|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Stephen Gammell
Total items found:
27
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Rylant, Cynthis, Illustrated by: Stephen Gammell
RELATIVES CAME
Publisher: Scholastic 1985. delightful, ,funny and thoughtful text. First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4345.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ackerman, Karen, Illustrated by: Stephen Gammell
SONG AND DANCE MAN
Publisher: Scholastic 1989. out of print. bright and crisp. a very good copy to have and to read. it is such a great story it will be a welcome addition to your library two tiny butterfly stamps on inside front page First Thus Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4227.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McHargue, Georgess, Illustrated by: Stephen Gammell
MEET THE WEREWOLF
Publisher: Lippincott 1976. HARDCOVER in Dust Jacket. 79 pages. Illustrated. A very clean, bright, snug ex-library copy. Both book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition, with no library marks on exterior of book or DJ. The leading edge of dust jacket flap is glued down. Can human beings turn into wolves? All about these strange beasts--the forms they take, how to recognize one when you see one, how to get rid of one, how to turn into one yourself! Also stories about werewolves in history and about some of their relatives like swan-maidens and seal folk. Part of the 'Eerie Series' written at the young adult level. A hard-to-find book. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.85 | CAD 66.47 | EUR 41.75 | GBP 37.60 | JPY 5,643.64 | MXN 806.23 | ZAR 470.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 2936.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baker, Olaf, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Where the Buffaloes Begin
Publisher: Puffin 1985. Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0402719.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baker, Olaf, Illustrated by Gammell, Stephen
WHERE THE BUFFALOES BEGIN
Publisher: New York, NY: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc. 1984. HB. 7th prtg. sm4to, unpaginated, dj has Caldecott Honor sticker on frt. VG/VG, blu bds w/blk ltrs, dj tan-lt brn w/illustrated frt & bk., VG After hearing the legend retold by the tribe's oldest member, Little Wolf hopes to someday witness the beginning of the buffaloes at the sacred lake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008962.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Baker, Olaf, Illustrated by Gammell, Stephen
WHERE THE BUFFALOES BEGIN
Publisher: New York, NY: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc. 1984. HB. 7th prtg. sm4to, unpaginated, & bk, dj missing Caldecott Honor sticker, dj soiled, dj price clipped, bkplt remnants on rfep. VG-/good, blu bds w/blk ltrs, dj tan-lt brn w/illustrated frt, Good After hearing the legend retold by the tribe's oldest member, Little Wolf hopes to someday witness the beginning of the buffaloes at the sacred lake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.17 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 120.91 | ZAR 70.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008963.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by Gammell, Stephen
YESTERDAY'S ISLAND
Publisher: New York, NY: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc. 1979. HB. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 74 pp, rust papercovered boards w/gilt letters, dj red-wht-blue-yel w/color wraparound pictorial, peeled spot on front of dj 1-1/2"x2". An orphaned 13-year-old boy decides to take drastic action against the owner of a small Hawaiian island whom he holds responsible for the death of his mother.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 15.43 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 187.14 | ZAR 109.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019834.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gammell, Stephen
The Story of Mr. and Mrs. Vinegar
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard NY 1982. 1982, First Edition, HB, Good-, Ex-Library stamps, label taped to spine, edgewear, B&W illustrations. First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.96 | CAD 28.37 | EUR 17.82 | GBP 16.05 | JPY 2,409.09 | MXN 344.16 | ZAR 200.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37999.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen (illustrator)
Old Henry
Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. 1987, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31644.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Maher, Ramona, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Glory Horse, The : A Story of the Battle of San Jacinto, and Texas in 1836
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1974. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Front free endpaper removed. Threads straining at a few places, nothing loose. Occasional pages have very light soil. DJ, which is is a protector, has been taped to the binding. 62pp. 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10503.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Greaves, Margaret , Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Net to Catch the Wind, A
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & is price-clipped. 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library Square 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15167.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Haseley, Dennis, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Old Banjo, The
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1983. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light wear at bottom edge. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small edge-tear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0027431002 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14379.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Moskin, Marietta, Illustrated by: Stephen Gammell
Day of the Blizzard
