, " of the Pacific squadron, during the latter part of the Mexican war, returning to New York in April, 1850. He was superintendent of the naval academy at Annapolis in 1850-'3, was commissioned captain, 1 August, 1853, and commanded the steam sloop " San Jacinto" on special service in 1854-55. He was commandant of the Pensacola navy-yard 1857-59, and served as flag-officer in command of the East India squadron in 1859-61. When the civil war opened he returned home, and, notwithstanding the secession of his native state, adhered to the Union. He served on the board to regulate the compensation of government officers in 1861, and on the light-house board in 1862. By operation of law he was placed on the retired list in December, 1861, but he continued to render valuable service in command of the navy-yard at Philadelphia in 1862-64, and from February till July, 1865, as commander-in-chief of the Eastern Gulf blockading squadron; after which he was a member of the light-house board until 1872. He was commissioned commodore on the retired list, 16 July, 1862, and rear-admiral, 25 July, 1866. Manuscript Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 123.49 | CAD 120.97 | EUR 75.99 | GBP 68.44 | JPY 10,271.82 | MXN 1,467.40 | ZAR 855.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M. Benjamin Katz Fine Books & Manuscripts.
Item number: 7:15:34 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Stribling, Lt. Col. Robert.
Gettysburg Campaign & Campaigns of 1864 & 1865.
Publisher: Olde Soldier Books, 1988. 1988. Reprint of 1905. 308p. Fine Copy Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 50-434.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Amazing (T. S. Stribling; H. G. Wells; Edwin Balmer & William B. MacHarg; Jack G. Huekels; A. Merritt; Edgar Rice Burrou
AMAZING Stories: March. Mar. 1927 (The Land That Time Forgot)
Publisher: Experimenter Publishing NY. Vol. 1, No. 12. Cover by Paul for "The Green Splotches" by T. S. Stribling. Includes "Under the Knife" by H. G. Wells; "The Hammering Man" by Edwin Balmer & William B. MacHarg; "Advanced Chemistry" by Jack G. Huekels; "The People of the Pit" by A. Merritt; "The Land That Time Forgot" (pt. 2 of 3) by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by Gambee, Paul and others. This issue is from the estate of Sam Moskowitz; in Sotheby's sale catalog #7330; item pictured on p. 74 for lot #457. Tape at spine ends; year written in pencil on cover; faint word written in pencil at lower edge of rear cover; single short mark on p. 1126; interior clean and only slightly tanned with no noted tears or chips to wraps or interior. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 259.56 | CAD 254.28 | EUR 159.72 | GBP 143.85 | JPY 21,590.91 | MXN 3,084.42 | ZAR 1,799.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9134.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Franklin Gregory; T. S. Stribling)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1952 (The White Wolf)
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 5. Cover by Saunders for "The White Wolf" (novel) by Franklin Gregory. Includes "The Green Splotches" (novelette) by T. S. Stribling. Features: "The Readers' Viewpoint"; "In the Next Issue. " Interior artwork by Finlay & Lawrence. Letters from Robert P. Hoskins and others. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.434.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Franklin Gregory; T. S. Stribling)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1952 (The White Wolf)
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 5. Cover by Saunders for "The White Wolf" (novel) by Franklin Gregory. Includes "The Green Splotches" (novelette) by T. S. Stribling. Features: "The Readers' Viewpoint"; "In the Next Issue. " Interior artwork by Finlay & Lawrence. Letters from Robert P. Hoskins and others. Rubbing along spine hinge; old price impressions. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.125.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ellery Queen Mystery (T. S. Stribling; Clarence Budington Kelland; Barry Perowne; Frederick Irving Anderson; Georges Sim
ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: January, Jan. 1951
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 17, no. 86. Cover by George Salter. Includes "The Mystery of the Choir Boy" by T. S. Stribling; "The Inconspicuous Man" by Clarence Budington Kelland; "The Headprint" by Barry Perowne; "The Man from the Death House" by Frederick Irving Anderson; "The Stronger Vessel" by Georges Simenson; "Back for Christmas" by John Collier; "The Confession" by Maurice Level; "The Blue Wash Mystery" by ?; "Another Man's Poison" (novelette) by Q. Patrick. Minor foxing; small nick at front mid-hinge. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB939.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ellery Queen Mystery (T. S. Stribling; John Dickson Carr; Clayre & Michael Lipman; Jerome & Harold Prince; Cornell Woolr
ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: September, Sept. 1950
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 16, no. 82. Cover by George Salter. Includes "Judge Lynch" by T. S. Stribling; "The Bride Vanishes" by John Dickson Carr; "The Walking Corpse" by Clayre & Michael Lipman; "Can You Solve This Crime?" by Jerome & Harold Prince; "Cab, Mister?" by Cornell Woolrich; "The Silver Quarrel" by Vincent Cornier; "The Homesick Buick" by John D. MacDonald; "The Lady and the Dragon" by Peter Godfrey; "The Gioconda Smile" by Aldous Huxley; "Moonlight Sonata" by Alexander Woollcott; "Guess Who?" by Talbot C. Hatch. Mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB993.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ellery Queen Mystery (Helen McCloy; T. S. Stribling; G. K. Chesterton; Georges Simenon; Jeffrey Farnol; William MacHarg;
ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: July 1946
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 8, no. 32. Cover by Salter. Includes "Chinoiserie" by Helen McCloy; "The Mystery of the Paper Wad" by T. S. Stribling; "The Man Who Shot the Fox" by G. K. Chesterton; "The Case of teh Three Bicyclists" by Georges Simenon; "Footprints" by Jeffrey Farnol; "No Clues" by William MacHarg; "The Case of the Honest Murderer" by Roy Vickers; "If the Dead Could Talk" by Cornell Woolrich; "Dead Heat" by Lillian Day & Norbert Lederer; "Witness for the Prosecution" by Q. Patrick. Dealer's mark on cover, else Fine. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1179.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ellery Queen Mystery (Dashiell Hammett; Margery Allingham; T. S. Stribling; Anthony Abbott; Cornell Woolrich; Frederick
ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: Fall 1941
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 1, no. 1. Cover by Salter. Includes "Too Many Have Lived" by Dashiell Hammett; "The Question Mark" by Margery Allingham; "The Cablegram" by T. S. Stribling; "About the Perfect Crime of Mr. Digberry" by Anthony Abbott; "Dime a Dance" by Cornell Woolrich; "Wild Onions" by Frederick Hazlitt Brennan; "The Adventure of the Treasure Hunt" by Ellery Queen. 3 extra staples added by a previous owner to put cover back on. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.87 | CAD 76.28 | EUR 47.92 | GBP 43.16 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 925.32 | ZAR 539.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1299.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fantastic (Richard C. Meredith; T. S. Stribling; David H. Keller, M.D.; Theodore Sturgeon; H. L. Gold; Peter Tate)
FANTASTIC Stories: September, Sept. 1967
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 17, No. 1. Cover by Paul ("A City on Venus"). Includes "The Longest Voyage" (new novelet) by Richard C. Meredith; "The Green Splotches" by T. S. Stribling; "The Ivy War" by David H. Keller, M. D. ; "Beware the Fury" by Theodore Sturgeon; "No Charge for Alterations" by H. L. Gold; "Same Autumn in a Different Park" (new story) by Peter Tate. Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Gambee, Morey, H. Sharp, and others. Tanning; slight creasing and rubbing; tiny chip at upper front edge. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1338.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stribling, M L
Mosaic Techniques
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. new aspects in fragmented design, George Allen & Unwin, 1966, 950grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.46 | CAD 17.11 | EUR 10.75 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1,452.73 | MXN 207.53 | ZAR 121.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 559178.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stribling, T.S.
Unfinished Cathedral
Publisher: William Heinemann. library sticker on front cover. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 474pages. William Heinemann, London, 1934, 550grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.13 | CAD 42.25 | EUR 26.54 | GBP 23.90 | JPY 3,587.27 | MXN 512.47 | ZAR 298.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 73195.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Newmann, C. L. & J. C. Stribling.
PENDLETON FARMERS' SOCIETY.
Publisher: Foote & Davies, Atlanta: 1908. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 208 pages. Front cover lightly stained, front free endpaper torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 191504.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Franklin Gregory; T. S. Stribling)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1952 (The White Wolf)
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 5. Cover by Saunders for "The White Wolf" (novel) by Franklin Gregory. Includes "The Green Splotches" (novelette) by T. S. Stribling. Features: "The Readers' Viewpoint"; "In the Next Issue." Interior artwork by Finlay & Lawrence. Letters from Robert P. Hoskins and others. Dealer's marks in pencil; very small tear to cover over upper staple. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91410.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Franklin Gregory; T. S. Stribling)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1952 (The White Wolf)
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 5. Cover by Saunders for "The White Wolf" (novel) by Franklin Gregory. Includes "The Green Splotches" (novelette) by T. S. Stribling. Features: "The Readers' Viewpoint"; "In the Next Issue." Interior artwork by Finlay & Lawrence. Letters from Robert P. Hoskins and others. Dealer's marks; small piece out at spine heel; overlaps a little rough. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1169.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Stribling, T S
The Forge
Publisher: London William Heinemann 1931. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 525pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.93 | CAD 20.50 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1,740.91 | MXN 248.70 | ZAR 145.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs564.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Stribling, T.S.
