|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Stephen Meader
Total items found:
271
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Frank Beaudouin, illustrator.
Clear for Action!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1940, later printing, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G-/G-),. Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1940, later printing, 323 pages, b&w illustrations by Frank Beaudouin, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, light blue cloth, edge and corner wear and frying, spine ends lightly bumped & frayed, light soil & fading along edges, 3"x 5" water stained area on back cover, good- dust jacket with light spotting on rear panel, small pieces missing at corners and spine ends, edge wear with creasing, 1"x 1/2" piece missing from top of rear panel near spine, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, tape residue on endpapers, rear endpaper lightly water stained, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good- (G-/G-) 2254 [SRns91M]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002254.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Frank Beaudouin, illustrator.
Clear for Action!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY, 1940, 1959, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G/no dj),. Harcourt Brace, NY, 1940, 1959, 323 pages, b&w illustrations by Frank Beaudouin, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, green cloth library rebound, a little light cover soil & scuffing, light soil on page edges, no dust jacket, an occasional very light smudge in a few page margins, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 527 [SHss79M]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000527.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Don Sibley, illustrator
Sparkplug of the Hornets
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1953, later printing, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G+/G),. Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1953, later printing, 245 pages, illustrated in b&w by Don Sibley, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, original grey cloth with green titles & illustration on front, light edge and corner wear, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, light tape residue on covers, page edges stamped "discard", good DUST JACKET with light edge and corner wear, small abrasion on spine near library number label, 1"x 3/4" piece missing on front panel near fore-edge & another small chip missing near title, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, light tape residue on free endpapers, one page has two light pen lines in margin, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G) 1821 [RPlo41ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001821.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Paul Calle, illustrator
Buckboard Stranger
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1954, later printing, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G+/G+),. Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1954, later printing, 213 pages, b&w illustrations by Paul Calle, EX-LIBRARY COPY with few of the usual marks, hardcover, original light blue cloth with black illustration on front & titles on spine, good+ dust jacket with a little light corner wear, unclipped, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, front endpaper abraded where pocket was removed, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G+) 1822 [RPlo41ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001822.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Ned Butterfield, illustrator
Lonesome End
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1968, 1st edition, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G+/VG),. Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1968, 1st edition, 190 pages, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, b&w illustrations by Ned Butterfield, hardcover, brown cloth, corners lightly bumped, "discard" written in red ballpoint on page edges, very good dust jacket with a $3.50 price, very light edge wear, spine a bit faded, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, library label removed from title page causing thinning of the paper, piece of white paper stuck to blank area of page 55, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/VG) 1312 [RAss40ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001312.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Don Sibley, illustrator
Snow on Blueberry Mountain
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1961, 1st edition, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G+/G+),. Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1961, 1st edition,189 pages, illustrated in b&w by Don Sibley, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, original orange cloth, light shelf & corner wear, spine ends bumped, page edges lightly soiled, good+ dust jacket with 1/8" trimmed off bottom and protected in a new plastic cover, front hinge cracked but neatly reinforced with archival tape, finger smudges in some page margins, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G+) 824 [SIss79M]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000824.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Edward Shenton, illustrator
Jonathan Goes West
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY, 1946, later printing, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G+/no dj),. Harcourt Brace, NY, 1946, later printing, 241 pages, b&w illustrations including 3 double-page ones by Edward Shenton, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, rebound in b&w illustrated brown cloth library binding, very light scratches on rear covers, a little light soil on page fore-edges and endpapers, last three pages dog-eared, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 843 [SLss129M]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000843.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W. and Edward Shenton, illustrator.
Behind the Ranges.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY, 1947, 1st ed, EX-LIBRARY COPY, hardcover, (G+/no dj),. Harcourt Brace, NY, 1947, 1st edition (I), 222 pages, b&w illustrations by Edward Shenton, b&w illustrated endpapers, clean EX-LIBRARY COPY with only a few of the usual marks, hardcover, brown cloth with black titles and illustration on front, light corner and edge wear with just a little light soil, one corner lightly bumped, no dust jacket, library blind embossed stamp on front endpaper and half title page, occasional light soil on page margins, slightly musty smell, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {Dick Randolph goes mountain climbing in the Olympic Mountains of Washington State with his botanist Dad and has some exciting adventures.} (G+/no dj) 2899 [Pss11NCL]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002899.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
MEADER, Stephen W
Lumberjack
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1945). Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p . 6th printing. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66337.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.; illustrated by Edward Shenton.
