TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Stephen Vincent Benet
Total items found: 122

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Benét / Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943. Freeman, Douglas Southall. Curry, John Steuart, illustrator.   John Brown's Body. A Poem. With an Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman and Fourteen Illustrations by John Steuart Curry.   Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1948]. xvi, 454 p.; Sandglass. Benét was awarded the 1929 Pulitzer Prize for this long narrative poem of the Civil War. Linen covers, spine darkened; slipcase faded, worn; VG. stock#23191.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23191.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943.   John Brown's Body. With a new introduction by Archibald MacLeish.   Publisher: New York, Book of the Month Club/The American Past, 1980.. Illustrated by Barry Moser with original wood engravings printed by the artist. xvii, 360 p., 2 ll. Eleven Moser wood engravings. A grand epic of the Civil war, but as MacLeish points out, much more. It is poetry that has stood the test of time as it weaves people and events in compelling verse. This elegant book commemorates the 50th anniversary of the first publication of the poem in 1928. Stock #100,703. Fine/ dj fine/ slip case fine. American History Poetry Literature Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100703.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Benét / Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943. Chappell, Warren, illustrator. Kredel, Fritz, illustrator. Canby, Henry S.   John Brown's Body. With Illustrations by Fritz Kredel and Warren Chappell. With an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby.   Publisher: N.Y., Rinehart & Company [1954]. xvi, 368 p. "The Civil War is a sword cut across American history. Before it there is one United States, and after it another, and yet there is only one body…' (from Canby's Introduction). Paper covers, linen spine; VG. stock#23193.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23193.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Benet, Stephen Vincent.:   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Oxford, University Press, 1944. . 357pp with an introduction by Leonard Bacon. Bound in olive green cloth, with gilt lettering to spine. A good tight copy, bright and clean internally. 7 1/2 x 5 inchs.

Appr.: | AUD 7.52 CAD 7.37 EUR 4.63 GBP 4.00 JPY 625.45 MXN 89.35 ZAR 52.12 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 598.
  
US$6.88
Contact Dealer
5.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Doubleday Doran. First Trade Edition, 1928. Black cloth over boards, no DJ. Near Fine. Corners bumped, top edge dusty. 377pp. Long narrative poem on Civil War Theme(s).

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0521JH000D.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Benet, Stephen Vincent.   Western Star.   Publisher: London: Oxford University Press.. First Edition, 1944. Dark smooth grey-green cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket mildly edgeworn with very slight darkening of spine panel. Wartime materials, thin text paper. 181pp. The first part of an epic of American expansion, left incomplete at the Author's death in 1943.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A075XC000X.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Benet, Stephen Vincent.   John Brown's Body.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc.. First Edition Thus, 1930. First Illustrated Edition. Drawings by James Daugherty. Camel fine-weave linen cloth stamped in black-gray at spine and front cover, in tan, black and cream dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Minor offsetting on front board from jacket design; jacket with minor edgewear and tiny loss at head of spine-panel. 377pp. Epic length poem about the famous Civil War activist and martyr.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9631XB00AH.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Benét, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943. Fenton, Charles A.   Stephen Vincent Benét. The Life and Times of an American Man of Letters, 1898-1943.   Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1958. First biography of Benét, a critical evaluation of his work, "an account of the process by which Benét broke open the formula taboos of American popular magazines and introduced his enormously successful adaptations of American folk legend and fantasy." 436 p., index, illus. (photos); 21 cm.; red cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear; ink owner name, dj text pasted inside front & rear; pocket in rear holds 2 clippings; good+. 34756.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34756.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Benét / Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran,1928.. 377 p., 21 cm. Benét was awarded the 1929 Pulitzer Prize for this long narrative poem of the Civil War. NS. Stock# 39,684. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39684.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   BENÉT, Rosemary & Stephen Vincent   Sing a Song of Americans: Fifteen Songs from A Book of Americans   Publisher: New York: Musette Publishers, (1941). Lyrics by the Benéts. Music by Arnold Shaw. Color illus. by Mollie Shuger. 4to. Pictorial boards. 79 p . First Edition. Light wear to extremities; else near Fine in lightly edgeworn d/j, with 1" chips at spine tips.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46414.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   Western Star   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart 1943. Some edge wear and small chips to jacket. Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0798177.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volumes One (Poetry) & Two (Prose)   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart 1942. Two volume set. Hardcovers. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0804361.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   (TURKLE, Brinton, b/w illus. with tan accents). Benét, Stephen Vincent   The Ballad of William Sycamore (1790-1871)   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1972). 8vo. Pictorial boards. Publisher's reinforced binding. 32 p . First Edition with the Turkle illus. Fine in price-clipped d/j which is worn at top edge & with 1/2" chips & tears.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 49464.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Fisher, M.F.K., Dorothy Sayers, Stephen Vincent Benet, Osbert Sitwell, Lawrence Binyon.   THE ATLANTIC: MARCH 1944.   Publisher: Concord The Atlantic Monthly 1944. Contents include Target Are, A Poem by Dorothy Sayers; Music on Sunday by M.F.K. Fisher, Remarks from a Back Row Seat by an Amateur Propagansdist by Stephen Vincent Benet, serial instalment of Left Hand, Risht Hand! by Osbert Sitwell, and The Orchard, A poem by Layrence Binyon; 148 pages Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10161.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City, New York 1928. vg-/no dj shlf wear w/ chpd & thrdng spn ends & tips, tips bmpd, Cloth soiled cvr & txt blk edgs, spn sunned & fded, txt blk & endpprs toned, ltr glued to bck of ttl pg, bot pg tips gntly bmpd.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008460I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
16.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co.,Garden City:1928. 1st edition.VG+/G+.sl edgewear,crnrs bmpd,loose.dj,edgeworn,rubbed,chipped and torn,encase in clear plastic protective cover.a clean bright copy