THE FORCE.
Publisher: 1931.. 520pp. V.G. in sl. torn and discoloured d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.02 | CAD 57.82 | EUR 36.31 | GBP 32.71 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 701.30 | ZAR 409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 1685.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
T S Stribling
THE FORGE
Publisher: William Heinemann, 1931 [First Edition]. 530pp in original cloth gilt and d/j. Slight fading to d/j. else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 51107.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
STRIBLING, T.S.
The Sound Wagon
Publisher: Doubleday Doran 1935. F First Edition Very Good condition. Bookplate. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 021787.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
STRIBLING, T. S.
The Sound Wagon
Publisher: The Literary Guild 1936. H Cloth J Fair Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E13425.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
STRIBLING, T. S.
Unfinished Cathedral
Publisher: The Literary Guild 1934. F First Edition H Cloth J Fair Fair Bookstore sticker first pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E13451.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stribling, Mary Lou
Art from Found Materials Discarded and Natural
Publisher: NY: Crown Publishers 1972. very good with good dust jacket. large 8vo. 244pp. illustrations in text. soiling and wear to dust jacket. toning to endpapers. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 61936.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mary Lou Stribling
Art from Found Materials: Discarded and Natural
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Ltd London, UK 1970. Printed Pages: 255 with numerous b/w illustrations. Price-clipped. Torn and rubbed dust-jacket. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 19 Cms x 28 Cms
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.
Item number: 010369.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
T.S. Stribling
Teeftallow
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co New York 1926. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Doubleday, Page & Co, 1926. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Maroon cover with pastedown title plates on front and spine, lightly bumped corners, slightly faded spine. Name on front flyleaf. Crack between flyleaf and title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 16980.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stribling, Mary Lou
Mosaic Techniques
Publisher: New York Crown Publishing, Inc. 1966. Hardcover with dust jacket; gilt to front cover and spine; black and white photographs and diagrams; appendix; bibliography; glossary; supply sources; index; 244 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; mild sun damage to top of boards; previous owner's signature to front end paper; rectangular glue stain to front end paper; text is clean, tight; and complete; no writing. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; .25 inch tear and crumpling to top spine; one inch ridge to fore-edge rear cover; small abrasion to spine; now protected with mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.08 | CAD 12.82 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.25 | JPY 1,088.18 | MXN 155.45 | ZAR 90.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 16682.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stribling, T. S.
THE STORE. : Illustrated by Howard Rogers
Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977.. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1933. Bound in the publisher's original brown composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.58 | CAD 57.39 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 32.47 | JPY 4,872.73 | MXN 696.10 | ZAR 406.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005737.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Amazing (T. S. Stribling; H. G. Wells; Edwin Balmer & William B. MacHarg; Jack G. Huekels; A. Merritt; Edgar Rice Burrou
AMAZING Stories: March. Mar. 1927 (The Land That Time Forgot)
Publisher: Experimenter Publishing NY. Vol. 1, No. 12. Cover by Paul for "The Green Splotches" by T. S. Stribling. Includes "Under the Knife" by H. G. Wells; "The Hammering Man" by Edwin Balmer & William B. MacHarg; "Advanced Chemistry" by Jack G. Huekels; "The People of the Pit" by A. Merritt; "The Land That Time Forgot" (pt. 2 of 3) by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated by Gambee, Paul and others. Spine taped wity 2 store stamps on cover; minor stains, chips, tears and creases; interior tanned, but clean. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC721.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mary Lou Stribling
Mosaic Techniques
Publisher: Crown, 1966. ISBN: 0047300051 Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. Hardcover with Dj. Text clean, binding good. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.84 | CAD 8.66 | EUR 5.44 | GBP 4.90 | JPY 735.45 | MXN 105.06 | ZAR 61.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 37x363.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stribling, Robert M. (Lt.Col. Artillery, C.S.A.)
GETTYSBURG CAMPAIGN AND CAMPAIGNS OF 1864 AND 1865 IN VIRGINIA
Publisher: Olde Soldier. ISBN: 0942211669. BRAND NEW - Reprint of 1905 original - Nevins cites this as 'gracelessly written' and 'well organized' - 70 pages cover Gettysburg Campaign balance covers Virginia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 15065.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stribling, T. S.
Teeftallow
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Garden City, NJ 1926. Good+ Hard Cover clean + tight; prev own name & address inside fr cv
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.47 | CAD 8.30 | EUR 5.21 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 100.65 | ZAR 58.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 53530.
|
|
|
|
|