|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Stephen King
Total items found:
766
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
King, Stephen.
Dolores Claiborne.
New York: Viking, [1993]. 1st edition. 305pp. 0-670-84452-7. Fine in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 741.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
King, Stephen
Dolores Claiborne
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1993. 6 p.l., 305 p. Horror novel set in Maine. Stock #100,140. Vg/no dj. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100140.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
King, Stephen, b. 1947.
The Dead Zone.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, [1979]. 426 p. Horror novel set in New Hampshire and Maine. Covers stained, bumped; good/no dj. 27055.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27055.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
New Yorker Magazine. King, Stephen. Wolff, Tobias. Rushdie, Salman. Ware, Chris. Silver, Marisa. Packer, ZZ. Sharma, A.
The New Yorker. June 19 & 26, 2000. Summer Fiction Issue.
Publisher: NY, 2000. 190 p., illus. incl. advertising & cartoons; label torn off front cover; VG+. Includes Stephen King, On Impact; Tobias Wolff, In the Hay; Salman Rushdie, A Dream of Glorious Return; Chris Ware, Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth; Marisa Silver, The Passenger; David Schickler, The Smoker; Akhil Sharma, Prosperity; ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere; criticism by Gopnik, Acocella, Lane; poetry by Les Murray & Seamus Heaney. stock#100827.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100827.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
King, Stephen.
Rose Madder.
Publisher: Viking [c1995]. . 420 p., frontispiece illustration by Mark Geyer; color pictorial dj a bit scuffed, else VG. Story, with mythological overtones, of a battered woman’s attainment of freedom. stock#101344
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101344.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
King, Stephen.
Misery.
Publisher: NY Viking 1987.. First Edition. A thriller. F+/F+. D.j. priceclipped. Now clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#440.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
King, Stephen.
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon.
Publisher: N.Y. Scribner. 1999. . First Edition. First. Printing. Hardcover. Lost-in-forest, 9-year-old girl tunes in to Boston Red Sox game to hear about her hero, Tom Gordon, a relief pitcher. VF/VF. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1861.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
King, Stephen
Thinner
Publisher: G.K. Hall, 1986. (1st?) large print edition Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG, well read, with general soiling, wear to bottom boards, and interior mending. Different cover from NAL edition (looks like a photo of a cheap Mexican skeleton marionette). First hardback edition with King's name on the cover? Heck if I know.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP118.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
King, Stephen, 1947- /f-stop Fitzgerald, photographer
Nightmares In The Sky Gargoyles and Grotesques
Publisher: N.Y., Viking Studio, 1988. 128 p. 100 duotone and 24 color photos, 28.5 x 26 cm. This is a handsome record of the ornamentation of classical-style building in New York. Despite the affectation of the name f-stop(F. Scott's Kodiak Bear nephew?) is a pretty good photographer; despite the title, this is an interesting record of architectural ornamentation; despite the selection of a horror novelist to write it, the text is useful. This strikes me as a book that could have succeeded straight, but was packaged by Viking editors for the stupid. Stock# 30,149. Vg, remainer mark/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30149.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
KING STEPHEN
NIGHTMARES IN THE SKY
Publisher: N.Y.: VIKING, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013186.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
King, Stephen
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Publisher: Viking Penguin New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. Quarter-bound blue cloth, black boards, gilt titles and accents, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.03 | CAD 14.72 | EUR 9.25 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 178.57 | ZAR 104.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2198.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
King, Stephen
NEEDFUL THINGS; The Last Castle Rock Story
Publisher: Viking NY 1991. Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, gilt titles and accents, pictorial title page, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1307.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
King, Stephen
Needful Things
Publisher: Viking New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991. White illustrated wraps; overall light soiling to wraps and fore-edge, corners curled, wear at spine foot hinges, fore-edges of approximately 60 pages protrude slightly beyond other pages, tight with clean internals. Uncorrected Proof No Jacket as Issued Original Wraps Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3069.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
King, Stephen
Tommyknockers, The
Publisher: Putnam NY 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 558 pages; "Permissions to come" on copyright page as is required for the true first printing of the first edition. Author's name in red on dust wrapper indicates this is the first printing of the dust wrapper. Book is cocked, spine has vertical crease that does not damage binding. Unclipped black dust wrapper is a bit rubbed. ; Basis for the television mini-series of the same name starring Jimmy Smits and Marg Helgenberger.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.50 | CAD 23.02 | EUR 14.46 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 279.22 | ZAR 162.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 302.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Horsting, Jessica, and James Van Hise (Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Joe R. Lansdale, Dan Simmons, Harlan Ellison, David J.