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5314.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Stephen Vincent Benet, Illustrated by: Stephen Alcorn   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986. F,8vo,hb,371pp.Brown leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering,decorated endpapers,all edges gilt,no evidence of previous ownership,flawless.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 13213.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Benet, Stephen Vincent .   Western Star.   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York: 1943.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Black cloth hardcover with gilt and light blue titles on the front board and spine, lightly bumped, spine head and tail rubbed; no dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; Benet's last work published posthumously; 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 2815.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet. 2 volumes. Vol. I Poetry; Vol. 2, Prose   Publisher: Farrar & Rhinehart New York 1942. (xiv) 487 and 483 pages,8vo, blue cloth. Very good, titles dimmed spine, cover slightly rubbed; no dust jacket; in very good- carton Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020400.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body   Publisher: London: Wm. Heinemann, 1929 new ed.. 377pp. a.e.g. marbled endpp. full calf 8vo w/gilt decorations & raised spine bands: Good+ to near Very Good [some light interior foxing; an old stain discolors the bottom third of both front and back cover, darkening the brown leather (but it doesn't show on decorated spine, which is unaffected)] Apart from this cosmetic flaw, a beautifully bound English edition of this classic poem that won the Pulitzer Prize in 1929 for Benet (1898-1943).

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3862.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   Western Star   Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1943.. 181pp. black cloth: 8vo: Very Good in a fair dj. Benet (1898-1943) won a posthumous Pulitzer Prize for this first part of an incomplete American epic poem.

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3864.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
22.   Benet, Stephen Vincent w/drawings by Charles Child   Johnny Pye & The Fool-Killer (signed)   Publisher: Weston, VT: The Countryman Press,, 1938 Limited ed. No. 361 of 750 numbered & signed copies, SIGNED by both Benet & Chil. 78pp. blue cloth tall 8vo in acetate sleeve with wrap around title band: Fine [owing to having been carefully preserved in its original box, the peacock blue cover cloth is absolutely unfaded and is very bright] A wonderful crisp copy of a fine limited edition book. Stephen Vincent Benet (1898-1943) is most famous for his long lyrical poem about the Civil War, "John Brown's Body," which won the 1929 Pulitzer Prize. This short work is illustrated by the American artist Charles Child (1902-83), who was art editor of "The Lampoon" during his brief sojourn at Harvard.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 946.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body.   Picture
Publisher: David Bruce and Watson 1970. Book condition: Very Good. plus. Wrapper: Very Good. Wrapper has edge wear. Corners bumped. Ex School library (stamped in title page only.) 373pp. A Pulitzer Prize winning prose poem on the American Civil War, first published in a limited edition in 1928 and now a minor classic. Hardback with Dust Wapper.

