TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Steve Coll
Total items found: 18

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Vise, David A. and Coll, Steve   Eagle on the Street   Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company 1991. 395 pp., slightly bumped corner at the top, small tear at the top of the spine of dj, dj rubbed a little and spine faded, heavy book may require extra postage - spine color red, white, gold - political economics ISBN: 0-864-19314-0 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 101.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Coll, Steve   The Taking of Getty Oil: Getty, Pennzoil, Texaco   Publisher: Atheneum NY 1987. Near fine; dust jacket priced, very good. 8 vo. (xiii) 528 pp. Bibliographical note, notes, index, white boards/blue cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004821.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Coll, Steve   The Taking of Getty Oil   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1987,. no d/j else NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, OIL BUSINESS, WS

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000465.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Coll, Steve   THE TAKING OF GETTY OIL   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1987. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Getty Oil Company First Binding: Hb dj 528

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS020962I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Vise, David A. and Steve Coll   EAGLE ON THE STREET   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Securities and Exchange First Binding: HB dj 395 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS037381I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Vise, David and Steve Coll   EAGLE ON THE STREET Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of theSec's Battle with Wall Street   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Looks at how deregulation led to SEC investigations of insider trading. ; B&W Photographs; 395 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37502.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Vise, David and Steve Coll   EAGLE ON THE STREET Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of theSec's Battle with Wall Street   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Looks at how deregulation led to SEC investigations of insider trading. ; B&W Photographs; 395 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37788.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Vise, David A. and Steve Coll, Illustrated by: b/w Photos   Eagle On The Street   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1991. Index, sources, ". . Pulitzer Prize -winning account. . SEC. . Wall Street" Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 2nd Print Very Good Grey Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 105290.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Steve Coll   The Deal of the Century: The Breakup of At&T   Publisher: Touchstone Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Touchstone Books, 1988, 550grams, ISBN:0671645927

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.04 GBP 2.74 JPY 410.91 MXN 58.70 ZAR 34.24 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 908452.
  
US$4.52
Contact Dealer
10.   Coll, Steve.   The Taking of Getty Oil: The Full Story of the Most Spectacular & Catastrophic Takeover of All Time.   Publisher: New York Atheneum 1987. 1st printing 528p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017215.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
11.   Coll, Steve   Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001   Publisher: Penguin Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004. C-0090; BOX B-0090 ISBN: 1594200076 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008312.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Coll, Steve   Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the Cia, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001   Publisher: PENGUIN PRESS New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004. C-0090; BOX B-0088 ISBN: 1594200076 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 34.92 CAD 34.21 EUR 21.49 GBP 19.35 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 414.94 ZAR 242.05 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008520.
  
US$31.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Coll, Steve   GHOSTWARS   Publisher: PENUGIN PRESS NY 2004. ANNANDALE; C-0000; BOX B-0100; THE SECRET HISTORYOF THE CIA, AFGHANISTAN AND BIN LADE, FROM THE SOVIET INVASION TO SEPTER 10.2001; 695 PAGES; INDEX;LIST OF MAPS; PRINCIPAL CHARACTERS;NOTES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS;DARK BROWN BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING ISBN: 1594200076 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 009134.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Coll, Steve   Ghost Wars The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001   Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) 2004. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0143034669 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 738 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 23231.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
15.   Coll, Steve   ROCKERFELLERS, AN AMERICAN DYNASTY   Publisher: HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON NY 1975. C-000; BOX B-0174; 746 PAGES; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; CHAPTER NOTES;; END PAPERS; INDEX; BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; EPILOGUE; THE FAMILY; XYZ ISBN: 0030083710 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.48 EUR 33.59 GBP 30.25 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 648.70 ZAR 378.41 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 009569.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Coll, Steve   GHOST WARS: THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE CIA, AFGHANISTAN, AND BIN LADEN, FROM THE SOVIET INVASION TO SEPTEMBER 10, 2001   Publisher: Penguin. ISBN: 1594200076. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 695pp - Notes - Index - Biblio - Maps. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 29.45 CAD 28.85 EUR 18.12 GBP 16.32 JPY 2,450.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 204.17 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 338740.
  
US$26.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Vise, David A. / Coll, Steve   EAGLE ON THE STREET   Publisher: Scribners NY, NY 1991. xiii, 395 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ dark gray boards & black lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has very small bump to top edge of front board; slight wear to bottom edges; DJ shows a bit of wrinkling at ends of spine / "Based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the SEC's battle with Wall Street." Illustrated with 8 glossy pages of B&W photos. / xiii, 395 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ dark gray boards & black lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has very small bump to top edge of front board; slight wear to bottom edges; DJ shows a bit of wrinkling at ends of spine / "Based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the SEC's battle with Wall Street." Illustrated with 8 glossy pages of B&W photos. /. ISBN: 0-684-19314-0. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1307.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Coll, Steve   Ghost Wars: Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden,   Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc. 2004. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0143034669-MID.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.