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1978. 79 pages, ex-library with markings and pocket, library brodart soiled, sticker removal on brodart - white, black, blue - childrens Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 5292.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Greaves, Margaret, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Net to Catch the Wind, A
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have very light soil. ISBN: 0060221054 First Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good Oblong 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4774.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gammell, Stephen; Livingston, Myra Cohn, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Halloween Poems
Publisher: Holiday House New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W illustrations, 30 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 46018.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Martin, Rafe, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Will's Mammoth
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, glossy white boards w/brown-blu-purple-green color illustrated front & rear panels w/blu-ppink-red-brown lettering on the spine. Though his parents explain there have been no mammoths for over 10, 000 years Will goes out in the snow one day, certain he will meet some. Prev owner wrote on the ffep as a Christmas present. First Impression Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.26 | CAD 15.93 | EUR 10.01 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 112.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038411.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Martin, Rafe, illustrated by Stephen Gammell
Will's Mammoth
Publisher: Putnam New York 1989. Glossy decorated boards. Book is as new except for a tiny ding at front lower edge near spine. DJ is bumped a bit along top and bottom, 1/4- inch tear at top spine. "Brings to life the vivid imagination of a child who visualizes wonderful adventures in a landscape filled with mammoth herds, wolves, wild ponies and other creatures from prehistoric times. " Magnificent illustrations. First Edition VG- Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 3999.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Anne Bowen; Illustrator-Stephen Gammell
*SIGNED* I Know an Old Teacher (Carolrhoda Picture Books)
Publisher: Carolrhoda Books 2008-09. Condition: Very Good. . Jacket condition: /Very Good. . Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Anne Bowen on fly page. Green illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 11" x 9", light shelf wear. . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305866.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lyon, George Ella, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
A Regular Rolling Noah
Publisher: Bradbury Press NY 1986. 1986, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, front page is creased, d. j. attached to book, d. j. has slight edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 47836.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bunting, Eve Illustrator: Illustrated by Stephen Gammell
BLACKBIRD SINGING
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pulled apart by his parents' increasingly troubled relationship, ten-yearold Marcus contracts a disease that is spread through the droppings of hordes of blackbirds which the agricultural authorities plan to destroy in a gruesome manner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6838.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lisle, Janet Taylor, Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen
Great Dimpole Oak, The
Publisher: Orchard Books New York 1987. Usual library identifers. Front free endpaper removed. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. 135pp. ISBN: 053105716x 1st Printing Hard Cover Reading Copy Octavo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9093.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bunting, Eve; Gammell, Stephen
Blackbird Singing
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum 1980. 8 vo, red hardcover in Fine condition, DJ in Very Good condition, 92pp. Red hardcover with black lettering on cover and spine in Fine condition. Interior tight, crisp and clean with many illustrations. DJ in Very Good condition, minimal self wear, now in mylar. " The fights between Marcus's parents are starting again-even worse than before- and his stuttering, which had disappeared, is back. The coming of the blackbirds- nearly a million birds roosting in their trees- brings everything to a head." ISBN: 0027153606 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: B-JBC-818061.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie; Gammell, Stephen, Illustrator
A FURL OF FAIRY WIND
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977, First Edition 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060226757 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 35483.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Martin, Rafe; Gammell, Stephen, Illustrator
Will's Mammoth
Publisher: Putnam 1989, First Edition E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, a small closed edge tear on f.e.p. only
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 37662.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Herzig, Alison Cragin, And Mali, Jane Lawrence; Gammell, Stephen, Illustrat or
Thaddeus
Publisher: Little Brown 1984, First Edition Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1984. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 39352.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie; Gammell, Stephen, Illustrator
A FURL OF FAIRY WIND
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977, First Edition 1922. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060226757 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 28162.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Maher, Ramona; Gammell, Stephen, Illustrator
ALICE YAZZIE'S YEAR
Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan 1977 1977. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 70775.
|
|
|
|
|