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 614027.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
24.   Ordnance Department. United States Army. Benet, S. V. [Stephen Vincent].   Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance to the Secretary of War for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1880.   Picture
Publisher: Washington [D.C.]: Government Printing Office, 1880.. xx, 533 pp. 8vo. Red pebbled cloth stamped in blind, gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 134 b/w plates, many folding. Includes 27 appendices, containing reports on: field, siege, and sea-coast artillery; foreign life-saving apparatus; trial of the Gardner machine gun; the most powerful rifled guns, howitzers, mortars existing in 1880, and more. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, spine ends lightly worn, finger soiling to boards, binding solid.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 31673.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Ordnance Department. United States Army. Benet, S. V. [Stephen Vincent].   Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance to the Secretary of War for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1878.   Picture
Publisher: Washington [D.C.]: Government Printing Office, 1878.. xv, 527 pp. 8vo. Red pebbled cloth stamped in blind, gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 146 b/w plates, many folding. Signed twice by [Col.] F.F. Flint, who was commanding officer at Fort Sanders. Includes 32 appendices, containing reports on: life-saving apparatus, guns, projectiles; construction of a 10-inch muzzle-loading rifle and an 8-inch breech-loading rifle; trial of the Taylor battery gun and of many other weapons and fuses; Board to select a magazine gun, and more. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, a few small tears to the spine ends, finger soiling to boards, binding solid.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 31672.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Benet, Stephen Vincent, illustratons by Charles Child   BURNING CITY New Poems   . Hardcover Farrar & Rinehart, copyright dates: 1933, 1935, 1936, hardback, publisher's logo on copyright page, black cloth gilt decoration & lettering top edge red, Very Good + (bookplate on front pastdown partially removed, alittle wear at spine ends)/no dust jacket, 80 pages, POETRY; F1313

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16700.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Benet, Stephen Vincent, Music by Fenno Heath   JOHN BROWN'S BODY Acting Edition   . Softcover Dramatists Play Service, c1961, light brown stapled wraps, no printing edition stated, NAP, Near Fine with light cover fading & Hansen Play Co. sticker on the front cover, 90 pages + ads, unmarked text, DRAMA PLAYSCRIPT, [dp 05/03]; E1997

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 13585.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1961. #55430 VG+/VG WK hb dj/pc 336p light dampstaining to dj. clean & tight inside.

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003564I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
29.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   John Brown's Body   Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1954. #47149 Kredel & Chapell NF/VG+ CGQ hb w/dj 368p very light shelf wear & rubbing, o/w fine, clean & tight, minor scuff on edges.

Appr.: | AUD 26.48 CAD 25.94 EUR 16.29 GBP 14.68 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 314.68 ZAR 183.56 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015115I.
  
US$24.23
Contact Dealer
30.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   Western Star   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1943. #24321 VG/G 4H hb w/dj 181p shelf wear & chipping, light soiling, sticker scar, spine sunned, clean & tight inside.

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017579I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
31.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   JOHN BROWN'S BODY   Publisher: Rinehart Company Inc. New York 1928. Condition: Nodj;VG;name fep Topic: Poetry Binding: HB no dj 336

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS006953I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   THE LAST CIRCLE   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company New York 1946. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Stories Binding: HB no dj 309

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS006954I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   JOHN BROWN'S BODY   Publisher: Rinehart and Company New York 1954. Condition: No dj;cover edge wear;Good Topic: Poetry Binding: HB no dj 368 pgs Illustration by Fritz Kredel and Warren Chappell

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS009971I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   JOHN BROWN'S BODY   Publisher: Rinehart and Company New York 1954. Condition: No dj;slight cover edge wr/fading o/w VG Topic: Poetry Binding: HB no dj 368 Illustrations By Fritz Kredel And Warren Chappell

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS012344I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Benet, Stephen Vincent   JOHN BROWN'S BODY   Publisher: Rinehart and Company New York 1954. Condition: Some dj edge wr/soil/roughness;VG Book Topic: Poetry Binding: HB dj 368

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS013679I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.