Midnight Graffiti
Publisher: Warner Books, 1992.. Book club and first and only hardback edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at corners, resulting in creases and chipping (largest 1/4") at head and heel. A solid, durable reading copy of this partially-original anthology, which includes the first appearance of Neil Gaiman's "Murder Mysteries," among other works. (It also includes my story "Salvation," signed (naturally) by me.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP900.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
King,Stephen
Desperation
Publisher: viking,1996. 1st ed,fine/fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 4938.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
KING, STEPHEN.
Shining, The.
Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1978. Reading crease on spine, date stamp to bottom. VERY GOOD Paperback (E9216) Movie version with 8pp of b&w movie photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2501.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
KING, STEPHEN.
Cujo.
Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1982. Reading crease on spine 1st two pages of reviews loose. VERY GOOD Paperback (AE2650) Movie version w/ 8pp of movie photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2568.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
KING, STEPHEN.
Dead Zone, The.
Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1980. Small date stamp on bottom. FINE Paperback (AE2666) Movie Tie-in version w/ 8pp of photos. From the Paramount movie staring Christopher Walken, Brooke Adams and Martin Sheen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2193.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
King, Stephen
Bag of Bones
Publisher: Scribner New York 1998. Cover and first 34 pages curl out. No crease mark evident on cover. May be able to flatten out over time. The rest of the book is in near fine condition. Paperback Very Good Advance Reader's Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00498.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
King, Stephen
Four Past Midnight
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1990. Jacket shows wear along edges and corners. Upper corner of front panel has a half-inch tear. The bottom of the front and rear panels are bumped and wrinkled. Four novellas, each with an introduction and notes: The Langoliers; Secret Window, Secret Garden; The Library Policeman; and The Sun Dog. First Edition Good+ Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00499.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
King, Anthony Stephen., ed.
The New American Political System : [AEI Studies 501]
Publisher: American Enterprise Institute (AEI) Press, Washington, DC, distrib. by arrangement with University Press of America, Lan. 2nd version. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Previous owner's name and phone # on front endpaper. Light wear to boards and light smudges to textblock edges, contents bright, crisp & the binding is tight. xii, 348 p., illus. ISBN: 0844737097
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1041020.44.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
King, Stephen
Firestarter
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1980. Light wear, bumping to boards. Several small spots to the fore-edge. Very slight spine lean. Jacket shows slight edge wear, no chips or tears. Price intact. Protected in new mylar cover. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02333.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
King, Stephen
Cujo
Publisher: Signet 1981. Some scuffing to the cover. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1297071.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
King, Stephen (writing as Richard Bachman)
The Running Man
Publisher: Signet 1982. Features Arnold Schwarzenegger's lovely mug on the cover and some shots from the movie on front and back inside covers. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Movie Tie-in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 244.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
King, Stephen, Illustrated by: Photographs
The Shining
Publisher: Signet 1980. Bright yellow cover with some wear to spine and some discoloring to top edge. 8 pages of movie photos. 16th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Movie Tie-in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.46 | CAD 2.41 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.36 | JPY 204.55 | MXN 29.22 | ZAR 17.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 253.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
King, Stephen
Dreamcatcher
Publisher: Scribner New York, NY, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.41 | CAD 20.97 | EUR 13.17 | GBP 11.87 | JPY 1,780.91 | MXN 254.42 | ZAR 148.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401067.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
King, Stephen
The Tommyknockers
Publisher: Putnam 1987. Light soiling to page edges. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0801226.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
King, Stephen
The Dark Half
Publisher: Signet 1990. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0102364.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
King, Stephen
The Dark Half
Publisher: Viking 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0602483.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
King, Stephen
Christine
Publisher: Signet 1983. 24th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0702697.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
King, Stephen
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
Publisher: Pocket 2000. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1002637.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
King, Stephen
The Gunslinger
Publisher: Signet 1989. 22nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01031968.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|