The Long Trains Roll.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & World, ca. 1966.. Later Printing Octavo, about 8.25 (21 cm) tall, in orange cloth decorated in black. 259 pages illustrated by drawings. An adventure story revolving around the attempt to sabotage a railroad artery during World War II. First published in 1944. The book is clean, bright and sound with a hint of extremity wear and a small spot of mild fading to the head of the spine. The jacket is bright and unfaded, complete but for a price clip, and light wear to the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16891.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W., Illustrator: Shenton, Edward
The Long Trains Roll
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace (1944). First Edition 8vo. Decorated black cloth. 259pp with black & white illustrations by Edward Shenton. Story set during World War II: "This vivid picture of train and track crews at work, talking railroad slang, carrying on in all weathers, shows them doing a war job just as surely as the men building the bombers and the guns." Bookplate remnants to half-title else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and edge worn with piece missing from spine head, some foxing to flaps, spine sunned. This title penned atop list on lower panel, with "HAVE" beside each title, all but twice in pencil.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006977.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
Down the Big River
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1924. 12mo green cloth, 1st ed., NOT EX-LIB, spine lightly tanned, one inch long bubble in cloth on fr. board, hinges sound, no prev. owner's marks, clean, VG/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 113.97 | CAD 116.48 | EUR 88.07 | GBP 74.52 | JPY 10,568.18 | MXN 1,291.67 | ZAR 1,047.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25917.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Meader, Stephen, W.
Clear For Action!
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York 1940. Reprint of 1966 Very good although an x-library copy which has been rebound in blue- green cloth covers with an illustration on the front board. The typical library stamps, pockets and cancelation marks are present and there are three narrow coffee stains to the fore edge of the text block none of which exceed the margins into the printed text. In a plastic laminated dust jacket which has been price clipped and taped to the boards. A novel of the War of 1812 dealing with British impressment of American seamen.Our code number = TB14731
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14731.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
PHANTOM OF THE BLOCKADE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World First Edition 1962. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 36604.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
JONATHAN GOES WEST
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World H Printing 1946. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 21.54 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 193.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 41287.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
KEEP 'EM ROLLING
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World First Edition 1967. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, a couple of faint spots on fore-edge, small heart with initials on left front endpaper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 41354.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
A BLOW FOR LIBERTY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company First Edition 1965. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42674.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World I Printing 1964 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42678.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
The Muddy Road to Glory
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World C Printing 1965 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.98 | CAD 26.55 | EUR 20.08 | GBP 16.99 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 294.44 | ZAR 238.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42681.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
A BLOW FOR LIBERTY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1965, E Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 46267.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
LONESOME END
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 21.54 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 193.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 73436.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
The Muddy Road to Glory
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World F Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.98 | CAD 26.55 | EUR 20.08 | GBP 16.99 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 294.44 | ZAR 238.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 47364.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
THE VOYAGE OF THE JAVELIN
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World First Edition 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.92 | CAD 29.56 | EUR 22.35 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 265.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 66091.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 49309.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World K Printing 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 49567.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Meader. Stephen W.
BOY WITH A PACK
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company H Printing 1939. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 49.60 | EUR 37.50 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 445.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68630.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1940, H Printing 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 50499.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1940, I Printing 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 50679.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1940, H Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 51028.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
STRANGER ON BIG HICKORY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1964, First Edition 1964. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 24.55 | EUR 18.56 | GBP 15.71 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 220.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 75867.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
THE MUDDY ROAD TO GLORY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World C Printing 1965 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.98 | CAD 26.55 | EUR 20.08 | GBP 16.99 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 294.44 | ZAR 238.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69402.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
CLEAR FOR ACTION!
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1940, H Printing 1961 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 51544.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
The Muddy Road to Glory
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1963, C Printing 1965 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear hinge reinforced
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 51794.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
SABRE PILOT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company C Printing 1956 1956. Good/Good Hardcover Good Plus in Good Plus dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 52557.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
SABRE PILOT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World F Printing 1966 1956. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good, library pictorial boards, in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 52558.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|